2001 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 3A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Barron Collier (Naples), 17; 2. East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 10; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 8; 4. Eastside (Gainesville), 5; 5. Plant (Tampa), 4; 6. Nease (St. Augustine), 3; 7. George Jenkins (Lakeland), 2; 8. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 0.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Countryside (Clearwater) 14; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 13; 3. (tie) Naples and Satellite (Satellite Beach) 7; 5. Gainesville, 3; 6. (tie) King (Tampa) and Nease (St. Augustine), 2; 8. Pensacola 1.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jesse Whitten, Lely (Naples), d. Ryan Buchanan, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Chris Duss-Andrew House, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), d. Seth Fogelman-Brett Twente, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-2, 6-2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Jesse Witten, Lely (Naples), (bye); Dorian Porada, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Rob Ward, Brandon, 6-1, 6-0; Konstantin Lazarov, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Brad Marovich, Titusville, d. Michael Acton, Ridgeview (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-1; Alex Cojanu, Miramar, d. Jeremy Ellis, Okeechobee, 6-4, 6-2; Bill Waters, Pace, d. Chris Duss, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 6-3, 7-5; Fred Johnson, Seminole, d. Tyler Owens, Mariner (Cape Coral), 6-2, 6-2; Kris Eline, Rickards (Tallahassee), (bye). Quarterfinals: Witten d. Porada, 6-1, 6-0; Lazarov d. Marovich, 6-4, 6-1; Cojanu d. Waters, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Eline d. Johnson, 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Witten d. Lazarov, 6-0, 6-0; Cojanu d. Eline, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. Championship: Whitten d. Cojanu, 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Lazarov-Allman, Wharton (Tampa), (bye); Porada-Feci, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), (bye); Ellis-Verrecchio, Okeechobee, (bye); Johnson-Forsman, Seminole, d. Acton-Whitmire, Ridgeview (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-0; McGuigan-Rodgers, Woodham (Pensacola), d. Baines-Parks, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-0, 6-1; Chris Duss-Andrew House, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), (bye); Dicks-Eason, Plant City, d. Fields-Kim, Port Charlotte, 6-2, 6-1; Eline-Powell, Rickards (Tallahassee), (bye). Quarterfinals: Flagler Palm Coast d. Wharton, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Okeechobee d. Seminole, 6-1, 6-1; Bishop Kenny d. Woodham, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0; Rickards d. Plant City, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals: Flagler Palm Coast d. Okeechobee, 6-0, 6-1; Bishop Kenny d. Rickards, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Bishop Kenny d. Flagler Palm Coast, 6-1, 7-5.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Seth Fogelman, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Patrick Chang, Eastside (Gainesville), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Nicholas Bass, Tampa (Plant), d. Ryan Rooks, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Ryan Buchanan, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Lowell Larsen, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-3, 6-3; Andrew Taylor, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Chris Symmes, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-0, 6-3. Semifinals: Fogelman d. Bass, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-1); Buchanan d. Taylor, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Championship: Buchanan d. Fogelman, 6-2, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: David Schmuck, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Chris Caswell, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-3, 6-2; Mike Vansenabeele, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Eli Samaha, Plant (Tampa), 6-2, 6-3; Jake Craney, Nease (St. Augustine), d. David Mobley, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (8-6); Adel Naser, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Clarence Ju, Eastside (Gainesville), 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Schmuck d. Vansenabeele, 6-2, 6-4; Naser d. Craney, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Naser d. Schmuck, 6-2, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Dmitry Bublis, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Conner Poske, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-3, 6-0; Adam Krinsky, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Matthew Funderburk, Eastside (Gainesville), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Brien