[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2004 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 3A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Naples, 17; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 11; 3. Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 7; 4. Leon (Tallahassee), 6; 5. Hillsborough (Tampa), 3; 6. (tie) Gainesville and Wharton (Tampa), 2; 8. Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 1.

Girls Team Standings
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 17; 2. Barron Collier (Naples), 12; 3. King (Tampa), 8; 4. Satellite (Satellite Beach), 4; 5. Fort Walton Beach, 3; 6. (tie) Alonso (Tampa) and Eastside (Gainesville), 2; 8. Central (Brooksville), 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Marcus Echtler, Venice, d. James Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-4.

Overall Doubles Championship
Marcus Echtler-Aaron Haines, Venice, d. David Berry-Tyler Zorn, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Marcus Echtler, Venice, (bye); Chris Caswell, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Joseph Perry, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-2, 6-4; Vu-anh Thai, Land O'Lakes, (bye); Mike Anders, Pensacola, d. Kyle Simmons, Bartram Trail (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-1; Jeffrey D'Adamo, Plant (Tampa), d. Kevin Kunnen, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-1, 6-0; Joey Jones, Astronaut (Titusville), (bye); Tyler Owens, Mariner (Cape Coral), d. Edward Price, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-4; Eddie Majcher, Sebastian River (Sebastian). Quarterfinals: Echtler d. Caswell, 6-2, 6-1; Anders d. Thai, 6-0, 7-5; D'Adamo d. Jones, 6-1, 7-6 (4); Majcher d. Owens, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Echtler d. Anders, 6-2, 6-4; Majcher d. D'Adamo, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Echtler d. Majcher, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Marcus Echtler-Aaron Haines, Venice, (bye); Jorge Araujo-Andres Monjc, Centennial (Port St. Lucie), d. Scott Hungerford-Kevin Kunnen, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-1, 6-2; Garion Adkins-Mike Anders, Pensacola, (bye); Kyle Staiger-Vu-anh Thai, Land O'Lakes, (bye); Daniel Green-Ben Zamani, Boca Raton, d. Marc Dull-Mark Nettlow, Winter Haven, 6-4, 6-2; Garrett Miller-Robbie Wald, Brandon, (bye); Brian Hendrick-Kyle Simmons, Bartram Trail (Jacksonville), d. Gian Mercado-Edward Price, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 6-3, 6-3; Jeffrey D'Adamo-Javier Martinez, Plant (Tampa), (bye). Quarterfinals: Venice d. Centennial, 6-1, 6-3; Pensacola d. Land O'Lakes, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1; Boca Raton d. Brandon, 6-3, 6-3; Plant d. Batram Trail, 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: Venice d. Pensacola, 6-4, 6-1; Plant d. Boca Raton, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4. Championship: Venice d. Plant, 7-5, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Cody Simmons, Gainesville, d. David Berry, Leon (Tallahassee), 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Ryan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Brendan McKay, Hillsborough (Tampa), 7-5, 6-0; Albin Hucscher, Naples, d. Konstantin Lazarov, Wharton (Tampa), 0-6, 6-0, 6-2; James Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Brett Thompson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Simmons d. Boyajian, 7-6 (0), 6-3; Roesch d. Hubscher, 7-5, 6-4. Championship: Roesch d. Simmons, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Drew Marshall, Gainesville, d. Brian Irvin, Naples, 6-1, 6-4; Kimble McKay, Hillsborough (Tampa), d. Grant Bisbee, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-1; Philip Blatchley, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Frank Acierno, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-0, 6-0; Josh Molino, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Scot Seitz, Wharton (Tampa), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Irvin d. McKay, 6-1, 6-0; Molino d. Blatchley, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Irvin d. Molino, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ray DeRizzio, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Michael O'Rourke, Wharton (Tampa), 6-0, 6-4; David Irvin, Naples, d. Tyler Zorn, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-0; Val Wesphal, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Wangkuen Lee, Gainesville, 6-2, 6-2; Dilip Kamath, Hillsborough (Tampa), d. Gregory Heartt, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Irvin d. DeRizzio, 6-0, 6-2; Wesphal d. Namath, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Irvin d. Wesphal, 6-3, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alex Rosineki, Naples, d. Matthew Davis, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Simon, Hillsborough (Tampa), d. Stephen Lefebvre, Wharton (Tampa), 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Brad Williams, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Sean Preston, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-0, 6-2; Ray Duyungan, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Andrew Bankert, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Rosineki d. Simon, 6-0, 6-0; Duyungan d. Williams, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Rosineki d. Duyungan, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Michael Brandao, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Bryan Lynch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-3; Armand Cognetta, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Ravi Lakdawala, Hillsborough (Tampa), 6-1, 6-1; Maxwell Watson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Adam Kluger, Wharton (Tampa), 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Santiago Olarte, Naples, d. James Walker, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Brandao d. Cognetta, 6-1, 6-2; Olarte d. Watson, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Olarte d. Brandao, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Albin Hubscher-Brian Irvin, Naples, d. Drew Marshall-Cody Simmons, Gainesville, 6-3, 6-1; David Berry-Tyler Zorn, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Brendan McKay-Kimble McKay, Hillsborough (Tampa), 6-1, 6-1; Konstantin Lazarov-Stephen Lefebvre, Wharton (Tampa), d. Ryan Boyajian-Josh Molino, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-1, 6-1; Philip Blatchley-James Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Gregory Heartt-Brett Thompson, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Leon d. Naples, 7-6 (9), 6-4; Wharton d. Eau Gallie, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4). Championship: Leon d. Wharton, 6-0, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Ray Duyungan-Val Wesphal, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Dilip Kamath-Roshan Patel, Hillsborough (Tampa), 6-3, 6-4; Armand Cognetta-Tom Postma, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Matthew Davis-James Walker, Gainesville, 6-2, 6-4; Andrew Bankert-Ray DeRizzio, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Frank Acierno-Michael Leddy, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; David Irvin-Alex Rosineki, Naples, d. Michael O'Rourke-Scot Seitz, Wharton (Tampa), 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Leon, 6-0, 6-1; Naples d. Eau Gallie, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Naples d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, 6-1.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Audra Cohen, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-2, 6-3.

