This is site is retiring 9/30/2020 please visit our new site FHSAA.COM

This website will be retired by September 30th. For the most up-to-date information moving forward, please visit FHSAA.com.

Tentative 2015-16 through 2018-19 Softball State Series Assignments

The following tentative assignments are for the next four-year cycle for the FHSAA Softball State Series.

Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Class 8A

68 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 2,407 - 4,492


REGION 1
(17 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Flagler Palm Coast
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Apopka
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)

REGION 2
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Gateway (Kissimmee)
Haines City
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Colonial (Orlando)
Oviedo
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)

REGION 3
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Boca Raton
Lake Worth
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Coral Springs
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Piper (Sunrise)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Miramar
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(14 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
North Miami

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Coral Park
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Palmetto
South Dade (Homestead)

Class 7A

78 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 2,040 - 2,406


REGION 1
(20 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

East Ridge (Clermont)
Forest (Ocala)
Lake Minneola
Ocoee

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

DeLand
Evans (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Wekiva (Apopka)
Winter Springs

REGION 2
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)

Celebration
Lake Nona (Orlando)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lakeland

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Freedom (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

REGION 3
(22 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
North Port
Palmetto
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Sarasota

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Deerfield Beach
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

REGION 4
(17 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Fort Lauderdale
Plantation
South Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Cooper City
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Reagan (Doral)
Westland Hialeah

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Beach
Miami Killian
Miami Southridge
South Miami

Class 6A

78 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 1,701 - 2,039


REGION 1
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Crestview
Milton
Navarre
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Columbia (Lake City)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
St. Augustine

REGION 2
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Deltona
Edgewater (Orlando)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Harmony
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

East River (Orlando)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

REGION 3
(23 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Brandon
Gaither (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Land O'Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Venice

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
South Fort Myers

REGION 4
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Jensen Beach
Okeechobee
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Pembroke Pines Charter
South Broward (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Doral (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Homestead
Miami Central
Miami Sunset
North Miami Beach
TERRA Institute (Miami)

Class 5A

79 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 1,359 - 1,700


REGION 1
(21 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)

Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Orange Park
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

REGION 2
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Lecanto
Weeki Wachee

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Anclote (Holiday)
Pasco (Dade City)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

REGION 3
(20 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dunedin
Largo
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Auburndale
Lake Wales
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Sebring

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)

REGION 4
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Rockledge

DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)

Fort Pierce Westwood
Port St. Lucie
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Coconut Creek
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
Mourning (North Miami)

Class 4A

75 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 740 - 1,358


REGION 1
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Rutherford (Panama City)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Marianna
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(22 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Dunnellon
Keystone Heights
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Santa Fe (Alachua)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Eustis
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Tavares
Umatilla
Villages

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

REGION 3
(20 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Avon Park
Hardee (Wauchula)
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry
Tenoroc (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Booker (Sarasota)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Holy Names (Tampa)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay (Englewood)

REGION 4
(15 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Clewiston
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)

Mater Lakes (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Key West
Keys Gate (Homestead)

Class 3A

72 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 228 - 739


REGION 1
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Pensacola Catholic
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Florida High (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Interlachen
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(13 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)

Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
First Academy (Orlando)
Montverde
Windermere Prep

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)

Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Seffner Christian

REGION 3
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Oasis (Cape Coral)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(22 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
University School (Davie)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Miami Country Day
SLAM Academy (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Everglades Prep (Homestead)
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Class 2A

65 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 32 - 227


REGION 1
(16 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Legacy (Ocoee)
Mount Dora Christian

REGION 2
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Faith Christian (Orlando)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Orlando Christian Prep
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

All Saints' (Winter Haven)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)

REGION 3
(15 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Bradenton Christian
Moore Haven
Sarasota Christian
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 10
(3 schools)

Everglades City
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Florida Prep (Melbourne)
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian

REGION 4
(16 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Boca Raton Christian
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Coral Springs Christian
Hollywood Christian
Posnack (Davie)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)

Greater Miami
Miami Christian
Princeton Christian

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Redland Christian (Homestead)

Class 1A

49 schools
Fall 2014 student population: 72 - 600


REGION 1
(16 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)

Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Central (Milton)
Laurel Hill
Malone
Paxton
Ponce De Leon
Poplar Springs (Graceville)

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)

Altha
Blountstown
Cottondale
Graceville
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Port St. Joe
Sneads
Vernon
Wewahitchka

REGION 2
(9 schools)


DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Baker
Chipley
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)

Bozeman (Panama City)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)

REGION 3
(12 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Madison County (Madison)
Melody Christian (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Baldwin
Fort White
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

REGION 4
(12 schools)


DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Bell
Branford
Bronson
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Trenton

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Crescent City
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Pahokee
Taylor (Pierson)
Wildwood

Independent

(40 schools)
Ahfachkee (Clewiston)
Ambassador Christian (Merritt Island)
Bell Creek (Riverview)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Cedar Key
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
First Academy-Leesburg
First Christian (High Springs)
Hallandale
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
Imagine School (North Port)
iMater Prep (Hialeah)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Impact Christian (Jacksonville)
Lake Mary Prep
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Miami Community Charter
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)
Ocala Christian
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Palm Glades Prep (Miami)
Parsons Christian (Jacksonville)
Pinecrest Prep (Miami)
River City Science Academy (Jacksonville)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)
Somerset Central Miramar
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
Somerset South Homestead
St. Andrew's Episcopal (Fort Pierce)
Tallavana Christian (Havana)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Washington (Miami)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Gadsden (Quincy)
West Port (Ocala)
Westwood Christian (Miami)