2002 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 4A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Miami Sunset, 17; 2. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 9; 3. Wharton (Tampa), 8; 4. Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 6; 5. Dr. Krop (Miami), 5; 6. Taravella (Coral Springs), 4; 7. (tie) Coral Gables and Winter Park, 0.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Miami Sunset, 21; 2. (tie) Sarasota and Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6; 4. (tie) DeLand, Dr. Krop (Miami) and Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 4; 7. Coral Springs, 1; 8. Miami Jackson, 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Brett Thomspon, Lake Mary, d. Eric Hechtman, Miami Sunset, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3)

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Eric Hechtman/Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset d. William Jacome-Juliao/Daniel McCauley, Miami Palmetto, 6-7 (8-6), 6-2, 7-5.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
First Round: William Jacome-Juliao, Miami Palmetto, (bye); Gregory Hoszowski, Deerfield Beach, d. Anthony Baldwin, Miami Northwestern, 6-0, 6-0; Val Banada, North Miami Beach, (bye); Brett Thompson, Lake Mary, d. Alamgir Wali, St. Petersburg, 6-4, 6-2; Alex Cojanu, Miramar, d. Ryan Schafer, Mosely (Lynn Haven), default; Hasan Marius, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale), d. Marcus Echtler, Venice, 6-3, 6-4; Razvan Nicolescu, Miami Beach, d. Carsten Georg, Timber Creek (Orlando), 6-1, 6-1; David Collins, Vero Beach, (bye). Quarterfinals: Hoszowski d. Jacome, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Thompson d. Banada, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Cojanu d. Marius, 6-3, 6-4; Collins d. Nicholescu, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3. Semifinals: Thompson d. Hoszowski, 6-3, 6-2; Cojanu d. Collins, 6-1, 7-5. Championship: Thompson d. Cojanu, 6-4, 6-3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
First Round: William Jacome-Juliao/Daniel McCauley, Miami Palmetto, (bye); Brandon Forshaw/Sean Belmudez, Bloomingdale (Valrico), d. Alex Cojanu/Julian McKinley, Miramar, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Mario Vasquez/Ricky Parrondo, Hialeah, (bye); Delwynn Watson/Clifford Malivert, Miami Jackson, (bye); Gregory Hoszowski/Alex Jacob, Deerfield Beach; Barrett Wolf/Zachary Chapkin, Spanish River (Boca Raton), (bye); Gonzalo Rubio/Jeff Wank, Plantation, d. Ryan Schafer/Colin Gallier, Mosley (Lynn Haven), (n/a); David Collins/Kenny Bechler, Vero Beach, (bye). Quarterfinals: Miami Palmetto d. Miramar, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Miami Jackson d. Hialeah, 6-3, 6-2; Deerfield Beach d. Spanish River, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Vero Beach d. Plantation, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3. Semifinals: Palmetto d. Miami Jackson, 6-2, 6-4; Deerfield Beach d. Vero Beach, 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-2. Championship: Miami Palmetto d. Deerfield Beach, 6-0, 7-5.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Eric Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Danny Levy, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-0, 6-0; Jonathan Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Alejandro Ortiz, Coral Gables, 6-2, 6-1; Konstantin Lazarov, Wharton (Tampa), d. Ryan Modell, Winter Park, 6-3, 6-2; David Tafur, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Russell Hall, Taravella (Coral Springs), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Hechtman d. Dumas, 6-0, 6-0; Tafur d. Lazarov, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Hechtman d. Tafur, 6-7 (7-0), 6-0, 7-5.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Evan DuFaux, Wharton (Tampa), d. Patrick Aubone, Miami Sunset, 6-4, 6-3; David Bernstein, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Nathan O’Brien, Winter Park, 7-5, 6-3; Tal Alexander, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Pedro Pinto, Taravella (Coral Springs), 6-4, 6-3; Sheldon Simpson, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Nahuel Itzcovitch, Coral Gables, 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: DuFaux d. Bernstein, 6-2, 6-1; Simpson d. Alexander, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: DuFaux d. Simpson, 6-1, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Alex Caceres, Coral Gables, 6-0, 6-0; Axel Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Jordan Rosenstock, Taravella (Coral Springs), 6-3, 6-2; Frankie Castillo, Wharton (Tampa), d. Jay Disser, Winter Park, 6-1, 6-1; Willy Frei, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Adriano Salucci, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Ortega