[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

 2003 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 4A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Miami Sunset, 17; 2. Dr. Krop (Miami), 9; 3. Olympia (Orlando), 7; 4. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 5; 5. St. Petersburg, 4; 6. Douglas (Parkland), 3; 7. (tie) Miami Springs and Spanish River (Boca Raton), 2.

Girls Team Standings
1. Miami Sunset, 18; 2. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 9; 3. Dr. Krop (Miami), 7; 4. Sarasota, 5; 5. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 4; 6. (tie) Coral Springs, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) and Miami Northwestern, 2.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Alex Cojanu, Miramar, d. Alamgir Wali, St. Petersburg, 6-2, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
William Jacome-Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Thomas Seider-David Wolf, Sarasota, 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Alex Cojano, Miramar, (bye); Anthony Baldwin, Miami Northwestern, d. William Ellis, Wellington, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Bradley Mixson, Miami Killian, (bye); Gabriel Mattos, West Orange (Winter Garden), (bye); Razvan Nicolescu, Miami Beach, d. Ricky Weghorst, Buchholz (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-4; Dustin Forman, Plantation (bye); Marcus Echtler, Venice, (bye); Tommy Tyler, Winter Springs, (bye). Quarterfinals: Cojanu d. Baldwin, 6-0, 6-0; Mixson d. Mattos, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-0; Nicolescu d. Forman, 6-1, 6-1; Echtler d. Tyler, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Cojanu d. Mixson, 6-2, 6-2; Echtler d. Nicolescu, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Cojanu d. Echtler, 6-2, 6-4.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Franklin Castillo-Konstantin Lazarov, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Bradley Mixson-Gustavo Sanbenetti, Miami Killian, d. Stephen Benz-Andres Posada, North Miami, 6-1, 6-1; David Bernstein-Jonathan Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), (bye); Aaron Brown-Frank Pouchet, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), (bye); Dustin Forman-Gonzalo Rubio, Plantation, d. Travis Basford-Ryan Schafed, Mosley (Lynn Haven), 6-4, 6-4; Gabriel Mattos-Brandon Waterhouse, West Orange (Winter Garden), (bye); Thomas Seider-David Wolff, Sarasota, d. Sam Curet-Sean Froehling, Martin County (Stuart), 6-0, 6-1; Scott Runda-Tommy Tyler, Winter Springs, (bye). Quarterfinals: Wharton d. Miami Killian, 6-3, 6-3; Olympic Heights d. Flanagan, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Plantation d. West Orange, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Sarasota d. Winter Springs, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Olympic Heights d. Wharton, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7); Sarasota d. Plantation, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Sarasota d. Olympic Heights, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Zechariah Borges, Douglas (Parkland), 6-0, 6-4; Alamgir Wali, St. Petersburg, d. Dane Pilsbury, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-1, 6-4; Danny Levy, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Christian Aguilar, Miami Springs, 6-3, 6-3; Michael Venus, Olympia (Orlando), d. Barrett Wolf, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Wali d. Ortega, 6-1, 6-4; Venus d. Levy, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Wali d. Venus, 7-5, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: William Jacome, Miami Sunset, d. Juan Herrera, Miami Springs, 6-0, 6-0; Yotam Papo, Douglas (Parkland), d. Joey Rogan, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Cristavao Franza, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Zachery Schirm, St. Petersburg, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (3); Corey Osburn, Olympia (Orlando), d. Tai Alexander, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: Jacome d. Papo, 6-2, 6-0; Osburn d. Franza, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Jacome d. Osburn, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Hugo Palau, Miami Sunset, d. Kenny Gouts, Olympia (Orlando), 6-1, 6-2; Charlie Yanes, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Matthew Kramer, Douglas (Parkland), 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-3; Christian Luna, Miami Springs, d. Sheen Cesare, St. Petersburg, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (9); Oswaldo Benitez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Joseph Buchbinder, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Palau d. Yanes, 6-1, 6-0; Benitez d. Luna, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Benitez d. Palau, 7-5, 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Adriano Salucci, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Michael Brady, St. Petersburg, 6-1, 6-2; Patrick Ruddy, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Jonathan Galler, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 3-6, 6-3; Raciel Pita, Miami Springs, d. Lucas Perez, Douglas (Parkland), 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Arman Pradham, Miami Sunset, d. Jon Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), 7-5, 6-3. Semifinals: Salucci d. Ruddy, 7-6 (5), 6-1; Pradham d. Pita, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Salucci d. Pradham, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rodrigo Escarte, Miami Sunset, d. Justin Dina, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1; Zachary Ferguson, St. Petersburg, d. Maurice Fiorani, Douglas (Parkland), 6-0, 6-3; Charles Gittner, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Michael Barragan, Miami Springs, 6-2, 6-0; Sergio Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Jason Rowitt, Olympia (Orlando), 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: Escarte d. Ferguson, 6-4, 6-3; Gittner d. Nunez, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (4). Championship: Escarte d. Gittner, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (6).

