[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

 2003 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 2A 
Competition venue: Hillsborough Community College, Tampa. Host: Jesuit (Tampa).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 17; 2. Bolles (Jacksonville), 12; 3. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 9; 4. Astronaut (Titusville), 4; 5. (tie) Chiles (Tallahassee), Lake Wales and Lemon Bay (Englewood), 2; 8. Eastside (Gainesville), 1.

Girls Team Standings
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 16; 2. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 13; 3. Bolles (Jacksonville), 10; 4. Tampa Catholic, 6; 5. Cocoa Beach, 3; 6. Chiles (Tallahassee), 1; 7. (tie) Eastside (Gainesville) and Sebring, 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Euisik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Josh Brauser, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Overall Doubles Championship
Eunsik Jung-Eusik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Rory Heggi-Robert McNally, Gulliver Prep (Miami), 6-4, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Euisik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Steven Pessoa, Belen Jesuit (Miami), d. Jordan Mead, Mount Dora, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Michael Santoriello, Menendez (St. Augustine), (bye); Eddie Majcher, Joshua Irey, Clewiston, 7-5, 7-5; Christopher Lavoie, Crystal River, d. Brian Walsh, Jesuit (Tampa), 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Phillip Kung, Pembroke Pines Charter, (bye); Florian Seim, Madison County (Madison), d. Juan Castenada, Hudson, 6-0, 6-2; Mark McGuigan, Woodham (Pensacola), (bye). Quarterfinals: Jung d. Pessoa, 6-0, 6-1; Santoriello d. Majcher, 6-7, 6-4, 7-6; Kung d. Lavoie, 6-2, 6-3; McGuigan d. Seim, 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Jung d. Santoriello, 6-0, 6-1; McGuigan d. Kung, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Jung d. McGuigan, 6-1, 6-0.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Eunsik Jung-Eusik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Pter Mirnvi-Brandon Noel, Southeast (Bradenton), (bye); Michael Greene-Richard Taurel, American Heritage (Plantation), (bye); Michael Santoriello-Joey Versaggi, Menendez (St. Augustine), (bye); Justin Ford-Eddie Majcher, Sebastian River (Sebastian), d. Christopher Lavoie-Brian Wilkerson, Crystal River, 6-0, 6-1; Juan Castenada-Davis Hanley, Hudson, (bye); Matere Alban-Jodan Mead, Mount Dora, (bye); Liem Chau-Mark McGuigan, Woodham (Pensacola), (bye). Quarterfinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Southeast, 6-1, 6-1; Menendez d. American Heritage, 6-0, 6-2; Sebastian River d. Hudson, 6-1, 6-2; Mount Dora d. Woodham, 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Menendez, 6-2, 6-2; Mount Dora d. Sebastian River, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Mount Dora, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rory Heggi, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Patrick Chang, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-3, 6-4; Joey Jones, Astronaut (Titusville), d. Michael DelPriore, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 6-3, 6-2; Zachary Ganger, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Cole Furman, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Josh Brauser, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), d. Richard Wright, Lake Wales, 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Heggi d. Jones, 7-6, 6-4; Brauser d. Ganger, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3. Championship: Brauser d. Heggi, 7-6, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: William Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Wes Kokomoor, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 6-2, 6-0; Leon Ojalvo, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), d. Chopper Hodes, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-3; Kyle Maloof, Lake Wales, d. Edward Estes, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Tyler Jarvis, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Mulligan d. Ojalvo, 6-1, 6-3; Schimmel d. Maloof, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Schimmel d. Mulligan, 7-6, 5-7, 6-3.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Robert McNally, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Kyle Mahowald, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-1; Jared Winikor, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Cameron Kay, Lake Wales, 7-5, 6-4; Anant Patel, Astronaut (Titusville), d. Taylor Morril, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-2; Jonathan Henrici, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Oliver Basic, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 6-1, 7-5. Semifinals: McNally d. Winikor, 6-0, 6-0; Patel d. Henrici, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: McNally d. Patel, 6-2, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Alex Cummings, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Rahul Sargwan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Ross Treloer, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-3, 6-1; David Rojas, Astronaut (Titusville), d. Justin Kay, Lake Wales, 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Hunter, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), d. Robert Wozniak, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Rosenfeld d. Sargwan, 6-2, 6-0; Hunter d. Rojas, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Rosenfeld d. Hunter, 6-3, 7-5.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Zach Hunter, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), d. Adam Gayle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-1; Christopher Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Joshua Welch, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-1, 6-2; Jeremy Levy, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Kevin Joyner, Lake Wales, 6-4, 6-3; Andres Sommerfield, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Rocco Jankowski, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 4-6, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Hunter d. Reiman, 6-4, 6-7, 6-4; Sommerfield d. Levy, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Hunter d. Sommerfield, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Rory Heggi-Robert McNally, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Josh Brauser-Ryan Hunter, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 7-5, 7-6; Michael DelPriore-Wes Kokomoore, Lemon Bay (Englewood), d. Alex Cummings-Cole Furman, Chiles (Tallahassee), 2-6, 6-3, 7-6; Kyle Maloof-Richard Wright, Lake Wales, d. Patrick Chang-Jared Winikor, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-3; Zachary Ganger-Matthew Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Tyler Jarvis-Joey Jones, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Lemon Bay, 6-0, 6-0; Bolles d. Lake Wales, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: William Mulligan-David Rosenfield, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Zach Hunter-Kyle Mahowald, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, 7-5; Oliver Basic-Rocco Jankowski, Lemon Bay (Englewood), d. Cameron Kay-Justin Kay, Lake Wales, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Edward Estes-Taylor Morril, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Anant Patel-David Rojas, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-1, 6-2; Jonathan Henrici-Christopher Reiman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Chopper Hodes-Ross Treloer, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Lemon Bay, 6-1, 6-1; Bolles d. Chiles, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-1, 6-0.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Miranda Gutierrez, Tampa Catholic, d. Natalie Arcario, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-1, 6-2.

