[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2007 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 3A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Barron Collier (Naples), 15; 2. Wharton (Tampa), 14; 3. West Boca Raton, 8; 4. Satellite (Satellite Beach), 4; 5. (tie) Gainesville and Leon (Tallahassee), 3; 7. Celebration, 2; 8. Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 16; 2. Chamberlain (Tampa), 10; 3. Leon (Tallahassee), 8; 4. Barron Collier (Naples), 6; 5. Gainesville, 4; 6. (tie) Lake Howell (Winter Park) and Martin County (Stuart), 2; 8. East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Reid Carleton, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Dashiel Neimark, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 6-1, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Reid Carleton-Frank Carleton, Barron Collier (Naples), d. George Matschke-Mathew Rock, Fort Lauderdale, 6-3, 6-2.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Dashiel Neimark, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), (bye); Tyler Brown, Wesley Chapel, d. Jonathan Munoz, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-3, 6-1; Jorge Guerra, Northeast (St. Petersburg), d. Adam Decker, Mosley (Lynn Haven), 6-3, 6-3; Dilip Kamath, Hillsborough (Tampa), d. Markevious Collier, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-1; Fabio Pagani, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Howard Garner, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Jesse Feder, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Joseph Curet, Martin County (Stuart), d. Jackson Moore, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 2-6, 4-1 (ret., inj.); Enrique Andrade, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), (bye). Quarterfinals: Neimark d. Brown, 6-4, 6-2; Kamath d. Guerra, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Feder d. Pagani, 6-4, 6-2; Andrade d. Curet, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Neimark d. Kamath, 6-2, 6-2; Feder d. Andrade, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Neimark d. Feder, 6-0, 6-4.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Joseph Curet-Dennis Renaldi, Martin County (Stuart), (bye); George Matschke-Mathew Rock, Fort Lauderdale, d. Markevious Collier-Edin Dzilouin, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-3, 6-0; D.J. Pate-Nick Phelps, Auburndale, (bye); Dashiel Neimark-Erik Sayger, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), d. Fabio Pagani-Matt Herrock, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3; John Million-Wendell Stainsby, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Tyler Brown-Jake Nicholas, Wesley Chapel, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(5); Mikall Chaffee-Jackson Moore, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), (bye); Howard Garner-Taylor Kropenick, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), d. Jorge Guerra-Trevor VanLedezinn, Northeast (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 6-3; Kenny Palmer-Michael Wardell, Fort Myers, (bye). Quarterfinals: Matschke-Rock d. Curet-Renaldi, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Pate-Phelps d. Neimark-Sayger, 6-3, 7-5; Million-Stainsby d. Chaffee-Moore, ret. inj.; Palmer-Wardell d. Garner-Kropenick, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Matschke-Rock d. Pate-Phelps, 6-3, 6-2; Palmer-Wardell d. Million-Stainsby, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Matschke-Rock d. Palmer-Wardell, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Reid Carleton, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Adrian Torroella-Cruz, Gainesville, 6-0, 6-0; William Wold, Celebration, d. Andrew Green, Leon (Tallahassee), 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-6(5); Michael Alford, Wharton (Tampa), d. Robbie Nichols, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 6-1; Evan Bernstein, West Boca Raton, d. Patrick Killavy, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Carleton d. Wold, 6-0, 6-1; Bernstein d. Alford, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. Championship: Carleton d. Bernstein, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Peter Rispoli, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Matthew Davis, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-1; Ishmail El Bakkai, West Boca Raton, d. Mials Scurlock, Celebration, 6-0, 6-1; Colin Geoghagen, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Ryan Richardson, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-4, 6-2; James Wong, Wharton (Tampa), d. Robbie Epstein, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Rispoli d. El Bakkai, 6-1, 6-1; Wong d. Geoghagen, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Rispoli d. Wong, 6-3, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael O'Rourke, Wharton (Tampa), d. Max Shepherd, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-3; Michael Swartz, West Boca Raton, d. Matt Little, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-3, 6-2; Chris Bilyk, Celebration, d. Andy Kissner, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-0, 4-6, 6-1; Carlos Perez, Barron Collier (Naples) d. Cory