[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2006 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 4A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Dr. Krop (Miami), 18 points; 2. Riverview (Sarasota), 8; 3. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 7; 4. (tie) Miami Palmetto and Winter Springs, 4; 6. (tie) Cypress Bay (Weston) and West Orange (Winter Garden), 3; 8. Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 8.

Girls Team Standings
1. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 11; 2. (tie) Miami Palmetto and Riverview (Sarasota), 7; 4. (tie) Cypress Bay (Weston), Dr. Krop (Miami) and Vero Beach, 6; 7. Winter Park, 3; 8. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 2.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Hector Nieto, Coral Gables, d. Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Overall Doubles Championship
Hector Nieto/S. Nieto, Coral Gables, vs. Ryan Kim/Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami).

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, (bye); Sheeheryar Wali, St. Petersburg, d. Jonathan Vesley, Buchholz (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-3; David Paz, Hialeah, (bye); Rashaad Williams, Palm Beach Central (Wellington), d. Jamal Umaroy, Osceola (Kissimmee), 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Jonathan Pavlinec, Deerfield Beach, d. Daniel Odahowski, Timber Creek (Orlando), 6-4, 6-4; Ronnie Hulewicz, Jupiter, (bye); Hector Nieto, Coral Gables, d. Tom Kelleher, Cooper City, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Jordan Rozenfeld, Hollywood Hills, (bye). Quarterfinals: Mixon d. Wali, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (1), 6-1; Williams d. Paz, 6-0, 6-2; Hulewicz d. Pavlinec, 6-0, 6-1; Nieto d. Rozenfeld, 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Williams d. Mixon, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Nieto d. Hulewicz, 6-1, 7-5. Championship: Nieto d. Williams, 6-1, 6-4.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Hector Nieto/S. Nieto, Coral Gables, (bye); Tomas Matamoros/David Paz, Hialeah, (bye); Roque Azpurua/Jonathan Pavlinec, Deerfield Beach, (bye); Frank Acierno/Maxwell Watson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Frank Pouchet/Andy Torrealba, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Matthew Boggs/Ronnie Hulewicz, Jupiter, (bye); Richard Blumenfeld/Renaad Chevalier, Atlantic (Delray Beach), (bye); Nick Gallaver/Sheheryar Wali, St. Petersburg, d. Tunc Kiymas/Matt Vedrin, Winter Park, 6-1, 6-0; Adrian Escarate/Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, (bye). Quarterfinals: Coral Gables d. Hialeah, 6-1, 6-2; Flagler Palm Coast d. Deerfield Beach, 6-2, 6-1; Atlantic d. Jupiter, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; Miami Killian d. St. Petersburg, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Semifinals: Coral Gables d. Flagler Palm Coast, 6-1, 6-0; Miami Killian d. Atlantic, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1. Championship: Coral Gables d. Miami Killian, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Mike Malinsky, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-2, 6-1; Robert Pietrucha, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Ray DeRizzio, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-2; Gabriel Mattos, West Orange (Winter Garden), d. Scott Runda, Winter Springs, 6-4, 6-4; Jeffrey Morris, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Luke Mojica, Miami Palmetto, 7-5, 6-4. Semifinals: Kim d. Pietrucha, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Mattos d. Morris, 6-0, 0-6, 6-1. Championship: Kim d. Mattos, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Bryan Swartz, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Carlos Reyes, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-3, 6-0; Daniel Mattos, West Orange (Winter Garden), d. Luka Stanic, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-4, 6-4; Tim Walsh, Winter Springs, d. Rafael Costa, Miami Palmetto, 6-1, 6-0; Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Philip Blatchley, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 3-6, 6-0, 7-5. Semifinals: Swartz d. Mattos, 6-3, 6-1; Walsh d. Nunez, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Swartz d. Walsh, 6-0, 6-4.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brendon Wong, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Jose Paz-y-Puente, West Orange (Winter Garden), 6-2, 6-4; Federico Cybel, Miami Palmetto, d. Jesse Huth, Winter Springs, 6-1, 6-2; Cedric Duval, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Andrew Bankert, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-0; Gino Ramirez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Bradley Bryan, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Wong d. Cybel, 7-5, 6-4; Ramirez d. Duval, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Ramirez d. Wong, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: William Federhofer, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Otavio Perim, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-4, 6-2; Terrance Weigand, Winter Springs, d. Andrew Adler, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2, 1-6, 7-5; Matthew Levine, Miami Palmetto, d. Jorge Paz-y-Puente, West Orange (Winter Garden), 6-2, 6-3; Matt Braunworth, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Chris Parks, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Federhofer d. Weigand, 6-1, 6-1; Levine d. Braunworth, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Federhofer d. Levine, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jarrett Yanoff, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Bryan Simard, West Orange (Winter Garden), 6-1, 6-0; Kevin Runda, Winter Springs, d. Wagner Chilan, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 7-6 (4), 1-6, 7-5; Emilio Casillas, Miami Palmetto, d. Dan Henry, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-4, 6-4; Alec Krantz, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Steven Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), 7-6 (1), 7-6 (3). Semifinals: Yanoff d. Runda, 6-0, 6-0; Krantz, d. Casillas, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Yanoff d. Krantz, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Ryan Kim/Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Mike Malinsky/Luka Stanic, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-3; Robert Pietrucha/Brendon Wong, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Federico Cybel/Luke Mojica, Miami Palmetto, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Scott Runda/Tim Walsh, Winter Springs, d. Philip Blatchley/Ray DeRizzio, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Jeffrey Morris/Carlos Reyes, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Gabriel Mattos/Daniel Mattos, West Orange (Winter Garden), 0-6, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Riverview, 6-3, 6-4; Cypress Bay d. Winter Springs, 0-6, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Dr. Krop d. Cypress Bay, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: William Federhofer/Gino Ramirez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Rafael Costa/Matthew Levine, Miami Palmetto, 6-0, 6-2; Dan Henry/Bryan Swartz, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Andrew Bankert/Anthony Cagnina, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-1; Bradley Bryan/Otavio Perim, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Jesse Huth/Terrance Weigand, Winter Springs, 7-5, 6-2; Cedric Duval/Jarrett Yanoff, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Jorge Paz-y-Puente/Jose Paz-y-Puente, West Orange (Winter Garden), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Riverview, 6-2, 6-4; Spanish River d. Cypress Bay, 7-5, 6-1. Championship: Dr. Krop d. Spanish River, 6-1, 6-3.