Third Party Events

Event Sport Date FHSAA Participants
Disney Spring Training  Baseball 2/24/19 - 4/27/19 TBA
ARod Classic Basketball 12/6/18 - 12/8/18 Columbus, Doral, SLAM Academy, Miami Christian, North Miami, Mater Academy, Pembroke Pines Charter
Central Florida Holiday Shootout Basketball 12/28/18 - 12/29/18 Cape Coral, Lafayette, Osceola, Apopka, St. Cloud, Madison County, Tarpon Springs
City of Orlando Holiday Shootout Basketball 12/7/18-12/8/18; 12/15/18 Girls: Lake Highland Prep, Jones, Montverde, Bishop Moore, Seminole, Winter Springs, Oak Ridge, Winter Haven
Boys: Cocoa, Admiral Farragut, Rickards, 
City of Palms Basketball 12/18/18 - 12/23/18 TBA
Hoop Exchange Southern Shootout Basketball 12/7/18 - 12/8/18 American Heritage, Blanche Ely, Cardinal Gibbons, Dillard, Dwyer, McArthur, Miramar, Northeast, Sagemont, Somerset Pines, South Broward, Stranahan, University School, Western Westminster
Hoophall Miami Invitational Basketball 11/28/18 Miami Christian, Miami Norland, Miami Palmetto, Northeast (Oakland Park), South Miami, Stranahan, University School, Western, Westminster Academy
I Have A Dream MLK Challenge Basketball 1/19/19 American Heritage, Archbishop McCarthy, Chaminade, Champagnat, Doral, Flanagan, Mater Lakes, Sagemont, Somerset Academy, Western, Westlake Prep, Westwood Christian
Junior Orange Bowl Basketball 12/27/18 - 12/29/18

Girls: Florida High, Miami, Ferguson, Miami Norland, Gulliver Prep, Oxbridge Academy

Boys: Florida High, Miami Palmetto, South Miami, North Miami, Pembroke Pines Charter, Schoolhouse Prep, Wildwood

JV/Middle School Holiday Slamfest Basketball 12/15/18 - 12/16/18; 12/29/18 - 12/30/18 TBA
Kreul Classic Basketball 12/19/18 - 12/22/18 American Heritage (Plantation), Blanche Ely, Cardinal Gibbons, Coral Springs, Deerfield Beach, Atlantic (Delray Beach), Hillsborough, Mater Academy, McArthur, Miami Norland, North Broward Prep, Pembroke Pines Charter, Piper, Pine Crest, St. Andrew's, St. John Paul II, St. Thomas Aquinas, Stranahan, Taravella, Western, Westminster, Victory Christian
KSA Events Classic Basketball 12/20/18 - 12/22/18 Girls: Lake Brantley, Madison County, Mosley
Boys: Flagler Palm Coast, Monarch, Vanguard
KSA Events Holiday Tournament Basketball 12/27/18 - 12/29/18

Girls: Harmony, Holy Trinity, Poinciana, Miami Northwestern, Windermere, Westminster Academy, Middleburg, George Steinbrenner, Boone, Sunlake
Boys: Calvary Christian, Northwest Christian, Lake Mary Prep, Cardinal Newman, Somerset Prep, Bayside, Tate, Poinciana, Sebring, Wolfson, Hollywood Christian

Mack Clayton Memorial Classic Basketball 11/23/18 - 11/24/18 Girls: Godby, FSUS, Frostproof
Boys: Lyman, Legacy
Palm Beach Holiday Basketball Shootout Basketball 12/26/18 - 12/29/18 Girls: 16 schools invited
Boys: 16 schools invited
Palm Beach Basketball Shootout Basketball 11/23/18 - 11/24/18 Santaluces, Benjamin, Orlando Christian Prep, American Heritage, Centennial, Coconut Creek, Cardinal Gibbons, Suncoast, Palm Beach Lakes, Wellington, Monsignor Pace, Park Vista, Atlantic Christian, Inlet Grove, Okeechobee, Lake Worth
Prep Hoops Sun Bash Basketball 1/2/19 - 1/5/19 IMG Academy, Choctawhatchee, South Miami, Miami Christian, Booker, SLAM Academy, Edgewater, Gibbs, Carrollwood, Hallandale, Alonso, Canterbury, Sickles, Santa Fe Catholic, Nature Coast
Riviera Beach JV Basketball 12/27/18 - 12/29/18