Hodes, Gainesville, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Swartz d. O'Rourke, 6-3, 6-4; Perez d. Bilyk, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Perez d. Swartz, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: James Walker, Gainesville, d. Michael Taylor, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-0, 6-1; Alexander Martinez, West Boca Raton, d. Kyle Record, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-4; Steve Shiff, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Juan Cruz, Celebration, 6-2, 7-5; David Bastian, Wharton (Tampa), d. Garrett Carney, Barron Collier (Naples), 2-6, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Martinez d. Walker, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Bastian d. Shiff, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Bastian d. Martinez, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Dereck Schwabe-Warf, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Mark Williams, Gainesville, 6-0, 6-4; Jonathon Cline, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Nick Voce, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Albert Salazar, West Boca Raton, d. Robert Pence, Celebration, 6-2, 6-2; Alex Bartholomew, Wharton (Tampa), d. George Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Schwabe-Warf d. Cline, 6-2, 6-2; Bartholomew-Salazar, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Bartholomew d. Schwabe-Warf, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Reid Carleton-Frank Carleton, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Andrew Green-Kyle Record, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Matthew Davis-Adrian Torroella-Cruz, Gainesville, d. Evan Bernstein-Ishmail El Bakkai, West Boca Raton, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6(3); Colin Geoghagen-Matt Little, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Mials Scurlock-William Wold, Celebration, 7-5, 6-2; Michael Alford-Michael O'Rourke, Wharton (Tampa), d. Robbie Nichols-Michael Taylor, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Carleton-Carleton d. Davis-Torroella-Cruz, default; Alford-O'Rourke d. Geoghagen-Little, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Carleton-Carleton d. Alford-O'Rourke, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Peter Rispoli-Carlos Perez, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Chris Bilyk-Juan Cruz, Celebration, 6-1, 6-2; Robbie Epstein-Max Shepherd, Leon (Tallahassee) d. Ryan Richardson-Nick Voce, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 6-3; Cory Hodes-James Walker, Gainesville, d. Jonathon Cline-Steve Shiff, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-3, 6-0; Alex Bartholomew-James Wong, Wharton (Tampa), d. Alexander Martinez-Michael Swartz, West Boca Raton, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(5). Semifinals: Rispoli-Perez d. Epstein-Shepherd, 6-0, 6-1; Bartholomew-Wong d. Hodes-Walker, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Rispoli-Perez d. Bartholomew-Wong, 6-4, 6-4.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), vs. Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee).

Overall Doubles Championship
Sarah Gaynor-Shannon Gunning, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Julie Sabacinski-Bianca Sanon, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 7-5, 1-0 (retired).

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), (bye); Simone Berger, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), d. Arianna Lopez, Englewood (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-2; Shannon Gunning, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), (bye); Claire Gray, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), d. Leeanne Yarn, Seminole, 6-0, 6-0; Courtney Sargent, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Taylor Crosby, Nease (Ponte Vedra), 7-5, 6-1; Rebekah Jenkins, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), (bye); Yumi Hasegawa, Wesley Chapel, d. Katelyn Witsell, Fort Lauderdale, 6-0, 6-1; Julia Huschke, Celebration, (bye). Quarterfinals: Arguello d. Berger, 6-0, 6-0; Gunning d. Gray, 6-3, 6-4; Jenkins d. Sargent, 6-2, 6-4; Huschke d. Hasegawa, 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Arguello d. Gunning, 6-4, 6-2; Jenkins d. Huschke, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (5). Championship: Arguello d. Jenkins, 6-2, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Jacqueline Fulk-Chelsea Kahle, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), (bye); Cara Fisher-Kristen Gunnerson, Titusville, d. Arianna Lopez-Selena Vrceli, Englewood (Jacksonville), 7-5, 6-2; Monica Arguello-Andrea Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), (bye); Simone Berger-Mary Wynne, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), (bye); Cecily Gathings-Yumi Hasegawa, Wesley Chapel, (bye); Kennedy Allen-Cecily Kersey, Fort Walton Beach, (bye); Melanie Rifenberg-Morgan Roberts, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie), (bye); Sarah Gaynor-Shannon Gunning, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), (bye). Quarterfinals: Charlotte d. Titusville, 6-1, 6-0; George Jenkins d. Lakewood, 6-2, 6-0; Fort Walton Beach d. Wesley Chapel, 6-3, 7-5; Olympic Heights d. Treasure