[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2007 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 2A 
Competition venue: Hillsborough Community College, Tampa. Host: Jesuit (Tampa).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. (tie) Gulliver Prep (Miami) and Washington (Pensacola), 14; 3. Bolles (Jacksonville), 9; 4. (tie) Jesuit (Tampa) and Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 4; 6. (tie) Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) and Naples, 2; 8. Nature Coast (Brooksville) 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. (tie) Bolles (Jacksonville) and Gulliver Prep (Miami), 15 points; 3. West Shore (Melbourne), 9; 4. St. Petersburg Catholic, 4; 5. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 3; 6. Washington (Pensacola), 2; 7. Naples, 1; 8. Citrus (Inverness), 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Joey Burkhardt, Menendez (St. Augustine), d. Creighton Blanchard, Bolles (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Michael Anders-Blaze Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), d. Clifford Johnson-Kueli, West Shore (Melbourne), 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Joey Burkhardt, Menendez (St. Augustine), (bye); Maikon Bonani, Lake Wales, d. Trevor Hubbard, Gulf (New Port Richey), 6-1, 6-3; Roland Martinez, Belen Jesuit (Miami), d. David Rivers, Lely (Naples), 6-1, 6-3; Brian de Montfort, Crystal River, d. Cory Klingensmith, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-1, 6-2; Sebastian Salzman, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jimmy Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Anthony Lipe-Ladenheim, Booker (Sarasota), d. Matt Weitekamp, Bay (Panama City), 6-2, 6-0; Mike Hand, Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton), d. Britten Vaught, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-1, 6-2; Clifford Johnson, West Shore (Melbourne), (bye). Quarterfinals: Burkhardt d. Bonani, 6-0, 6-0; Martinez d. de Montfort, 6-4, 6-3; Salzman d. Lipe-Ladenheim, 6-4, 6-4; Johnson d. Hand, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Burkhart d. Martinez, 6-3, 6-4; Johnson d. Salzman, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Burkhardt d. Johnson, 6-0, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Dustin Boshart-Joey Burkhardt, Menendez (St. Augustine), (bye); Michael Kopelman-Nick Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, d. Travis Murray-David Rivers, Lely (Naples), 6-2, 6-2; Cody Gusto-Anthony Lipe-Ladenheim, Booker (Sarasota), (bye); Ricardo Chuecos-Carlos Luna, Doral (Miami), d. Chris Nyholm-Chris Waters, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-2; Maikon Bonani-Hudson Smith, Lake Wales, d. Zach Gibson-Cory Klingensmith, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-1, 6-2; Andrew Katims-David Muckey, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Brian de Montfort-Jacob Noland, Crystal River, d. Scott Carroll-Matt Weitekamp, Bay (Panama City), 6-0, 6-3; Clifford Johnson-Brian Kuell, West Shore (Melbourne), (bye). Quarterfinals: Menendez d. St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-2, 6-4; Doral d. Booker, 6-0, 6-0; Pine Crest d. Lake Wales, 6-2, 6-2; West Shore d. Crystal River, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Menendez d. Doral, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; West Shore d. Pine Crest, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: West Shore d. Menendez, 6-3, 7-6 (9).

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Blaze Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), d. Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0; Steven Stokes, Naples, d. Chris Atkins, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Will Dixon, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Jonathan Kidder, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-1; Creighton Blanchard, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Mark Jackman, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 7-6 (3), 6-3. Semifinals: Schwartz d. Stokes, 6-0, 6-0; Blanchard d. Dixon, 6-1, 7-5. Championship: Blanchard d. Schwartz, 0-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael Anders, Washington (Pensacola), d. Karthik Rao, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-0, 6-0; Christopher Jackman, Gulliver Prep, d. Bryan Beasley, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4; Max Shumake, Naples, d. Adam Leavitt, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 7-5, 6-3; Christopher Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Anthony Carter, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Jackman d. Anders, 6-4, 6-2; Reiman d. Shumake, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Jackman d. Reiman, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Graham Edgar, Washington (Pensacola), d. Alejandro Murra, Bolles (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-0; John Fischbach, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Ryne Stone, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Raleigh Smith, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Phillip Watterson, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-0; Macale Smith, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Roy Clark, Naples, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Edgar d. Fischbach, 6-1, 6-2; R. Smith d. M. Smith, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: R. Smith d. Edgar, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rory Beck, Washington (Pensacola), d. Sanjo Wadhwa, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-0, 6-2; Daren Goker, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. William Holobinka, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-2, 6-2; Mauricio Villa, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. William Merlin, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-2, 6-3; Spencer Lunghino, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kyle Roeser, Naples, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Beck d. Goker, 6-2, 6-2; Villa d. Lunghino, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Beck d. Villa, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ashton Cothran, Washington (Pensacola), d. Thomas Avallone, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-2; Matthew Dias, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Nell Patel, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 7-5, 7-5; Craig Foldes, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Ben DeAngelis, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-0; Joshua Wynne, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Scott DeVoe, Naples, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Dias d. Cothran, 6-0, 6-0; Foldes d. Wynne, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Dias d. Foldes, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael Anders-Blaze Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), d. David Harres, Jonathan Kidder, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Beasley-Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), d. John Fischbach-Adam Leavitt, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 7-6 (4), 6-2; Mark Jackman-Raleigh Smith, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Max Shumake-Steven Stokes, Naples, 6-1, 6-2; Creighton Blanchard-Christopher Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Will Dixon-Karthik Rao, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 7-6 (4), 6-2. Semifinals: Washington d. Jesuit, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Bolles d. Gulliver Prep, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5. Championship: Washington d. Bolles, 6-3, 7-5.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Rory Beck-Graham Edgar, Washington (Pensacola), d. Roy Clark-Scott DeVoe, Naples, 6-0, 6-0; William Merlin-Macale Smith, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Ryne Stone-Sanjo Wadhwa, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 7-5, 6-1; Spencer Lunghino-Alejandro Murra, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Thomas Avallone-Daren Goker, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; Christopher Jackman-Mauricio Villa, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Anthony Carter-Phillip Watterson, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Washington d. Jesuit, 6-4, 7-5; Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 1-6, 6-3, 7-5. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Washington, 6-3, 6-4.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Lauren Embree, Lely (Naples), d. Keily Kambourelis, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-0.

