[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2005 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 1A 
Competition venues: Scott Speicher Tennis Center (Florida State University) and Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee. Host: Maclay (Tallahassee). Note: Match tie-breaker used in lieu of third set due to weather postponments.

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 18 points; 2. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 12; 3. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 7; 4. (tie) Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) and St. John Neumann (Naples), 5; 6. (tie) Episcopal (Jacksonville) and West Shore (Melbourne), 1; 8. Maclay (Tallahassee), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 19 points; 2. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 16; 3. St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 6; 4. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 3; 5. Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 2; 6. (tie) Florida High (Tallahassee), Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) and Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
George Navas, Tampa Prep, d. Dominic Pagan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-2, 6-0.

Overall Doubles Championship
Christian Guevara-Chin Waylon, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Marek Czerwinski-Maciek Skyut, Marathon, 1-6, 6-2, 10-6.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Maciek Skyut, Marathon, (bye); Scott Myers, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye); James Moye, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, 6-4, 6-1; Greg LeCompte, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), d. Dustin Chan Pong, Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland), 7-6 (3), 4-5 (retired); Matthew Westbrook, Pensacola Cathlolic, d. Matt Saltsgiver, Orangewood Christian (Maitland), 6-1, 6-0; Zach Hunter, Sagemont (Weston), d. Larry Condez, Providence (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-4; Cory Forest, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), d. Will Swalchick, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2, 6-3; George Navas, Tampa Prep, (bye). Quarterfinals: Skyut d. Myers, 6-0, 6-1; Moye d. LeCompte, 6-0, 7-5; Hunter d. Westbrook, 6-4, 6-3; Navas d. Forrest, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Skyut d. Moye, 7-6 (6), 6-2; Navas d. Hunter, 6-4, 4-6, 10-8. Championship: Navas d. Skyut, 6-2, 1-6, 10-7.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Marek Czerwinski-Maciek Skyut, Marathon, (bye); Matthew Carrol-Curran Corkery, Lake Mary Prep, (bye); Scott Myers-Alexander Rondon, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye); Ryan Soule-Matthew Westbrook, Pensacola Catholic, d. Nick Gravenstein-Anthony Liuzzo, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-7, 10-8; Brett Apter-Jonathan Bonner, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), (bye); Richard Harris-Rodney Young, Miami Country Day, (bye); Dustin Chan Pong-Ryan Craig, Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland), (bye); Ricardo Hernandez-Ricardo Velazquez, Sagemont (Weston), (bye). Quarterfinals: Marathon d. Lake Mary Prep, 6-1, 6-2; Benjamin d. Pensacola Catholic, 6-2, 6-2; Shorecrest Prep d. Miami Country Day, withdrawn; Sagemont d. Santa Fe Catholic, default. Semifinals: Marathon d. Benjamin, 6-0, 6-1; Sagemont d. Shorecrest Prep, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Marathon d. Sagemont, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Christian Guevara, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-2; Robert Deye, St. John Neumann (Naples), d. Michael Cameron, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Brian Kuell, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-3; Dominic Pagan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Henry Woodburn, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Deye d. Guevara, 6-4, 6-3; Pagan d. Wilner, 7-5, 6-2. Championship: Pagan d. Deye, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-8.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Nicholas Maurillo, St. John Neumann (Naples), d. Matt Kiser, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0; Austin Duvall, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Evan Giles, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Chin Waylon, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Clifford Johnson, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-2, 6-2; Gian Hodgson, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Anson McCook, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Maurillo d. Duvall, 6-2, 6-0; Waylon d. Hodgson, 4-6, 6-2, 13-11. Championship: Waylon d. Maurillo, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jonathan Wong, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Mark Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-1; Jack Najjar, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Will Gandy, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-2; James MacDonald-Korth, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Carlos Perez, St. John Neumann (Naples), 6-1, 6-2; Tsang Allen, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Casey Allen, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Wong d. Najjar, 6-1, 6-0; Allen d. MacDonald-Korth, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Allen d. Wong, withdrawn.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Theo Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Christophe Yee, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Adam Leavitt, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-4; Benjamin Morrissey, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Patrick Killeavy, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-3, 7-6 (3); Stephen Sullivan, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Timothy Mahoney, St. John Neumann (Naples), 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: Cadogan d. Yee, 6-0, 6-3; Sullivan d. Morrissey, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Cadogan d. Sullivan, 6-1, 7-5.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jamal Adderly, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Pat Mallane, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-1; Arda Goker, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Alexander Priddy, St. John Neumann (Naples), 6-1, ???; William Johnson, West Shore (Melbourne), d. David Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; James Diamond, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Conrad Cole, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 7-5, 7-6 (6). Semifinals: Adderly d. Goker, 6-3, 6-3; Diamond d. Johnson, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Adderly d. Diamond, 6-3, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Dominic Pagan-Jonathan Wong, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Clifford Johnson-Brian Kuell, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-3; Robert Deye-Nicholas Maurillo, St. John Neumann (Naples), d. Evan Giles-Henry Woodburn, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-1; Michael Cameron-Austin Duvall, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. James MacDonald-Korth-Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-4, 4-6, 11-9; Christian Guevara-Chin Waylon, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Matt Kiser-Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Saddlebrook Prep d. St. John Neumann, 6-4, 6-3; American Heritage d. Lake Highland Prep, 6-3, 4-6, 10-3. Championship: American Heritage d. Saddlebrook Prep, withdrawn.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Tsang Allen-Luke Kantor, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Casey Allen-William Johnson, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-0; Anson McCook-Stephen Sullivan, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Benjamin Morrissey-Mark Worsham, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-1; Adam Leavitt-Jack Najjar, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Timothy Mahoney-Carlos Perez, St. John Neumann (Naples), 7-6, 6-3; Gian Hodgson-Christophe Yee, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Will Gandy-Theo Meros, Maclay (Tallahasssee), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 6-0; Saddlebrook Prep d. Lake Highland Prep, 6-2, 3-6, 10-3. Championship: Saddlebrook Prep d. American Heritage, 7-5, 6-0.