[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

 2003 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 3A 
Competition venues: Sanlando Park & Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Host: University (Orlando).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Naples, 16; 2. Durant (Plant City), 12; 3. East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 11; 4. (tie) Leon (Tallahassee) and Melbourne, 4; 6. (tie) Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) and George Jenkins (Lakeland), 1; 8. Gainesville, 0.

Girls Team Standings
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 16; 2. Barron Collier (Naples), 12; 3. King (Tampa), 8; 4. Satellite (Satellite Beach), 5; 5. Auburndale, 3; 6. (tie) East Lake (Tarpon Springs) and Wolfson (Jacksonville), 2; 8. Fort Walton Beach, 1.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), d. Shane Tyree, Lake Howell (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-4.

Overall Doubles Championship
Alex Vuckovic-Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), d. Graham Cookingham-Justin Silvester, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 6-4, 6-1.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Shane Tyree, Lake Howell (Winter Park), (bye); Chris Bulone, Seminole, d. Terry Powell, First Coast (Jacksonville), 6-4, 6-3; Gregory Strange, Mitchell (New Port Richey), (bye); Jimmy Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), (bye); Eli Samaha, Plant (Tampa), d. Ryan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-1, 7-6 (6); Keith Embree, Lely (Naples), (bye); Cory Dunham, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Nolan Roesler, Niceville, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Tyler Owens, Mariner (Cape Coral), (bye). Quarterfinals: Tyree d. Bulone, 6-1, 6-2; Strange d. Roesch, default; Embree d. Samaha, 6-4, 7-6 (3); Owens d. Dunham, 1-6, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Tyree d. Strange, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Embree d. Owens, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4. Championship: Tyree d. Embree, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Sean Ladoucier-Andre Maxlin, Lyman (Longwood), (bye); Phillip Blatchley-Jimmy Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Will Edwards-Travis Voesaro, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), 6-3, 6-1; Derek Jones-Terry Powell, First Coast (Jacksonville), (bye); Chris Bulone-Scott Forsman, Seminole, (bye); Graham Cookingham-Justin Silvester, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), d. Javier Martinez-Eli Samaha, Plant (Tampa), 6-4, 6-3; Roger Beatty-William Stagg, Tarpon Springs, (bye); Kellen Lindsey-Nolan Roesler, Niceville, d. Kyle Staiger-Yu-Anh Thai, Land O'Lakes, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Michael Kimmich-Robert Roddy, Nova (Davie), (bye). Quarterfinals: Eau Gallie d. Lyman, 6-3, 6-1; Seminole d. First Coast, 6-0, 6-0; Charlotte d. Tarpon Springs, 6-1, 6-2; Nova d. Niceville, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2. Semifinals: Eau Gallie d. Seminole, 6-3, 6-1; Charlotte d. Nova, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Charlotte d. Eau Gallie, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), d. Andrew Creel, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-0; Adel Naser, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Cody Simmons, Gainesville, 6-4, 6-2; David Berry, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Chris Caswell, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-1, 6-0; Albin Hubscher, Naples, d. Joseph Perry, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Young d. Naser, 6-4, 6-1; Hubscher d. Berry, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Young d. Hubscher, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alex Vuckovic, Durant (Plant City), d. Ryan Buchanan, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-3, 6-4; Richard Thompson, Melbourne, d. Grant Bisbee, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Carl Perry, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), d. Wangkwen Lee, Gainesville, 6-4, 6-1; Bobby Deye, Naples, d. Jaryd Billups, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: Vuckovic d. Thompson, 6-2, 6-2; Deye d. Perry, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Vuckovic d. Deye, 6-1, 6-4.