[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2005 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 3A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Barron Collier (Naples), 13 points; 2. (tie) Eau Gallie (Melbourne), Gainesville and St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 8; 5. Plant (Tampa), 7; 6. Wharton (Tampa), 3; 7. Washington (Pensacola), 1; 8. Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Barron Collier (Naples), 18 points; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 14; 3. Leon (Tallahassee), 5; 4. (tie) Eastside (Gainesville) and George Jenkins (Lakeland), 4; 6. Alonso (Tampa), 2; 7. (tie) River Ridge (New Port Richey) and Titusville, 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
James Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Eddie Majcher, Sebastian River (Sebastian), 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Overall Doubles Championship
Jeffrey D'Adamo-Joel Samaha, Plant (Tampa), d. Derek Kerley-Cory Smith, Jupiter, 6-2, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Rick Wordell, Fort Myers, (bye); Drew Bailey, Lincoln (Tallahassee) d. Kyle Simmons, Bartram Trail (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-4; Cory Smith, Jupiter, (bye); Ervin Garibevic, Bayshore (Bradenton), (bye); Derek Mandon, Fort Lauderdale, (bye); Ronnie Lopez, Tarpon Springs, (bye); D.J. Pate, Auburndale, d. Thai Vu, Land O'Lakes, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-2; Eddie Majcher, Sebastian River (Sebastian), (bye). Quarterfinals: Wardell d. Bailey, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-4; Smith d. Guribevic, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Madon d. Lopez, 6-3, 6-4; Majcher d. Pate, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Smith d. Wardell, 6-3, 6-0; Majcher d. Madon, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Majcher d. Smith, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Individual Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Raymond Decuba-Eddie Majcher, Sebastian River (Sebastian), d. Tony Bulgo-John McDonald, Central (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-0; Kyle Gammon-Kyle Simmons, Bartram Trail (Jacksonville), d. Chris Kulak-Ronnie Lopez, Tarpon Springs, 6-0, 6-1; Sean Edwards-Ervin Garibevic, Bayshore (Bradenton), d. Blake Hollis-Mark Nettlow, Winter Haven, 6-4, 6-1; Derek Kerley-Cory Smith, Jupiter, d. David Berry-Brad Williams, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Sebastian River d. Bartram Trail, 1-6, 7-5, 6-1; Jupiter d. Bayshore, 0-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4. Championship: Jupiter d. Sebastian River, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jeffrey D'Adamo, Plant (Tampa), d. John Andres, Washington (Pensacola), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Daniel Lee, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Anthony Basilano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-1; Cody Summons, Gainesville, d. Frank Aciemo, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-2, 6-2; James Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Scot Seitz, Wharton (Tampa), 4-0 (retired, injury). Semifinals: D'Adamo d. Lee, 6-2, 6-2; Roesch d. Simmons, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Roesch d. D'Adamo, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brennan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. David Irvin, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-1, 6-3; Joel Smaha, Plant (Tampa), d. Michael O'Rourke, Wharton (Tampa), 7-6 (5), 6-3; Blane Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), d. Philip Blatchley, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-3, 6-1; Drew Marshall, Gainesville, d. Gregory Heart, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Boyajian d. Samaha, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Marshall d. Schwartz, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Boyajian d. Marshall, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Erik Corace, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Rory Beck, Washington (Pensacola), 6-2, 6-1; Ray DeRizzio, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Matthew Struhar, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-0, 6-1; Alex Bartholmew, Wharton (Tampa), d. Francisco LaPuente, Plant (Tampa), 6-4, 6-1; Tyler Zenga, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Adrian Torroella-Cruz, Gainesville, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Corace d. DeRizzio, 6-3, 6-2; Zenga d. Bartholmew, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Corace d. Zenga, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ray Duyungan, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Maxwell Watson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-2, 6-2; Zane Moss, Plant (Tampa), d. Matthew Davis, Gainesville, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; James Wong, Wharton (Tampa), d. Andrew Bankert, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-2, 6-1; Charles Johnson, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Taylor Moore, Washington (Pensacola), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Duyungan d. Moss, 6-1, 6-1; Johnson d. Wong, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Johnson d. Duyungan, 6-3, 7-5.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Carson Kommer, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Stephen Lefebvre, Wharton (Tampa), 6-1, 6-2; Val Westphal, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Michael Hendee, Plant (Tampa), 6-1, 6-4; Bryan Lynch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Matthew Lebby, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-2, 6-0; James Walker, Gainesville, d. Blake Foster, Washington (Pensacola), 6-0, 4-6, 7-5. Semifinals: Kommer d. Westphal, 6-3, 7-5; Lynch d. Walker, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Kommer d. Lynch, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Philip Blatchley-James Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. John Andres-Blane Schwartz, Washington (Pensacola), 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; David Irvin-Daniel Lee, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Michael O'Rourke-Scot Seitz, Wharton (Tampa), 6-2, 6-1; Jeffrey D'Adamo-Joel Samaha, Plant (Tampa), d. Brennan Boyajian-Ray Duyungan, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-0; Drew Marshall-Cody Simmons, Gainesville, d. Frank Acierno-Gregory Heartt, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: Barron Collier d. Eau Gallie, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; Plant d. Gainesville, 7-6 (5), 6-4. Championship: Plant d. Barron Collier, 6-4, 7-5.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Erik Corace-Carson Kommer, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Val Westphal-Tyler Zenga, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-2; Ray DeRizzio-Bryan Lynch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Rory Beck-Zachary Piper, Washington (Pensacola), 7-6 (12), 6-3; Alex Bartholmew-James Wong, Wharton (Tampa), d. Matthew Struhar-Maxwell Watson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Matthew Davis-Adrian Torroella-Cruz, Gainesville, d. Carson Moss-Zane Moss, Plant (Tampa), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Barron Collier d. Eau Gallie, 6-2, 7-5; Gainesville d. Wharton, 7-6 (1), 6-2.