[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2004 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 2A 
Competition venue: Hillsborough Community College, Tampa. Host: Zephyrhills.

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 19; 2. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 15; 3. Newsome (Lithia), 5; 4. (tie) Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) and Lake Wales, 3; 6. (tie) Clay (Green Cove Springs) and Hernando (Brooksville), 2; 8. Gulf Breeze, 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 15; 2. (tie) Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) and Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 11; 4. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6; 5. Holy Names (Tampa), 4; 6. (tie) Fleming Island and Newsome (Lithia), 1; 8. Gulf Breeze, 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Eunsik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Zach Ganger, Bolles (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Zach Ganger-Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), vs. Jong Won Cha-Eunsik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-2.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Eunsik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Clay Garrett, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Josh Simonetta-Lee, Cocoa Beach (bye); Juan Castaneda, Hudson, (bye); Jordan Mead, Mount Dora, d. John Janousek, Suwannee (Live Oak), 6-0, 6-1; Mark Wilkie, Jesuit (Tampa), (bye); Chris Lavoie, Crystal River, (bye); Joshua Irey, Clewiston, (bye). Quarterfinals: Jung d. Garrett, 6-1, 6-2; Simonetta-Lee d. Castaneda, 6-2, 6-3; Mead d. Wilkie, 6-0, 6-0; Irey d. Lavoie, 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Jung d. Simonetta-Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Mead d. Irey, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Jung d. Mead, 6-3, 6-1.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Jong Won Cha-Eunsik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Clay Garrett-Cory Garrett, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Josh Simonetta-Lee-Chase Price, Cocoa Beach, (bye); Chris Lavoie-Brian deMontfort, Crystal River, (bye); Trevor Caulkins-Joshua Irey, Clewiston, d. Mike Bedosky-Mike Canencia, Freedom (Tampa), 6-1, 7-6 (3); James Green-Alan Tucker, Fleming Island, (bye); John Janousek-Benjamin Walker, Suwannee (Live Oak), (bye); Matere Alban-Jordan Mead, Mount Dora, (bye). Quarterfinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Stanton, 6-1, 6-2; Crystal River d. Cocoa Beach, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Clewiston d. Fleming Island, 6-3, 6-3; Mount Dora d. Suwannee, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Crystal River, 6-3, 6-1; Mount Dora d. Clewiston, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Mount Dora, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alex Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), d. Cory Dunham, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-1, 6-2; Richard Wright, Lake Wales, d. Brent Lowman, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-1; William Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Matt Farina, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-4, 6-0; Zach Ganger, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Brock Sakay, Gulf Breeze, 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: Vuckovic d. Wright, 7-5, 6-3; Ganger d. Mulligan, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Ganger d. Vuckovic, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Matthew Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Douglas Miller, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0; Brian Dushock, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Drew Taylor, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-1; Kyle Maloof, Lake Wales, d. Tim Mclane, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-2, 6-3; David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Brad Henderson, Newsome (Lithia), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Schimmel d. Dushock, 6-0, 6-1; Rosenfeld d. Maloof, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Schimmel d. Rosenfeld, 7-5, 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rory Heggie, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Daniel Widboom, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-1; James Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), d. Justin Barcenas, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-4, 6-2; Cameron Kay, Lake Wales, d. Ian Byres, Gulf Breeze, 6-2, 6-4; Jonathan Henrici, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. James Mclane, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-3, 7-5. Semifinals: Heggie d. Vuckovic, 6-0, 6-2; Henrici d. Kay, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Heggie d. Henrici, 6-4, 6-0.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Chris Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. James Pilkington, Lake Wales, 6-1, 6-1; Eddie Vanderwerff, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Alex Lukin, Newsome (Lithia), 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; David Ellis, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Mike Ehlenbeck, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-3, 6-2; David Resnick, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. William Minor, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Reiman d. Vanderwerff, 6-1, 6-1; Resnick d. Ellis, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Reiman d. Resnick, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Creighton Blanchard, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kevin Joyner, Lake Wales, 6-1, 7-5; Aaron Barrett, Newsome (Lithia), d. Jeff Nolan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 6-0, 6-1; Keegan Ledford, Hernando (Brooksville), d. Ross Sakey, Gulf Breeze, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Jason Kaufman, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Mark Federschmidt, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 7-5, 7-6 (5). Semifinals: Blanchard d. Nolan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Ledford d. Kaufman, 7-5, 7-6 (5). Championship: Blanchard d. Ledford, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Zach Ganger-Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kyle Maloof-Richard Wright, Lake Wales, 6-3, 6-2; Brian Dushock-Matt Farina, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Cory Dunham-Jim Mclane, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-1; Brad Henderson-Alex Vuckovic, Newsome (Lithia), d. Grayson Miller-Brock Sakey, Gulf Breeze, 6-2, 6-2; William Mulligan-David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Brent Lowman-Daniel Widboom, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Bolles d. Cardinal Newman, 6-4, 6-2; Gulliver Prep d. Newsome, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1. Championship: Bolles d. Gulliver Prep, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Jonathon Henrici-Chris Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Mike Ethlenbeck-Drew Taylor, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-0, 6-0; Matt Duncan-Tim Mclane, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Cameron Kay-James Pilington, Lake Wales, 6-2, 7-6 (3); James Vuckovic-Alex Lukin, Newsome (Lithia), d. Mike Perkinson-Ross Sakey, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-4; Rory Heggie-Pedro Ast, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Justin Barcenas-Eddie Vanderwerff, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Bolles d. Clay, 6-2, 6-2; Gulliver Prep d. Newsome, 6-0, 6-4. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-0, 6-4.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), d. Natalie Arcario, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-3, 6-0.