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: William Jacome-Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Cristavao Franza-Barrett Wolf, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-2, 6-0; Corey Osburn-Michael Venus, Olympia (Orlando), d. Christian Aguilar-Raciel Pita, Miami Springs, 6-0, 6-0; Dane Pilsbury-Joey Rogan, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), d. Sheen Cesare-Alamgir Wali, St. Petersburg, 7-5, 6-3; Zechariah Borges-Yotam Papo, Douglas (Parkland), d. Tal Alexander-Danny Levy, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 7-6 (0). Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Olympia, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Douglas d. Spruce Creek, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Douglas, 6-4, 6-0.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Hugo Palau-Arman Pradham, Miami Sunset, d. Juan Herrera-Christian Luna, Miami Springs, 6-0, 6-4; Oswaldo Benitez-Adriano Salucci, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Charles Gittner-Charlie Yanes, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-0, 6-2; Kenny Gouta-Jon Kirven, Olympia (Orlando), d. Michael Brady-Zachary Ferguson, St. Petersburg Catholic, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5); Joseph Buchbinder-Justin Dina, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Matthew Kramer-Lucas Perez, Douglas (Parkland), 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Krop, 7-6 (7), 6-3; Olympia d. Spanish River, 6-2, 7-6 (9). Championship: Miami Sunset d. Olympia, 6-3, 6-1.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Audrey Banada, North Miami Beach, 7-5, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Jaclyn Hechtman-Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Jeanne Schwartz-Lindsay Schwartz, Wellington, 6-2, 6-4.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Marlena Hall, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye); Monica Nguy, Cypress Bay (Weston), d. Marylis Martinez, Miami Coral Park, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Jeanne Schwartz, Wellington, (bye); Audrey Banada, North Miami Beach, d. Hannah Hinton, Buchholz (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-4; Jessica Baron, Miami Palmetto, (bye); Sierra Rosen, South Plantation, (bye); Alexandra Echtler, Venice, d. Charrelle Johnson, Winter Park, 6-4, 6-3; Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), (bye). Quarterfinals: Hall d. Nguy, 6-2, 6-0; Banada d. Schwartz, 6-3, 6-1; Baron d. Rosen, 6-1, 6-0; Williams d. Echtler, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Banada d. Hall, 6-2, 6-2; Baron d. Williams, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7). Championship: Banada d. Baron, 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Jeanne Schwartz-Lindsay Schwartz, Wellington, (bye); Hannah Hinton-Stefania Jimenez, Buchholz (Gainesville), (bye); Jessica Baron-Pia Dozo-Moreno, Miami Palmetto, (bye); Annica Johansson-Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), (bye); Stacy Kent-Tanshe Nathanson, Cooper City, (bye); Andrea Wank-Kristel Wehder, Plantation, (bye); Charrelle Johnson-Alexandra Slavens, Winter Park, d. Kelly Perez-Marylis Martinez, Miami Coral Park, 6-3, 6-3; Lauren Riley-Cassandra Price, DeLand, (bye). Quarterfinals: Wellington d. Buchhholz, 6-4, 6-1; Miami Palmetto d. Gaither, 6-4, 6-3; Cooper City d. Plantation, 6-0, 6-0; DeLand d. Winter Park, 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Wellington d. Miami Palmetto, 6-2, 7-5; Cooper City d. DeLand, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Wellington d. Cooper City, 3-6, 7-5, 1-0 (8).

