[ Results: Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

 2003 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class A 
Competition venues: Scott Speicher Tennis Center (Florida State University) and Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee. Host: Maclay (Tallahassee).

Team Standings
Boys Team Standings
1. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 19; 2. (tie) Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel) and St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), 11; 4. (tie) Community School (Naples), Maclay (Tallahassee) and Ransom Everglades (Miami), 2; 7. (tie) Melbourne Central Catholic and Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 1.

Girls Team Standings
1. (tie) American Heritage (Delray Beach) and Ransom Everglades (Miami), 14; 3. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6; 4. Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 5; 5. Community School (Naples), 5; 6. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 4; 7. West Shore (Melbourne), 1; 8. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 0.


Boys Results
Overall Singles Championship
Sam Chang, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Mario Jutronic, Bradenton Academy, 6-2, 6-1.

Overall Doubles Championship
Leonard Gullan-Marc Spicijaric, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Dimitri Chimerakis-Scott Myers, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-3, 6-2

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Kurt Zaske, St. John Neumann (Naples), (bye); Ricardo Hernandez, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Matt Ricke, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Scott Phillips, Lakeland Christian, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Haley Dodson, Clearwater Central Catholic, d. Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, 6-3, 6-1; Scott Blackmann, Pensacola Catholic, d. Glen Marshall, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 7-6, 6-0; Mario Jutronic, Bradenton Academy, d. George Navas, Tampa Prep, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Michael Cameron, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Ryan Lloyd, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Zaske d. Hernandez, 6-1, 6-2; Dodson d. Ricke, 6-0, 6-0; Jutronic d. Blackmann, 6-4, 7-6 (4); Cameron d. Lloyd, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Zaske d. Dodson, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Jutronic d. Cameron, 7-5, 6-0. Championship: Jutronic d. Zaske, 6-4, 6-2.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Dimitri Chimerakis-Scott Myers, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye); Glen Marshall-Jean Thomas, Oak Hall (Gainesville), (bye); Nick Berning-Haley Dodson, Clearwater Central Catholic, d. Richard Harris-Rex Zapetis, Miami Country Day, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Eric Kenzik-Evan White, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), d. Ricardo Hernandez-Joshua Samuels, Sagemont (Weston), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Michael Cameron-Austin Duvall, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Mark Dumba-Mario Jutronic, Bradenton Academy, default; Justin Bean-Scott Phillips, Lakeland Christian, (bye); Matt Ricke-Padue Woodburn, Episcopal (Jacksonville), (bye); Nick Maurillo-Kurt Zaske, St. John Neumann (Naples), (bye). Quarterfinals: Benjamin d. Oak Hall, 6-1, 6-3; Father Lopez d. Clearwater Central Catholic, 7-5, 6-1; Lake Highland Prep d. Lakeland Christian, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; St. John Neumann d. Episcopal, 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: Benjamin d. Father Lopez, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; St. John Neumann d. Lake Highland Prep, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Benjamin d. St. John Neumann, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Sam Chang, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-1, 6-2; Kevin Killeavy, Melbourne Central Catholic, d. Brandon Corace, Community School (Naples), 6-0, 7-5; Sam Garland, St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), d. Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 7-6 (5); Marc Spicijaric, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Christian Senninger, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Chang d. Killeavy, 6-1, 6-0; Spicijaric d. Garland, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Chang d. Spicijaric, 6-2, 6-2.