Vo, George Jenkins (Lakeland), d. Javier Martinez, Plant (Tampa), 7-5, 6-1; Brett Twente, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Keenan Gardner, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Krinksy d. Bubis, 6-4, 6-4; Twente d. Vo, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Twente d. Krinsky, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: David Theiss, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Rodrigo Segura, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-3, 6-0; Kalin Stanojev, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Ezra Goldman, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 6-1, 6-3; John Day, Plant (Tampa), d. Jaryd Billups, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-3, 6-1; Ryan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Wilbur Ellis, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Stanojev d. Theiss, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Boyajian d. Day, 6-2, 6-1. Championship: Boyajian d. Stanojev, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Peter Kim, Eastside (Gainesville), d. David Kamm, Plant (Tampa), 6-1, 6-4; Gary Shrigley, Barron Collier (Naples), d. J.T. Rodgers, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, 6-0; Daniel Brandeis, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Ruben Valentin, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Matthew Snyder, Nease (St. Augustine), d. Paul Carroll, George Jenkins (Lakeland), 6-1, 7-5. Semifinals: Shrigley d. Kim, 1-6, 6-0, 7-5; Snyder d. Brandeis, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Shrigley d. Snyder, 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Seth Fogelman-Brett Twente, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Andrew Taylor-Mike Vansenabeele, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 4-6, 6-0, 7-5; Chris Symmes-Chris Caswell, George Jenkins, d. Patrick Chang-Clarence Ju, Eastside (Gainesville), 7-5, 6-2; Nicholas Bass-Javier Martinez, Plant (Tampa) d. Ryan Rooks-Conner Poske, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-3, 6-1; Ryan Buchanan-Adel Naser, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), d. Keenan Gardner-Lowell Larsen, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Barron Collier d. George Jenkins, 6-3, 6-2; East Lake d. Plant, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Barron Collier d. East Lake, 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Gary Shrigley-David Schmuck, Barron Collier (Naples), d. Rodrigo Segura-David Mobley, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-2, 6-3; John Day-Eli Samaha, Plant (Tampa), 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Matthew Funderburk-Kalin Stanojev, Eastside (Gainesville), d. Dmitry Bubis-Ezra Goldman, East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3); Adam Krinsky-Ryan Boyajian, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jake Craney-Matthew Snyder, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-3, 7-6 (7-2). Semifinals: Barron Collier d. Plant, 6-1, 6-3; Eastside d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 6-1. Championship: Barron Collier d. Eastside, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jolyn Taylor, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) d. Jennifer Dent, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-1, 6-3.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Audra Cohen-Srephine Keene, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Jolyn Taylor-Abigail Sites, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Jolyn Taylor, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), (bye); Valeria Kendricks, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), d. Danielle Warner, South Fork (Stuart), 6-2, 6-2; Melanie Eng, Englewood (Jacksonville), (bye); Teghan Delane, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell), d. Rachel Attal, Ridgeview (Orange Park), 7-5, 6-3; Christine Holler, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers), d. Christina Genualdi, Plant City, 6-3, 6-2; Dana Rickoff, Washington (Pensacola), (bye); Claudia Bolivar, Osceola (Kissimmee), (bye); Tiffanie Kalvoda, Boca Ciega (Gulfport), (bye). Quarterfinals: Taylor d. Kendricks, 6-1, 6-1; Eng d. Delane, 6-0, 6-2; Rickoff d. Holler, 7-6 (7-5), 6-0; Kalvoda d. Bolivar, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Taylor d. Eng, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Kalvoda d. Rickoff, 6-3, 6-4. Championship: Taylor d. Kalvoda, 6-0, 6-3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jolyn Taylor-Abigail Sites, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), d. Tiffanie Kalvoda-Rothrock, Boca Ciega (Gulfport), 6-2, 6-1; Kendrick-Wunsch, Lake Region (Eagle Lake), d. Seltzer-Debernis, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 6-3, 6-3; Warner-Weaver, South