[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2005 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 4A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Miami Killian, 14 points; 2. Dr. Krop (Miami), 11; 3. Sarasota, 7; 4. Cypress Bay (Weston), 6; 5. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 5; 6. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 3; 7. (tie) Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) and Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 1.

Girls Team Standings
1. Miami Sunset, 14 points; 2. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 12; 3. Riverview (Sarasota), 8; 4. Dr. Krop (Miami), 7; 5. Olypmia (Orlando), 5; 6. Cypress Bay (Weston), 2; 7. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 1; 8. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Andrew Mazlin, Lyman (Longwood), d. Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Justin Hart-Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, d. Axel Dumas-Michael Malinsky, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 6-4, 7-5.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Andrew Mazlin, Lyman (Longwood), (bye); Hector Nieto, Coral Gables, d. James Bavinger, Plant City, 6-0, 6-1; Timmy Walsh, Winter Springs, (bye); Claude Sajous, Plantation, d. Ricky Weghorst, Buchholz (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-1; Axel Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Kenzo Shimzu, Miami Springs, 6-2, 6-4; Patrick Frandji, Freedom (Orlando), (bye); Chris Shing, Martin County (Stuart), d. Nicholas Gallauer, St. Petersburg, 6-2, 6-4; Gabriel Mattos, West Orange (Winter Garden), (bye). Quarterfinals: Mazlin d. Nieto, 6-2, 6-3; Sajous d. Walsh, 6-3, 6-0; Dumas d. Frandji, 6-2, 6-3; Mattos d. Shing, 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Mazlin d. Sajous, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Dumas d. Mattos, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Mazlin d. Dumas, 6-3, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Scott Runda-Timmy Walsh, Winter Springs, (bye); Gabriel Mattos-William Mattos, West Orange (Winter Garden), d. Jorge Rodriguez-Kenzo Shimzu, Miami Springs, 6-2, 6-2; Hector Nieto-Santiago Nieto, Coral Springs, (bye); Simon Miller-Claude Sajous, Plantation, d. Michael Brady-Nicholas Gallauer, St. Petersburg, 6-3, 6-3; Axel Dumas-Michael Malinsky, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. James Bavinger-Steven Eason, Plant City, 6-0, 6-1; Joseph Curet-Chris Shing, Martin County (Stuart), (bye); Sean Ladouceur-Andrew Mazlin, Lyman (Longwood), d. Patrick Frandji-Jason Techanz, Freedom (Orlando), 6-2, 6-3; Jonathan Vesely-Ricky Weghorst, Buchholz (Gainesville), (bye). Quarterfinals: Winter Springs d. West Orange, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Plantation d. Coral Gables, 7-6 (7), 6-4; Olympic Heights d. Martin County, 6-3, 6-3; Lyman d. Buchholz, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Winter Springs d. Plantation, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Olympic Heights d. Lyman, 6-0, 3-6, 7-5. Championship: Olympic Heights d. Winter Springs, 6-3, 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, d. Cedric Duval, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-4; Oswaldo Benitez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. James Desanctis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-3, 6-3; Jeffrey Morris, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Stefan Lavarevski, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-2, 6-2; David Wolff, Sarasota, d. Laurent Minquez, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Mixon d. Benitez, 6-4, 6-2; Wolff d. Morris, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Mixon d. Wolff, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jonthan Wolff, Sarasota, d. Sean Bouabid, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-3, 6-3; Luke Stanic, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Patrick Ruddy, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-3, 6-0; Ross Fletcher, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Michael Parkinson, Miami Killian, 6-4, 6-2; Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Carlos Reyes, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Wolff d. Stanic, 6-0, 6-2; Kim d. Fletcher, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Wolff d. Kim, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Evan Urbina, Miami Killian, d. John Hegener, Sarasota, 6-0, 6-2; Rabih Tawil, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Alex Samuels, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-2, 6-3; Bradley Bryan, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Matthew Rogers, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-3, 6-3; David Bitton, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Jarrett Yanoff, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Urbina d. Tawil, 6-2, 6-0; Bitton d. Bryan, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Urbina d. Bitton, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Frank Homick, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; Adrian Escarate, Miami Killian, d. William Park, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-0, 6-2; Steven Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Richard Gaines, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-1; Justin Dina, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Adam Shapiro, Sarasota, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Nunez d. Escarate, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Nguy d. Dina, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Nunez d. Nguy, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Justin Hart, Miami Killian, d. Gino Ramirez, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-4; Nathanael Summer, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Christian Douglas, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-3; David Seider, Sarasota, d. Kyle Eastman, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-2, 6-4; Chase Grainger, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Alex Rattner, Cypress Bay (Weston), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Hart d. Summer, 6-0, 6-2; Grainger d. Seider, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Hart d. Grainger, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: David Wowlff-Jonathan Wolff, Sarasota, d. Justin Dina-Cedric Duval, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-3, 6-2; Laurent Minguez-Alex Samuels, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Ross Fletcher-Stefan Lavarevski, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-1, 6-4; Jeffrey Morris-Carlos Reyes, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. James Desanctis-Patrick Ruddy, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-1, 7-6 (5); Justin Hart-Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, d. Oswaldo Benitez-Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Dr. Phillips d. Sarasota, 0-6, 6-4, 7-5; Miami Killian d. Cypress Bay, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. Championship: Miami Killian d. Dr. Phillips, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: David Bitton-Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Richard Gaines-Matthew Rogers, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-0, 6-2; Bradley Bryan-Steven Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Sean Bouabid-Frank Homick, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-2, 6-4; Adrian Escarate-Evan Urbina, Miami Killian, d. William Park-Rabih Tawil, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-0, 6-1; Luke Stanic-Jarrett Yanoff, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. John Hegener-Adam Shaprio, Sarasota, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Cypress Bay, 6-1, 6-2; Miami Killian d. Spanish River, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Dr. Krop d. Miami Killian, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Priscilla Castillo, Miami Sunset, d. Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Overall Doubles Championship
Priscilla Castillo-Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, d. Natalie Collins-Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, 6-2, 6-2.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Lindsey Dvorak, St. Petersburg, (bye); Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, d. Okgano Krutiyenko, Coral Gables, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Lauren Wolken, Lyman (Longwood), (bye); Elissa Rizzi, Lake Mary, (bye); Jessica Faber, Douglas (Parkland), d. Jessica McAtee, Mandarin (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Jamie Lieberman, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye); Veronica Figueroa, Cypress Creek (Orlando), d. Alyssa Young, Durant (Plant City), 6-0, 6-0; Lindsay Schwartz, Wellington, (bye). Quarterfinals: Pye d. Dvorak, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Wolken d. Rizzi, 6-3, 6-3; Faber d. Lieberman, 6-4, 6-0; Schwartz d. Figueroa, 7-5, 6-3. Semifinals: Pye d. Wolken, 6-1, 6-0; Schwartz d. Faber, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2. Championship: Pye d. Schwartz, 6-1, 7-6 (2).

