2001 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 4A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Miami Sunset, 21; 2. Vero Beach, 7; 3. Western (Davie), 6; 4. (tie) Atlantic (Delray Beach) and Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 5; 6. Fort Myers, 4; 7. Niceville, 1; 8. Miami Jackson, 0.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Miami Sunset, 17; 2. DeLand, 8; 3. (tie) Cooper City, Palm Beach Gardens and Riverview (Sarasota), 6; 6. Spanish River (Boca Raton), 4; 7. Niceville, 2; 8. Miami Springs, 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Alexandre Bogomolov, Miami Sunset, d. Val Banada, North Miami Beach, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7).

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Noah Tyler-T. Tyler, Oviedo, d. Alexandre Bogomolov-Oscar Roman, Miami Sunset, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Noah Tyler, Oviedo, (bye); Just Smatt, Cooper City, d. Shaun Young, Durant (Plant City), 6-4, 7-5; Hasan Marius, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Patrick Bateman, Apopka, d. Joseph Perry, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Dusty Dixon, Sickles (Tampa), d. Rainer Kinkhoffer, Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2); Jason Pardon, Christopher Columbus (Miami), (bye); Russell Munson, Lincoln (Tallahassee), d. Greg Hoszowski, Deerfield Beach, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Val Banada, North Miami Beach, (bye). Quarterfinals: Tyler d. Smatt, 6-3, 6-2; Marius d. Bateman, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3; Pardon d. Dixon, 6-0, 6-1; Banada d. Munson, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1. Semifinals: Tyler d. Marius, 6-1, 6-1; Banada d. Pardon, 6-4, 6-0. Championship: Banada d. Tyler, 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: N. Tyler-T. Tyler, Oviedo, (bye); Curent-Froehling, Martin County (Stuart), (bye); Jason Pardon-Varela, Christopher Columbus (Miami), (bye); Modell-Guerrero, Winter Park, (bye); Wank-Rudio, Plantation, d. Parasher-Vanboyen, Hillsborough (Tampa), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5); Chapkin-Wolf, Spanish River (Boca Raton), (bye); Kinhoffer-Windisch, Sandalwood (Jacksonville), (bye); Van Banada-Thieu, North Miami Beach, (bye). Quarterfinals: Oviedo d. Martin County, 6-1, 6-2; Christopher Columbus d. Winter Park, 6-2, 6-2; Spanish River d. Plantation, 6-3, 6-2; North Miami Beach d. Sandalwood, 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Oviedo d. Christopher Columbus, 6-4, 6-3; Spanish River d. North Miami Beach, 6-2, 6-0. Championship: Oviedo d. Spanish River, 7-5, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alexandre Bogomolov, Miami Sunset, d. Clifford Malivert, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 7-5; Dan South, Vero Beach, d. Reid Stubbs, Fort Myers, 6-3, 6-1; Juan Todero, Western (Davie), d. David Tafur, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 6-4, 6-2; Richard Brown, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. Eric Sajowitz, Niceville, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Bogomolov d. South, 6-1, 6-2; Brown d. Todero, 6-2, 7-5. Championship: Bogomolov d. Brown, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7).