Girls: Deerfield Beach, Suncoast, Palm Beach Gardens, Inlet Grove, Dillard, Boyd Anderson, Royal Palm Beach, Boynton Beach, Palm Beach Lakes, Dwyer

Boys: Cardinal Gibbons, Dwyer, Boynton Beach, Coral Springs Christian, Olympic Heights, Atlantic (Delray Beach), John Carroll, Santaluces, Blanche Ely, Park Vista, Pahokee, Deerfield Beach, Dillard, Forest Hill, Palm Beach Lakes, Cypress Bay, Boyd Anderson, Inlet Grove, Miami, Jupiter, Fort Pierce, Lake Worth

RSA Tip-Off Basketball 11/20/18 - 11/21/18 American Heritage (Delray Beach), Atlantic Christian, Olympic Heights
Sunshine State Preseason Classic Basketball 11/23/18 - 11/24/18 American Heritage, Cardinal Gibbons, Chaminade, Coral Springs Charter, Lakeland, North Broward Prep, Stranahan, University School, Westminster Academy
Taxology-MLK Classic Basketball 1/19/19 Boynton Beach, Village Academy, Boca Raton, Lake Worth, John I. Leonard, Park Vista
Disney Cross Country Classic Cross Country 10/5/18 - 10/6/18 133 schools
FLRunners.com 19 Invitational Cross Country 9/28/18 - 9/29/18 165 schools 
4 Quarters Online Kickoff Classic Football 8/18/18 Douglas, Florida High, Raines, Rockledge, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), Washington (Miami)
KSA Events - Football Football 8/17/18 - 9/1/18 South Broward, Dixie Hollins, Barron Collier, Coconut Creek, Evans, University (Orange City), Hernando, Timber Creek
Disney Spring Training Lacrosse 2/24/19 - 4/27/19 TBA
Lax Against Leukemia Lacrosse 2/16/19 TBA
Mike Stone Invitational Soccer 12/27/18 - 12/29/18 Bishop Moore, Dr. Phillips, Evans, Key West, Palmetto, Spruce Creek, Stanton, Umatilla
Disney Spring Training Softball 2/24/19 - 4/27/19 TBA
FSPA Invitational Swimming/Diving 9/29/18 American Heritage (Plantation), American Heritage (Delray Beach), Baker County, Bolles, Braddock, Cape Coral, Choctawhatchee, Cornerstone, Creekside, Doral, Forest Hill, Fort Pierce Central, Holy Trinity, Jensen Beach, Jupiter, Jupiter Christian, Key West, Lake Mary, Lake Placid, Lake Worth Christian, Lincoln Park, Olympia, Oviedo, Palm Beach Central, Pine Crest, Port Charlotte, Providence, Ridgeview, River Ridge, Riverdale, Seminole, South Fork, Space Coast, Spanish River, Strawberry Crest, Suncoast, Suwannee, King's Academy, Titusville, Trinity Christian, Vero Beach, Viera, Wellington, Winter Park, Wolfson
Bishop Moore Swing for the Cure Girls Volleyball 10/12/18 - 10/13/18 Archbishop McCarthy, Berkeley Prep, Bishop Kenny, Boca Raton, Carrollton, Clearwater Central Catholic, Dr. Phillips, Fort Pierce Central, Holy Trinity, Jensen Beach, Lake Gibson, Lake Mary, Lakeland, Lincoln, Lyman, Manatee, Martin County, Melbourne Central Catholic, Merritt Island, Montverde, Newsome, Olympia, Oviedo, Plant, Pompano Beach, Ponte Vedra, Providence, Riverdale, Sebring, Seminole, Spruce Creek, Steinbrenner, The First Academy, Trinity Prep, Vero Beach, Viera, Winter Park
Dr. Phillips Showcase Girls Volleyball 9/21/18 - 9/22/18 American Heritage (Delray Beach), Carrollton, Coral Shores, Dr. Phillips, East Ridge, Foundation, Gulf Coast, Harmony, John Carroll, Lake Highland Prep, Lake Mary, Lakewood Ranch, Mount Dora Christian, Pasco, Seminole, Seven Rivers Christian, Spruce Creek, Timber Creek, University (Orange City), Winter Springs
Fall River City Classic Girls Volleyball 9/14/18 - 9/15/18 Baker County, Bolles, Clay, Columbia, Creekside, Episcopal, Fernandina Beach, Fleming Island, Florida High, Keystone Heights, Maclay, New Smyrna Beach, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Pedro Menendez, Ponte Vedra, Providence, Ridgeview, River City, Sneads, St. Augustine, Stanton, Trinity, Yulee
JJVA Fall Festival JV Tournament Girls Volleyball 10/6/18 TBA
JV and Freshman Championship Girls Volleyball 9/28/18 - 9/29/18 Archbishop McCarthy, Berkeley Prep, Bishop Kenny, Boca Raton, Carrollton, Clearwater Central Catholic, Dr. Phillips, Fort Pierce Central, Holy Names, Holy Trinity, Jensen Beach, Lake Gibson, Lake Mary, Lakeland, Lincoln, Lyman, Manatee, Martin County, Melbourne Central Catholic, Merritt Island, Montverde, Newsome, Oviedo, Plant, Pompano Beach, Ponte Vedra, Providence, Riverdale, Sebring, Seminole, Spruce Creek, Steinbrenner, The First Academy, Trinity Prep, Vero Beach, Viera, Winter Park
KSA Fall Volleyball Classic Girls Volleyball 8/30/18 - 9/1/18 Bayside, Boca Raton Christian, Bradenton Christian, Lake Brantley, Lake Placid, Merritt Island Christian, Miami Beach, Palm Bay, Pasco, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), Weeki Wachee
Winter Park Showcase Girls Volleyball 9/14/18 - 9/15/18 Apopka, Boone, Estero, Fivay, Florida Christian, Gainesville, George Jenkins, Gulliver Prep, Hudson, Ferguson, LaBelle, Lake Nona, Manatee, Mater Academy, Montverde, University School, Okeechobee, Olympia, Orangewood Christian, Osceola, Riviera Prep, Santa Fe, Steinbrenner, Tampa Catholic, Timber Creek, Titusville, Winter Park
KSA Events Classic Wrestling 12/20/18 - 12/22/18 Wekiva, Osceola
KSA Events Holiday Tournament Wrestling 12/27/18 - 12/29/18 Oviedo, Dunbar, Jupiter, Miami Jackson, Palm Bay, St. Francis, Vero Beach, Miami Coral Park, Armwood
       

