2002 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 2A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 18; 2. Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), 12; 3. Bolles (Jacksonville), 8; 4. Eastside (Gainesville), 5; 5. Jesuit (Tampa), 3; 6. Chiles (Tallahassee), 2; 7. Lake Wales, 1; 8. Astronaut (Titusville), 0.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 17; 2. Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), 14; 3. Bolles (Jacksonville), 9; 4. (tie) Chiles (Tallahassee) and Cocoa Beach, 4; 6. Tampa Catholic, 1; 7. (tie) Lecanto and Sebring, 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Ryler DeHeart, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Milan Dimitrov, American Heritage (Plantation), 6-0, 6-2.

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Joseph Jung/Marko Rajevac, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Sean Mead/Jordan Mead, Mount Dora, 6-2, 6-0.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Sabastian Schachten, Rickards (Tallahassee), (bye); Christopher Lavoie, Crystal River, (bye); Mark McGuigan, Woodham (Pensacola), (bye); Brandon DeLanois, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), d. Andrew Sufficool, Hernando (Brooksville), 6-2, 6-3; Thomas Henderson, Stanton (Jacksonville), (bye); Sean Mead, Mount Dora, (bye); Milan Dimitrov, American Heritage (Plantation), d. Paul Yates, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-1, 6-1; Victor Jaworski, St. Augustine, (bye). Quarterfinals: Schachten d. Lavoie, 6-0, 6-0; McGuigan d. DeLanois, 6-4, 6-2; Mead d. Henderson, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Dimitrov d. Jaworski, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: McGuigan d. Schachten, 6-2, 6-3; Dimitrov d. Mead, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Dimitrov d. McGuigan, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Sabastian Schachten/Jeremy Cumbermack, Rickards (Tallahassee), (bye); Matthew Schnell/Kenneth Futch, Sebring (bye); Matthew Snyder/Jake Craney, Nease (St. Augustine), (bye); Sean Mead/Jordan Mead, Mount Dora, d. Pierangel Presti/Brett Feldman, Citrus (Inverness), 6-1, 7-5; Milan Dimitrov/Rick Taurel, American Heritage (Plantation), (bye); Andrew Sufficool/Eric Frechette, Hernando (Brooksville), d. David Klein/Justin Ford, Sebastian River (Sebastian), 6-2, 6-2; Brandon DeLanois/Chris Nevins, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), (bye); Mark McGuigan/Nicholas Rogers, Woodham (Pensacola), (bye). Quarterfinals: Rickards d. Sebring, 6-3, 6-2; Mount Dora d. Nease, 6-4, 6-3; American Heritage d. Hernando, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Woodham d. Bishop Verot, 7-5, 6-7 (7-3), 6-2. Semifinals: Mount Dora d. Rickards, 6-7 (7-2), 7-5, 6-4; Woodham d. American Heritage, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. Championship: Mount Dora d. Woodham, 6-1, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Ryler DeHeart, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Joseph Nimis, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; John Hoyes, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Joey Jones, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-4, 6-3; Richard Wright, Lake Wales, d. Patrick Chang, Eastside (Gainesville),3-6, 4-0, retired; Zachary Ganger, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Stefan Tell, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 7-5, 6-2. Semifinals: DeHeart d. Hoyes, 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-3; Ganger d. Wright, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: DeHeart d. Ganger, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joseph Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kyle Maloof, Lake Wales, 6-0, 6-0; Rohit Agarwal, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Cole Brantley, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Ip, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Thomas Rechl, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-2, 6-2; Bobby McNally, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Grant Amey, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Jung d. Agarwal, 6-1, 6-0; McNally d. Ip, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Jung d. McNally, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Billy Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Evan Eggers, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-2, 6-1; Kalin Stanojev, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Alex Kocher, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-0, 6-2; Marko Rajevac, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Cole Fuhrman-Meckley, 6-1, 6-0; Jeffrey Oldenburg, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Justin Kay, Lake Wales, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Mulligan d. Stanojev, 6-1, 6-2; Rajevac d. Oldenburg, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Rajevac d. Mulligan, 6-2, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jaime Cuellar, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Trevor Williams, Lake Wales, 6-0, 6-0; Matt Schimmel, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Edward Estes, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Clarence