[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2006 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 3A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Barron Collier (Naples), 17 points; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 10; 3. (tie) Gainesville and Wharton (Tampa), 8; 5. (tie) Leon (Tallahassee) and Martin County (Stuart), 3; 7. (tie) Central (Brooksville) and East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Gainesville, 12 points; 2. (tie) Barron Collier (Naples) and Chamberlain (Tampa), 10; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 7; 5. (tie) Celebration and Leon (Tallahassee), 5; 7. (tie) East Lake (Tarpon Springs) and Satellite (Satellite Beach), 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Brennan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Vlad Mavropoulos, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 6-2, 7-5.

Overall Doubles Championship
Reid Carleton-Eric Corace, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Derek Madon-Mathew Rock, Fort Lauderdale, 6-1, 6-1.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Vlad Mavropoulos, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), (bye); Howard Garner, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), (bye); Derek Madon, Fort Lauderdale, (bye); Jorge Guerra, West Port (Ocala), d. William Wold, Celebration, 6-1, 7-5; Alex Cummings, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Wesley Figaro, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; D.J. Pate, Auburndale, (bye); Evan Berstein, West Boca Raton, d. Josh Eason, Rockledge, 6-2, 6-0; Ervin Garibovic, Bayshore (Bradenton), (bye). Quarterfinals: Mavropoulos d. Garner, 6-3, 6-1; Madon d. Guerra, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Pate d. Cummings, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Garibovic d. Berstein, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Mavropoulos d. Madon, 7-6 (1), 6-1; Garibovic d. Pate, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Mavropoulos d. Garibovic, 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Derek Madon-Mathew Rock, Fort Lauderdale, (bye); Evan Berstein-Michael Swartz, West Boca Raton, d. Mark Collier-Wesley Figaro, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Howard Garner-Taylor Krobenic, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), (bye); Micah Andrews-Alex Cummings, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Jorge Guerra-Jon Walters, Northeast (St. Petersburg), 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Jackson Moore-Jamie Nail, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), d. D.J. Pate-Nick Phelps, Auburndale, 6-3, 6-3; Vlad Mavropoulos-Alex Teppert, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), (bye); Matt Little-Steve Schiff, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Matthew Dowst-Jordan Loebel, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Paco LaPuente-Joel Samaha, Plant (Tampa), (bye). Quarterfinals: Fort Lauderdale d. West Boca Raton, 6-3, 6-0; Choctawhatchee d. Chiles, 6-2, 7-6 (6); Nease d. Lakewood Ranch, 6-3, 6-4; Plant d. Satellite, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Fort Lauderdale d. Choctawhatchee, 6-1, 6-2; Nease d. Plant, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Fort Lauderdale d. Nease, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brennan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. John McDonald, Central (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-0; Cody Simmons, Gainesville, d. Armand Cogneta, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-2; Joseph Curet, Martin County (Stuart), d. Matt Herrock, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-4; Reid Carleton, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Michael O'Rourke, Wharton (Tampa), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Boyajian d. Simmons, 6-1, 6-3; Carleton d. Curet, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Boyajian d. Carleton, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 7-5.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jesse Feder, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Denny Rinaldi, Martin County (Stuart), 6-1, 6-0; Adrian Torroella-Cruz, Gainesville, d. Mitch Wong, Wharton (Tampa), 6-4, 6-3; Andrew Green, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Tony Bulso, Central (Brooksville), 6-3, 6-4; Eric Corace, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Fabio Pagani, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Torroella-Cruz d. Feder, 6-0, 7-5; Corace d. Green, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Corace d. Torroella-Cruz, 7-5, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: David Irvin, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Phil Karwacki, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-0; Ray Duyungan, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Matt O'Neil, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-1; Alex Bartholomew, Wharton (Tampa), d. Ryan Sharp, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-1; Robbie Epstein, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Kyle Statin, Central (Brooksville), 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Irvin d. Duyungan, 6-1, 6-1; Bartholomew d. Epstein, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Bartholomew d. Irvin, disqualification.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jonathan Drew, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Greg Reese, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-0; James Walker, Gainesville, d. Max Shepherd, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-3; David Bastian, Wharton (Tampa), d. Shawn Wilson, Central (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-2; Hasting Westphal, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Scott Steger, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: Drew d. Walker, 6-1, 7-5; Westphal d. Bastian, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Drew d. Westphal, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Charles Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Mike Groom, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0; Tom Postma, Leon (Tallahassee), d. John Hayes, Central (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-0; Cory Hudes, Gainesville, d. John Christenson, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-0; Zac Laurente, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Justin Li, Wharton (Tampa), 6-2, 7-6 (3). Semifinals: Johnson d. Postma, 6-2, 6-1; Hudes d. Laurente, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Johnson d. Hudes, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Brennan Boyajian/Jesse Feder, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Armand Cogneta/Tom Postma, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-3; Cory Hudes/Cody Simmons, Gainesville, d. John McDonald/Kyle Statin, Central (Brooksville), 6-2, 6-4; David Bastian/Michael O'Rourke, Wharton (Tampa), d. Matt Herrock/Fabio Pagani, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 7-6 (5), 6-0; Reid Carleton/Eric Corace, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Joseph Curet/Denny Rinaldi, Martin County (Stuart), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Gainesville, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Barron Collier d. Wharton, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Barron Collier d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: David Irvin/Charles Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Tony Bulso/Shawn Wilson, Central (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-0; Matt O'Neil/Scott Steger, Martin County (Stuart), d. Mike Groom/Greg Reese, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-3, 6-4; Matthew Davis/Adrian Torroella-Cruz, Gainesville, d. Andrew Green/Kyle Record, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-2; Alex Bartholomew/Mitch Wong, Wharton (Tampa), d. Ray Duyungan/Hasting Westphal, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2. Semifinals: Martin County d. Barron Collier, default (PPS); Wharton d. Gainesville, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. Championship: Wharton d. Martin County, 6-4, 6-1.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Julia Huschke, Celebration, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8).

