[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2007 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 4A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: Edgewater (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Dr. Krop (Miami), 17; 2. Cypress Bay (Weston), 16; 3. (tie) Miami Palmetto, Olympia (Orlando) and Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 4; 6. Riverview (Sarasota), 3; 7. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 1; 8. Melbourne, 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Dr. Krop (Miami), 13; 2. Alonso (Tampa), 10; 3. Vero Beach, 8; 4. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6; 5. Cypress Bay (Weston), 4; 6. (tie) Coral Reef (Miami) and Spanish River (Boca Raton), 3; 8. Winter Park, 2.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Ronnie Hulewicz, Jupiter, d. Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
William Federhofer-Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Frank Acierno-Maxwell Watson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Ronnie Hulewicz, Jupiter, (bye); Jordan Girdley, Boone (Orlando), vs. Tunc Kiymaz, Winter Park, 6-4, 6-3; Harold Williams, Palm Beach Central (Wellington), (bye); Jordan Rozenfeld, Hollywood Hills, d. Francisco Venegas, Hialeah, 6-3, 6-4; Laurence Condez, Fletcher (Neptune Beach), d. Jamol Umerov, Osceola (Kissimmee), 6-1, 6-2; Gonzalo Gayoso, South Miami, d. Andrei Stern, Douglas (Parkland), 7-5, 6-1; Sheharyar Wali, St. Petersburg, d. Nicholas Oliveras, Columbus (Miami), 6-1, 6-0; Tim Walsh, Winter Springs, (bye). Quarterfinals: Hulewicz d. Girdley, 6-1, 6-0; Williams d. Rozenfeld, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (1), 6-3; Condez d. Gayoso, 6-2, 6-2; Wali d. Walsh, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Hulewicz d. Williams, 6-1, 6-0; Wali d. Condez, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Hulewicz d. Wali, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Tim Walsh-Terrance Weigand, Winter Springs, (bye); Garrett Kuczynski-Andrei Stern, Douglas (Parkland), (bye); Julian Ayala-Corey Tober, Everglades (Miramar), (bye); Aaron Ellison-Sheharyar Wali, St. Petersburg, (bye); Frank Acierno-Maxwell Watson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Frederick Bruno-Sam Fernandez, Miami Springs, 6-1, 6-0; Evan Gursky-Jamol Umerov, Osceola (Kissimmee), (bye); Tunc Kiymas-Matt Vedrin, Winter Park, d. Jared Levy-Cameron Roth, Fort Pierce Central, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3); Nicholas Oliveras-Andrew Rifkin, Columbus (Miami), (bye). Quarterfinals: Winter Springs d. Douglas, 6-1, 6-1; St. Petersburg d. Everglades, 6-0, 6-4; Flagler Palm Coast d. Osceola, 6-2, 6-2; Columbus d. Winter Park, 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: St. Petersburg d. Winter Springs, 2-6, 6-0, 6-1; Flagler Palm Coast d. Columbus, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Flagler Palm Coast d. St. Petersburg, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brennan Boyajian, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Alexander Nohrr, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-1; Luke Mojica, Miami Palmetto, d. Renaud Chevalier, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-2, 6-3; Robert Pietrucha, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Jimmy DeSanctis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-0; Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Levan Clark, Olympia (Orlando), 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Boyajian d. Mojica, 6-1, 6-0; Kim d. Pietrucha, 7-6 (4), 7-5. Championship: Kim d. Boyajian, (score n/a)

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jeffrey Morris, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Oscar Pena, Miami Palmetto, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (2), 6-0; Patrick Wrobel, Riverview (Sarasota), d. John Capablanca, Olympia (Orlando), 6-2, 6-1; Richard Blumenfeld, d. Chad Sandberg, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-0; William Federhofer, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Ben Dunham, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Morris d. Wrobel, 7-5, 7-5; Federhofer d. Blumenfeld, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Morris vs. Federhofer.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Gino Ramirez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Zachary Vidal, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2, 6-1; John Yetimoglu, Miami Palmetto, d. Ross Warsett, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-1, 6-3; Matt Gaines, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Gregory Zimmerman, Melbourne, 6-1, 6-0; Carlos Reyes, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Tyler Hundley, Olympia (Orlando), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Ramirez d. Yetimoglu, 6-4, 6-2; Reyes d. Gaines, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Ramirez vs. Reyes.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Mark Schanerman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Dan Henry, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-3, 7-5; Matthew Levine, Miami Palmetto, d. Akeem Byron, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (retired, injury); Drew Bacha, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Eric Schleicher, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-0; Bradley Bryan, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Diego Pires, Olympia (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Schanerman d. Levine, 6-0, 7-5; Bryan d. Bacha, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Schanerman vs. Bryan.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Marco Wollner, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Alec Krantz, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-7 (4), 7-5, 1-0 (retired, injury); Joey Elsakr, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Jason Panzarino, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-1; Sam Wood, Olympia (Orlando), d. Chad Boady, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 4-6, 6-4, 5-1 (retired, injury); Emilio Casillas, Miami Palmetto, d. Patrick Wrobel, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Wollner d. Elsakr, 6-1, 6-2; Wood d. Casillas, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Wollner vs. Wood.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: William Federhofer-Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Jimmy DeSanctis-Ben Dunham, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-1, 6-2; John Capablanca-Levan Clark, Olympia (Orlando), d. Alexander Nohrr-Gregory Zimmerman, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-0; Robert Pietrucha-Brendon Wong, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Richard Blumenfeld-Renaud Chevalier, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-1, 6-4; Brennan Boyajian-Bradley Bryan, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Luke Mojica-Oscar Pena, Miami Palmetto, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Dr. Krop vs. Olympia; Cypress Bay vs. Riverview. Championship: Dr. Krop d. (n/a).