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: John Schneider, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Matt Kiser, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-2; Scott Bruckman, St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), d. Eric Corace, Community School (Naples), 6-4, 6-0; Diego Alvarado, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Mark Noble, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-0, 6-1; Scott Faust, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-4, 6-0; James Moye, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Schneider d. Bruckman, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; Alvarado d. Faust, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Schneider d. Alvarado, 6-3, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: David Alvarado, Saddlebrook Prep (Winter Park), d. Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-2, 6-0; David Freedman, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Kyle Johnson, Community School (Naples), 6-2, 6-3; Paul Guarino, St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), d. Sumeet Thareja, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-3; Michael Gurevich, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Arash Massoudi, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Alvarado d. Freedman, 6-2, 6-0; Gurevich d. Guarino, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Gurevich d. Alvarado, 6-3, 6-0.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Christian Guevara, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Danny Schemarding, Community School (Naples), 6-1, 6-0; Fredrico Sanchez, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Manuel Quintana, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-4, 6-2; Leonard Gullan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Kedar Kirstone, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-2; Brennan Phippen, St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), d. Matthew Pitner, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Guevara d. Sanchez, 6-2, 6-2; Phippen d. Gullan, 7-6 (4), 6-3. Championship: Guevara d. Phippen, 7-6, 6-2.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Anas Al Dahoud, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Duncan Macdonald-Korth, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 7-5, 6-1; Christian Zugrav, St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), d. Theo Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Grovinda Avesarada, Community School (Naples), d. R.J. Cubarruba, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-3, 6-4; Joe Cadogan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. William Swalchick, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Zugrav d. Al Dahoud, 6-7 (8), 6-2, 6-0; Cadogan d. Avesarada, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Cadogan d. Zugrav, 6-2, 6-0.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Sam Chang-Chris Liao, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Scott Faust-Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-4, 6-3; Matt Kiser-Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Brandon Corace-Eric Corace, Community School (Naples), 6-7, 6-2, 6-2; Sam Garland-Paul Guarino, St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), d. Kevin Killeavy-Sumeet Thareja, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-3, 6-3; Leonard Gullan-Marc Spicijaric, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. James Moye-Christian Senninger, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Maclay, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Saddlebrook Prep d. St. Stephen's Episcopal, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Saddlebrook Prep d. American Heritage, 6-0, 6-3.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: David Alvarado-Diego Alvarado, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Scott Bruckman-Brennan Phippen, 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Johnson-Danny Schemarding, Community School (Naples), d. John Lowel-Duncan Macdonald-Korth, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Arash Massoudi-Patrick Mullane, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. David Freedman-Robby Waked, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-4; Christian Guevara-John Schneider, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Mark Noble-Manuel Quintana, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: St. Stephen's Episcopal d. Community School, 6-4, 6-2; American Heritage d. Maclay, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: St. Stephen's Episcopal d. American Heritage, 7-5, 6-3.