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Suzi Mansour, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Samantha Orlin-Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Christine Clermont-Cassandra Herzberg, Miami Country Day, 6-4, 6-4.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Suzi Mansour, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), (bye); Katharina Rosler, Trinity Prep (Wesley Chapel), (bye); Ashley Finnegan, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Cara Arsenault, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), d. Cristin Malthaner, Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland), 6-1, 6-1; Kelly Kambourelis, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Christine Clermont, Miami Country Day, 7-5, 7-6; Katherine Norwicki, Providence (Jacksonville), (bye); Keri Frankembarger, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), (bye); Jessica Preeg, Community School (Naples), (bye). Quarterfinals: Mansour d. Rosler, 6-1, 6-1; Finnegan d. Arsenault, 6-0, 6-1; Kambourelis d. Norwicki, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Preeg d. Frankembarger, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Mansour d. Finnegan, 6-2, 6-2; Preeg d. Kambourelis, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Mansour d. Preeg, 6-2, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Jennifer Powell-Jessica Preeg, Community School (Naples), (bye); Laura Ladd-Rachel Silverberg, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), (bye); Andrea Meythaler-Kelly Palmer, Tampa Prep, d. Holly Daniels-Molly Dunbar, All Saints' (Winter Haven), default; Ann Grayson-Kelly Kambourelis, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Cara Arsenault-Caroline Winters, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-3, 6-2; Christine Clermont-Cassandra Herzberg, Miami Country Day, (bye); Kathryn Lee-Katherine Norwicki, Providence (Jacksonville), (bye); Anna Capote-Brianna Perciballa, Pensacola Catholic, (bye); Ashley Finnegan-Caitlin Finnegan, Sagemont (Weston), (bye). Quarterfinals: Community School d. Admiral Farragut, 6-1, 6-3; West Shore d. Tampa Prep, 2-6, 7-5, 14-12; Miami Country Day d. Providence, 6-1, 6-4; Sagemont d. Pensacola Catholic, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Community School d. West Shore, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Miami Country Day d. Sagemont, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Miami Country Day d. Community School, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. T.J. Bonano, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-0; Yui Shimizu, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Allison Ficck, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 7-5, 6-3; Angela Chupa, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Sabrina Viaram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-4, 6-2; Gira Schofield, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Janie Komolosova, Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-4, 3-0, retired (injury). Semifinals: Saiontz d. Shimizu, 6-0, 6-0; Schofield d. Chupa, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Saiontz d. Schofield, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Orlin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Caitlin Ehinger, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. 6-0, 6-1; Kourtney Stark, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Caroline Verlander, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Becky Johnson, Florida High (Tallahassee), d. Jennifer Denyes, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 7-5, 2-6, 7-6; Blakely Ashley, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Sara McPherson, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Orlin d. Stark, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley d. Johnson, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Orlin d. Ashley, 6-4, 7-5.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sarah Aulombard, American Heritage (Delray Beach), (bye); Meridith Meyers, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Elissa DeCampli, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Lauren Bonanno, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Danielle Bianculli, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Lederhandler, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Jessica Brown, Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Aulombard d. Meyers, 6-0, 6-0; Lederhandler d. Bonanno, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Lederhandler d. Aulombard, 6-3, 1-6, 10-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rachel Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Alexandra Trimper, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Krysia Camino, d. Veronica Torres, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-0, 6-1; Mary Chupa, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Jessica Leffler, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Paula McGinnis, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Ashley Bailey, Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Saiontz d. Camino, 6-0, 6-0; McGinnis d. Chupa, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: McGinnis d. Saiontz, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Christie Gattelaro, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Lauren Murray, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-2, 6-0; Leah Teranzi, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Julie Milton, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-4, 6-2; Rose Phippen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Alexandra Collette, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-2, 6-1; Jaclyn Bild, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Kat Anderson, Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Gattelaro d. Teranzi, 6-0, 6-1; Bild d. Phippen, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Gattelaro d. Bild, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Orlin-Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Jessica Leffler-Sabrina Viaram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-0, 6-0; Angela Chupa-Mary Chupa, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. T.J. Bonano-Krysia Camino, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-2, 6-1; Caitlin Ehinger-Allison Ficck, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Yui Shimizu-Veronica Torres, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-0, 6-0; Blakely Ashley-Gira Schofield, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Becky Johnson-Janie Komolosova, Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ransom Everglades d. St. Stephen's, 6-0, 6-1; American Heritage d. Benjamin, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Ransom Everglades d. American Heritage, 6-3, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Sarah Lederhandler-Rachel Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Meridith Meyers-Alexandra Trimper, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Elissa DeCampli-Caroline Verlander, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Leah Paranzi-Kourtney Stark, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-4, 7-5; Lauren Bonanno-Rose Phippen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Kat Anderson-Ashley Bailey, Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-0; Sarah Aulombard-Paula McGinnis, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Danielle Bianculli-Sara McPherson, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Ransom Everglades d. Lake Highland Prep, 6-0, 6-0; American Heritage d. St. Stephen's, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Ransom Everglades d. American Heritage, 7-5, 5-7, 10-6.