d. Dumas, 6-0, 6-4; Castillo d. Frei, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Ortega d. Castillo, 6-1, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joey Galazi, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Alan Shlesinger, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Esteban Camacho, Taravella (Coral Springs), d. Xavier Aguilera, Winter Park, 6-3, 6-2; Lukas Micalik, d. Antony Goureau, Coral Gables, 6-4, 6-1; Arman Pradhan, Miami Sunset, d. Greg Fischer, Wharton (Tampa), 6-4, 1-6, 6-4. Semifinals: Camacho d. Garazi, 0-6, 6-4, 7-5; Pradhan d. Michalik, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Pradhan d. Camacho, 6-2, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Brian Rechtman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Michael Shiman, Taravella (Coral Springs), 6-2, 6-3; Gilbert Mayron, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. David Fernandez, Coral Gables, 6-4, 6-1; Aglae Rene, Miami Sunset, d. Neil Allman, Wharton (Tampa), 6-3, 6-4; Antony Nolan, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. William Robertson, Winter Park, injury default. Semifinals: Rechtman d. Mayron, 6-2, 6-1; Rene d. Nolan, 6-3, 7-5. Championship: Rechtman d. Rene, 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Eric Hechtman/Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Alejandro Ortiz/Nahuel Itzcovitch, Coral Gables, 6-1, 6-2; Russell Hall/Pedro Pinto, Taravella (Coral Springs), d. Ryan Modell/Nathan O’Brien, Winter Park, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Konstantin Lazarov/Evan DuFaux, Wharton (Tampa), d. Danny Levy/Tal Alexander, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-1, 7-5; David Tafur/Sheldon Simpson, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Jonathan Dumas/Gilbert Mayron, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 6-4, 6-2. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Taravella, 7-5, 6-2; Wharton d. Lake Brantley, 4-1, injury default. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Wharton, 6-4, 6-7 (8-6), 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jordan Rosenstock/Michael Shiman, Taravella (Coral Springs), d. Joey Galazi/Ellis Stone, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-1; David Bernstein/Axel Dumas, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), d. Xavier Aguilera/Jay Disser, Winter Park, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Willy Frei/ Lukas Micalik, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Frankie Castillo/Greg Fischer, Wharton (Tampa), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Patrick Aubone/Arman Pradhan, Miami Sunset, d. Antony Goureau/David Fernandez, Coral Gables, 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Olympic Heights d. Taravella, 6-4, 6-3; Miami Sunset d. Lake Brantley, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Olympic Heights, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Audrey Banada, North Miami Beach, 6-4, 6-3.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Heinser/Jaclyn Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Danielle Mousseau/Megan McGavock, Palm Beach Gardens, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
First Round: Audrey Banada, North Miami Beach, (bye); Miranda Dutra, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Jeanette Castro, Coral Reef (Miami), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Marlena Hall, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye); Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), d. Monica Ncoy, Western (Davie), 6-1, 6-2; Rachel Frinch, Winter Park, (bye); Dominika Sawyer, Miami Northwestern, (bye); Jeannie Schwartz, Wellington, d. Noemi Toth, Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes), 6-0, 6-0; Hanna Hinton, Buchholz (Gainesville), (bye). Quarterfinals: Banada d. Dutra, 6-2, 6-3; Williams d. Hall, 6-1, 6-0; Frinch d. Sawyer, 6-0, 6-0; Schwartz d. Hanna, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2. Semifinals: Banada d. Williams, 6-2, 6-0; Schwartz d. Frinch, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Banada d. Schwartz, 6-0, 6-3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