Overall Doubles Championship
Audra Cohen-Amy Morgenstern, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Christina Feyen-Brett Kinley, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-1, 6-1.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Monica Arguello, George Jenkins (Lakeland), (bye); Katie Orletsky, Titusville, d. Leah Vroegindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-3; Melisa Esposito, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), (bye); Katrina Eronin, Sebastian River (Sebastian), (bye); Sherry Price, Bayshore (Bradenton), (bye); Karla Mendoza, Lake Howell (Winter Park), (bye); Ashley Hungerford, Countryside (Clearwater), (bye); Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), (bye). Quarterfinals: Arguello d. Orletsky, 6-1, 6-2; Eronin d. Esposito, 6-4, 6-4; Price d. Mendoza, 6-1, 6-2; Johnson d. Hungerford, 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Arguello d. Eronin, 6-1, 6-2; Price d. Johnson, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Arguello d. Price, 6-1, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Laime Contreas-Sherry Price, Bayshore (Bradenton), (bye); Christina Feyen-Brett Kinley, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. Monica Arguello-Brittany Bowden, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Ashley Hungerford-Christina Vales, Countryside (Clearwater), (bye); Candice Eisennan-Katrina Eronin, Sebastian River (Sebastian), (bye); Ally Dye-Holly Johnson, Leon (Tallahassee), (bye); Katie Herman-Katie Orletsky, Titusville, (bye); Biana Shteyn-Leah Vroegindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), (bye); Darnelle Degroop-Karla Mendoza, Lake Howell (Winter Park), (bye). Quarterfinals: Atlantic d. Bayshore, 6-2, 6-0; Countryside d. Sebastian River, 6-2, 6-0; Titusville d. Leon, 6-1, 6-4; Lake Howell d. Wolfson, 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Atlantic d. Countryside, 6-1, 7-6 (4); Titusville d. Lake Howell, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Atlantic d. Titusville, 6-3, 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Audra Cohen, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Christina Fries, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-0, 6-1; Brittany Delaney, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Jenifer Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-1; Megan Broderick, Alonso (Tampa), d. Casey Snyder, Fort Walton Beach, 7-5, 6-1; Linda Tien, King (Tampa), d. Jeanette McDonald, Central (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Cohen d. Delaney, 6-0, 6-0; Broderick d. Tien, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Cohen d. Broderick, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Lauren Sabacinski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Melanie Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-3; Darby McGill, Fort Walton Beach, d. Nicole Pecorella, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-1, 6-1; Brooke Allen, King (Tampa), d. Shelane Etchison, Central (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-1; Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Maria F. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Sabacinski d. McGill, 6-0, 6-1; Talalenko d. Allen, 6-3, 7-6 (5). Championship: Sabacinski d. Talalenko, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Elisabeth Kensrue, King (Tampa), d. Elizabeth Atkinson, Fort Walton Beach, 6-0, 6-0; Tammy Ju, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Maria G. Opsina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Amy Morgenstern, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Irene Cho, Central (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-2; Alexandra Smith, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Jennifer Van Valkenburg, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Kensrue d. Ju, 6-1, 6-1; Morgenstern d. Smith, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Morgenstern d. Kensrue, 7-5, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Amy Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Marissa Sullivan, King (Tampa), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Charlie Biles, Fort Walton Beach, d. Sarah DeThomasis, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-2; Jordan Vaughan, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Sri Kopuri, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-1, 7-5; Shaena Keefe, Central (Brooksville), d. Tracy Wolf, Alonso (Tampa), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Deopsomer d. Biles, 6-4, 6-2; Vaughan d. Keefe, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Vaughan d. Deopsomer, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Sharifi, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Miranda Black, Fort Walton Beach, 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Mead, King (Tampa), d. Christina Johnstone, Barron Collier (Naples), 7-5, 6-4; Emily Romano, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Stephanie D'Anna, Central (Brooksville), 6-3, 6-1; Melissa Timson, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Chelsey Holder, Alonso (Tampa), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Mead d. Sharifi, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Timson d. Romano, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Timson d. Mead, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Audra Cohen-Amy Morgenstern, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Shelane Etchison-Jeanette McDonald, Central (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-1; Brooke Allen-Linda Tien, King (Tampa), d. Sri Kopuri-Jennifer Van Valkenburg, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-4, 6-2; Darby McGill-Casey Snyder, Fort Walton Beach, d. Megan Broderick-Maria F. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Brittany Delaney-Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Jenifer Rolle-Melanie Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. King, 6-1, 6-2; Barron Collier d. Fort Walton Beach, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Barron Collier, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Amy Deopsomer-Lauren Sabacinski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Chelsey Holder-Maria G. Ospina, Alonso (Tampa), 6-0, 6-1; Elisabeth-Marissa Sullivan, King (Tampa), d. Irene Cho-Shaena Keefe, Central (Brooksville), 6-2, 6-0; Nicole Pecorella-Melissa Timson, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Elizabeth Atkinson-Charlie Biles, Fort Walton Beach, 6-3, 7-5; Alexandra Smith-Jordan Vaughan, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Tammy Ju-Rachel Rodriguez, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. King, 6-2, 6-2; Barron Collier d. Satellite, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Barron Collier d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 6-4.