Ju, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Anant Patel, Astronaut (Titusville), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Rory Heggie, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Brian Walsh, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Cuellar d. Schimmel, 6-0, 6-1; Heggie d. Ju, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Cuellar d. Heggie, 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Eunsik Jung, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Tyler Jarvis, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-0, 6-0; Peter Kim, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Kyle Greco, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-1, 6-0; Jason Nickerson, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Cameron Kay, Lake Wales, 6-2, 6-3; David Rosenfeld, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Moritz Vetterman, Bolles (Jacksonville), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Jung d. Kim, 6-1, 6-0; Rosenfeld d. Nickerson, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Jung d. Rosenfeld, 6-2, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joseph Jung/Marko Rajevac, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Ryler DeHeart/Brian Walsh, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-2, 6-2; Zachary Ganger/Rohit Agarwal, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Joey Jones/Tyler Jarvis, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-1, 6-0; Joseph Nimis/Cole Brantley, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Richard Wright/Trevor Williams, Lake Wales, 6-2, 6-1; John Hoyes/Bobby McNally, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Peter Kim/Clarence Ju, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bolles, 7-5, 6-2; Gulliver Prep d. Chiles, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Gulliver Prep, 6-2, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Billy Mulligan/Rory Heggie, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Evan Eggers/Thomas Rechl, Astronaut (Titusville), 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Jaime Cuellar/Mauricio Paiz, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Cole Fuhrman-Meckley/Edward Estes, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Ip/Choppy Hodes, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Grant Amey/Alex Kocher, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-0, 6-3; Jeffrey Oldenburg/Moritz Vetterman, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kyle Maloof/Justin Kay, Lake Wales, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Gulliver Prep, 6-0, 6-1; Bolles d. Eastside, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bolles, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Christyn Lucas, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Sierra Poske, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Joelle Schwenk/Lingda Yang, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Natalie Arcario/Sarah Harkins, Bishop Moore (Orlando), 6-3, 6-2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Natalie Arcario, Bishop Moore (Orlando), (bye); Christina Lucin, Wesley Chapel, d. Christina Wall, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-3, 6-1; Lauren Sabacinski, American Heritage (Plantation), (bye); Angela Hendry, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), d. Michelle Hernandez, Dunnellon, 6-1, 6-1; Anne Wise, Gulf Breeze, d. Taylor Ittersagen, Lemon Bay (Englewood), 6-2, 7-5; Jessica Osteen, Santa Fe (Alachua), d. Jessica Leupold, Hardee (Wauchula), 6-4, 6-2; Cali Sachs, Stanton (Jacksonville), d. Leigh Ann Moss, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-7 (7-5), 6-1, 6-1; Sierra Poske, Nease (St. Augustine), (bye). Quarterfinals: Arcario d. Lucin, 6-1, 7-5; Hendry d. Sabacinski, 6-1, 6-4; Osteen d. Wise, 6-3, 6-3; Poske d. Sachs, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Arcario d. Hendry, 5-0, retired, injury; Poske d. Osteen, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Poske d. Arcario, 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Natalie Arcario/Sarah Harkins, Bishop Moore (Orlando), (bye); Jennifer Rolle/Marissa Gayle, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2; Lauren Sabacinski/Ashley Davis, American Heritage (Plantation), (bye); Christina Lucin/Paula Clausnitzer, Wesley Chapel, d. Leigh Ann Moss/Kacy Taylor, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-1, 6-3; Angela Hendry/Lauren Seltzer, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), (bye); Brittany Johnson/Suzie Aurelio, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), (bye); Anne Wise/Katherine Tibbits, Gulf Breeze, d. Jessica Leupold/Carolyn Roberts, Hardee (Wauchula), 6-4, 6-1; Sierra Poske/Bethany Benson, Nease (St. Augustine), (bye). Quarterfinals: Bishop Moore d. Eastside, 6-0, 6-1; American Heritage d. Wesley Chapel, 6-1, 6-3; Bishop Verot d. Seabreeze, 6-2, retired; Nease d. Gulf Breeze, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bishop Moore d. American Heritage, 6-2, 6-1; Nease d. Bishop Verot, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Bishop Moore d. Nease, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3).