Fork (Stuart), d. Attal-Sherman, Ridgeview (Orange Park), 6-2, 6-0; Eng-Fox, Englewood (Jacksonville), d. Garbelman-Hales, East Bay (Gibsonton), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Choctawhatchee d. Lake Region, 6-3, 6-4; Englewood d. South Fork, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Choctawhatchee d. Englewood, 6-2, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jennifer Dent, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Bethany Benson, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-2, 6-0; Cara Passalacqua, Naples, d. Christine Lilley, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 3-6, 6-0, 7-5; Linda Tein, King (Tampa), d. Virginia Bender, Pensacola, 6-3, 6-1; Audra Cohen, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Julie Stoppelli, Gainesville, 6-0, 7-6 (7-2). Semifinals: Dent d. Passalacqua, 6-2, 6-2; Cohen d. Tein, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Dent d. Cohen, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Evangelina Soriano, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Jennifer Fiorica, King (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0; Srephine Keene, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Katherine Daniel, Pensacola, 6-2, 6-0; Mallon Browne, Naples, d. Laurie Molter, Nease (St. Augustine), 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; Chelsea Simmons, Gainesville, d. Sara Spinner, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Soriano d. Kenne, 6-1, 6-3; Simmons d. Browne, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4. Championship: Soriano d. Simmons, 6-2, 7-5.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Lindsey Meleski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Renee Thibodeau, Satellite (Satellite Beach), 6-4, 6-1; Taya Bachman, Naples, d. Kristin Dorsch, Nease (St. Augustine), 6-4, 6-1; Nichole Hudson, Gainesville, d. Laura Mietling, Pensacola, 6-3, 6-3; Anatasiya Sokolova, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Amruta Deshpande, King (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bachman d. Meleski, 6-3, 6-3; Sokolova d. Hudson, 6-3, 6-0. Championship: Sokolova d. Bachman, 6-2, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Nicole Morrison, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Casey Beck, Naples, 6-0, 6-1; Kimberly Vohwinkel, Nease (St. Augustine), d. Genevieve Harper, Pensacola, 6-4, 6-2; Natalie McGill, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Jennifer Watts, Countryside (Clearwater), 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Christine Warwas, King (Tampa), d. Megan Green, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Morrison d. Vohwinkel, 6-4, 6-0; McGill d. Warwas, 6-3, 6-2. Championship: Morrison d. McGill, 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Samantha Fisher, Nease (St. Augustine), d. Heather Frank, Countryside (Clearwater), 6-4, 6-0; Krissy Beckus, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Brinkley Lardiere, Naples, 6-0, 6-1; Kelly Andrasik, Pensacola, d. Megan Shute, King (Tampa), 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Mary Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Ana Ferwerda, Gainesville, 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Beckus d. Fisher, 6-2, 6-1; Bolton d. Andrasik, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Beckus d. Bolton, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Audra Cohen-Srephine Keene, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Virginia Bender-Laura Mietling, Pensacola, 6-1, 6-2; Cara Passalacqua-Taya Bachman, Naples, d. Bethany Benson-Laurie Molter, Nease (St. Augustine), 7-5, 6-1; Christine Lilley-Sara Spinner, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Linda Tien-Jennifer Fiorica, King (Tampa), 6-0, 6-4; Jennifer Dent-Jennifer Watts, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Julie Stoppelli-Chelsea Simmons, Gainesville, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Naples, 6-0, 6-1; Countryside d. Satellite, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas d. Countryside, 6-2, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Nicole Morrison-Lindsey Meleski, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), d. Katherine Daniel-Genevieve Harper, Pensacola, 6-1, 6-1; Casey Beck-Mallon Browne, Naples, d. Kristin Dorsch-Samantha Fisher, Nease (St. Augustine), 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Renee Thibodeau-Natalie McGill, Satellite (Satellite Beach), d. Christine Warwas-Mathieson, King (Tampa), 6-0, 6-0; Anatasiya Sokolova-Evangelina Soriano, Countryside (Clearwater), d. Nichole Hudson-Megan Green, Gainesville, 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Naples d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Countryside d. Satellite d. 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Countryside d. Naples, 6-1, 6-1.