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Brian Irvin, Naples, d. Samuel Shumate, Gainesville, 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Collins, Melbourne, d. John Henderson, Durant (Plant City), 6-3, 7-5; James Zorn, Leon (Tallahassee), d. William Dorman, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 7-6 (3), 6-0; Geoffrey Gilchrist, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Mark Lester, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-1, 2-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Irvin d. Collins, 6-2, 6-0; Gilchrist d. Zorn, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3. Championship: Irvin d. Gilchrist, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: David Irvin, Naples d. Paul Youn, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-3; Justin Whitford, Durant (Plant City), d. Gyummno Na, Gainesville, 6-3, 6-1; Scott Cunningham, Melbourne, d. Paul DeMoya, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-3, 6-1; Jason Swenson, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. John Cipolla, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Irvin d. Whitford, 6-1, 6-0; Swenson d. Cunningham, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Irvin d. Swenson, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Dmitri Bubis, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Billy Lester, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-1, 6-1; Brenton Assing, Durant (Plant City), d. Andrew Compston, Melbourne, 6-0, 6-1; Brad Williams, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Jonathan Carroll, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-3, 6-1; Greg Meyer, Naples, d. Daniel Oliver-Smith, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Bubis d. Assing, 6-1, 6-1; Meyer d. Williams, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Meyer d. Bubis, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Adel Naser-Ryan Buchanan, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Albin Hubscher-Bobby Deye, Naples, 6-3, 6-4; David Berry-James Zorn, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Cody Simmons-Shumate, Gainesville, 6-3, 6-0; Andrew Creel-Richard Thompson, Melbourne, d. Joseph Perry-Carl Perry, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 7-5, 6-3; Shaun Young-Alex Vuckovic, Durant (Plant City), d. Chris Caswell-Jonathan Carroll, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: East Lake d. Leon, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Durant d. Melbourne, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Durant d. East Lake, 6-3, 6-3.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Brian Irvin-Greg Meyer, Naples, d. Ryan Collins-Scott Cunningham, Melbourne, 6-1, 6-1; Justin Whitford-John Henderson, Durant (Plant City), d. Mark Lester-Billy Lester, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-3, 7-5; Jaryd Billups-John Cipolla, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Paul Youn-Grant Bisbee, Leon (Tallahassee), 7-6 (n/a), 4-6, 6-1; Geoffrey Gilchrist-Jason Swenson, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Wangkwen Lee-Daniel Oliver-Smith, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Naples d. Durant, 6-3, 6-4; East Lake d. George Jenkins, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Naples d. East Lake, 6-2, 6-2.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Audra Cohen, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Dana Cruite, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 6-0, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Aurda Cohen-Amy Morgenstern, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Christina Feyen-Andriana Nunic, Boca Raton, 6-0, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Dana Cruite, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), (bye); Shelane Etchison, Central (Brooksville), (bye); Leslie Livingston, Clay (Green Cove Springs), (bye); Melisa Esposito, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), d. Amanda Yogus, Seminole, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Lauren Wolfken, Lyman (Longwood), d. Caitlin Scudder, Belleview, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Adrienne Roesler, Niceville, (bye); Sherry Price, Bayshore (Bradenton), (bye); Valerie Kendrick, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), (bye). Quarterfinals: Cruite d. Etchison, 6-0, 6-0; Esposito d. Livingston, 6-0, 6-0; Roesler d. Wolfken, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Price d. Kendrick, 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Cruite d. Esposito, 6-4, 6-3; Price d. Roesler, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Cruite d. Price, 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Christina Feyen-Andriana Numic, Boca Raton, (bye); Vanessa Alvarez-Sherry Price, Bayshore (Bradenton), (bye); Karen Floyd-Amanda Yogus, Seminole, (bye); Melissa Crouch-Lauren Mikell, Forrest (Jacksonville), (bye); Teghan Delane-Ashley Woolbright, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Sarah Leighty-Christine Moses, Columbia (Lake City), 7-5, 6-3; Shelane Etchison-Stephanie Kohls, Central (Brooksville), (bye); Dana Cruite-Della Verusey, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), (bye); Valerie Kendrick-Stephanie Rinden, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), (bye). Quarterfinals: Boca d. Bayshore, 6-1, 6-3; Seminole d. Forrest, 6-3, 6-4; Flagler Palm Coast d. Central, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-2; Charlotte d. Lake Region, 6-3, 7-5. Semifinals: Boca Raton d. Seminole, 6-2, 6-1; Charlotte d. Flagler Palm Coast, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Boca