2002 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 3A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Naples, 18; 2. East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 10; 3. Durant (Plant City), 7; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 4; 5. (tie) Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) and George Jenkins (Lakeland), 3; 7. (tie) Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) and Vanguard (Ocala), 2.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Countryside (Clearwater), 17; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 10; 3. (tie) Fort Walton Beach and Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 6; 5. Wolfson (Jacksonville), 4; 6. (tie) Barron Collier (Naples) and Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 3; 8. Auburndale, 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Nathaniel Emge, Naples, d. Brett McKeon, Boca Raton, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Brett McKeon/Evan Tindell, Boca Raton, d. Nathaniel Emge/Chris Floyd, Naples, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Brett McKeon, Boca Raton, (bye); Martin Braun, Fort Walton Beach, d. Eli Samaha, Plant (Tampa), 0-6, 7-5, 6-0; Gregg Strange, Mitchell (New Port Richey), (bye); Jimmy Roesch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Brian Bullock, Belleview, 6-1, 6-2; Joseph Vancavage, Fort Myers, d. Scott Forsman, Seminole, 6-1, 6-3; Shane Tyree, Lake Howell (Winter Park), (bye); Jason Engelhardt, Northeast (Oakland Park), d. John Carswell, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0; David Berry, Leon (Tallahassee), (bye). Quarterfinals: McKeon d. Braun, 6-0, 6-1; Roesch d. Strange, 6-1, 6-2; Tyree d. Vancavage, 6-4, 7-5; Engelhardt d. Berry, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: McKeon d. Roesch, 6-0, 6-1; Engelhardt d. Tyree, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: McKeon d. Engelhardt, 6-3, 6-1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Brett McKeon/Evan Tindell, Boca Raton, (bye); Jimmy Roesch/Andy Gooch, Eau Gallie (Melbourne), d. Scott Forsman/Chris Bulone, Seminole, 7-5, 6-1; Nolan Roesler/Kellen Lindsey, Niceville, (bye); Michael Kimmich/Robert Roddy, Nova (Davie), (bye); Gregg Strange/Richard Grimberg, Mitchell (New Port Richey), (bye); Eli Samaha/Javier Martinez, Plant (Tampa), (bye); Russell Munson/Max Lai, Lincoln (Tallahassee), d. Terry Powell/James McCafferty, First Coast (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-0; Joseph Vancavage/Noel Davies, Fort Myers, (bye). Quarterfinals: Boca Raton d. Eau Gallie, 6-2, 6-2; Nova d. Niceville, 1-6, 6-3, 6-1; Plant d. Mitchell, 6-3, 7-5; Lincoln d. Fort Myers, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Boca Raton d. Nova, 6-1, 6-3; Plant d. Lincoln, 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Nathaniel Emge, Naples, d. Jared Carstenn, Vanguard (Ocala), 6-0, 6-0; Dorian Porada, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Chris Symmes, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-2, 7-5; Ryan Buchanan, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Lowell Larson, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Taylor, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: Emge d. Porada, 6-2, 6-0; Taylor d. Buchanan, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 7-5. Championship: Emge d. Taylor, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Chris Floyd, Naples, d. Adam Krinsky, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, 6-1; Alex Vuckovic, Durant (Plant City), d. Chris Caswell, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-2, 6-3; Brandon Ray, Vanguard (Ocala), d. Sean Preston, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-0, 6-1; Adel Naser, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. David Mobley, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Floyd d. Vuckovic, 6-0, 6-0; Naser d. Ray, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Floyd d. Naser, 6-2, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Andrew Roth, Naples, d. Ryan Young, Durant (Plant City), 6-0, 7-6 (7-1); Brian Vo, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Ryan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Danny Garijo, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), d. Steven Strickland, Vanguard (Ocala), 6-4, 6-1; Dmitri Bubis, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Hector Hurtado, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Roth d. Vo, 6-1, 6-0; Bubis d. Garijo, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Roth d. Bubis, 6-3, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Albert Mercer, Naples, d. Jaryd Billups, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-0, 6-1; Nishant Nadella, Vanguard (Ocala), d. Matthew Poliner, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-3, 6-2; John Henderson, Durant (Plant City), d. Rodrigo Segura, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-1, 6-3; Geoff Gilchrist, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Mike Brandao, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Mercer d. Nadella, 6-2, 6-0; Henderson d. Gilchrist, 7-5, 6-2. Championship: Mercer d. Henderson, 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Josh Molino, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jason Swenson, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. 6-3, 6-2; Justin Whitford, Durant (Plant City), d. Matthew Connor, Naples, 6-3, 6-2; Gregory Heartt, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. William Bald, Vanguard (Ocala), 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6); Gibson Hambleton, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), d. Paul Carroll, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 3-6, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Whitford d. Molino, 6-1, 6-4; Heartt d. Hambleton, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Whitford d. Heartt, 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Nathaniel Emge/Chris Floyd, Naples, d. Lowell Larson/Danny Garijo, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Chris Symmes/Brian Vo, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Brandon Ray/Seven Strickland, Vanguard (Ocala), 6-4, 6-1; Dorian Porada/Hector Hurtado, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Shaun Young/Alex Vuckovic, Durant (Plant City), 6-4, 6-3; Ryan Buchanan/Adel Naser, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Andrew Taylor/Adam Krinsky, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Naples d. George Jenkins, 6-0, 6-1; East Lake d. Durant, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Naples d. East Lake, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Andrew Roth/Albert Mercer, Naples, d. Ryan Young/John Henderson, Durant (Plant City), 6-2, 6-3; Ryan Boyajian/Mike Brandao, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-0; Chris Caswell/Paul Carroll, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Nishant Nadella/William Bald, Vanguard (Ocala), 6-0, 6-2; Dmitri Bubis/Jason Swenson, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Matthew Poliner/Gregory Heartt, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Naples d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7-5, 6-3; East Lake d. George Jenkins, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1). Championship: Naples d. East Lake, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Dent, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Christina Feyen, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Dent/Evangelina Soriano, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Laura Gioia/Linda Tien, King (Tampa), 6-2, 7-5.