First Round: Danielle Mousseau/Megan McGavock, Palm Beach Gardens, (bye); Hana Hinton/Lindsey Dwyer, Buchholz (Gainesville), d. Sierra Rosen/Annina Disler, South Plantation, 6-0, 6-0; Marlena Hall/Brooke Pillinger, Taravella (Coral Springs), (bye); Rachel Frinch/Allison Angert, Winter Park, (bye); Jessica Baron/Pia Dozo-Moreno, Miami Palmetto, (bye); Jessica Homerlein/Amy Morganstern, Cooper City, (bye); Maria Waldthausen/Saira Fida, Palm Harbor University, d. Dominika Sawyer/Shaunda Gaiter, Miami Northwestern, 6-0, 6-0; Miranda Dutra/Jenna Melicharek, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), (bye). Quarterfinals: Palm Beach Gardens d. Buchholz, 6-2, 6-3; Taravella d. Winter Park, 6-1, 6-3; Cooper City d. Miami Palmetto, 7-5, 6-3; Lake Brantley d. Palm Harbor University, 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Palm Beach Gardens d. Taravella, 6-1, 6-3; Cooper City d. Lake Brantley, 6-3, 7-5. Championship: Palm Beach Gardens d. Cooper City, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Juliette Mavroleon, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Katherine Devera, Coral Springs, 6-1, 6-1; Aliitasi Purcell, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Jordan Jenkins, Sarasota, 6-2, 6-1; Lauren Riley, DeLand, d. Shannon Clark, Miami Jackson, 6-3, 6-2; Jennifer Heinser, Miami Sunset, d. Erin Katims, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Mavroleon d. Purcell, 6-2, 6-1; Heinser d. Riley, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Heinser d. Mavroleon, 6-4, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Michelle Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Sarah Wasserman, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-4, 6-2; Georgia Serodio, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Marlen Garcia, Coral Springs, 6-3, 6-3; Ryan Eastmoore, Sarasota, d. Latreas Wallace, Miami Jackson, 6-4, 6-1; Cassandra Price, DeLand, d. Jennifer Wisnoski, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5). Semifinals: Ortega d. Serodio, 6-3, 6-3; Eastmoore d. Price, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Ortega d. Eastmoore, 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jaclyn Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Claudia Nunez, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-0; Celine Minguez, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Apryl Watson, Miami Jackson, 6-3, 6-0; Kim Le, DeLand, d. Susan Donoff, Coral Springs, 6-2, 6-0; Sammantha Feingold, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Katie Powell, Sarasota, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Hechtman d. Minguez, 6-2, 6-2; Feingold d. Le, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5. Championship: Hechtman d. Feingold, 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Amber Otto, DeLand, 6-3, 6-2; Tiffany Off, Miami Sunset, d. Keshia Butler, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 6-0; Angela Irwin, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Lauren Keyfetz, Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-0, 6-1; Emily Eastmoore, Sarasota, d. Tatiana Pereira, Coral Springs, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Off d. Young, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Eastmoore d. Irwin, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Off d. Eastmoore, 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Veronika Ramirez, Miami Sunset, d. Julie Seider, Sarasota, 6-1, 6-2; Dina Al-Joburi, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Kristen Luciani, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-3, 6-4; Margarita Ballesteros, Coral Springs, d. Jennifer Malivert, Miami Jackson, 6-4, 6-2; Cynthia Rodriguez, DeLand, d. Brett Fertig, Dr. Krop (Miami), 7-6 (7-2), 6-0. Semifinals: Ramirez d. Al-Joburi, 6-1, 6-1; Rodriguez d. Ballesteros, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Ramirez d. Rodriguez, 6-0, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Heinser/Jaclyn Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Shannon Clark/Latreas Wallace, Miami Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; Aliitasi Purcell/Georgia Serodio, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), d. Katherine Devera/Marlen Garcia, Coral Springs, 6-1, 6-1; Jordan Jenkins/Julie Seider, Sarasota, d. Erin Katims/Sammantha Feingold, Sarasota, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Juliette Mavroleon/Sarah Wasserman, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Lauren Riley/Cassandra Price, DeLand, 6-4, 6-0. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. DeLand, 6-3, 6-2; Dr. Krop d. Sarasota, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Dr. Krop, 6-1, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Michelle Ortega/Veronika Ramirez, Miami Sunset, d. Amber Otto/Kim Le, DeLand, 6-1, 6-0; Ryan Eastmoore/Emily Eastmoore, Sarasota, d. Susan Donoff/Tatiana Pereira, Coral Springs, 6-0, 6-0; Claudia Nunez/Amanda Bender, Dr. Krop (Miami), d. Angela Irwin/Ashley Schumacher, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-3, 6-1; Jennifer Wisnoski/Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Apryl Watson/Jennifer Malivert, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Sarasota, 6-0, 6-4; Spanish River d. Dr. Krop (Miami), 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Spanish River, 6-3, 6-2.