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Gino Ramirez-Mark Schanerman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Matthew Levine-John Yetimoglu, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Tyler Hundley-Diego Pires, Olympia (Orlando), d. Chad Boady-Akeen Byron, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Drew Bacha-Matt Gaines, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Dan Henry-Chris Le, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-1; Jeffrey Morris-Carlos Reyes, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Chad Sandberg-Eric Schleicher, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Dr. Krop vs. Olympia; Cypress Bay vs. Spruce Creek. Championship: x.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Megan Broderick, Alonso (Tampa), d. Liset Brito, Miami, 6-1, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Natalie Collins-Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, vs. Emily Bolchoz-Gaby Mastromarino, Jupiter.

Individual Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Veronica Figueroa, Cypress Creek (Orlando), d. Maria Mansur, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), 6-0, 6-2; Virginia Augustin, Wellington, d. Sierra Solaun, Buchholz (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-3; Lia Weiner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Stephanie Cardullo, Douglas (Parkland), 6-1, 6-2; Liset Brito, Miami, d. Melanie Aquirre, Ferguson (Miami), 3-6, 7-5, 6-0. Semifinals: Augustin d. Figureoa, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Brito d. Weiner, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Brito d. Augustin, 6-1, 6-0.

Individual Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Emily Bolchoz-Gaby Mastromarino, Jupiter, d. Aubrey Campbell-Emily Quinones, Lakeland, 6-2, 6-1; Laura Callava-Natasha Rodriguez, Lourdes (Miami), d. Maria Mansur-Danielle Sanchez, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), 6-0, 6-1; Lindsey Cribb-Sierra Solaun, Buchholz (Gainesville), d. Stephanie Cardullo-Gabriella Phillips, Douglas (Parkland), 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Liset Brito-Sandra D'Silva, Miami, d. Veronica Figueroa-Diana Hsieh, Cypress Creek (Orlando), 7-5, 6-0. Semifinals: Jupiter d. Lourdes, 6-2, 6-0; Miami d. Buchholz, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Jupiter d. Miami, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Megan Broderick, Alonso (Tampa), d. Jenna Doerfler, Winter Park, 6-0, 6-4; Amelia Martinez, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Ashley Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-1; Natalie Collins, Vero Beach, d. Nakita Austin, Coral Reef (Miami), 6-4, 6-3; Alexis Rodriguez, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Taylor Dubins, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Broderick d. Martinez, 6-1, 6-1; Rodriguez d. Collins, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Broderick d. Rodriguez, (score n/a).

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brittany Dubins, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Alda Ribeiro, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1; Korey Love, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Caitlin McGraw, Winter Park, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Gina Suarez, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Bria Hitt, Coral Reef (Miami), 6-4, 6-2; Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, d. Erin Snook, Alonso (Tampa), 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Dubins d. Love, 6-3, 6-3; Suarez d. Higgins, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Suarez d. Dubins, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Maria Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-4, 7-6 (4); Joalis Dominguez, Vero Beach, d. Jessica Donner, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-3, 6-0; Sylvana Salgado, Winter Park, d. Jessie Hines, Coral Reef (Miami), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Deon Miller, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Lauren Gilbert, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Dominguez d. Tucker, 6-3, 6-4; Miller d. Salgado, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Miller d. Dominguez, 7-5, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Racquel Hylton, Alonso (Tampa), d. Grace Madsen, Winter Park, 6-1, 6-2; Kathleen Grossman, Vero Beach, d. Jordan Ollestad, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-2, 6-0; Maria Roman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Jasmine Berry, Coral Reef (Miami), 4-6, 6-1; 6-4; Kelsey Love, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Laura Newman, Cypress Bay (Weston), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Hylton d. Grossman, 6-2, 6-2; Roman d. Love, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Hylton d. Roman, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brittany Henry, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Kathleen Lee, Winter Park, 6-2, 6-0; Marcela Lopez, Alonso (Tampa), d. Jolie Schrager, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1; Elisabeth Torrents, Coral Reef (Miami), d. Mallory Reed, Vero Beach, 6-1, 6-2; London Dewey, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Stephanie Pino, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-4, 7-6 (2). Semifinals: Henry d. Lopez, 6-3, 6-1; Torrents d. Dewey, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Henry d. Torrents, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Dubins-Brittany Dubins, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Amelia Martinez-Gina Suarez, Cypress Bay (Weston), 7-5, 7-6 (10); Korey Love-Ashley Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Alda Ribeiro-Alexis Rodriguez, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 4-6, 6-4, 3-0 (retired, injury); Jenna Doerfler-Caitlin McGraw, Winter Park, d. Megan Broderick-Erin Snook, Alonso (Tampa), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Natalie Collins-Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, d. Nakita Austin-Bria Hitt, Corel Reef (Miami), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Spruce Creek, 6-0, 6-2; Vero Beach d. Winter Park, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4). Championship: Vero Beach d. Dr. Krop, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Racquel Hylton-Maria Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), d. Laura Newman-Stephanie Pino, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-1; Jasmine Berry-Elisabeth Torrents, Coral Reef (Miami), d. Jordan Ollestad-Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-2, 7-6 (6); Lauren Gilbert-Kelsey Love, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Joalis Dominguez-Kathleen Grossman, Vero Beach, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Brittany Henry-Deon Miller, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Grace Madsen-Sylvana Salgado, Winter Park, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Alonso d. Coral Reef, 6-4, 6-2; Spruce Creek d. Dr. Krop, 7-5, 6-4. Championship: Alonso vs. Spruce Creek.