[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2005 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 2A 
Competition venue: Hillsborough Community College, Tampa. Host: Jesuit (Tampa).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 15 points; 2. Bolles (Jacksonville), 14; 3. Newsome (Lithia), 6; 4. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 5; 5. Jesuit (Tampa), 4; 6. Gulf Breeze, 3; 7. (tie) Bishop Moore (Orlando) and Fleming Island, 1.

Girls Team Standings
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 17 points; 2. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 13; 3. Freedom (Tampa), 8; 4. Celebration, 4; 5. Fleming Island, 3; 6. Newsome (Lithia), 2; 7. (tie) Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) and Gulf Breeze, 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Vladimir Mauropoulos, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 7-5, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Billy Mulligan-David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Jordan Mead-Luke Taylor, Mount Dora, 6-4, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Vladimir Mauropoulos, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), (bye); Jordan Mead, Mount Dora, d. Evan Bernstein, West Boca Raton, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Clay Garrett, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Chris Lavoie, Crystal River, (bye); Juan Ponce, Dunbar (Fort Myers), d. Garrett Bell, Cocoa Beach, 6-4, 6-2; Kyle Maloof, Lake Wales, (bye); Suneal Bedi, Zephyrhills, d. Travis Lee, Godby (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-2; Cory Dunham, Clay (Green Cove Springs), (bye). Quarterfinals: Mauropoulos d. Mead, 6-1, 6-0; Garrett d. Lavoie, 7-5, 6-1; Maloof d. Ponce, 6-0, 6-0; Dunham d. Bedi, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Mauropoulos d. Garrett, 7-5, 6-1; Dunham d. Maloof, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Mauropoulos d. Dunham, 6-3, 6-0.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Clay Garrett-Cory Garrett, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Brian deMontfort-Chris Lavoie, Crystal River, d. Kyle Maloof-James Pilkington, Lake Wales, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Nicholas Augustino-Ryan Hunter, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Joshua Eason-Charles Loucel, Rockledge, d. Colton Klingensmith-Cory Klingensmith, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-0, 5-7, 6-4; Jordan Mead-Luke Taylor, Mount Dora, d. Chris Conley-Thomas Shakar, Rickards (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-2; Jesse Bowery-Trevor Hubbard, Gulf (New Port Richey), (bye); Michael Bedosky-Michael Canencia, Freedom (Tampa), (bye); Cory Dunham-Tim McLane, Clay (Green Cove Springs), (bye). Quarterfinals: Crystal River d. Stanton, 6-2, 6-2; Pine Crest d. Rockledge, 6-2, 6-2; Mount Dora d. Gulf, 6-1, 6-3; Clay d. Freedom, 6-4, 7-5. Semifinals: Pine Crest d. Crystal River, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Mount Dora d. Clay, 7-6 (5), 0-6, 6-3. Championship: Mount Dora d. Pine Crest, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Billy Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Alex Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), 6-4, 7-5; Brock Sakey, Gulf Breeze, d. Alan Tucker, Fleming Island, 6-1, 6-0; John Loucel, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Britten Vaughn, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 7-6 (3), 6-1; Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Sakey d. Mulligan, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Schimmel d. Loucel, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Schimmel d. Sakey, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Chris Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), 7-6 (5), 6-3; William Dixon, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. David Rose, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 7-5, 6-3; James Green, Fleming Island, d. Ross Sakey, Gulf Breeze, 6-1, 5-7, 7-5; Brad Henderson, Newsome (Lithia), d. Bryan Beasley, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Rosenfeld d. Dixon, 6-0, 6-2; Henderson d. Green, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Rosenfeld d. Henderson, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Creighton Blanchard, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. James Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), 6-3, 6-4; Karthik Rao, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Gareth Ripley, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-1, 6-4; Macale Smith, Jesuit (Tampa), d. William Minor, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-2; David Resnick, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Chris Lambert, Fleming Island, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Blanchard d. Rao, 6-0, 6-4; Smith d. Resnick, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Blanchard d. Smith, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jonathan Henrici, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Matt Jordan, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-1, 6-0; Juan Rodriguez, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Tim Fitzgerald, Fleming Island, 6-3, 6-2; Alex Lukin, Newsome (Lithia), d. Kyle Hooks, Gulf Breeze, 6-2, 6-2; Craig Foldes, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Sandy Wadhwa, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Henrici d. Rodriguez, 6-4, 6-2; Foldes d. Lukin, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Foldes d. Henrici, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Mark Jackman, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Nicholas Hoskins, Gulf Breeze, 6-1, 6-0; Aaron Barrett, Newsome (Lithia), d. Adam Hoffman, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-1; Ryne Stone, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Chris McLarnon, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-2, 6-3; Phillipp Kupper, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Drew Jennewein, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Jackman d. Barrett, 6-1, 6-2; Kupper d. Stone, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Jackman d. Kupper, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Billy Mulligan-David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Bryan Beasley-Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-1, 6-1; Brock Sakey-Ross Sakey, Gulf Breeze, d. David Rose-Britten Vaughn, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-0, 6-4; Jonathan Henrici-Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. James Green-Alan Tucker, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-2; Brad Henderson-Alex Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), d. William Dixon-John Loucel, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-3; Newsome d. Bolles, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Newsome, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Creighton Blanchard-Chris Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Alex Lukin-James Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), d. Chris McLarnon-Gareth Ripley, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-7 (1), 7-5, 7-5; Ben Shahnasarian-Macale Smith, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Kyle Hooks-William Minor, Gulf Breeze, 7-5, 6-0; Mark Jackman-David Resnick, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Tim Fitzgerald-Chris Lambert, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-4. Semifinals: Bolles d. Lincoln Park, 6-1, 6-0; Jesuit d. Gulliver Prep, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5. Championship: Bolles d. Jesuit, 6-3, 6-0.