[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2006 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 1A 
Competition venues: Scott Speicher Tennis Center (Florida State University) and Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee. Host: Maclay (Tallahassee).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Bradenton Prep, 18 points; 2. Sagemont (Weston), 11; 3. (tie) Ransom Everglades (Miami), Tampa Prep and Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 5; 6. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 4; 7. (tie) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) and Maclay (Tallahassee), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 21 points; 2. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 14; 3. (tie) St. Stephen's (Bradenton) and Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 5; 5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 2; 6. (tie) Maclay (Tallahassee) and Tampa Prep, 1; 8. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Alberto Gonzalez, Bradenton Prep, d. Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-1, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Alberto Gonzalez-Giacomo Miccini, Bradenton Prep, d. Jamal Adderly-Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-3, 6-1.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Nicholas Berining, Clearwater Central Catholic, (bye); Steven Binninger, St. Joseph (St. Augustine), (bye); Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, (bye); Wesley Waterman, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Patrick Barry, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), 6-0, 6-1; Anthony Will, Palmer Trinity (Miami), d. William Swalchick, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2, 6-2; Owen Long, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), d. Cory Forest, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-4, 6-1; Mark Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), (bye); Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Berining d. Binninger, 6-3, 7-5; Harris d. Waterman, 6-1, 6-1; Will d. Long, 7-5, 6-3; Cadogan d. Worsham, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Harris d. Berining, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Cadogan d. Will, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Cadogan d. Harris, 6-1, 6-1.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Nicholas Berining-Kirk Kucin, Clearwater Central Catholic, (bye); Marcus Van Berkel-Mark Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), (bye); Jamel Adderly-Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), (bye); Cory Forest-Michael Zacco, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), (bye); Alexander Rondon-Wesley Waterman, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Evan Addington-William Swalchick, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-4, 6-0; Patrick Barry-Charles Jarvis, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), (bye); Owen Long-Gabe Meckley, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), (bye); Gabriel Cortes-Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, (bye). Quarterfinals: Clearwater Central Catholic d. Episcopal, 6-3, 6-2; American Heritage d. Trinity Catholic, 6-3, 6-2; Benjamin d. South Walton, 6-1, 6-1; Miami Country Day d. North Florida Christian, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-3, 6-1; Miami Country Day d. Benjamin, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: American Heritage d. Miami Country Day, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alberto Gonzalez, Bradenton Prep, d. Zach Hunter, Sagemont (Weston), 6-1, 6-2; Drew Marshall, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Will Gandy, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 7-5; Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Patrick Rabitaille, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-1, 6-0; George Navas, Tampa Prep, d. James Moye, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Gonzalez d. Marshall, 6-0, 6-0; Navas d. Wilner, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Gonzalez d. Navas, 7-5, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Josh Samuels, Sagemont (Weston), d. Jahn Kubik, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Robert Hernandez, Tampa Prep, d. Brett Arsenault, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-4, 6-1; Parker Sitkowski, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. David Friedman, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-0; Alejandro Calligari, Bradenton Prep, d. Stephen Sullivan, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 7-6 (5), 6-4. Semifinals: Samuels d. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0; Calligari d. Sitkowski, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Calligari d. Samuels, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Yoshiteru Nara, Sagemont (Weston), d. Michael Carbonel, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, 6-0; Morgan Mays, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Chase Jordan, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Derek Redmon, Tampa Prep, d. Anthony Liuzzo, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Matthew Reid, Bradenton Prep, d. Duncan McDonald-Korth, Ransom Everglades (Miami) 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Nara d. Mays, 6-1, 6-0; Reid d. Redmon, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Reid d. Nara, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Anson McCook, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Alexander Hallenback, Tampa Prep, 6-1, 6-1; Henderson McPherson, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Chris Perigan, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-0; Giacomo Miccini, Bradenton Prep, d. Frank Barnes, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Gonzalo DeVilla, Sagemont (Weston), d. Eric Shuster, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: McCook d. McPherson, 6-0, 6-1; Miccini d. DeVilla, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Miccini d. McCook, 6-1, 6-4.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jarod Karson, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Garrett Dobson, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-2; Nathaniel Palombo, Tampa Prep, d. Nick Menefee, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-2; Matthew Parker, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Tom Makowski, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, 6-4; Yuji Fukui, Sagemont (Weston), d. Aaron Hutcherson, Bradenton Prep, 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Karson d. Palombo, 6-2, 6-2; Fukui d. Parker, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Fukui d. Karson, 6-3, 6-0.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: James Moye-Parker Sitkowski, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Duncan McDonald-Korth-Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-1, 6-1; Alexander Hallenbeck-George Navas, Tampa Prep, d. Anthony Liuzzo-Drew Marshall, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-2; Alberto Gonzalez-Giacomo Miccini, Bradenton Prep, d. Brett Arsenault-Patrick Rabitaille, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), d. 6-1, 6-0; Zach Hunter-Josh Samuels, Sagemont (Weston), d. Will Gandy-Jahn Kubik, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Trinity Prep d. Tampa Prep, 6-3, 7-6, 7-6 (9); Bradenton Prep d. Sagemont, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Bradenton Prep d. Trinity Prep, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alejandro Calligari-Matthew Reid, Bradenton Prep, d. Anson McCook-Stephen Sullivan, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-2, 6-1; Garrett Dobson-Morgan Mays, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Chase Jordan-Nick Menefee, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1; David Friedman-Henderson McPherson, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Frank Barnes-Michael Carbonel, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, 6-1; Gonzalo DeVilla-Yoshiteru Nara, Sagemont (Weston), d. Robert Hernandez-Derek Redmon, Tampa Prep, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Bradenton Prep d. Trinity Prep, 6-1, 6-1; Sagemont d. Oak Hall, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Bradenton Prep d. Sagemont, 6-3, 6-2.