2002 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 15; 2. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 12; 3. Bradenton Academy, 8; 4. University (Fort Lauderdale), 6; 5. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 5; 6. (tie) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), Melbourne Central Catholic and Pensacola Catholic, 1.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 17; 2. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 16; 3. (tie) Community School of Naples and Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 5; 5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 3; 6. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 2; 7. Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 1; 8. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jose Muguruza, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Sven Behre/Jirou Nakajima, Bradenton Academy, d. Ryan Lloyd/Melvin Makhni, St. Edward’s (Vero Beach), 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Nick Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), (bye); Scott Phillips, Lakeland Christian, (bye); Daniel Vallvender, Allison (North Miami Beach); Ryan Lloyd, St. Edward’s (Vero Beach), d. Robert Love, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-2; Christoph Gruendemann, Community School of Naples, (bye); Marlon Veitl, Montverde, (bye); Glen Marshall, Oak Hall (Gainesville), (bye); Marc Sawyer, Canterbury (St. Petersburg), (bye). Quarterfinals: Meros d. Phillips, 6-0, 6-2; Lloyd d. Vallvender, default; Gruendemann d. Veitl, 6-1, 6-0; Sawyer d. Marshall, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3. Semifinals: Meros d. Lloyd, 6-4, 6-4; Gruendemann d. Sawyer, 6-4, 6-1. Championship: Meros d. Gruendemann, 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Ryan Lloyd/Melvin Makhni, St. Edward’s (Vero Beach), d. Robert Love/Matt Ricke, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jonathan Bonner/Chritian Yepes, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), d. Glenn Marshall/Mark Stern, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 7-5, 7-5; Richard Harris/Rex Zapetis, Miami Country Day, d. Andrew Chuplis/William Fischbach, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-4, 6-1; William Farrington/Christoph Gruendemann, Community School of Naples, d. Justin Bean/Scott Phillips, Lakeland Chrisitan, 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: St. Edward’s d. Shorecrest Prep, 6-0, 6-2; Community School of Naples d. Miami Country Day, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: St. Edward’s d. Community School of Naples, 6-4, 7-5.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jose Muguruza, Saddlebrook Prep (St. Petersburg), d. Geoffrey Blackmon, Pensacola Catholic, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Scott Faust, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Kevin Killeavy, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-4, 6-4; Jirou Nakajima, Bradenton Academy, d. Eric Renzik, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Dolberg, University (Fort Lauderdale), d. Sergei Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Muguruza d. Faust, 6-4, 6-4; Dolberg d. Nakajima, 6-3, 7-6 (3). Championship: Muguruza d. Dolberg, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (1), 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jacob Auerbach, University (Fort Lauderdale), d. Will Jones, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, 6-0; Whitney Mann, Pensacola Catholic, d. Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-1, 6-4; Aly Mandour, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Sven Behre, Bradenton Academy, 6-4, 6-0; Lasha Janashia, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Sumeet Thareja, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Auerbach d. Mann, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Janashia d. Mandour, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Janashia d. Auerbach, 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Sam Chang, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Mark Noble, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; Brett Novek, University (Fort Lauderdale), d. Evan White, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-3, 6-3; Christopher Eldon, Bradenton Academy, d. Sean Edwards, Pensacola Catholic, 6-2, 6-3; Yogi Masuoka, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Danny Ruiz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: Chang d. Novek, 6-3, 6-1; Masuoka d. Eldon, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Masuoka d. Chang, 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Daniel Urban, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Alejandro DeFranscisco, Bradenton Academy, 6-2, 6-0; Gary Tessero, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), d. Jonathan Levy, University (Fort Lauderdale), 7-6 (3), 6-3; Stevie Baron, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Jeremy Schultz, Pensacola Catholic, 6-1, 7-5; Clarence Boyd, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Mychal Defreitas-Pollonais, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Urban d. Tessero, 6-0, 6-0; Boyd d. Baron, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Boyd d. Urban, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Christian Guevara, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Paul Brighten, Bradenton Academy, 6-3, 6-3; Bryan Wilner, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Andrew Ben, University (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, 6-0; Quintana Manuel, Melbourne Central Catholic, d. Brian Rabitaille, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, 6-3; Leonard Gullan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Drew Perciballi, Pensacola Catholic, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Guevara d. Wilner, 6-4, 6-3; Gullan d. Manuel, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Guevara d. Gullan, 6-3, 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Sven Behre/Jirou Nakajima, Bradenton Academy, d. Jacob Auerbach/Jordan Dolberg, University (Fort Lauderdale), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Aly Mandour/Yogi Masouka, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Will Jones/Eric Renzik, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 7-5, 6-3; Scott Faust/Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Mychal Defreitas-Pollonais/Kevin Killeavy, Melbourne Central Catholic, 7-5, 6-2; Lasha Janashia/Sergei Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Geoffrey Blackmon/Whitney Mann, Pensacola Catholic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Semifinals: Bradenton Academy d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-2, 6-1; American Heritage d. Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Bradenton Academy d. American Heritage, 6-0, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alejandro DeFranscisco/Christopher Eldon, Bradenton Academy, d. Sam Chang/Daniel Urban, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Stevie Baron/Danny Ruiz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Gary Tessero/Evan White, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-4, 7-5; Jonathan Levy/Brett Novek, University (Fort Lauderdale), d. Mark Noble/Sumeet Thareja, Melbourne Central Catholic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Clarence Boyd/Leonard Gullan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Sean Edwards/Jeremy Schultz, Pensacola Catholic, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Bradenton Academy d. Ransom Everglades, retired, ill; Saddlebrook Prep d. University, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Bradenton Academy d. Saddlebrook Prep, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Whitney Benik, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Daniel Wiggins, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-0.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Whitney Benik/Allison Pillinger, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Chelsea Albertz/Frances Sorgini, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), 6-2, 6-1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Blair DiSesa, King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), d. Holly Johnson, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 7-5, 6-1; Kari Hiers, Melbourne Central Catholic, d. Jessica Samuels, North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek), 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-5; Jamie Chan, Lakeland Christian, d. Arianne Jendro, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-1, 6-1; Daniel Wiggins, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), d. Kelly Nelson, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: DiSesa d. Hiers, 6-1, 6-0; Wiggins d. Chan, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Wiggins d. DiSesa, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (9).