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Nicole Briceno, Pembroke Pines Charter, d. Laura Gioia, Freedom (Tampa), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Julie Blackmore-Alina Sullivan, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Gaby Braga-Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Gaby Braga, Gulliver Prep (Miami), (bye); Kathryn Swanson, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Shaena Keefe, Hernando (Brooksville), (bye); Leann Nawrocki, Cocoa Beach, d. Bhatki Kadiwar, Bartow, default; Courtney Stafford, Citrus (Inverness), d. Hannah Blazekovic, North Port, 6-0, 6-1; Allison Hess, Arnold (Panama City Beach), (bye); Brenna Evans, Wakulla (Crawfordville), (bye); Nicole Briceno, Pembroke Pines Charter, (bye). Quarterfinals: Braga d. Swanson, 6-0, 6-0; Nawrocki d. Keefe, 7-5, 6-1; Hess d. Stafford, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Briceno d. Evans, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Braga d. Nawrocki, 6-0, 6-0; Briceno d. Hess, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Briceno d. Braga, 6-0, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Gaby Braga-Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), (bye); Shreya Rao-Sara Shah, Lecanto, (bye); Catalina Diaz-Brittany Pinson, Sebring, (bye); Allison Hess-Aubrey Yamada, Arnold (Panama City Beach), d. Leann Nawrocki-Alysha Puleo, Cocoa Beach, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Brenna Evans-Mary Mounts, Wakulla (Crawfordville), (bye); Marina Mityal-Kathryn Swanson, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Shannon Christy-Amanda Pittman, LaBelle, (bye); Chelsea Clark-Shaena Keefe, Hernando (Brooksville), (bye). Quarterfinals: Gulliver Prep d. Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0; Arnold d. Sebring, 6-3, 6-1; Stanton d. Wakulla, 6-0, 6-3; Hernando d. LaBelle, 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Arnold, 6-3, 6-2; Stanton d. Hernando, 6-4, 6-1. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Stanton, 6-2, 6-0.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Zoe Kent, Newsome (Lithia), 6-1, 6-4; Laura Gioia, Freedom (Tampa), d. Julia Huschke, Celebration, 7-5, 6-2; Sara Federschmidt, Fleming Island, d. Abigail Felkner, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-2; Katherine Decker-Sadowski, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Whitney Spencer, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 7-5, 6-1. Semifinals: Gioia d. Blackmore, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Decker-Sadowski d. Federschmidt, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Gioia d. Decker-Sadowski, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Grace Baljon, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Alyssa Lafita, Newsome (Lithia), 6-2, 6-1; Alina Sullivan, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Emily Felkner, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-1; Coleen Michael, Celebration, d. Paige Davis, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-0; Paige Kensrue, Freedom (Tampa), d. Katherine St. Clair, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Sullivan d. Baljon, 6-3, 6-1; Kensrue d. Michael, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Sullivan d. Kensrue, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Emily Sulzer, Fleming Island, 6-3, 6-0; Alexandra Arnold, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Alexandra Echsner, Gulf Breeze, 6-2, 6-2; Caitlin McKenna, Freedom (Tampa), d. Kathryn Michael, Celebration, 6-2, 7-5; Julia Middlekauff, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Abbey Martin, Newsome (Lithia), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Schwenk d. Arnold, 6-0, 6-1; Middlekauff d. McKenna, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Middlekauff d. McKenna, 6-3, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Lisa Robbins, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-0; Cathrine Delmonico, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kara Clarke, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-4, 6-1; Kellen Beegle, Freedom (Tampa), d. Meghanna Vellanki, Celebration, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3; Jaimie Anderson, Newsome (Lithia), d. Kristen Smith-Norris, Gulf Breeze, 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Morgan d. Delmonico, 6-2, 6-0; Anderson d. Beagle, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Morgan d. Anderson, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Lindsay Reidenbach, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kaitlyn Hastings, Freedom (Tampa), 6-1, 6-2; Zillah Tarkoe, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Nicole Martens, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-2, 6-3; Karen Riess, Celebration, d. Marianna Tibbits, Gulf Breeze, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Stesha Urban, Fleming Island, d. Kelly Raymond, Newsome (Lithia), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Reidenbach d. Tarkoe, 6-3, 6-2; Urban d. Riess, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5. Championship: Reidenbach d. Urban, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Blackmore-Alina Sullivan, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Katherin St. Clair-Whitney Spencer, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Julia Huschke-Coleen Michael, Celebration, d. Abigail Felkner-Emily Felkner, Gulf Breeze, 6-1, 6-0; Laura Gioia-Paige Kensrue, Freedom (Tampa), d. Zoe Kent-Alyssa Lafita, Newsome (Lithia), 6-0, 6-2; Grace Baljon-Katherine Decker-Sadowski, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Sara Federschmidt-Emily Sulzer, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Celebration, 6-0, 6-0; Bolles d. Freedom, 7-5, 6-2. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bolles, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Julia Middlekauff-Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Paige Davis-Lisa Robbins, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-0; Alexandra Echsner-Kristen Smith-Norris, Gulf Breeze, d. Kara Clarke-Nicole Martens, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 7-6 (3), 2-6, 7-5; Kathryn Michael-Meghanna Vellanki, Celebration, d. Jaimie Anderson-Abbey Martin, Newsome (Lithia), 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Cathrine Delmonico-Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kaitlyn Hastings-Caitlin McKenna, Freedom (Tampa), 5-7, 6-1, 7-5. Semifinals: Bolles d. Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0; Cardinal Gibbons d. Celebration, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Bolles d. Cardinal Gibbons, 7-6 (4), 6-1.