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Natalie Collins-Kendra Higgins, Vero Beach, (bye); Andrea Campbell-Audrey Campbell, d. Jackie Garavito-Okgano Krutiyenko, Coral Gables, 6-0, 6-4; Kelsey Bangstad-Ali Cribb, Buchholz (Gainesville), (bye); Jamie Lieberman-Alice Reich, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye); Lindsey Dvorak-Caitlein Jammo, St. Petersburg, (bye); Valentina Arroba-Maria Duarte, Freedom (Orlando), (bye); Trisha Munroe-Rachel Pye, d. Jenna Melicharek-Mai-Han Nguyen, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 7-5, 6-2; Sarah Gaynor-Shannon Gunning, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), (bye). Quarterfinals: Vero Beach d. Lakeland, 6-0, 6-0; Taravella d. Buchholz, 7-6 (5), 6-2; St. Petersburg d. Freedom, 6-1, 6-3; Olympic Heights d. Miami Northwestern, 7-5, 7-6 (5). Semifinals: Vero Beach d. Taravella, 6-2, 6-2; St. Petersburg d. Olympic Heights, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. Championship: Vero Beach d. St. Petersburg, score n/a.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Lorinda Boothman, Olympia (Orlando), d. Kirstin Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-3, 6-2; Dina Al Joburi, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Ashley Schumacher, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 6-3; Maria Chavez, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Ashley Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Priscilla Castillo, Miami Sunset, d. Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Boothman d. Al Joburi, 6-3, 7-6 (5); Castillo d. Chavez, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Castillo d. Boothman, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Dubin, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, 6-1, 6-2; Kendal Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Celine Minguez, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Rebecca Kirven, Olypmia (Orlando), d. Stephanie Mathis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 7-6 (6); Danyelle Shapiro, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Caroline Alberts, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Ruffner d. Dubin, 6-3, 6-2; Shapiro d. Kirven, 6-4, 6-0. Championship: Ruffne d. Shapiro, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Monica Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Deon Miller, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-1; Lia Weiner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Galina Losch, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-2, 6-3; Manuela Gil, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Lauren Gilbert, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-1; Alexis Rodriguez, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Erin McGoldrick, Olympia (Orlando), 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Ortega d. Weiner, 6-2, 6-2; Rodriguez d. Gil, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Rodriguez d. Ortega, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Bridget Castillo, Miami Sunset, 6-0, 6-1; Katie Saba, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Sammi Fisch, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-3, 6-3; Catherine Wisley, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Alena Savostikova, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-2, 6-4; Maria Roman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Kristen Erickson, Olympia (Orlando), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Tucker d. Saba, 6-0, 6-1; Roman d. Wisley, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Tucker d. Roman, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alyssa Enriquez, Miami Sunset, d. Alda Ribeiro, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-4, 7-6 (4); Taylor Hitchcock, Olympia (Orlando), d. Katherine Miller, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-4, 6-2; Katalin Gera, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Shannon Fitzpatrick, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Alyssa Neufold, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Alejandra Larnardo, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Enriquez d. Hitchcock, 6-2, 6-4; Gera d. Neufold, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Enriquez d. Gera, 6-2, 7-5.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Priscilla Castillo-Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, d. Kendal Ruffner-Kirstin Ruffner, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-4; Lorinda Boothman-Rebecca Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), d. Celine Minguez-Ashley Schumacher, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-2, 6-1; Dina Al Joburi-Danyelle Shapiro, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Lauren Gilbert-Ashley Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Taylor Dubin-Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Caroline Alberts-Maria Chavez, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Olympia, 6-2, 6-2; Dr. Krop d. Spanish River, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Krop, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alda Ribeiro-Alexis Rodriguez, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Kristen Erickson-Erin McGoldrick, Olympia (Orlando), 6-3, 6-3; Deon Miller-Maria Roman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Sammi Fisch-Manuela Gil, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-4, 6-2; Katie Saba-Lia Weiner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Galina Losch-Alena Savostikova, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 6-4; Bridget Castillo-Monica Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Mary Loveli-Stephanie Mathis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Spanish River d. Dr. Krop, 6-0, 6-3; Miami Sunset d. Riverview, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Spanish River, 6-2, 6-2.