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Megan Broderick, Alonso (Tampa), d. Gina Suarez, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-0, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Kirstin Ruffner/Kendal Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Megan Broderick/Maria Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Megan Broderick, Alonso (Tampa), (bye); Geraldine Bless, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), (bye); Melanie Aquirre, Ferguson (Miami), (bye); Virginia Augustin, Wellington, d. Aubrey Campbell, Lakeland, 7-5, 7-6 (6); Jessica Faber, Douglas (Parkland), (bye); Priscilla Castillo, Miami Sunset, (bye); Veronica Figueroa, Cypress Creek (Orlando), d. Maria Mansur, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, (bye). Quarterfinals: Broderick d. Bless, 6-0, 6-1; Aquirre d. Augustin, 6-2, 6-2; Castillo d. Faber, 6-2, 6-0; Figueroa d. Pye, 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Broderick d. Aquirre, 6-2, 6-3; Castillo d. Figueroa, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5. Championship: Broderick d. Castillo, 6-2, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Megan Broderick/Maria Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), d. Geraldine Bless/Giovana Giangrecco, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-1, 6-2; Laura Callava/Natasha Rodriguez, Lourdes (Miami), d. Maria Mansur/Luisa Subia, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), 6-2, 6-1; Bridget Clabby/Jessica Faber, Douglas (Parkland), d. Farrisha Jackson/Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, 7-5, 6-2; Taylor Hitchcock/Rebecca Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), d. Kelsey Baird/Emily Bolchez, Jupiter, 6-3, 7-6 (2). Semifinals: Alonso d. Lourdes, 6-4, 6-0; Douglas d. Olympia, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Alonso d. Douglas, 7-5, 6-1.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Ashley Pillsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Alexis Rodriguez, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Erin Saltsgaver, Winter Park, d. Kirstin Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-1; Gina Suarez, Cypess Bay (Weston), d. Nathlie Gorham, Miami Palmetto, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Vucetic d. Rodriguez, 6-3, 6-2; Suarez d. Saltsgaver, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Suarez d. Vucetic, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jessica Yanoff, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Elizabeth Perlman, Miami Palmetto, 6-3, 6-4; Jenna Doerfler, Winter Park, d. Stephanie Mathis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-4, 6-3; Kendal Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Taylor Dubin, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Natalie Collins, Vero Beach, d. Manuela Gil, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Yanoff d. Doerfler, 6-1, 6-2; Collins d. Ruffner, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Yanoff d. Collins, 4-6, 7-6 (0), 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Marina Kiefer, Vero Beach, d. Caroline Alberts, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-2, 6-3; Irena Katzarkov, Miami Palmetto, d. Lauren Gilbert, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Deon Miller, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Hayley Pratt, Winter Park, 6-2, 6-2; Alda Ribeiro, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Lia Weiner, Riverview (Sarasota), 7-6 (6), 6-3. Semifinals: Kiefer d. Katzarkov, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Ribeiro d. Miller, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Ribeiro d. Kiefer, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Agustina Cybel, Miami Palmetto, d. Lili Kiefer, Vero Beach, 6-0, 6-0; Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Sarah Lovaglio, Winter Park, 6-2, 7-5; Maria Roman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Katie Saba, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-3; Kelsey Love, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Estefania Urbano, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Cybel d. Tucker, 6-2, 6-2; Love d. Roman, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5. Championship: Cybel d. Love, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brooke Oransky, Miami Palmetto, d. Cheryl Justis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-1, 6-1; Brooke Saba, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Elyse May, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-3, 7-5; Stephanie Pino, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Shana Roen, Winter Park, 6-3, 6-2; Jordan Ollestad, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Courtney Dietrich, Vero Beach, 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Oransky d. Saba, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-2; Pino d. Ollestad, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Pino d. Oransky, 6-4, 7-5.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Natalie Collins/Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, d. Lauren Gilbert/Ashley Pillsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (4); Jenna Doerfler/Erin Saltsgaver, Winter Park, d. Manuela Gil/Gina Suarez, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-3, 6-3; Taylor Dubin/Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Alexis Rodriguez/Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-4; Kirstin Ruffner/Kendal Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Agustina Cybel/Nathlie Gorham, Miami Palmetto, 6-3, 7-6 (3). Semifinals: Vero Beach d. Winter Park, 6-3, 7-5; Riverview d. Dr. Krop, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Riverview d. Vero Beach, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alda Ribeiro/Jessica Yanoff, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Allyson Lovell/Stephanie Mathis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-1, 6-2; Irena Katzarkov/Elizabeth Perlman, Miami Palmetto, d. Caroline Alberts/Estefania Urbano, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-1; Katie Saba/Lia Weiner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Marina Kiefer/Lillian Kiefer, Vero Beach, 7-5, 7-5; Deon Miller/Maria Roman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Hayley Pratt/Shana Roen, Winter Park, 6-0, 7-5. Semifinals: Spanish River d. Miami Palmetto, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Riverview d. Dr. Krop, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Spanish River d. Riverview, 6-1, 6-3.