What forms are required if I am participating in a Third Party Sponsored Event?

The member school does not need to submit any paperwork if the event is being sponsored by a Third Party entity.  The Third Party entity will need to contact the FHSAA office and enter into a contractual agreement prior to the event. 

What constitutes a Third Party Special Event?

Policy 7.6 - Third Party Special Events
7.6.1 Member schools that participate in an event held within the State of Florida hosted by a third party must notify the FHSAA of their intent to participate. Sanctioning and any FHSAA fees for the event are the responsibility of the third party hosting the event, not the participating member school. It is the responsibility of the member school to insure the event in which they are participating has been approved and sanctioned by the FHSAA.

7.6.2 Third Party events held in private or corporate facilities, or on school facilities where the member school is not fulfilling “Host” duties as defined in Policy 7.1.2, require a direct contract between the FHSAA and Third Party for sanction approval.

7.6.3 Any event hosted by or held on a college or university campus must be directly sanctioned by the College, University or third party with the FHSAA. If a member school is affiliated with the college or university and typically uses the college or university facility as their home facility, normal sanctioning approval stipulated in Policy 7.2.1 shall apply.

What forms are required from the Third Party Sponsor?

A Third Party Event sanction application (found below) must be completed by the Third Party Sponsor prior to the FHSAA sanctioning their event.

Third Party Event sanction application

2018-19 Event Sanction Fees for Third Party Direct Contract with FHSAA

A Third Party Special Event event may not be sanctioned by an FHSAA member school.  The Corporation or Promoter is required to request sanction of the event directly with the FHSAA and responsible to pay the sanction fee directly to the FHSAA. The corporation or promoter must enter into a written agreement with the FHSAA providing terms, proof of insurance and fee to be provided to the FHSAA in exchange for FHSAA’s official sanction of the event.

To view current fees: click here