[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2007 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 1A 
Competition venues: Scott Speicher Tennis Center (Florida State University) and Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee. Host: Maclay (Tallahassee).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 17 points; 2. Bradenton Prep, 13; 3. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 10; 4. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 5; 5. St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 3; 6. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 1; 7. (tie) Maclay (Tallahassee) and Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. (tie) American Heritage (Delray Beach) and Bradenton Prep, 14; 3. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 11; 4. (tie) Maclay (Tallahassee) and Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 3; 6. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 2; 7. (tie) Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) and Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Zach Hunter, Sagemont (Weston), d. Joe Cadogen, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 7-5, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Jamal Adderly-Joe Cadogen, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Shin Hayasaka-Zach Hunter, Sagemont (Weston), 7-6 (2), 4-6, 7-5.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Zach Hunter, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Rashad Shelton, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), d. Jordan Cunningham, Lake Mary, 6-0, 6-1; Barry Gates, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), (bye); Edward Corty, Canterbury (St. Petersburg), (bye); Parker Sitkowski, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Steven Binninger, St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 6-3, 6-1; Wesley Waterman, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye); Johan Villa, Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach), d. Kyle Vann, First Academy (Orlando), 6-0, 6-0; Owen Long, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), (bye). Quarterfinals: Hunter d. Shelton, 6-2, 6-1; Corty d. Gates, 6-1, 6-2; Waterman d. Sitkowski, 6-3, 6-1; Long d. Villa, 6-1, 6-7 (9), 6-3. Semifinals: Hunter d. Corty, 6-0, 6-1; Waterman d. Long, 6-0, 7-6 (5). Championship: Hunter d. Waterman, 6-1, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Shin Hayasaka-Zach Hunter, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Peter Barr-Lucas Spoerl, Calvary Christian (Clearwater), d. Blake Ruden-Nick Shore, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), 6-2, 6-2; Alex Rondon-Wesley Waterman, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye); Garrett Dobson-Parker Sitkowski, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Adam Crouch-Patrick Flaherty, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Justin Herzig-Brian Shim, Berkeley Prep (Tampa), (bye); Jon Casey-Kyle Vann, First Academy (Orlando), (bye); Gabriel Cortez-Zach Friedman, Miami Country Day, (bye); Steven Binninger-Alex Puente, St. Joseph (St. Augustine), (bye). Quarterfinals: Sagemont d. Calvary Christian, 6-1, 6-0; Benjamin d. Trinity Prep, 7-6 (1), 6-1; Berkeley Prep d. First Academy, 6-0, 6-1; Miami Country Day d. St. Joseph, 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Sagemont d. Benjamin, 6-2, 6-4; Berkeley Prep d. Miami Country Day, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Sagemont d. Berkeley Prep, 6-4, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alejandro Caligari, Bradenton Prep, d. Steve Sullivan, 6-2, 6-3; Thomas Butz, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Mark Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Veeder, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Will Gandy, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1; Joe Cadogen, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Richard Bianculli, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Caligari d. Butz, 6-1, 7-6 (6); Cadogen d. Veeder, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2. Championship: Cadogen d. Caligari, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Matthew Reid, Bradenton Prep, d. Chris Perrigan, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Rafael Mittag, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Leandro Lopez, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-3, 6-1; Tamer Antabi, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Marcus VanBerkel, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Jamal Adderly, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Anson McCook, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 7-6 (0), 6-1. Semifinals: Reid d. Mittag, 6-1, 6-1; Adderly d. Antabi, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Reid d. Adderly, 6-4, 7-6.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael Clarke, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Jigar Gada, Bradenton Prep, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Danny Knight, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Brett Landau, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-3; Jared Karson, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Gregor Gaudin, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-2; Rehki Little, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Ryan Marcil, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Clarke d. Knight, 6-2, 6-1; Little d. Karson, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Little d. Clarke, 7-5, 3-1 (retired, injury).

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Orlando Ferrer, Bradenton Prep, d. Stephen Jangro, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Gonzales Austin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Leonard Lopez, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-2; Brandon MacDonald, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Will Baldock, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0; Sho Higughi, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Derek Dorado, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ferrer d. Austin, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3; Higughi d. MacDonald, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Higughi d. Ferrer, 4-0 (retired, injury).

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Chris Lawson, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Thomas Casey, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-1; Ian Kahler, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Conner Pickering, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-3, 6-3; Kai Victoria, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Chase Jordan, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Ridley Seguso, Bradenton Prep, d. Collin Conner, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Lawson d. Kahler, 6-2, 6-0; Seguso d. Victoria, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Lawson d. Seguso, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alejandro Caligari-Matthew Reid, Bradenton Prep, d. Thomas Butz-Rafeal Mittag, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-1, 6-3; Anson McCook-Steve Sullivan, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Will Gandy-Nick Menefee, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Tamer Antabi-Andrew Veeder, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Marcus VanBerkel-Mark Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-3; Jamal Adderly-Joe Cadogen, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Richard Bianculli-Leandro Lopez, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: Bradenton Prep d. Ransom Everglades, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; American Heritage d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: American Heritage d. Bradenton Prep, 6-4, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael Clarke-Brandon MacDonald, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Chris Lawson-Rehki Little, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-1; Jared Karson-Kai Victoria, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Gregor Gaudin-Leonard Lopez, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-1; Rafael Mittag-Conner Pickering, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Stephen Jangro-Danny Knight, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jigar Gada-Sammy Khadre, Bradenton Prep, d. Chase Jordan-Brett Landau, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Saddlebrook Prep d. Ransom Everglades, 6-4, 6-1; Bradenton Prep d. St. Edward's, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Saddlebrook Prep d. St. Edward's, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Anika Novacek, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), d. Carling Seguso, Bradenton Prep, 6-4, 6-0.