Coast, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: George Jenkins d. Charlotte, 6-2, 7-5; Olympic Heights d. Fort Walton Beach, 6-0, 7-6 (1). Championship: Olympic Heights d. George Jenkins, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jamie Mera, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Gabriela Celi, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 6-4, 6-2; Laurel Slutsky, Martin County (Stuart), d. Gabriella Ciferni, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-3, 6-2; Julie Sabacinski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Katie Olson, Gainesville, 6-0, 6-0; Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Naoko Tamaka, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Mera d. Slutsky, 6-4, 6-1; Johnson d. Sabacinski, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Johnson d. Mera, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Bianca Sanon, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, 6-0; Jennifer Miller, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Kelly Carlstein, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-2, 6-3; Grace Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Jessica Colletti, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-1; Casey Simmons, Gainesville, d. Daniela Celi, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Sanon d. Miller, 6-1, 6-2; Simmons d. Johnson, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Sanon d. Simmons, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Leslie Raymond, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Tavenner Black, Gainesville, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Sara Ardilla, Lake Howell (Winter Park), d. Dominique Cognetta, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-2, 7-5; Chelsea Townes, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Karly Gilchrist, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0; Mallory Willemborg, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jordan Gallas, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Raymond d. Ardilla, 6-0, 6-0; Willemborg d. Townes, 2-6, 6-0, 6-4. Championship: Willemborg d. Raymond, 6-1, 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Sharifi, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jessica Bradshaw, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-1; Carilyn Powers, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Nilda Price, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 5-7, 6-2, 6-0; Preetika Pai, Gainesville, d. Jennifer Loftus, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-2; Mabry Fisher, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Ellen Brinkman, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Powers d. Sharifi, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Fisher d. Pai, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Fisher d. Powers, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Erin Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kristen Kanzer, Martin County (Stuart), 6-3, 6-4; Moncia Bernhard, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Allison Chasteen, Gainesville, 7-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3; Margaret Arrington, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Mariya Kulyk, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-4, 6-3; Jennifer Wall, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Alison Horne, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 7-6 (6), 6-4. Semifinals: Deopsomer d. Bernhard, 6-4, 6-3; Arrington d. Wall, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Arrington d. Deopsomer, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Sabacinski-Bianca Sanon, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kelly Carlstein-Karly Gilchrist, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0; Gabriela Celi-Daniela Celi, Lake Howell (Winter Park), d. Jessica Colletti-Lauren Slutsky, Martin County (Stuart), 6-4, 6-2; Gabriella Ciferni-Grace Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Tavenner Black-Casey Simmons, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-4; Jamie Mera-Jennifer Miller, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Holly Johnson-Lane Turkle, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Lake Howell, 6-2, 6-3; Chamberlain d. Barron Collier, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5. Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Chamberlain, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Nathalie Abenoza-Mallory Willemborg, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Mabry Fisher-Chelsea Townes, Chamberlain (Tampa), 7-5, 6-3; Jessica Bradshaw-Jordan Gallas, Martin County (Stuart), 6-3, 6-1; Allison Chasteen-Preetika Pai, Gainesville, d. Sara Ardilla-Nilda Price, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 6-3, 6-2; Ellen Brinkman-Leslie Raymond, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Dominique Cognetta-Carilyn Powers, Leon (Tallahassee), 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5). Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Martin County, 6-2, 6-1; Barron Collier d. Gainesville, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Barron Collier, 6-2, 7-5.