[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2004 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 4A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Dr. Krop (Miami), 18; 2. (tie) Miami Killian and Olympia (Orlando), 7; 4. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6; 5. (tie) Lely (Naples) and Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 4; 7. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 3; 8. Cypress Bay (Weston), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Miami Sunset, 17; 2. Dr. Krop (Miami), 14; 3. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6; 4. (tie) Olympia (Orlando) and Riverview (Sarasota), 4; 6. (tie) Cypress Bay (Weston) and Freedom (Orlando), 2; 8. Orange Park, 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Michael Venus, Olympia (Orlando), d. Andrew Mazlin, Lyman (Longwood), 6-2, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Tal Alexander-Daniel Levy, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Brian Walsh-Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), 6-2, 6-2.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), (bye); Tom Kelleher, Cooper City, d. Chris Bradshaw, Martin County (Stuart), 6-1, 7-5; Clifford Malivert, Miami Jackson, (bye); Shay Wali, St. Petersburg, (bye); Greg Owens, Miami Beach, (bye); Dustin Forman, Plantation, (bye); Peter Kim, Buchholz (Gainesville), d. Patrick Frandji, Freedom (Orlando), 6-3, 6-4; Andrew Mazlin, Lyman (Longwood), (bye). Quarterfinals: Young d. Kelleher, 6-0, 6-0; Wali d. Malivert, 6-2, 6-2; Forman d. Owens, 6-3, 4-0 (retired, injury); Mazlin d. Kim, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Young d. Wali, 6-2, 7-5; Mazlin d. Forman, 6-0, 6-4. Championship: Mazlin d. Young, 6-2, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Dustin Forman-Simon Miller, Plantation, d. Christian Rubiano-Oscar Rubiano, Wellington, 6-2, 6-2; Brian Walsh-Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), d. Donald Encinas-Nahuel Itzcovitch, Coral Gables, 6-4, 7-5; Nicholas Galluer-Shay Wali, St. Petersburg, d. Peter Kim-Ricky Weghorst, Buchholz (Gainesville), 6-2, 7-5; Yannick Jackson-Clifford Malivert, Miami Jackson, d. Andrew Mazlin-Michael Tawill, Lyman (Longwood), 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Durant d. Plantation, 6-1, 7-5; Miami Jackson d. St. Petersburg, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Durant d. Miami Jackson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael Venus, Olympia (Orlando), d. Gonzalo Dexilla, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-0; Axel Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Tal Alexander, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-3, 7-5; Aaron Brown, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Laurent Minquez, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 7-6 (11), 6-2; Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian d. Keith Embree, Lely (Naples), 7-6 (2), 6-2. Semifinals: Venus d. Dumas, 6-3, 6-1; Mixon d. Brown, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Venus d. Mixon, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5).

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Oswaldo Benitez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. David Bernstein, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Adrian Escarate, Miami Killian, d. Luis DeNicolo, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-2, 6-2; John Bringardner, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Patrick Ruddy, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-1; Jon Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), d. Ben Witten, Lely (Naples), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Benitez d. Escarate, 6-3, 6-2; Kirven d. Bringardner, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Benitez d. Kirven, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Danny Levy, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Jaime Martinez, Lely (Naples), 6-0, 6-0; Kenneth Gouts, Olympia (Orlando), d. Michael Badome, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 6-2, 7-6 (4); Carlton Fiorentino, Miami Killian, d. Alex Rattner, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-2, 6-2; Joey Rogan, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Sean Bouabid, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Levy d. Gouts, 6-2, 6-0; Rogan d. Fiorentino, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5. Championship: Levy d. Rogan, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Charles Yanes, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Jason Rowitt, Olympia (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; Travis Murray, Lely (Naples), d. Bryan Rosen, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 6-4, 6-2; Michael Parkinson, Miami Killian, d. Johan Rubio, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-4, 6-1; Ryan Kim, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Alex Samuels, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Yanes d. Murray, 6-2, 6-4; Kim d. Parkinson, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Kim d. Yanes, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: David Bitton, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Steven Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-1; Frank Homick, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. David Rivers, Lely (Naples), 7-5, 6-3; David Bernstein, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Eric Naves, Miami Killian, 6-2, 6-4; James Desanctis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Ryan Murray, Olympia (Orlando), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Bitton d. Hornick, 6-0, 6-2; Bernstein d. Desanctis, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0. Championship: Bitton d. Bernstein, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Tal Alexander-Daniel Levy, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Aaron Brown-Joey Rogan, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-7 (5), 6-0, 6-1; David Bernstein-Axel Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Sean Bouabid-Laurent Minquez, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 6-0; Keith Embree-Travis Murray, Lely (Naples), d. Luis DeNicolo-DeVilla Gonzalo, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-4, 7-6 (4); Adrian Escarate-Bradley Mixon, Miami Killian, d. Jonathan Kirven-Michael Venus, Olympia (Orlando), 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (6). Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Olympic Heights, 6-3, 6-3; Miami Killian d. Lely, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Dr. Krop d. Miami Killian, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Oswaldo Benitez-Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Carlton Fiorentino-Michael Parkinson, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Ryan Murray-Jason Rowitt, Olympia (Orlando), d. Evan Bernstein-Stephen Phillips, Olympic Heights (Orlando), 6-2, 6-4; John Bringardner-Alex Samuels, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Alex Rattner-Johan Rubio, Cypress Bay (Weston), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; David Rivers-Ben Whitlen, Lely (Naples), d. Patrick Ruddy-Charles Yanes, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 7-5, 6-0. Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Olympia, 6-0, 6-2; Lely d. Dr. Phillips, 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (4). Championship: Dr. Krop d. Lely, 4-6, 6-0, 6-0.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), 6-3, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Priscilla Castillo-Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Marlena Hall-Jamie Lieberman, Taravella (Coral Springs), 6-3, 6-1.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), (bye); Marylis Martinez, Miami Coral Park, d. Breanna Atkinson, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Sonia Bernal, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), (bye); Stephanie Keene, Coral Springs, (bye); Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, d. Ashley Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 6-4; Danielle Mousseau, Palm Beach Gardens, (bye); Amanda Yogus, Seminole, d. Erin Saltsgaver, Winter Park, 6-3, 6-0; Marlena Hall, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye). Quarterfinals: Williams d. Martinez, 6-0, 6-1; Bernal d. Keene, 6-0, 6-1; Mousseau d. Pye, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Hall d. Yogus, 2-6, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Williams d. Bernal, 6-0, 6-2; Hall d. Mousseau, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Williams d. Hall, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Marlena Hall-Jamie Lieberman, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye); Mary Roenick-Alexandria Vafadari, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), (bye); Maria Allu-Marylis Martinez, Miami Coral Park, (bye); Lindsay Schwartz-Amy Weber, Wellington; Jenna Melicharek-Mai-Han Nguyen, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), (bye); Shaunda Gaiter-Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, (bye); Breanna Atkinson-Amy Grosse, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), d. Lauren Gilbert-Ashley Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-2, 7-6 (5); Annica Johansson-Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), (bye). Quarterfinals: Taravella d. East Lake, 6-1, 6-4; Wellington d. Miami Coral Park, 6-1, 6-1; Lake Brantley d. Miami Northwestern, 7-5, 6-2; Gaither d. Lakewood Ranch, 6-1, 2-6, 7-6 (4). Semifinals: Taravella d. Wellington, 6-2, 6-3; Gaither d. Lake Brantley, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. Championship: Taravella d. Gaither, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset d. Silvia Frandji, Freedom (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; Monica Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Ashley Barnes, Orange Park, 6-2, 6-0; Lorinda Boothman, Olympia (Orlando), d. Katalin Gera, Riverview (Sarsaota), 6-0, 6-1; Juliette Mavroleon, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Heinser d. Nguy, 6-1, 6-1; Mavroleon d. Boothman, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Heinser d. Mavroleon, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Priscilla Castillo, Miami Sunset, d. Carolina Alberts, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-0, 6-0; Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Rebecca Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), 6-3, 6-4; Molly Hudson, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Anna Hellmeth, Orange Park, 6-3, 6-1; Dina Al Joburi, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Maria Duarte, Freedom (Orlando), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Castillo d. Vucetic, 6-2, 6-1; Al Joburi d. Hudson, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Castillo d. Al Joburi, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, d. Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-2; Valentina Arroba, Freedom (Orlando), d. Sammi Fisch, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-1; Kristen Erickson, Olympia (Orlando), d. Shawnee Reinecke, Orange Park, 6-1, 6-1; Claudia Nunez, d. Jaela Dahl, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Pacheco d. Arroba, 6-1, 6-1; Nunez d. Erickson, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Nunez d. Pacheco, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Lia Weiner, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Emily Barnes, Orange Park, 6-2, 6-0; Brittany McClure, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Sandra D'Amello, Freedom (Orlando), 6-3, 6-1; Bridget Castillo, Miami Sunset, d. Alejandra Lamardo, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Deon Miller, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Taylor HItchcock, Olympia (Orlando), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Weiner d. McClure, 6-3, 6-0; Miller d. Castillo, 7-5, 7-5. Championship: Weiner d. Miller, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 7-5.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jasmina Aganovic, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Alyssa Enriquez, Miami Sunset, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; Carmila Zorilla, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Amanda Westberry, Orange Park, 6-1, 6-1; Paige Mitchell, Olympia (Orlando), d. Katie Saba, Riverview (Sarasota), 7-6 (4), 7-5; Brett Fertig, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Elizabeth Ayerdi, Freedom (Orlando), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Aganovic d. Zorilla, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Fertig d. Mitchell, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Aganovic d. Fertig, 6-0, 7-5.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Priscilla Castillo-Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Caroline Alberts-Monica Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-1, 6-0; Dina Al Joburi-Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Lorinda Boothman-Kristen Erickson, Olympia (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Maria Duarte-Silvia Frandji, Freedom (Orlando), d. Ashley Barnes-Emily Barnes, Orange Park, 6-2, 6-2; Juliette Mavroleon-Deon Miller, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Katie Gera-Lia Weiner, Rivierview (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Spanish River, 6-0, 6-0; Dr. Krop d. Freedom, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Krop, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Claudia Nunez-Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Valentina Arroba-Elizabeth Ayerdi, Freedom (Orlando), 6-0, 6-0; Brittany McClure-Shayna Tucker, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Sammi Fisch-Alejandra Lamardo, Cypress Bay (Weston), 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Taylor Hitchcock-Rebecca Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), d. Anna Hellmeth-Shawnee Reinecke, Orange Park, 6-0, 6-3; Bridget Castillo-Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, d. Jaela Dahl-Molly Hudson, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Dr. Krop d. Spanish River, 6-0, 6-1; Miami Sunset d. Olympia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Krop, 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-1.