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alitosi Purcell, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Juliette Mavroleon, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (5); Erin Katims, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Jenna Melicharek, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Eastmoore, Sarasota, d. Dominika Sawyer, Miami Northwestern, 6-1, 6-3; Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset d. Stephanie Keene, Coral Springs, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Purcell d. Katims, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Heinser d. Eastmoore, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Heinser d. Purcell, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sonja Bernal, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Jaclyn Hechtman, Miami Sunset, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Kathryn Powell, Sarasota, d. Elizabeth Violin, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-1, 6-0; Rachel Pye, Miami Northwestern, d. Katherine DeVera, Coral Springs, 6-3, 6-3; Claudia Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Samantha Feingold, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-7, 7-5, 5-1 (retired). Semifinals: Bernal d. Powell, 6-0, 6-2; Pye d. Nunez, 6-4, 6-1. Championship: Bernal d. Pye, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Priscilla Castillo, Miami Sunset, d. Celine Minguez, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Anita Puskas, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 7-6 (2), 6-3; Julie Seider, Sarasota, d. Jennifer O'Donnell, Coral Springs, 6-0, 6-0; Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Shaunda Gaiter, Miami Northwestern, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Castillo d. Young, 6-1, 6-1; Vucetic d. Seider, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Castillo d. Vucetic, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, d. Emily Eastmoore, Sarasota, 6-1, 6-1; Mai-Han Nguyen, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Susan Donoff, Coral Springs, 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (9); Ashley Schumacher, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Trisha Munroe, Miami Northwestern, 6-2, 6-3; Sarah Wasserman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Brittany McClure, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Pacheco d. Nguyen, 6-2, 6-1; Wasserman d. Schumacher, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Pacheco d. Wasserman, 7-5, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Monica Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Laurel Wucherer, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-1, 6-1; Brett Fertig, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Sylvia Bodden, Miami Northwestern, 6-2, 6-4; Jasmina Aganovic, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Justine Morgan, Coral Springs, 6-2, 6-0; Chelsea Best, Sarasota, d. Dianna Matson, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-1, 1-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Ortega d. Fertig, 6-1, 6-0; Avanovic d. Best, 7-5, 6-2. Championship: Ortega d. Aganovic, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Jaclyn Hechtman-Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Jenna Melicharek-Mai-Han Nguyen, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-1, 6-1; Celine Minguez-Alitosi Purcell, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Emily Eastmoore-Ryan Eastmoore, Sarasota, 7-6 (4), 7-5; Katherin DeVera-Stephanie Keene, Coral Springs, d. Rachel Pye-Dominika Sawyer, Miami Northwestern, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (11); Erin Katims-Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Juliette Mavroleon-Tanja Vucetic, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-3, 7-5. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Phillips, 6-3, 6-2; Coral Springs d. Spanish River, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Coral Springs, 6-2, 6-0.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Priscilla Castillo-Angelique Pacheco, Miami Sunset, d. Samantha Feingold-Brittany McClure, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-2; Anita Puskas-Elizabeth Violin, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Shaunda Gaiter-Trisha Munroe, Miami Northwestern, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7); Sonia Bernal-Ashley Schumacher, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Susan Donoff-Jennifer O'Donnell, Coral Springs, 6-0, 6-4; Claudia Nunez-Sarah Wasserman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Kathryn Powell-Julie Seider, Sarasota, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4). Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Lake Brantley, 6-0, 6-1; Dr. Phillips d. Dr. Krop, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (3). Championship: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Phillips, 6-0, 6-0.