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Lauren Wolken, Lyman (Longwood), (bye); Christina Feyen, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. Jessica Crawford, Fort Myers, 6-4, 6-2; Kaela Kennedy, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), (bye); Erin Schmid, Forest (Ocala), (bye); Marcela Agollo, Land O’Lakes, d. Leslie Livingston, (n/a), 6-0, 6-0; Laura Gioia, King (Tampa), (bye); Marissa Rock, Fort Lauderdale, d. Krissy Beckus, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Valerie Kendrick, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), (bye). Quarterfinals: Feyen d. Wolken, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Kennedy d. Schmid, 6-1, 6-1; Gioia d. Agollo, 6-2, 6-0; Kendrick d. Rock, 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Feyen d. Kennedy, 6-4, 7-5; Gioia d. Kendrick, 6-0, 6-2. Chamionship: Feyen d. Gioia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Laura Gioia/Linda Tien, King (Tampa), (bye); Lana Martinez/Josie Rosenburg, Leon (Tallahassee), d. Krissy Beckus/Sri Kopuri, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Jessica Crawford/Kim Crawford, Fort Myers, (bye); Kim Wollett/Caitlin Scudder, Belleview, (bye); Adrianne Roesler/Valerie Bogar, Niceville, (bye); Jennifer Spear/Kristene Wilson, Boca Raton, (bye); Kaela Kennedy/Katy Zaleski, Lakewood (St. Petersburg), d. Marcela Agollo/Kelly Jackson, Land O’Lakes, (n/a); Laura Pate/Valerie Kendrick, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), (bye). Quarterfinals: King d. Leon, 6-1, 6-0; Fort Myers d. Belleview, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Boca Raton d. Niceville, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2; Lakewood d. Lake Region, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: King d. Fort Myers, 6-0, 6-1; Boca Raton d. Lakewood, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: King d. Boca Raton, 6-1, 7-5.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Dent, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Whitney Eber, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-1, 6-2; Jenna Kafferly, Fort Walton Beach, d. Teghan Delane, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-1, 6-1; Biana Shteyn, Wolfson (Jacksonville), d. Caroline Ingco, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-3; Ashley Petruzzi, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), d. Chelsey Green, Auburndale, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Dent d. Kafferly, 6-0, 6-1; Petruzzi d. Shteyn, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Dent d. Petruzzi, 7-5, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Evangelina Soriano, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Leah Vroegindewey, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 7-5, 6-1; Valerie Guevara, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), d. Ashley Woolbright, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-2; Casey Snyder, Fort Walton Beach, d. Laura Tellechea, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-3, 6-2; Christina Gardiner, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Lindsay Nelson, Auburndale, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Soriano d. Guevara, 6-0, 6-3; Snyder d. Gardiner, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Soriano d. Snyder, 6-3, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Yuri Kurashima, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Gamble Kersey, Fort Walton Beach, 6-0, 6-0; Holly Clark, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Amy Grosse, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Whitney Bolyea, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Stacy Lee, Wolfson (Jacksonville), 6-4, 6-2; Nicole Morrison, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Lindsey Willis, Auburndale, 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Kurashima d. Clark, 6-1, 6-0; Morrison d. Bolyer, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Kurashima d. Morrison, 6-0, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Lindsey Meleski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Lee Ann Molinaro, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-2, 6-1; Bianca Colmenares, Wolfson (Jacksonville), d. Stephanie Norgart, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-4, 6-0; Sarah Linzy, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), d. Kristina Pate, Auburndale, 7-5, 6-1; Julie Goncharova, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Katie DeCotis, Fort Walton Beach, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Meleski d. Colmenares, 6-1, 6-1; Linzy d. Goncharova, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3. Championship: Meleski d. Linzy, 6-0, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Mary Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kimberley Meyers, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-0, 6-4; Ray Dezern, Wolfson (Jacksonville), d. Nicole Runkel, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Heather Frank, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Amanda Sanger, Auburndale, 6-0, 6-2; Elizabeth Atkinson, Fort Walton Beach, d. Sterlynn Clendenin, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Bolton d. Dezern, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Frank d. Atkinson, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Bolton d. Frank, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Dent/Evangelina Soriano, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Teghan Dealne/Ashley Woolbright, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), 6-4, 7-5; Jenna Kafferly/Casey Snyder, Fort Walton Beach, d. Chelsey Green/Lindsay Nelson, Aubundale, 6-2, 6-2; Whitney Eber/Whitney Bolyea, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Carolina Ingco/Lindsey Meleski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 7-6 (7-2), 6-2. Semifinals: Countryside d. Lakewood Ranch, 6-1, 6-0; Fort Walton Beach d. Barron Collier, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Countryside d. Fort Walton Beach, 6-4, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Sarah Neiner/Yuri Kurashima, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Valerie Guevara/Sarah Linzy, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 6-4, 6-2; Stacy Lee/Bianca Colmenares, Wolfson (Jacksonville), d. Kristina Pate/Lindsey Willis, Auburndale, 6-2, 6-3; Holly Clark/Julie Goncharova, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Gamble Kersey/Katie DeCotis, Fort Walton Beach, 6-4, 6-3; Nicole Morrison/Mary Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Christina Gardiner/Stephanie Norgart, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Countryside d. Wolfson, 6-3, 6-4; St. Thomas Aquinas d. Flagler Palm Coast, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Countryside d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.