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Lauren Sabacinski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jamie Mera, Chamberlain (Tampa), 6-0, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Brittany Delaney-Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Nina Alinpic-Laime Contreas, Bayshore (Bradenton), 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Jamie Mera, Chamberlain (Tampa), (bye); Jeanette McDonald, Central (Brooksville), d. Ashley Hungerford, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-3, 6-1; Brooke Allen, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Caitlyn Baines, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), (bye); Katrina Eromin, Sebastian River (Sebastian), d. Biana Shteyn, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-3; Melisa Esposito, Dwer (Palm Beach Gardens), (bye); Karla Mendoza, Lake Howell (Winter Park), (bye); Chelsea Kahle, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), (bye). Quarterfinals: Mera d. McDonald, 6-3, 6-2; Allen d. Baines, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2; Esposito d. Eromin, 6-3, 7-5; Kahle d. Mendoza, 6-2, 7-5. Semifinals: Mera d. Allen, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Esposito d. Kahle, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Mera d. Esposito, 1-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Brooke Allen-Eva Sambrano, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Biana Shtevn-Abigail Vreogindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), (bye); Katrina Eromin-Taylor Miller, Sebastian River (Sebastian), (bye); Caitlyn Baines-Jade Morales, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), (bye); Darnelle Degroop-Karla Mendoza, Lake Howell (Winter Park), (bye); Irene Cho-Jeanette McDonald, Central (Brooksville), (bye); Nina Alinpic-Laime Contreas, Bayshore (Bradenton), d. Ashley Hungerford-Christina Vales, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-1, 6-3; Emily Bolchoz-Gabby Mastromarino, Jupiter, (bye). Quarterfinals: Wharton d. Wolfson, 7-5, 6-4; Choctawhatchee d. Sebastian River, 6-2, 6-3; Lake Howell d. Central, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Bayshore d. Jupiter, 7-5, 6-4. Semifinals: Choctawhatchee d. Wharton, 6-1, 6-2; Bayshore d. Lake Howell, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Bayshore d. Choctawhatchee, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Megan Broderick, Alonso (Tampa), 7-6 (5), 6-3; Jenifer Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Ina Groeger, River Ridge (New Port Richey), 6-0, 6-1; Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Katie Orletsky, Titusville, 7-6 (2), 6-0; Lauren Sabacinski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Brittany Delaney, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Arguello d. Rolle, 6-0, 6-2; Sabacinski d. Johnson, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Sabacinski d. Arguello, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Ally Dye, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-2; Mallory Willenborg, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kristin Gunnerson, Titusville, 6-3, 6-1; Maria F. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), d. Lauren Hille, River Ridge (New Port Richey), 6-1, 6-0; Melanie Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Candace Worsham, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Talalenko d. Willenborg, 6-3, 6-2; Rolle d. Ospina, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Talalenko d. Rolle, 6-3, 6-4.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Saviano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Maria G. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-0, 6-4; Lane Turkle, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Emily Romano, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-4, 6-1; Alison Sopko, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Ryane Hille, River Ridge (New Port Richey), 6-2, 6-3; Gabriela Ciferni, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Priti Modi, Titusville, 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Saviano d. Turkle, 6-1, 6-2; Ciferni d. Sopko, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Ciferni d. Saviano, 7-5, 1-6, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jordan Vaughan, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Brittney Bowden, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-3, 6-1; Johanna Espenschied, Titusville, d. Sara Kostares, River Ridge (New Port Richey), 6-2, 6-3; Dominique Cognetta, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Marcella Lopez, Alonso (Tampa), 7-6 (4), 6-4; Amy Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Rachel Rodriguez, Eastside (Gainesville), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Vaughan d. Espenschied, 6-1, 6-0; Deopsomer d. Cognetta, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Vaughan d. Deopsomer, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Erin Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Leah Carrol, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-3, 6-3; Sarah DeThomasis, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Cristin Greenup, River Ridge (New Port Richey), 6-2, 6-2; Margaret Arrington, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Linda Morley, Alonso (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0; Christine Johnstone, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Amanda Frasure, Titusville, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Deopsomer d. DeThomasis, 6-3, 7-6 (8); Johnstone d. Arrington, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Johnstone d. Deopsomer, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Brittany Delaney-Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Ina Groeger-Natalie Ott-Brady, River Ridge (New Port Richey), 6-0, 6-0; Monica Arguello-Brittney Bowden, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Jenifer Rolle-Melanie Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), 7-5, 6-3; Megan Broderick-Maria F. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), d. Amanda Frasure-Katie Orletsky, Titusville, 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Sabacinski-Jennifer Saviano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Ally Dye-Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Barron Collier d. George Jenkins, 6-2, 6-3; St. Thomas Aquinas d. Alonso, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5. Championship: Barron Collier d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Amy Deopsomer-Samantha Sharifi, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Sarah DeThomasis-Rachel Rodriguez, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-3, 6-4; Margaret Arrington-Lane Turkle, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Marcella Lopez-Maria G. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-3, 6-4; Lauren Hille-Ryane Hille, River Ridge (New Port Richey), d. Kristin Gunnerson-Priti Modi, Titusville, 6-4, 7-6 (4); Christine Johnson-Jordan Vaughan, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Alison Sopko-Candace Worsham, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-1, 7-5. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Leon, 6-4, 6-3; Barron Collier d. River Ridge, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Barron Collier d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, 6-2.