Overall Doubles Championship
Alexis Conill-Joelle Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Bethany Benson-Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 6-1, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Natalie Arcario, Bishop Moore (Orlando), (bye); Caroline Kovaleski, Bay (Panama City), d. Nisha Shah, Lecanto, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Jamie Brown, Pace, (bye); Rachel Kerley, Jupiter, d. Taylor Ittersagen, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 6-1, 6-2; Jessica Leupold, Hardee (Wauchula), d. Meighan O'Connor, Hudson, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Angela Hendry, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), (bye); Jennifer Goeta, Pembroke Pines Charter, (bye); Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Verda Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Arcario d. Kovaleski, 6-0, 6-1; Kerley d. Brown, 6-0, 6-1; Hendry d. Leupold, 6-0, 6-0; Poske d. Goeta, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Arcario d. Kerley, 6-0, 6-1; Hendry d. Poske, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Arcario d. Hendry, 6-3, 6-4.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Bethany Benson-Sierra Poske, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), (bye); Taylor Ittersagen-Kate Mull, Lemon Bay (Englewood), d. Anne Ward-Alisha Williams, Crestview, 6-1, 6-2; Jessica Leupold-Angela Peterson, Hardee (Wauchula), (bye); Megan Gokey-Angela Hendry, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), (bye); Jennifer Goeta-Alexis Williams, Pembroke Pines Charter, d. Shreva Rao-Nisha Shah, Lecanto, 6-3, 7-5; Nicole David-Leigh Ann Moss, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), (bye); Terra Sickler-Katie Werner, Hernando (Brooksville), (bye); Natalie Arcario-Sarah Harkins, Bishop Moore (Orlando), (bye). Quarterfinals: Nease d. Lemon Bay, 6-1, 6-0; Seabreeze d. Hardee, 6-2, 6-1; Lincoln Park d. Pembroke Pines Charter, 6-2, 6-3; Bishop Moore d. Hernando, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Nease d. Seabreeze, 6-2, 6-1; Bishop Moore d. Lincoln Park, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Nease d. Bishop Moore, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Christyn Lucas, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Kristin Ritter, Sebring, 6-0, 6-0; Miranda Gutierrez, Tampa Catholic, d. Kristy Kelly, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Nowicki, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Joye Larrabee, Cocoa Beach, 6-1, 6-2; Joelle Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jennifer Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Gutierrez d. Lucas, 7-5, 6-0; Schwenk d. Nowicki, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Gutierrez d. Schwenk, 6-4, 6-3.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Alexis Conill, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Tammy Ju, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-1; Gabrilla Braga, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Meaghan McKenna, Tampa Catholic, 6-0, 6-1; Kathryn Flavin, Cocoa Beach, d. Kendall Walter, Sebring, 6-1, 6-0; Catherine Canady, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Carli Wells, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Conill d. Braga, 6-2, 6-1; Canady d. Flavin, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Conill d. Canady, 6-0, 6-0.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Marissa Gayle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-2; Grace Baljon, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kathy Murrell, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1; Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, d. Katherine Haviland, Sebring, 6-1, 6-1; Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Jennifer Renspie, Tampa Catholic, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Blackmore d. Baljon, 6-1, 6-2; Mulligan d. Binney, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Blackmore d. Mulligan, 6-3, 6-1.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Amanda Tramont, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Cassi Peterson, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Julie Middlekauf, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Raina Aggarwal, Cocoa Beach, 6-2, 6-0; Meghan Zavoina, Tampa Catholic, d. Rachel Rodriguez, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-4, 7-5; Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Courtney Harris, Sebring, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Tramont d. Middlekauf, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Schwenk d. Zavoina, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Tramont d. Schwenk, 6-2, 6-3.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Taylor Morgan, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Afton Rastatter, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 6-1, 6-2; Alice Cummings, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Sydney Stanger, Tampa Catholic, 6-1, 6-3; Leann Nawrocki, Cocoa Beach, d. Laura Gregory, Sebring, 6-0, 6-0; Sara Tano, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Sarah DeThomisis, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Morgan d. Cummings, 6-0, 6-1; Tano d. Nawrocki, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Morgan d. Tano, 6-1, 6-3.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Alexis Conill-Joelle Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Marissa Gayle-Jennifer Rolle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-0; Miranda Gutierrez-Meaghan McKenna, Tampa Catholic, d. Katherine Haviland-Kristen Ritter, Sebring, 6-1, 6-1; Grace Baljon-Lauren Nowicki, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kristy Kelly-Carli Wells, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Gabriella Braga-Christyn Lucas, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Raina Aggerwal-Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Tampa Catholic, 6-1, 6-0; Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Gulliver Prep, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Julie Blackmore-Kayla Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Courtney Harris-Kendall Walter, Sebring, 6-0, 6-1; Jennifer Renspi-Meghan Zavonia, Tampa Catholic, d. Cathy Murell-Cassi Peterson, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-1, 0-6, 6-2; Keely Mulligan-Amanda Tramont, Gulliver Prep (Miami), d. Kathryn Flavin-Leann Nowicki, Cocoa Beach, 6-1, 6-1; Catherine Canady-Julie Middlekauf, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Tammy Ju-Rachel Rodriguez, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-4. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Tampa Catholic, 6-1, 6-1; Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 6-1, 7-5. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Gulliver Prep, 6-2, 6-1.