Overall Doubles Championship
Alexandra Rasch-Carling Seguso, Bradenton Prep, d. Caitlin Finnegan-Chelsea Finnigan, Sagemont (Weston), 6-3, 7-5.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Cassandra Herzberg, Miami Country Day, (bye); Sally Wilkey, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Skylah Torres, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Brittany Borsanyi, King's Academy (West Palm Beach), (bye); Lexi Aranda, Lake Mary Prep, (bye); Anika Novacek, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), d. Mary Simpson, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-1; Katheryn Lee, Providence (Jacksonville), (bye); Kara Kucin, Clearwater Central Catholic, d. Kelly Palmer, Tampa Prep, 6-1, 6-1; Caitlin Finnegan, Sagemont (Weston), (bye). Quarterfinals: Herzberg d. Wilkey, 6-2, 6-1; Borsanyi d. Aranda, 6-0, 6-0; Novacek d. Lee, 6-0, 6-1; Finnegan d. Kucin, 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Borsanyi d. Herzberg, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Novacek d. Finnegan, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Novacek d. Borsanyi, 7-6, 2-6, 4-1 (retired, injury)..

Individual Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Caitlin Finnegan-Chelsea Finnegan, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Brittany Borsanyi-Caroline Chance, King's Academy (West Palm Beach), d. Skylah Torres-Micah Torres, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Stephanie Wallace-Sally Wilkey, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Cara Arsenaut-Elise Tessoro, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-0, 3-6, 6-2; Cassandra Herzberg-Elizabeth Sinyavsky, Miami Country Day, d. Caroline Bovay-Mary Simpson, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Sagemont d. King's Academy, withdrawn (injury); Miami Country Day d. St. Edward's, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Sagemont d. Miami Country Day, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Morgan Basil, Shorecrest (St. Petersburg), d. Christie Gattalero, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-4, 6-3; Katharina Roesler, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Molly Verlin, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-2; Rachel Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Lauren Holt, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-0; Carling Seguso, Bradenton Prep, d. Devon Cavanaugh, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: Roesler d. Basil, 7-6 (1), 6-4; Seguso d. Saiontz, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Seguso d. Roesler, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alexandra Rasch, Bradenton Prep, d. Jamie Yipp-Shing, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-0, 6-0; Macie Wilkins, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Susan Fair, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 7-6; Lauren Epstein, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Krysia Camino, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-1; Jessica Yanoff, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Andrea Tyson, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Yipp-Shing d. Wilkins, 6-0, 6-0; Yanoff d. Epstein, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Yipp-Shing d. Yanoff, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Nicole Stanziola, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Kimberly Jackson, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0; Jackie Bild, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Danielle Develle, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-0, 6-0; Carolina Sanchez, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Alessandra Camino, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-3, 6-1; Jordane Dobbins, Bradenton Prep, d. Erin Chew, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: Stanziola d. Bild, 6-4, 7-6 (6); Dobbins d. Sanchez, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Stanziola d. Dobbins, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Chelsea Taylor, Bradenton Prep, d. Jillian Gairing, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 6-0; Maria Lazaris, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Julie Milton, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Brooks, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Kathryn Jackson, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5); Ashley Mincey, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Sonali Ranjit, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Lazaris d. Taylor, 6-4, 6-2; Mincey d. Brooks, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. Championship: Lazaris d. Mincey, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sasha Gluck, Bradenton Prep, d. Brandi Smith, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0; Asami Floyd, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), d. Stephanie Wehrman, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-0, 6-1; Brittany Yapp-Shing, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Julia Yang, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Alison Wingo, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Taylor Brown, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Gluck d. Floyd, 6-0, 6-1; Wingo d. Yapp-Shing, 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-2. Championship: Gluck d. Wingo, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alexandra Rasch-Carling Seguso, Bradenton Prep, d. Lauren Epstein-Katharina Roesler, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-3, 6-4; Andrea Tyson-Molly Verlin, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), d. Alessandra Camino-Lauren Holt, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Rachel Saiontz-Jamie Yapp-Shing, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Morgan Basil-Susan Fair, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 6-0; Christie Gattalero-Jessica Yanoff, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Devon Cavanaugh-Macie Wilkins, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Bradenton Prep d. Trinity Christian, 6-0, 6-0; Ransom Everglades d. American Heritage, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1. Championship: Bradenton Prep d. Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Jordane Dobbins-Sasha Gluck, Bradenton Prep, d. Sarah Brooks-Carolina Sanchez, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-1; Krysia Camino-Amanda Ingrilli, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), d. Erin Chew-Sonali Ranjit, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 7-6 (6), 0-6, 6-3; Maria Lazaris-Nicole Stanziola, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Kimberly Jackson-Kathryn Jackson, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-0; Jackie Bild-Ashley Mincey, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Jillian Gairing Stephanie Wehrman, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Bradenton Prep d. Trinity Catholic, 6-3, 6-2; American Heritage d. Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: American Heritage d. Bradenton Prep, 6-4, 6-3.