Overall Doubles Championship
Ahistrom-Lauren Embree, Lely (Naples), d. Ashley Moore-Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Lauren Embree, Lely (Naples), (bye); Lauren Klein, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Rachel Rosman, Estero, (bye); Georgeta Jonescu, Bay (Panama City), d. Carta Robison, Booker (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-1; Kadiwar Bhakti, Bartow, (bye); Elissa DeCampli, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), (bye); Simone Berger, Hernando (Brooksville), d. Vanda Zebrakova, St. Augustine, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Abby Dwyer, Jensen Beach, (bye). Quarterfinals: Embree d. Klein, 6-0, 6-1; Rosman d. Jonescu, 6-3, 6-3; DeCampli d. Bhakti, 6-0, 6-1; Dwyer d. Berger, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Embree d. Rosman, 6-2, 6-1; DeCampli d. Dwyer, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Embree d. DeCampli, 6-1, 6-0.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Cate Ahistrom-Lauren Embree, Lely (Naples), (bye); Bailey Barben-Tiffany Gregory, Avon Park, (bye); Georgeta Jonescu-Kaitlynn Moody, Bay (Panama City), (bye); Angela Difato-Vanda Zebrakova, St. Augustine, (bye); Kadiwar Bhakti-Maggie Holland, Bartow, (bye); Simone Berger-Alison Steiner, Hernando (Brooksville), (bye); Lianne Epstein-Lauren Klein, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), d. Taylor Rink-Rachel Rosman, Estero, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Abby Dwyer-Hanna Wickstrom, Jensen Beach, (bye). Quarterfinals: Lely d. Avon Park, 6-0, 6-0; Bay d. St. Augustine, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Hernando d. Bartow, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Jensen Beach d. Pine Crest, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4). Semifinals: Lely d. Bay, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Jensen Beach d. Hernando, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Lely d. Jensen Beach, 6-4, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Jessica Hsu, Washington (Pensacola), d. Courtney Spafford, Citrus (Inverness), 6-2, 6-3; Bradleigh Love, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Lauren-Nicole Lutz, Naples, 6-2, 6-0; Keily Kambourelis, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Alyssa Bellini, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Morgan d. Hsu, 6-1, 6-1; Kambourelis d. Love, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Kambourelis d. Morgan, 6-0, 6-4.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Melanie Rolle, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Wesleigh Donadio, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-1, 6-2; Danielle Nickerson, St. Petersburg Catholic, d. Lindsey Spafford, Citrus (Inverness), 6-1, 6-2; Jessica Linero, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Morgan Hall, Washington (Pensacola), 6-1, 6-0; Chelsea Motie, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Caitlin Crum, Naples, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Rolle d. Nickerson, 6-1, 6-0; Motie d. Linero, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Rolle d. Motie, 6-1, 6-4.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Julia Middlekauff, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Branigan Wright, Washington (Pensacola), 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Moore, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Alexandra Lavery, Naples, 6-0, 6-0; Aidan O'Connor, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Ashton Connor, Citrus (Inverness), 6-1, 6-0; Yana Motie, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Molly Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Moore d. Middlekauff, 6-3, 6-2; Motie d. O'Connor, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Moore d. Motie, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Lindsay Reidenbach, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Rosalia Contreras, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-0; Jerica Coley, St. Petersburg Catholic, d. Stephanie Pennewill, Washington (Pensacola), 6-1, 6-1; Caroline Kaltenborn, Naples, d. Jordan Connor, Citrus (Inverness), 6-2, 6-0; Gabriella Navia, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Nicole DiLorento, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Reidenbach d. Coley, 6-1, 6-1; Navia d. Kaltenborn, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Reidenbach d. Navia, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (0).

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Mary Mark, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Genevieve Vasaika, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Jeannie Wang, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Kayler Larkin, Citrus (Inverness), 6-1, 6-1; Lindsay Anders, Washington (Pensacola), d. Courtney Wesner, Naples, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 7-6 (3); Elisabeth Miranda, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Melissa Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Mark d. Wang, 6-0, 6-0; Miranda d. Anders, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Mark d. Miranda, 1-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Kelly Kambourelis-Chelsea Motie, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Nicole DiLorento-Bradleigh Love, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Moore-Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Jessica Hsu-Branigan Wright, Washington (Pensacola), 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Bellini-Jessica Coley, St. Petersburg Catholic, d. Caroline Kaltenborn-Lauren-Nicole Lutz, Naples, 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Morgan-Melanie Rolle, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Courtney Spafford-Lindsey Spafford, Citurs (Inverness), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. West Shore, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5); Bolles d. St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Julia Middlekauff-Lindsay Reidenbach, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Rosalia Contreras-Yana Motie, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-2, 6-2; Danielle Nickerson-Molly Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, d. Caitlin Crum-Alexandra Lavery, Naples, 6-2, 6-1; Wesleigh Donadio-Aidan O'Connor, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Morgan Hall-Kathryn Lewis, Washington (Pensacola), 6-2, 6-1; Jessica Linero-Gabriella Navia, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Ashton Connor-Jordan Connor, Citrus (Inverness), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bolles d. St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; Gulliver Prep d. Bishop Moore, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.