[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2006 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 2A 
Competition venue: Hillsborough Community College, Tampa. Host: Jesuit (Tampa).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 18 points; 2. Lely (Naples), 8; 3. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 7; 4. Jesuit (Tampa), 5; 5. Washington (Pensacola), 4; 6. (tie) Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) and Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 3; 8. Lecanto, 1.

Girls Team Standings
1. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 19; 2. Bolles (Jacksonville), 16; 3. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 4; 4. (tie) Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) and Naples, 3; 6. (tie) Bay (Panama City) and Holy Names (Tampa), 2; 8. Lecanto, 8.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Keith Embree, Lely (Naples), d. Joseph Burkhardt, Menendez (St. Augustine), 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Chris Reiman-Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Joseph Burkhardt-Nick Keith, Menendez (St. Augustine), 6-0, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Joseph Burkhardt, Menendez (St. Augustine), (bye); James Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), d. Steve Ariel, North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek), default (no show); Clifford Johnson, West Shore (Melbourne), (bye); Elliot DeBolt, Estero, (bye); Brian deMontfort, Crystal River, d. Zak Morozou, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Anoop Sheth, Bartow, (bye); Anthony Lipe-Ladenheim, Booker (Sarasota), d. Trevor Hubbard, Gulf (New Port Richey), 6-2, 6-1; Matt Farina, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Burkhardt d. Vuckovic, 6-1, 6-2; DeBolt d. Johnson, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; deMontfort d. Sheth, 6-0, 6-1; Farina d. Lipe-Ladenheim, 6-2, 7-6 (6). Semifinals: Burkhardt d. DeBolt, 6-1, 6-0; Farina d. deMontfort, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Burkhardt d. Farina, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Joseph Burkhardt-Nick Keith, Menendez (St. Augustine), (bye); Robert Rambola-Anoop Sheth, Bartow, (bye); Michael Kodesch-Dominik Rechl, Astronaut (Titusville), (bye); Jake Neland-Brian deMontfort, Crystal River, (bye); Cody Gusto-Anthony Lipe-Ladenheim, Booker (Sarasota), d. Steve Ariel-Jordan Samuels, North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek), default (no show); Travis Lee-Robert Trammell, Godby (Tallahassee), (bye); Elliot DeBolt-Tyler Pierce, Estero, d. Trevord Hubbard-Zachary Miller, Gulf (New Port Richey), 7-5, 6-1; Justin Barcenas-Matt Farina, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Menendez d. Bartow, 6-1, 6-0; Astronaut d. Crystal River, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-5; Booker d. Godby, 6-3, 6-4; Cardinal Newman d. Estero, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Menendez d. Astronaut, 6-0, 6-2; Cardinal Newman d. Booker, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Menendez d. Cardinal Newman, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Matthew Tringali, Lecanto, 6-2, 6-0; Austin Duvall, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Mark Jackman, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 6-2, 6-2; Blaze Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), d. John Lucero, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-2, 6-0; Keith Embree, Lely (Naples), d. Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Schimmel d. Duvall, 6-2, 6-1; Embree d. Schwartz, 6-4, 6-0. Championship: Embree d. Schimmel, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Chris Jackman, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Rory Beck, Washington (Pensacola), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4); David Rivers, Lely (Naples), d. William Dixon, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-1, 6-3; Adam Leavitt, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Thomas Saltsman, Lecanto, 6-3, 6-2; Chris Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Bryan Beasley, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Jackman d. Rivers, 6-2, 6-1; Reiman d. Leavitt, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Jackman d. Reiman, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Creighton Blachard, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Karthik Rao, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-2, 6-0; Travis Murray, Lely (Naples), d. Victor Bared, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Blaise Fischbach, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Ryan Dunn, Lecanto, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Macale Smith, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Graham Edgar, Washington (Pensacola), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Blanchard d. Murray, 6-1, 6-0; Smith d. Fischbach, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Blanchard d. Smith, 6-2, 3-6, 6-0.