Raton d. Charlotte, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Audra Cohen, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Laura Gioia, King (Tampa), 6-2, 6-3; Leah Vroegindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), d. Christina Fries, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-2, 6-3; Anastasiya Sokolova, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Chelsea Green, Auburndale, 6-0, 6-3; Whitney Eber, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Casey Snyder, Fort Walton Beach, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Cohen d. Vroegindewey, 6-0, 6-0; Eber d. Sokolova, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Cohen d. Eber, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Lauren Sabasinski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jenna Kafferly, Fort Walton Beach, 6-1, 6-0; Linda Tien, King (Tampa), d. Biana Shteyn, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-3; Kristina Pate, Auburndale, d. Mary Roenick, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-3; Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Jennifer van Valkenburg, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Tien d. Sabasinski, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2; Talalenko d. Pate, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Talalenko d. Tien, 6-1, 6-1.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Amy Morgenstern, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Lindsey Willis, Auburndale, 6-1, 6-2; Biana Colmenares, Wolfson (Jacksonville), d. Gamble Kersey, Fort Walton Beach, 7-5, 6-3; Nicole Pecorella, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Ilana Greenberg, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-2, 6-3; Brooke Allen, King (Tampa), d. Stephinie Gardiner, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Morgenstern d. Colmenares, 6-0, 6-0; Allen d. Pecorella, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Morgenstern d. Allen, 6-4, 6-4.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Elisabeth Kensrue, King (Tampa), d. Danielle Epstein, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0; Sri Kopuri, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-2, 6-2; Heather Young, Auburndale, d. Elizabeth Atkinson, Fort Walton Beach, 6-0, 6-3; Christine Johnstone, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Amanda Saviano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Kensrue d. Kopuri, 6-0, 6-1; Johnstone d. Young, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Kensrue d. Johnstone, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Melissa Timson, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Megan Banfield, Auburndale, 6-1, 6-2; Christina Gardiner, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Jen Fiorica, King (Tampa), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Jillian Bandes, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Rijana Hadziavdic, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-4; Amy Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Melissa Windes, Fort Walton Beach, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Timson d. Gardiner, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-5; Deopsomer d. Bandes, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Deopsomer d. Timson, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Audra Cohen-Amy Morgenstern, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Leah Vroegindewey-Biana Shteyn, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-2; Casey Snyder-Jenna Kafferly, Fort Walton Beach, d. Chelsea Green-Lindsey Willis, Auburndale, 6-4, 6-0; Laura Gioia-Linda Tien, King (Tampa), d. Christina Fries-Sri Kopuri, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-1, 6-1; Whitney Eber-Ulia Talalenko, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Anastasiya Sokolova-Mary Roenick, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Fort Walton Beach, 6-4, 6-0; Barron Colllier d. King, 6-3, 7-6 (3). Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Barron Collier, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (2).

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Lauren Sabasinski-Amanda Saviano, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Danielle Epstein-Ilana Greenberg, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-0; Nicole Pecorella-Jennifer van Valkerburg, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Elizabeth Atkinson-Gamble Kersey, Fort Walton Beach, 6-2, 6-4; Kristina Pate-Pat Walker, Auburndale, d. Bianca Colmenares-Ray Dezern, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-4, 6-2; Christina Gardiner-Christina Johnstone, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Brooke Allen-Elisabeth Kensrue, King (Tampa), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (4). Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Satellite, 6-0, 6-3; Barron Collier d. Auburndale, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Barron Collier, 6-3, 6-0.