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: David Collins, Vero Beach, d. Joseph Fuller, Fort Myers, 6-1, 6-2; Daniel Capote, Niceville, d. Wesley Mitchell, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Fernando Marcato, Western (Davie), d. Luis Garcia, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 6-1; Oscar Roman, Miami Sunset, d. Willy Frey, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 7-5, 6-1. Semifinals: Collins d. Capote, 6-0, 2-0 (retired); Roman d. Marcato, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Roman d. Collins, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Sheldon Simpson, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Nolan Roesler, Niceville, 6-3, 6-1; Anthony Kogan, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. Jared Kalpin, Fort Myers, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5); Phillip Kung, Western (Davie), d. Jairo Angueira, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Andre Mittag, Vero Beach, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Simpson d. Kogan, 6-4, 6-2; Ortega d. Kung, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Ortega d. Simpson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Eric Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Thomas Brittingham, Niceville, 6-0, 6-0; Marc Botkin, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Darren Schweiger, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-0, 6-2; Darren Odesnik, Western (Davie), d. Delwynn Watson, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 6-1; Stephen Luedtke, Fort Myers, d. Jack Galley, Vero Beach, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Hechtman d. Botkin, 6-4, 6-3; Luedtke d. Odesnik, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Hechtman d. Luedtke, 6-3, 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Luigi D'Agord, Miami Sunset, d. Louis Maldonado, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Ken Beehler, Vero Beach, d. Gabriel Capote, Niceville, 6-1, 6-4; Carlos Zapata, Western (Davie), d. Devin Kahan, Lake Brantley (Atlamonte Springs), 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Joseph Van Cavage, Fort Myers, d. Jeffrey McNair, Miami Jackson, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: D'Agord d. Beehler, 6-0, 6-1; Van Cavage d. Zapata, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: D'Agord d. Van Cavage, 6-1, 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alexandre Bogomolov-Oscar Roman, Miami Sunset, d. Fernando Marcato-Juan Todero, Western (Davie), 6-1, 6-3; David Collins-Dan South, Vero Beach, d. Reid Stubbs-Jared Kalpin, Fort Myers, 6-4, 6-2; Richard Brown-Darren Schweiger, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. Luis Garcia-Clifford Malivert, Miami Jackson, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; David Tafur-Sheldon Simpson, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Eric Sajowitz-Daniel Capote, Niceville, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Vero Beach, 6-1, 6-2; Lake Brantley d. Atlantic, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Lake Brantley, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alex Ortega-Eric Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Willy Frey-Boyko, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Wesley Mitchell-Anthony Kogan, Atlantic (Delray Beach), d. Joseph Fuller-Stephen Luedtke, Fort Myers, 6-1, 6-1; Phillip Kung-Darren Odesnik, Western (Davie), d. Nolan Roesler-Thomas Brittingham, Niceville, 6-3, 6-3; Andre Mittag-Jack Galley, Vero Beach, d. Delwynn Watson-Jairo Angueira, Miami Jackson, 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Atlantic, 6-3, 6-3; Vero Beach d. Western, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Vero Beach, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jeanne Schwartz, Wellington, d. Danielle Mousseau, Palm Beach Gardens, 6-0, 6-0.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Brianna Williams-Rodgers, Gaither (Tampa), d. Tiffany Off-Michelle Ortega, Miami Sunset, 7-5, 6-4.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Jenna Kafferly, Fort Walton Beach, (bye); Jessica Baron, Miami Palmetto, d. Taffannie Walker, Stranahan (Fort Walton Beach), 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Hinton, Buchholz (Gainesville), d. Ingrid David, North Miami, 6-0, 6-1; Marlena Hall, Taravella (Coral Springs), d. Adrienne Castle, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton), 7-6 (11-9), 6-3; Jeanne Schwartz, Wellington, Marylis Martinez, Miami Coral Park, 6-3, 6-0; Brianna Williams, Gaither (Tampa), d. Rachel Finch, Winter Park, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Alexa Echtler, Venice, d. Latreas Wallace, Miami Jackson, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Miranda Dutra, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), d. Allison Lewis, Vero Beach, 7-5, 6-1. Quarterfinals: Baron d. Kafferly, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Hall d. Hinton, 6-4, 6-2; Schwartz d. Williams, 6-2, 6-2; Dutra d. Echtler, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Baron d. Hall, 6-0, 7-6 (7-5); Schwartz d. Dutra, 6-3, 6-1. Championship: Schwartz d. Baron, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Jenna Kafferly-Snyder, Fort Walton Beach, (bye); Latreas Wallace-Malivert, Miami Jackson, d. Ingrid David-Gaitan, North Miami, 6-7 (7-9), 6-0, 6-4; Hannah Hinton-Thompson, Buchholz (Gainesville), (bye); Eastmoore-Eastmoore, Sarasota, d. Marlena Hall-Shank, Taravella (Coral Springs), 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2; Marylis Martinez-Djerekarova, Miami Coral Park, d. Samlal-Wehder, Plantation, 2-0 (retired, injury); Allison Lewis-McAvay, Vero Beach, (bye); Bredahl-Hulbert, Apopka, (bye); Brianna Williams-Rodgers, Gaither (Tampa), (bye). Quarterfinals: Fort Walton Beach d. Miami Jackson, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Sarasota d. Buchholz, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Vero Beach d. Miami Coral Park, 6-2, 6-0; Gaither d. Apopka, 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Fort Walton Beach d. Sarasota, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Gaither d. Vero Beach, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Gaither d. Fort Walton Beach, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Danielle Mousseau, Palm Beach Gardens, d. Evin Prelec, DeLand, 6-1, 6-2; Christina Levenworth, Niceville, d. Martha Glenn Hudson, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Bat El Laredo, Cooper City, d. Christina Sabano, Miami Springs, 6-0, 6-0; Tiffany Off, Miami Sunset, d. Jennifer Wisnoski, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Mousseau d. Levenworth, 6-0, 6-2; Laredo d. Off, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5. Championship: Mousseau d. Laredo, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2).

