Important Information

FHSAA Memo regarding post-season eventsclick here (PDF)  

Important Dates

First practice date (Week 30) – Jan. 21
Match schedules due (Week 31) – Jan. 28
Preseason classic tournaments (Week 32) – Feb. 4
First regular season playing date (Week 33) – Feb. 11
Roster due on Home Campus (Week 33) – Feb. 11
Last regular season playing date (Week 41) – April 13

2019 Florida High School Tennis State Championships

District Tournaments

When: Monday - Saturday, April 15-20, 2019
Where: listing of sites - boys  | listing of sites - girls
Admission: Free
Important Information:

Regional Matches

When: Tuesday, April 23 & Thursday, April 25, 2019 
Where: Host is BOLD and ITALICIZED on State Series brackets | determining hosts
Admission: Free

Florida High School Tennis State Championships

When: Monday, April 29 - Friday, May 3, 2019
Where: Seminole County (Sanlando Park, Red Bug Lake Park & Sylvan Lake Park)
Format: sample tournament brackets (PDF)
Host: Greater Orlando Sports Commission
Championship lodging: Listing of hotel accommodations (provided by the host organization)
Schedule: The FHSAA Finals in each classification will be run according to the following general time schedule (all times listed are tentative and subject to change due to inclement weather or facility adjustments). Check below for specific time schedules for each classification.

  • Class TBD, Red Bug Lake Park and Sylvan Lake Park (May 1-3)
    • April 30 - Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 5:30 p.m. -  Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 6:30 p.m. -  Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • May 1 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug
    • May 2 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       9:30 a.m.: Boys team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug
                       1:00 p.m.: Girls team championship match begins at Red Bug
                       2:30 p.m.: Boys team championship match begins at Red Bug
    • May 3 –  Overall singles/doubles championship matches begin at 8 a.m. at Sanlando Park. Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
  • Class TBD, Sanlando Park (April 29-May 1)
    • April 28 - Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 6:00 p.m. -  Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 7:00 p.m. -  Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • April 29 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first
    • April 30 – 8:00 a.m.: Boys and Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins
                       1:00 p.m.: Boys and Girls team championship match begins 
    • May 1 – Overall singles/doubles championship matches begin at 8 a.m.. Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
  • Class TBD, Red Bug Lake Park and Sylvan Lake Park (April 29-May 1)
    • April 28 – 8:00 a.m.:  Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       9:30 a.m.  Boys team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                       1:00 p.m.: Girls team championship match begins at Red Bug
                       2:30 p.m.: Boys team championship match begins at Red Bug
    • April 29– 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug
    • April 30- Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 5:30 p.m. -  Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 6:30 p.m. -  Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • May 1 – Overall singles/doubles championship matches begin at 8 a.m.. Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
  • Class TBD, Sanlando Park (May 1-3)
    • April 30 - Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 6:00 p.m. -  Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 7:00 p.m. -  Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • May 1 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first
    • May 2 – 8:00 a.m.: Boys and Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins
                       1:00 p.m.: Boys and Girls team championship match begins 
    • May 3 – Overall singles/doubles championship matches begin at 8 a.m.. Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.

Sport Contacts

Sport Administrator:
Corey Sobers
Phone: (352) 372-9551 x470
Fax: (352) 333-2195

Media Contact:
Quinten Ershock
Phone: (352) 372-9551 x190
Fax: (352) 333-2191
media [at] fhsaa [dot] org

FORMS

  • TN1 -

    FHSAA Tennis Match Lineup Sheet:

  • TN5 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – District Tournament Results Report Form – Girls Division

  • TN6 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – District Tournament Results Report Form – Boys Division

  • TN7 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – Regional Dual-Team Playoff Results Report Form – Girls Division

  • TN8 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – Regional Dual-Team Playoff Results Report Form – Boys Division

  • ATC - Tennis -

    Academic Team Champion Nomination Form.

  • AT07 -

    Exceptional Sportsmanship Report

  • AT10 -

    FHSAA State Series Contest Pass Gate Sign-In Form