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Chie Hayasaka, Sagemont (Weston), 6-0, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Sarah Lederhandler-Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Christine Clermont-Cassandra Herzberg, Miami Country Day, 6-2, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Jordane Dobbins, Bradenton Prep, (bye); Erin Conroy, John Paul II (Tallahassee), (bye); Michela Cruise, Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), d. Shanelle Trail, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Kara Cecil, Lakeland Christian, d. Caroline Bovay, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-0; Jacqueline March, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), d. Sally Wilkey, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Chie Hayasaka, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Christine Clermont, Miami Country Day, (bye); Kathleen Nowicki, Providence (Jacksonville), (bye). Quarterfinals: Dobbins d. Conroy, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Cecil d. Cruise, 7-5, 6-1; Hayasaka d. March, 6-2, 6-1; Clermont d. Nowicki, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Cecil d. Dobbins, 6-2, 6-4; Hayasaka d. Clermont, 6-4, 4-3 (retired, injury). Championship: Hayasaka d. Cecil, 7-6 (3), 6-0.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Jordan Dobbins-Sasha Gluck, Bradenton Prep, (bye); Samantha Melby-Mary Smith, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg), (bye); Kathryn Lee-Kathleen Nowicki, Providence (Jacksonville), (bye); Cristy Befanis-Jocelyn Lucier, Holy Trinity (Melbourne), d. Maya Asselta-Courtney Miles, St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 6-0, 6-0; Michela Cruise-Lina Rubiano, Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), d. Jacqueline March-Sarah Zombori, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), 6-2, 6-2; Christine Clermont-Cassandra Herzberg, Miami Country Day, d. Erin Conroy-Kelly Conroy, John Paul II (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Cara Arsenault-Shanelle Trail, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), (bye); Caitlin Finnegan-Chie Hayasaka, Sagemont (Weston), (bye). Quarterfinals: Bradenton Prep d. Northside Christian, 6-1, 6-1; Providence d. Holy Trinity, 6-0, 6-2; Miami Country Day d. Summit Christian, 6-0, 6-1; Sagemont d. Father Lopez, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bradenton Prep d. Providence, 6-1, 6-3; Miami Country Day d. Sagemont, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Miami Country Day d. Bradenton Prep, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. T.J. Bonano, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-1; Angela Chupa, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Andrea Meythaler, Tampa Prep, 6-3, 6-1; Katharina Rosler, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Devon Cavanaugh, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Blakley Ashley, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Claire Maxwell, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Saiontz d. Chupa, 6-1, 6-0; Ashley d. Rosler, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Saiontz d. Ashley, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sarah Lederhandler, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Mary Chaupa, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 6-4, 6-1; Danielle Bianoulli, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), d. Carolina Sanchez, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Kelly Palmer, Tampa Prep, d. Maci Epstein, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; Christie Gattelaro, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Elizabeth Jones, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Lederhandler d. Bianoulli, 6-0, 6-1; Gattelaro d. Palmer, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Lederhandler d. Gattelaro, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rachel Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Macie Wilkins, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1; Erin Chew, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Krysia Camino, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-2, 6-1; Carolyn Chaupa, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Ann Clements, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-1; Vivian Peng, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Taylor Blau, Tampa Prep, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Saiontz d. Chew, 6-0, 6-2; Peng d. Chaupa, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Saiontz d. Peng, 6-4, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jamie Yapp-Shing, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Sarah Brooks, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Sonali Ranjit, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Mary Ingram, Tampa Prep, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Sara McPherson, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), d. Annice Burroughs, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Nicole Stanziola, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Rose Phippen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Yapp-Shing d. Ranjit, 6-0, 6-1; Stanziola d. McPherson, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Yapp-Shing d. Stanziola, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jacie Bild, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Caroline Reinert, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-0; Alison Prince, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Emily Hines, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-2; Julia Yang, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Julie Milton, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-3, 6-3; Carla Erksine, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Allison Ned, Tampa Prep, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bild d. Prince, 6-0, 6-0; Erksine d. Yang, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Bild d. Erksine, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Blakley Ashley-Christie Gattelaro, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Andrea Meythaler-Kelly Palmer, Tampa Prep, 6-1, 6-2; Angela Chupa-Mary Chaupa, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-2; Maci Epstein-Katharina Rosler, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Devon Cavanaugh-Macie Wilkins, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0; Sarah Lederhandler-Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Helen Graham-Claire Maxwell, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: American Heritage d. St. Stephen's, 6-1, 6-1; Ransom Everglades d. Trinity Prep, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Ransom Everglades d. American Heritage, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Rachel Saiontz-Jamie Yapp-Shing, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Danielle Bianoulli-Sara McPherson, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0; Carolyn Chaupa-Rose Phippen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Ann Clements-Elizabeth Jones, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-1; Erin Chew-Jessica Overmeyer, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Taylor Blau-Allison Ned, Tampa Prep, 6-1, 6-2; Vivian Peng-Nicole Stanziola, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Sarah Brooks-Carolina Sanchez, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Ransom Everglades d. St. Stephen's, 6-0, 6-2; American Heritage d. Trinity Prep, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Ransom Everglades d. American Heritage, 6-1, 6-1.