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Michelle Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Melissa DeJong, Palm Beach Gardens, 6-3, 6-2; Jessica Homerlin, Cooper City, d. Jessica Mendez, Miami Springs, 6-1, 6-0; Kim Le, DeLand, d. Mary Molly Hudson, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2, 6-1; Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Linsey Seltzer, Niceville, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ortega d. Homerlin, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Le d. Young, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0. Championship: Ortega d. Le, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Lauren Riley, DeLand, d. Kim Spell, Cooper City, 6-3, 6-0; Valerie Boger, Niceville, d. Julie Belford, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-0; Kristen Halvorson, Palm Beach Gardens, d. Jessica Coello, Miami Springs, 0-6, 6-1, 6-1; Veronika Ramirez, Miami Sunset, d. Kimberly Chambers, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Riley d. Bogar, 7-5, 6-2; Ramirez d. Halvorson, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Ramirez d. Riley, 6-1, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jaclyn Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Tanya BeJarano, Palm Beach Gardens, 6-2, 6-0; Amy Morganstern, Cooper City, d. Cassandra Price, DeLand, 6-3, 6-2; Jamie Jackson, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Jennifer McNew, Niceville, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3; Rikiya Thomas, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Alese Tremmel, Miami Springs, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Hechtman d. Morganstern, 6-1, 6-1; Thomas d. Jackson, 6-1, 6-3. Championship: Hechtman d. Thomas, 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Pada Sanchez, Miami Sunset, d. Christa Voepel, Niceville, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Helena Pcolova, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Jill Rubenstein, Cooper City, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Amber Otto, DeLand, d. Valerie Mendez, Miami Springs, 6-2, 6-0; Elizabeth Martinson, Spanish River (Boca Raton), d. Ruth Gaunt, Palm Beach Gardens, 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (9-7). Semifinals: Pcolova d. Sanchez, 6-2, 6-4; Otto d. Martinson, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Pcolova d. Otto, 6-1, 7-5.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Tiffany Off-Michelle Ortega, Miami Sunset, d. Martha Glenn Hudson-Rikiya Thomas, Riverview (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-0; Jennifer Wisnoski-Ashley Young, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-0; Evin Prelec-Lauren Riley, DeLand, d. Bat El Laredo-Jessica Homerlin, Cooper City, 6-2, 6-3; Danielle Mousseau-Melissa DeJong, Palm Beach Gardens, d. Christina Levenworth-Linsey Seltzer, Niceville, 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. Spanish River, 6-2, 6-1; Palm Beach Gardens d. DeLand, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Palm Beach Gardens, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-2).

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Veronika Ramirez-Jaclyn Hechtman, Miami Sunset, d. Ruth Gaunt-Kristen Halvorson, Palm Beach Gardens, 6-1, 6-0; Kim Le-Cassandra Price, DeLand, d. Jennifer McNew-Valerie Bogar, Niceville, 6-2, 6-2; Kimberly Chambers-Helena Pcolova, Riverview (Sarasota), d. Jessica Coello-Alese Tremmel, Miami Springs, 6-2, 6-1; Kim Spell-Amy Morganstern, Cooper City, d. Jamie Jackson-Elizabeth Martinson, Spanish River (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Miami Sunset d. DeLand, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); Cooper City d. Riverview, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Miami Sunset d. Cooper City, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.