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Spencer Lunghino, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Derien Goker, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Sam Ahlstrom, Lely (Naples), d. Eric Fields, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-4; Sanju Wadhwa, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Ashton Cothran, Washington (Pensacola), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Eddy Shahnasarian, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Mauricio Villa, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 7-6 (5), 6-3. Semifinals: Lunghino d. Ahlstrom, 6-0, 6-1; Shahnasarian d. Wadhwa, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Lunghino d. Shahnasarian, 7-5, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Raleigh Smith, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Zack Piper, Washington (Pensacola), 6-3, 6-0; Matt Jordan, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Ryne Stone, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-3, 6-4; Yogesh Gandhi, Lecanto, d. Greg Hauze, Lely (Naples), 6-2, 6-1; Emerson Brundick, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Thomas Avallone, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5. Semifinals: Smith d. Jordan, 6-3, 6-1; Brundick d. Gandhi, 6-1, 7-6 (7). Championship: Smith d. Brundick, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Chris Reiman-Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Bryan Beasley-Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-2, 6-0; William Dixon-John Lucero, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Thomas Saltsman-Matthew Tringali, Lecanto, 6-1, 6-3; Mark Jackman-Chris Jackman, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Austin Duvall-Adam Leavitt, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 3-6, 6-3; Rory Beck-Blaze Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), d. Keith Embree-Travis Murray, Lely (Naples), 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Bolles d. Lincoln Park, 6-2, 6-2; Washington d. Gulliver Prep, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Championship: Bolles d. Washington, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Creighton Blanchard-Spencer Lunghino, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Eddy Shahnasarian-Macale Smith, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-4, 7-5; Graham Edgar-Zack Piper, Washington (Pensacola), d. Ryan Dunn-Eric Fields, Lecanto, 6-1, 6-0; Karthik Rao-Sanju Wadhwa, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Blaise Fischbach-Derien Goker, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 7-6 (2), 6-1; Sam Ahlstrom-David Rivers, Lely (Naples), d. James Bernstein-Gregory Nigro, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 7-6 (11), 0-6, 6-1. Semifinals: Bolles d. Washington, 6-1, 7-6 (4); Lely d. Lincoln Park, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4. Championship: Bolles d. Lely, 6-1, 6-1.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Kelly Kambourelis, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-3, 6-0.

Overall Doubles Championship
Gaby Braga-Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Catherine Delmonico-Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-0.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Julie Sabacinski, American Heritage (Plantation), (bye); Rachel Rosman, Estero, d. Jessica Hsu, Washington (Pensacola), 0-6, 6-0, 7-5; Meghan Sullivan, Tampa Catholic, (bye); Rachel Conter, Nature Coast (Brooksville), d. Vanda Zebrakova, St. Augustine, default (no show); Carla Robison, Booker (Sarasota), d. Amanda Pittman, LaBelle, 6-1, 6-3; Kelly Kambourelis, West Shore (Melbourne), (bye); Courtney Spafford, Citrus (Inverness), d. Bhakti Kadiwar, Bartow, 6-0, 6-3; Whitney Spencer, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Sabacinski d. Rosman, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Sullivan d. Conter, 6-2, 6-2; Kambourelis d. Robison, 6-0, 6-0; Spencer d. Spafford, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Sabacinski d. Sullivan, 6-0, 6-1; Kambourelis d. Spencer, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Kambourelis d. Sabacinski, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Catherine Delmonico-Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Tristen Brady-Carla Robison, Booker (Sarsota), (bye); Chelsea Clark-Leah Keefe, Hernando (Brooksville), (bye); Elise Greer-Bhakti Kadiwar, Bartow, (bye); Amanda Ely-Amanda Jensen, Palmetto Ridge (Naples), (bye); Courtney Spafford-Lindsey Spafford, Citrus (Inverness), (bye); Candra Baldwin-Jessica Schaible, Lemon Bay (Englewood), d. Angela Difato-Vanda Zebrakova, St. Augustine, default (no show); Jessica Hsu-Katheryn Lewis, Washington (Pensacola), (bye). Quarterfinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Booker, 6-2, 6-3; Hernando d. Bartow, 6-3, 6-3; Citrus d. Palmetto Ridge, 6-1, 6-1; Washington d. Lemon Bay, 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Hernando, 6-1, 6-1; Citrus d. Washington, 1-6, 6-4 6-4. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Citrus, 6-2, 6-0.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Sonya Shah, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Narzissenfeld, Holy Names (Tampa), d. Samantha Perri, Naples, 6-2, 6-0; Sabrina Visram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Georgetta Ionescu, Bay (Panama City), 6-3, 6-2; Melanie Rolle, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Lauren Pfeiffer, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-1, 7-5. Semifinals: Mulligan d. Narzissenfeld, 6-0, 6-0; Rolle d. Visram, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Mulligan d. Rolle, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Allison Symulevich, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-1, 6-2; Lauren-Nicole Lutz, Naples, d. Caroline Kovaleski, Bay (Panama City), 6-7, 6-4, 6-2; Elissa Decamp, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Sasha Rodriguez, Lecanto, 6-2, 6-1; Gaby Braga, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Jewel Midelis, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-0, 7-5. Semifinals: Morgan d. Lutz, 6-0, 6-0; Braga d. Decamp, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Morgan d. Braga, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ashley Moore, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Grace Madsen, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Kaitlynn Moody, Bay (Panama City), d. Erica Jackson, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-3, 6-1; Alexandra Lavery, Naples, d. Shivani Parikh, Lecanto, 6-2, 6-4; Charro Guellar-Villareal, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kim Renspie, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Moore d. Moody, 6-1, 6-1; Guellar-Villareal d. Lavery, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Moore d. Guellar-Villareal, 7-5, 6-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Middlekauf, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Mary Gregoire, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0; Erica Costelo, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Kelly Rafferty, Bay (Panama City), 6-2, 6-3; Dana Wuchte, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Lakshmi Ram, Lecanto, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jessica Linero, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Caitlin Crum, Naples, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Middlekauf d. Costelo, 6-0, 6-0; Linero d. Wuchte, 6-0-, 6-1. Championship: Linero d. Middlekauf, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sara Tano, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Carrianne Garrison, Bay (Panama City), 6-0, 6-0; Stephanie Dunseith, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Tracy Gardy, Lecanto, 6-1, 6-0; Alex Collette, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Jennell Gates, Naples, 6-3, 6-3; July Ashouri, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kayla Holcomb, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Tano d. Dunseith, 6-0, 6-0; Ashouri d. Collette, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Tano d. Ashouri, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Gaby Braga-Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Melissa Narzissenfeld-Allison Symulevich, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-1, 6-0; Jewel Midelis-Lauren Pfeiffer, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Grace Madsen-Sabrin Visram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-7 (3), 6-3, 7-6 (6); Georgetta Ionescu-Caroline Kovaleski, Bay (Panama City), d. Shivani Parikh-Sonia Shah, Lecanto, 6-3, 6-4; July Ashouri-Melanie Rolle, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Lauren-Nicole Lutz-Samantha Perri, Naples, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Lincoln Park, 6-3, 6-1; Bolles d. Bay, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Middlekauf-Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kaitlynn Moody-Miss Morrow, Bay (Panama City), 6-0, 6-0; Mary Gregoire-Kim Renspie, Holy Names (Tampa), d. Erica Jackson-Miss Sabado, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4; Caitlin Crum-Alexandra Lavery, Naples, d. Lakshmi Ram-Sasha Rodriguez, Lecanto, 6-4, 6-4; Ashley Moore-Sara Tano, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Erica Costelo-Elissa Decamp, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Bolles d. Holy Names, 6-0, 6-0; Gulliver Prep d. Naples, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Bolles d. Gulliver Prep, 6-1, 6-2.