[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A ]

 2004 FHSAA Tennis Finals
Class 1A 
Competition venues: Scott Speicher Tennis Center (Florida State University) and Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee. Host: Maclay (Tallahassee).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 16; 2. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 13; 3. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 11; 4. (tie) Ransom Everglades (Miami) and Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 3; 6. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 2; 7. Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 1; 8. Maclay (Tallahassee), 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 17; 2. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 12; 3. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 8; 4. Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 5; 5. Bradenton Academy, 3; 6. (tie) Trinity Catholic (Ocala) and Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 1; 8. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Maciek Skyut, Marathon, d. Sam Chang, American Heritage (Delray Beach), (default, pps).

Overall Doubles Championship
Marek Czerwinski-Maciek Skyut, Marathon, d. Clint Bowles-Samuel Waits, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Maciek Skyut, Marathon, (bye); Jonathan Bonner, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), (bye); Geoffrey Blackmon, Pensacola Catholic, (bye); Scott Phillips, Lakeland Christian, d. John Sanders, Orangewood Christian (Maitland), 7-5, 6-2; Ricardo Hernandez, Sagemont (Weston), d. Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Steve Binninger, St. Joseph (St. Augustine), (bye); Cory Forrest, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), (bye); Kurt Zaske, St. John Neumann (Naples), (bye). Quarterfinals: Skyut d. Bonner, 6-0, 6-1; Blackmon d. Phillips, 6-0, 6-2; Hernandez d. Binninger, 6-3, 6-4; Zaske d. Forrest, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Skyut d. Blackmon, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Zaske d. Hernandez, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Skyut d. Zaske, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Marek Czerwinski-Maciek Skyut, Marathon, (bye); John Sanders-Shawn Villarroel, Orangewood Christian (Maitland), (bye); David Agai-Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, d. Justin Bean-Scott Phillips, Lakeland Christian, 6-1, 6-1; Augusto Alvarado-Alejandro Calligari, Bradenton Academy, d. Todd Schumann-Krishna Vasudeyan, Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-3; Cory Forrest-Christian Turak, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), (bye); Ricardo Hernandez-Josh Samuels, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Jonathan Bonner-Christain Yepes, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), (bye); Goeffrey Blackmon-Jeremy Schults, Pensacola Catholic, (bye). Quarterfinals: Marathon d. Orangewood Christian, 6-1, 6-0; Bradenton Academy d. Miami Country Day, 6-2, 6-2; Sagemont d. Trinity Catholic, 6-1, 6-1; Pensacola Catholic d. Shorecrest Prep, 6-3, 7-6 (7). Semifinals: Marathon d. Bradenton Academy, 6-2, 6-0; Pensacola Catholic d. Sagemont, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Marathon d. Pensacola Catholic, 6-1, 6-4.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sam Chang, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-4; Samuel Garland, St. Stephen's (Bradenton) d. James Moye, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-3, 6-7 (8), 6-1; Scott Myers, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Jay Giles, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Samuel Waits, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-3, 7-5. Semifinals: Chang d. Garland, 6-3, 6-3; Waits d. Myers, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Chang d. Waits, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brennen Phippen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. David Freedman, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-2; Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Matthew Ricke, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 7-6 (5); Christian Guevara, American Hertiage (Delray Beach), d. Matt Kiser, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-3; Clint Bowles, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. John England, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5. Semifinals: Phippen d. Wilner, 6-2, 6-1; Bowles d. Guevara, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (6). Championship: Phippen d. Bowles, 7-5, 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Scott Bruckmann, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Paden Woodburn, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-2; Duncan MacDonald-Korth, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Alex Rondon, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-0, 6-1; Gian Hodgson, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Alex Massoudi, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Chris Liao, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Ridolfo Cubarrubia, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: Bruckmann d. MacDonald-Korth, 6-0, 6-1; Hodgson d. Liao, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Bruckmann d. Hodgson, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Paul Guarino, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Pat Mullane, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-3; Steven Sullivan, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Rudolf Harrer, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Parker Sitkowski, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Kyle Parrish, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-3, 7-6 (3); Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Evan Giles, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Guarino d. Sullivan, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1; Cadogan d. Sitkowski, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Cadogan d. Guarino, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Luke Kantor, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Theo Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Eugenio Pellman, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Kedar Kirtane, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-2; Peter Kotos, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Jeremy Sloane, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 7-5, 6-1; Eric Hansen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Anson McCook, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-0, 6-4. Semifinals: Kantor d. Pellman, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3; Hansen d. Kotos, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Hansen d. Kantor, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Sam Chang-Chris Liao, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Matt Kiser-Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-0; David Freedman-James Moye, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. John England-Scott Myers, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-4, 6-3; Samuel Garland-Eric Hansen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Matthew Ricke-Paden Woodburn, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0; Clint Bowles-Samuel Waits, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Duncan MacDonald-Korth-Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-4, 2-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Trinity Prep d. American Heritage, 0-6, 2-5 (default, pps); Saddlebrook Prep d. St. Stephen's, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Saddlebrook Prep d. Trinity Prep, 6-2, 6-0.