Overall Doubles Championship
Alexis Conill-Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Anna Khoor-Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 6-3, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), (bye); Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Julia Huschke, Celebration, 6-4, 6-3; Candice Anderson, Avon Park, d. Anastasia Kostrubala, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-3, 6-2; Yumi Hasegawa, Wesley Chapel, (bye); Brenna Evans, Wakulla (Crawfordville), (bye); Angela Hendry, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), (bye); Cali Sachs, Stanton (Jacksonville), d. Shueya Rao, Lecanto, 6-3, 7-5; Laura Gioia, Freedom (Tampa), (bye). Quarterfinals: Poske d. Mulligan, 6-1, 6-0; Hasegawa d. Anderson, 6-1, 6-1; Hendry d. Evans, 6-0, 6-0; Gioia d. Sachs, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Poske d. Hasegawa, 6-1, 6-1; Hendry d. Gioia, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Poske d. Hendry, 6-1, 6-1.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Anna Khoor-Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), (bye); Amy Eller-Kristin Smith, Palatka, d. Brenda Evans-Mary Mounts, Wakulla (Crawfordville), 6-1, 6-2; Laura Gioia-Kaitlyn Hastings, Freedom (Tampa), (bye); Keely Mulligan-Amanda Tramont, Gulliver Prep (Miami), (bye); Kelzey Betancourt-Anastasia Kostrubala, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), (bye); Kumiko Fujioka-Yumi Hasegaw, Wesley Chapel, d. Elizbaeth DeRevere-Jilliam DeRevere, Crystal River, 6-0, 6-0; Cali Sachs-Kathryun Swanson, Stanton (Jacksonville), d. Leslie Bizerra-Jamie Grouer, Mulberry, 6-4, 6-4; Kayla Carduner-Angela Hendry, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Nease d. Palatka, 6-0, 6-1; Gulliver Prep d. Freedom, 6-0, 6-4; Wesley Chapel d. Bishop Verot, 6-0, 6-1; Seabreeze d. Stanton, 7-5, 6-2. Semifinals: Nease d. Gulliver Prep, 7-6 (1), 6-0; Seabreeze d. Wesley Chapel, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Nease d. Seabreeze, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Whitney Spencer, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Alexis Conill, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 6-3, 6-1; Katja Decker-Sadowski, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Zoe Kent, Newsome (Lithia), 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (5); Christine Pytlinski, Holy Names (Tampa), d. Sara Federschmidt, Fleming Island, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Natalie Arcario, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Emily Felkner, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Spencer d. Decker-Sadowski, 6-2, 7-5; Aracario d. Pytlinksi, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Arcario d. Spencer, 6-2, 6-4.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Paige Davis, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-0; Marie King, Holy Names (Tampa), d. Abigail Felkner, Gulf Breeze, 6-4, 6-1; Aidan O'Connor, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Abby Martin, Newsome (Lithia), 6-1, 6-0; Catherine Canady, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Elizbaeth Winokur, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Blackmore d. King, 6-0, 6-0; Canady d. O'Connor, 7-6, 6-0. Championship: Blackmore d. Canady, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Grace Baljon, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Eva Ryder, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-4, 6-0; Kelly Russell, Holy Names (Tampa), d. Carly Russell, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 1-6, 6-1; Katherine St. Clair, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Lisa Robbins, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-0; Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jamie Anderson, Newsome (Lithia), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Baljon d. Russell, 6-2, 6-3; Schwenk d. St. Clair, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Baljon d. Schwenk, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Middlekauff, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Rebecca Smith, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Royal, Fleming Island, d. Jeanelle Ward, Newsome (Lithia), 6-2, 7-5; Christine Nguyen, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Catherine Delmonico, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-4; Michela Cruise, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Allison Symulevich, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Middlekauff d. Royal, 6-2, 6-4; Cruise d. Nguyen, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Cruise d. Middlekauff, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Melissa Yanovitch, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-0, 6-1; Quinn Gleeson, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Allison Sanders, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-1; Lindsey Young, Holy Names (Tampa), d. Beth Barrett, Newsome (Lithia), 6-2, 7-5; Megan Paty, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Stesha Urban, Fleming Island, 6-0, 6-4. Semifinals: Morgan d. Gleeson, 6-0, 6-0; Paty d. Young, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Morgan d. Paty, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alexis Conill-Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Abigail Felkner-Emily Felkner, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0; Natalie Arcario-(n/a) Harkins, Bishop Moore (Orlando), d. Sara Federschmidt-Rebecca Royal, Fleming Island, 6-1, 6-1; Catherine Canady-Katja Decker-Sadowski, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Zoe Kent-Julie Ward, Newsome (Lithia), 6-2, 6-0; Whitney Spencer-Elizabeth Winokur, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Christine Pytlinski-Allison Symulevich, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bishop Moore, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Cardinal Newman d. Bolles, 6-3, 7-6 (4). Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Cardinal Newman, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Grace Baljon-Julie Middlekauff, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Marie King- Kelly Russell, Holy Names (Tampa), 6-1, 6-1; Megan Paty-Katherine St. Clair, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Carly Russell-Rebecca Smith, Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0; Jamie Anderson-Abby Martin, Newsome (Lithia), d. Paige Davis-Lisa Robbins, Fleming Island, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 7-5; Catherine Delmonico-Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Christine Nguyen-Eva Ryder, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Bolles d. Cardinal Newman, 6-3, 6-4; Cardinal Gibbons d. Newsome, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Bolles d. Cardinal Gibbons, 6-3, 6-1.