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Chelsea Albertz/Frances Sorgini, Benjamin (North Palm Beach), d. Jamie Chan/Maggie Mansfield, Lakeland Christian, 6-2, 6-2; Courtney Andrews/Daniel Wiggins, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), d. Kari Hiers/Kimberly Moran, Melbourne Central Catholic, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Marian Hoover/Arianne Jendro, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Rebekka Gilbert/Jessica Samuels, North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek), 6-0, 6-2; Holly Hughes/Holly Johnson, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), d. Lacey Davis/Karen Floyd, Indian Rocks Christian (Largo), 6-0, 4-6, 6-0. Semifinals: Benjamin d. Trinity Christian, 6-2, 6-0; Trinity Prep d. North Florida Christian, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Benjamin d. Trinity Prep, 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Whitney Benik, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Chloe Lipp, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-0; Emilie Sechaud, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Mandy Trotter, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-2; Anne Watkins, Community School of Naples, d. Kara Gilligan, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-0; Amanda Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Alexandria Nichols, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Benik d. Sechaud, 6-1, 6-1; Saiontz d. Watkins, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Benik d. Saiontz, 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Allison Pillinger, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Amanda Petruzzi, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-2, 6-1; Leland Black, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Sabrina Visram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-3, 6-2; Zarah DeSilva, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Natalie Corace, Community School of Naples, 7-5, 6-2; Nastia Skavronskaia, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Krista Gilligan, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Pillinger d. Black, 6-0, 6-0; Skavronskaia d. DeSilva, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Pillinger d. Skavronskaia, 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Samantha Orlin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Christina Liles, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-4, 6-2; Katie Moss, Community School of Naples, d. Samantha Tanner, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-3, 6-0; Lyndsey Johansson, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Allison Puhl, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-1, 6-2; Yuko Uchida, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Tav Black, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Orlin d. Moss, 6-0, 6-0; Uchida d. Johansson, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Uchida d. Orlin, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Dasha Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Jamie Nichols, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Verlander, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Eryn Spraitz, Community School of Naples, 6-3, 6-3; Lindsey Hess, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Lauren Roseman, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Wendy Petrik, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Leonyuk d. Verlander, 6-1, 6-1; Saiontz d. Hess, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Saiontz d. Leonyuk, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Daisy Ames, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Kori Ounjian, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-3, 6-1; Brittany Bustillo, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Tara Shea, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-2, 7-5; Kara Long, Community School of Naples, d. Morgan Morillo, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Sarah Lederhandler, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Allie Stanara, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Ames d. Bustillo, 6-3, 6-1; Lederhandler d. Long, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Lederhandler d. Ames, 6-2, 6-4.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Whitney Benik/Allison Pillinger, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Zarah DeSilva/Emilie Sechaud, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-1, 6-0; Alexandria Nichols/Sabrina Visram, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Leland Black/Mandy Trotter, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-4, 6-3; Natalie Corace/Anne Watkins, Community School of Naples, d. Kara Gilligan/Samantha Tanner, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-2, 6-2; Amanda Saiontz/Nastia Skavronskaia, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Chloe Lipp/Amanda Petruzzi, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Lake Highland Prep, 6-0, 6-3; Ransom Everglades d. Community School of Naples, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: American Heritage d. Ransom Everglades, 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Dasha Leonyuk/Yuko Uchida, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Krista Gilligan/Allie Stanara, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-0; Kara Long/Eryn Spraitz, Community School of Naples, d. Brittany Bustillo/Sara Morris, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-2, 6-4; Allison Pohl/Carolina Verlander, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Lyndsey Johansson/Wendy Petrik, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-4, 6-3; Samantha Orlin/Melissa Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Lindsey Hess/Christina Liles, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: American Heritage d. Community School of Naples, 6-0, 6-0; Ransom Everglades d. Lake Highland Prep, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: American Heritage d. Ransom Everglades, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.