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Scott Bruckmann-Brennen Phippen, St. Stephen's (Bradenton), d. Alex Massoudi-Pat Mullane, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Rudolf Harrer-Eugenio Pellman, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Kedar Kirtane-Elias Waked, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-3; Joey Allen-Patrick McKenzie, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Alex Rondon-Jeremy Sloane, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 7-5, 6-2; Christian Guevara-Luke Kantor, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Steven Sullivan-Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: St. Stephen's d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-3, 6-1; American Heritage d. Episcopal, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: St. Stephen's d. American Heritage, 6-1, 7-5.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Christine Clermont, Miami Country Day, 6-4, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Whitney Benik-Julia Koulbitskaya, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Christine Clermont-Casey Herzberg, Miami Country Day, 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Stephania Velazquez, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Alexa Guarachi, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), (bye); Christine Clermont, Miami Country Day, (bye); Brittany Braly, Warner Christian (South Daytona), d. Maggie Mansfield, Lakeland Christian, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Keri Frankenberger, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), d. Erin Conroy, John Paul Catholic II (Tallahassee), 6-2, 7-6 (4); Katherine Nowicki, Providence (Jacksonville), d. Amber Estep, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-4, 6-0; Morgan Basil, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), (bye); Jessica Preeg, Community School (Naples), (bye). Quarterfinals: Velazquez d. Guarachi, 6-2, 6-4; Clermont d. Braly, 6-0, 6-0; Nowicki d. Frankenberger, 7-5, 6-2; Preeg d. Basil, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Clermont d. Velazquez, 6-0, 6-0; Preeg d. Nowicki, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Clermont d. Preeg, 7-5, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Stephania Velazquez-Anielle Von Strolley, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Erin Conroy-Pippa Simmons, John Paul Catholic II (Tallahassee), (bye); Kelly Kenzik-Caroline Winters, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), (bye); Kathleen Kelly-Caitlin Killeavy, Melbourne Central Catholic, d. Holly Daniels-Mollie Dunbar, All Saints' (Winter Haven), (default, no-show); Mandy Clark-Jessica Clark, Munroe (Quincy), (bye); Morgan Basil-Lauren Saitiel, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), (bye); Kymberlee Hutchens-Katherine Nowicki, Providence (Jacksonville), (bye); Christine Clermont-Casey Herzberg, Miami Country Day, (bye). Quarterfinals: Sagemont d. John Paul II, 6-2, 6-2; Father Lopez d. Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-4, 6-3; Shorecrest Prep d. Munroe, 6-3, 6-2; Miami Country Day d. Providence, 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: Sagemont d. Father Lopez, 6-1, 6-3; Miami Country Day d. Shorecrest Prep, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Miami Country Day d. Sagemont, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Whitney Benik, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Katharina Rosier, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-0; Aline Sullivan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Lara Alexander, Bradenton Academy, 6-1, 6-3; Chelsea Albertz, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Lauren Holt, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Holly Hughes, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Benik d. Sullivan, 6-0, 6-0; Saiontz d. Albertz, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Saiontz d. Benik, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Orlin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Danyelle Shapiro, Bradenton Academy, 6-0, 6-2; Allison Fick, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Jessica Bonano, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-1; Christine Liles, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Eunice Rho, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0; Julia Koulbitskaya, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Mariah Hoover, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Orlin d. Fick, 6-2, 6-3; Koulbitskaya d. Liles, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Koulbitskaya d. Orlin, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Gira Schofield, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Gabriela Blaskovic, Bradenton Academy, 6-4, 6-1; Frances Sorgini, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Caroline Reinert, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-0; Jacklyn Bild, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Sara McPherson, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0; Lindsay Gray, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Alison Harte, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Schofield d. Sorgini, 6-1, 6-0; Bild d. Gray, 7-5, 6-1. Championship: Schofield d. Bild, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Dolly Chang, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Caitlin Ehinger, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-1, 6-1; T.J. Banano, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), d. Alex Harte, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Yui Shimizu, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Amanda Rosen, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Lederhandler, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Nina Alimpic, Bradenton Academy, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Chang d. Banano, (retired, injury); Lederhandler d. Shimizu, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Chang d. Lederhandler, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Shino Sanami, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Sonali Ranjit, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-0; Kourtney Stark, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Alexandra Cook, Bradenton Academy, 6-4, 6-2; Meredith Meyer, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Danielle Bihnculli, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Rachel Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (MiamI), d. Allison Bailey, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Sanami d. Stark, 6-1, 6-3; Saiontz d. Meyer, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Saiontz d. Sanami, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Whitney Benik-Julia Koulbitskaya, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Jessica Bonano-Lauren Holt, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-2, 6-0; Chelsea Albertz-Frances Sorgini, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Holly Hughes-Eunice Rho, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Lara Alexander-Danyelle Shapiro, Bradenton Academy, d. Mariah Hoover-Katharina Rosier, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-4, 7-6 (4); Christine Liles-Aline Sullivan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Samantha Orlin-Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 5-7, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Benjamin, 6-1, 6-1; Saddlebrook Prep d. Bradenton Academy, 6-3, 7-6 (5). Championship: American Heritage d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-4, 6-4.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Dolly Chang-Gira Schofield, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Caitlin Ehinger-Allison Rick, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Lindsay Gray-Kourtney Stark, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. T.J. Banano-Sara McPherson, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 7-5; Jessica Overmeyer-Amanda Rosen, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Allison Bailey-Alex Harte, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-3; Nina Alimpic-Gabriela Blaskovic, Bradenton Academy, d. Sarah Lederhandler-Rachel Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Saddlebrook Prep, (default, illness); Bradenton Academy d. Trinity Prep, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: American Heritage d. Bradenton Academy, 6-2, 6-0.