Overall Doubles Championship
Keri Frankenberger-Casey Simmons, Gainesville, d. Nina Alimpic-Laime Contreras, Bayshore (Bradenton), 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), (bye); Abigail Vroegindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), (bye); Brook Allen, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Yumi Hasegawa, Wesley Chapel, d. Nina Alimpic, Bayshore (Bradenton), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Melisa Esposito, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), (bye); Jessica Jacques, (school n/a), (bye); Caitlyn Baines, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), d. Simona Berger, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-2, 6-1; Katrina Eromin, Sebastian River (Sebastian), (bye). Quarterfinals: Arguello d. Vroegindewey, 6-0, 6-0; Hasegawa d. Allen, 7-5, 6-3; Esposito d. Jacques, 6-0, 6-0; Baines d. Eromin, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Arguello d. Hasegawa, 6-4, 6-2; Esposito d. Baines, 7-6 (5) 6-2. Championship: Arguello d. Esposito, 6-2, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Nina Alimpic-Laime Contreras, Bayshore (Bradenton), d. Jane Melichar-Amanda Sweat, South Fork (Stuart), d. Rijana Hadziavdic-Abigail Vroegindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-3; Dalila Chiadmi-Leanne Yarn, Seminole, (bye); Cecily Kersey-Lacy McGill, Fort Walton Beach, (bye); Sarah Gaynor-Shannon Gunning, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Jessica Cox-Kim Vuille, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 6-0, 6-2; Brooke Allen-Eva Sambrano, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Irene Cho-Jeanette McDonald, Central (Brooksville), (bye); Monica Arguello-Brittany Bowden, George Jenkins (Lakeland), (bye). Quarterfinals: Bayshore d. South Fork, 6-1, 6-2; Fort Walton Beach d. Seminole, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Wharton d. Olympic Heights, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (7); George Jenkins d. Central, 6-3, 7-6 (4). Semifinals: Bayshore d. Fort Walton Beach, 6-2, 6-3; Wharton d. George Jenkins, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5. Championship: Bayshore d. Wharton, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Amy Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, 6-0; Jamie Mera, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Casey Simmons, Gainesville, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; Brittany Delaney, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Tara Vafadari, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-4, 6-0; Julia Huschke, Celebration, d. Courtney Sargent, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Mera d. Johnson, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (8); Huschke d. Delaney, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Huschke d. Mera, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Miller, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Melissa Timson, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Colleen Michael, Celebration, d. Kelly Carlstein, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Vaughan, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Ally Dye, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-1; Keri Frankenberger, Gainesville, d. Mallory Willemborg, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 7-5, 6-3. Semifinals: Michael d. Miller, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Frankenberger d. Vaughan, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Frankenberger d. Michael, 6-1, 7-5.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Saviano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Grace Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-4, 7-5; Chelsea Townes, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Kathryn Michael, Celebration, 7-5, 6-3; Lane Turkle, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Karly Gilchrist, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-2, 6-1; Tavenner Black, Gainesville, d. Molly Shapiro, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Saviano d. Townes, 6-1, 6-1; Black d. Turkle, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1. Championship: Saviano d. Black, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Gabriella Ciferni, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Karen Riess, Celebration, 6-1, 6-0; Mabry Fisher, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Jennifer Wall, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-1; Preetika Pai, Gainesville, d. Megan Cornthwaite, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-3, 6-2; Erin Colton, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Dominique Cognetta, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ciferni d. Fisher, 6-1, 6-1; Colton d. Pai, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Colton d. Ciferni, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Christine Johnstone, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Lauren Dunham, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-2, 6-0; Bernhard, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Pecorella, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Sarah Lagnadui, Gainesville, d. Samantha Shariji, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-4; Carilyn Powers, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Emily Norman, Celebration, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Johnstone d. Bernhard, 6-0, 6-2; Lagnadui d. Powers, 6-0, 6-4. Championship: Lagnadui d. Johnstone, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Gabriella Ciferni/Brittany Delaney, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Kelly Carlstein/Tara Vafadari, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-3, 6-0; Mabry Fisher/Jamie Mera, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Courtney Sargent/Melissa Timson, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 7-6 (6), 6-4; Ally Dye/Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Julia Huschke/Colleen Michael, Celebration, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-3; Keri Frankenberger/Casey Simmons, Gainesville, d. Amy Deopsomer/Jennifer Saviano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Barron Collier d. Chamberlain, 6-2, 6-3; Gainesville d. Leon, 7-6 (5), 6-3. Championship: Gainesville d. Barron Collier, 6-2, 7-6 (8).

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Erin Colton/Erin Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Karly Gilchrist/Jennifer Loftus, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-1; Grace Johnson/Christine Johnstone, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Megan Cornthwaite/Molly Shapiro, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-2, 6-0; Carilyn Powers/Lane Turkle, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Kathryn Michael/Emily Norman, Celebration, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Jennifer Miller/Chelsea Townes, Chamberlain (Tampa), d. Tavenner Black/Sarah Lagnadui, Gainesville, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Barron Collier d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 6-1; Chamberlain d. Leon, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Chamberlain d. Barron Collier, 6-4, 7-6 (6).