Girls Results
Overall Singles Championship
Whitney Benik, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Chelsea Albertz, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Overall Doubles Championship
Whitney Benik-Dasha Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Nicole Nordal-Rayni Rabinevitz, University (Fort Lauderdale), 6-3, 6-3.

Individual Singles Results
First Round: Alisha Talbot, Sagemont (Weston), (bye); Christine Clermont, Miami Country Day, (bye); Holly Johnson, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), (bye); Katherine Nowicki, Providence (Jacksonville), d. Laura Ladd, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), 6-0, 6-4; Sabrina Visram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Jessica Bonano, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-1, 6-1; Maggie Mansfield, Lakeland Christian, (bye); Kari Kiers, Melbourne Central Catholic, (bye); Chelsea Albertz, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: Clermont d. Talbot, 6-4, retired (ill); Nowicki d. Johnson, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Visram d. Mansfield, 6-3, 6-1; Albertz d. Hiers, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Clermont d. Nowicki, 6-3, 6-2; Albertz d. Visram, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Albertz d. Clermont, 6-4, 7-5.

Individual Doubles Results
First Round: Nicole Nordal-Rayni Rabinevitz, University (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Antoinette Minoh-Danae Valderrama, Montverde, (bye); Kari Hiers-Katie Killeavy, Melbourne Central Catholic, (bye); Laura Ladd-Rachael Silverberg, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), d. Whitney Anders-Sarah Long, All Saints' (Winter Haven), default; Holly Hughes-Holly Johnson, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), (bye); Christine Clermont-Casey Herzberg, Miami Country Day, (bye); Jessica Bonano-Danielle Sawaya, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), (bye); Chelsea Albertz-Frances Sogeini, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), (bye). Quarterfinals: University d. Montverde, 6-7, 7-5, 6-2; Admiral Farragut d. Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2, 6-1; Miami Country Day d. North Florida Christian, 7-5, 6-1; Benjamin d. Trinity Catholic, 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: University d. Admiral Farragut, 6-2, 6-1; Miami Country Day d. Benjamin, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: University d. Miami Country Day, 6-1, 6-2.

Division 1 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Jessica Preeg, Community School (Naples), d. Rachel Grayson, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-2; Whitney Benik, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Krista Gilligan, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-0; Christina Liles, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Chloe Lipp, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-4, 6-2; Amanda Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Brittany Dobson, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Benik d. Preeg, 6-3, 6-2; Liles d. Saiontz, (score not available). Championship: Benik d. Liles, 6-0, 6-1.

Division 2 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Lorinda Boothman, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-2, 6-0; Mariah Hoover, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Amber Estep, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-1, 6-1; Dasha Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Samantha Tanner, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-1; Anne Watkins, Communitiy School (Naples), d. Amanda Petruzzi, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 7-5, 6-2. Semifinals: Saiontz d. Hoover, 6-0, 6-1; Leonyuk d. Watkins, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Saiontz d. Leonyuk, 6-0, 6-2.

Division 3 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Orlin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Kourtney Stark, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-2, 6-1; Lyndsey Johansson, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Lorayne Urdaneta, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-1, 6-4; Annie Grayson, West Shore (Melbourne), d. Allie Stawara, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 7-5, 6-2; Natalie Corace, Community School (Naples), d. Arianne Jendro, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Orlin d. Johansson, 6-0, 6-3; Corace d. Grayson, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Orlin d. Corace, 6-2, 6-0.

Division 4 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Ali Seitz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Jamie Nichols, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-2, 6-1; Shino Sanami, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Jamie Degraffenreid, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-3, 6-2; Vanessa Johansson, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Lucy Greenleaf, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-2; Amanda Rosen, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Katie Moss, Community School (Naples), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Sanami d. Seitz, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Rosen d. Johansson, 2-6, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Sanami d. Rosen, 6-1, 6-0.

Division 5 Singles Results
Quarterfinals: Rebecca Kazhdan, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Kali Rainwater, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-0; Bryanna McNamara, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Kara Long, Community School (Naples), 6-1, 6-0; Katherine Rosler, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Katherine Heller, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Lederhandler, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Erika Ramos, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Kazhdan d. McNamara, 6-0, 6-0; Lederhandler d. Rosler, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Kazhdan d. Lederhandler, 6-4, 6-2.

Division 1 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Whitney Benik-Dasha Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Natalie Corace-Jessica Preeg, Community School (Naples), 6-0, 6-2; Chloe Lipp-Amanda Petruzzi, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Amber Estep-Rachel Grayson, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-0, 6-4; Lorinda Boothman-Christina Liles, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Brittany Dobson-Mariah Hoover, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-4; Amanda Saiontz-Ali Seitz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Krista Gilligan-Allie Stawara, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Out-of-Door, 6-0, 6-1; Saddlebrook Prep d. Ransom Everglades, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: American Heritage d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Division 2 Doubles Results
Quarterfinals: Samantha Orlin-Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Rebecca Kazhdan-Shino Sanami, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-3, 6-2; Jamie Degraffenreid-Kourtney Stark, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Arianne Jendro-Amanda Rosen, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-4, 6-3; Lyndsey Johansson-Vanessa Johansson, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Annie Grayson-Lucy Greenleaf, West Shore (Melbourne), 6-4, 6-2; Kara Long-Anne Watkins, Community School (Naples), d. Jamie Nichols-Samantha Tanner, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Ransom Everglades d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-0, 6-0; Out-of-Door d. Community School, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Out-of-Door d. Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 6-0.