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joelle Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Miranda Gutierrez, Tampa Catholic, 6-3, 6-3; Kathryn Flavin, Cocoa Beach, d. Alyssa Visalli, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Nowicki, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Elizabeth Moran, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-0, 6-0; Christyn Lucas, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Kristin Ritter, Sebring, 6-0, 6-0. Schwenk d. Flavin, 6-0, 6-2; Lucas d. Nowicki, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Lucas d. Schwenk, 7-5, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Lingda Yang, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kendall Walters, Sebring, 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Cox, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Jennifer Renspie, Tampa Catholic, 6-2, 6-4; Catherine Canady, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Nisha Shah, Lecanto, 7-5, 6-2; Amanda Tramont, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Keely Brown, Cocoa Beach, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2. Semifinals: Yang d. Cox, 6-1, 6-0; Canady d. Tramont, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. Championship: Yang d. Canady, 6-0, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alexis Conill, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Ashley Campbell, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0; Carlianne Wells, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Caitlin Harris, Sebring, 6-0, 6-4; Grace Baljon, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, 6-1, 6-1; Brittany Hoyes, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Meaghan McKenna, Tampa Catholic, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3). Semifinals: Conill d. Wells, 6-0, 6-1; Baljon d. Hoyes, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Conill d. Baljon, 6-0, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Samantha Nelson, Sebring, 6-1, 6-0; Colleen Jones, Cocoa Beach, d. Catherine Murrell, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-1; Julie Middlekauff, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Shreya Rao, Lecanto, 6-1, 6-3; Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Meghan Zavoina, Tampa Catholic, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Blackmore d. Jones, 6-1, 6-4; Mulligan d. Middlekauff, 5-7, 7-5, 7-5. Championship: Blackmore d. Mulligan, 6-1, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Katherine Nowicki, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Afton Rastatter, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 6-1, 6-3; Raina Aggarwal, Cocoa Beach, d. Katherine Haviland, Sebring, 6-1, 6-1; Cassandra Peterson, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Martin, Tampa Catholic, 6-4, 6-4; Sara Tano, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Sireesha Bellam, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Nowicki d. Aggarwal, 6-1, 6-3; Tano d. Peterson, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Tano d. Nowicki, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joelle Schwenk/Lingda Yang, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Sireesha Bellam/Shreya Rao, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0; Miranda Gutierrez/Jennifer Renspie, Tampa Catholic, d. Kristin Ritter/Katherine Haviland, Sebring, 6-0, 6-0; Kathryn Flavin/Andrea Binney, Cocoa Beach, d. Elizabeth Moran/Carlianne Wells, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-2; Christyn Lucas/Brittany Hoyes, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Catherine Canady/Lauren Nowicki, Bolles (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Tampa Catholic, 6-2, 6-0; Gulliver Prep d. Cocoa Beach, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Gulliver Prep, 6-3, 7-5.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alexis Conill/Julie Blackmore, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Meghan Zavoina/Meaghan McKenna, Tampa Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; Cary McRae/Julie Middlekauff, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Kendall Walters/Caitlin Harris, Sebring, 6-1, 6-3; Jessica Cox/Catherine Murrell, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Nisha Shah/Ashley Campbell, Lecanto, 6-7 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Amanda Tramont/Keely Mulligan, Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables), d. Keely Brown/Colleen Jones, Cocoa Beach, 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bolles, 6-2, 6-3; Gulliver Prep d. Chiles, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Gulliver Prep, 6-1, 6-3.