2001 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class 2A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 19; 2. Bolles (Jacksonville), 10; 3. (tie) Jesuit (Tampa) and Pensacola Catholic, 7; 5. Bayshore (Bradenton), 4; 6. Astronaut (Titusville), 2; 7 (tie) Hudson and Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 0.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 21; 2. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 13; 3. (tie) Cocoa Beach and Lecanto 4; 5. (tie) Clay (Green Cove Springs) and Tampa Catholic, 3; 7. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 1; 8. Arnold (Panama City Beach), 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Stefan Tell, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Rory Heggie, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Matt Cabana-Stefan Tell, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Rory Heggie-Jon Grunow, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 6-2, 6-1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Rory Heggie, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), (bye); Chris Black, Zephyrhills, d. Timothy Jacobs, Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 6-2, 6-1; Josh Brauser, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Brandon Bowen, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Brandon Delanois, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Andrew Conley, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), d. Aron Edelson, Suncoast (Riviera Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Ross Diloreto, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Roshil Rao, Lecanto, 6-2, 6-4; Matthew Chappell, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), (bye); Ben Kronk, Tarpon Springs, (bye). Quarterfinals: Heggie d. Black, 6-1, 6-2; Brauser d. Bowen, 6-3, 6-3; Conley d. Diloreto, 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; Chappell d. Kronk, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Heggie d. Brauser, 5-0 (retired); Chappell d. Conley, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Heggie d. Chappell, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Rory Heggie-Jon Grunow, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), (bye); Andrew Conley-Kyle Schlossman, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), d. Elane Chuntraruk-David Soon, Florida Air (Melbourne), 7-6 (7-1), 6-2; Rushil Rao-Waveen Reddy, Lecanto, (bye); Ross Diloreto-Jack Wise, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Brandon Delanois-Chris Nevans, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-2, 6-3; Aron Edelson-Matthew Bennett, Suncoast (Riviera Beach), d. Brandon Bowen-Paul Yates, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-1, 6-1; Chris Black-Chris Hinkle, Zephyrhills, (bye); Daniel Rogers-Wayne Askins, Wakulla (Crawfordville), (bye); Haley Dodson-Jimmy McFarland, Clearwater Central Catholic, (bye). Quarterfinals: Gulliver Prep d. Seabreeze, 2-6 7-5, 6-4; Clay d. Bishop Verot, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; Suncoast d. Zephyrhills, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Clearwater Central Catholic d. Wakulla, 6-0, 6-4. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Clay, 6-4, 6-1; Clearwater Central Catholic d. Suncoast, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Stefan Tell, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. James Escudero, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-0; Joey Jones, Astronaut (Titusville), d. Donald Miles, Bolles (Jacksonville), 6-3, 6-3; Adrian Nakayana, Bayshore (Bradenton), d. Marcos Ressler, Hudson, 6-2, 6-2; Ryler DeHart, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Scott Blackman, Pensacola. Semifinals: Tell d. Miles, 6-3, 6-4; DeHeart d. Nakayana, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Tell d. DeHeart, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Matt Cabana, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Mike Rieben, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-4, 6-1; Whitney Man, Pensacola, d. Mark Hofmeyer, Hudson, 6-1, 6-0; Rohit Agarwal, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Andrew Snow, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-0, 6-1; Artoym starkov, Bayshore (Bradenton), d. Taylor Ralph, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.. Semifinals: Man d. Cabana, 6-3, 6-1; Starkov d. Agarwal, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Man d. Starkov, 7-6 (7-3), 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Zach Ganger, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Daniel Green, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-0; Bryan Soderlind, Pensacola, d. Kace King, Bayshore (Bradenton), 6-4, 6-4; Nathan Moore, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Tim Lowe, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-2, 6-3; Marko Rajevac, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Marc Boyko, Hudson, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ganger d. Soderlind, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4); Rajevac d. Moore, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Rajevac d. Ganger, 6-3, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alex Probst, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Bruno Castaneda, Hudson, 6-0, 6-1; Evan Eggers, Astronaut (Titusville), d. Alex Garcia, Bayshore (Bradenton), 1-6, 7-5, 7-5; Rhys Lynard, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Gabriel Mascaro, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-2, 6-4; Jeff Oldenburg, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Robert Fair, Pensacola, 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Probst d. Eggers, 6-2, 6-0; Oldenburg d. Leonard, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0. Championship: Probst d. Oldenburg, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Jamie Cuellar, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. David Valentine, Bayshore (Bradenton), 6-0, 6-0; Sebring Sierra, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Nick Snow, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-1; Florian Sterzik, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Robert Pallock, Hudson, 6-2, 6-0; Richard Turner, Pensacola, d. Anant Patel, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Cuellar d. Sierra, 6-1, 6-0; Turner d. Sterzik, 6-3, 6-3. Championship: Cuellar d. Turner, 6-3, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Matt Cabana-Stefan Tell, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Joey Jones-Tim Lowe, Astronaut (Titusville), 6-2, 6-1; Adrian Nakayama-Kace King, Bayshore (Bradenton), d. Marcus Ressler-Juan Castaneda, Hudson, 6-3, 6-2; Donald Miles-Rohit Agarwal, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Daniel Green-Nick Snow, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-1, 6-0; Ryler DeHeart-Taylor Ralph, Jesuit (Tampa), d. Scott Blackman-Whitney Man, Pensacola, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3). Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bayshore, 6-1, 6-1; Jesuit d. Bolles, 1-6, 6-0, 6-4. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Jesuit, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Zach Ganger-Jeff Oldenburg, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Nathan Moore-Rhys Lynard, Jesuit (Tampa), 6-2, 6-3; Ford-Mike Rieben, Astronaut (Titusville), d. Billy Boyko-Mark Hofmeyer, Hudson, 6-1, 7-5; Bob Fair-Richard Turner, Pensacola, d. Pedro Mascaro-Andrew Snow, Pope John Paul (Boca Raton), 6-3, 6-0; Marko Rajevac-Baraldi, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Artaym Starkov-Alex Garcia, Bayshore (Bradenton), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Bolles d. Astronaut, 6-1, 6-1; Cardinal Gibbons d. Pensacola, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Bolles, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Joelle Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Krystin Lucas, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 6-4, 6-4.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Joelle Schwenk-Lingda Yang, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Krystin Lucas-Brittany Hoyes, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 7-6, 6-4.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Krystin Lucas, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), (bye); Kari Hiers, Melbourne Central Catholic, d. Jenny Hernandez, Dunnellon, 6-2, 6-1; Elisabeth Wilkes, Gulf Breeze, d. Nishi Kawa, Suwannee (Live Oak), 6-2, 6-3; Kristina Lucin, Wesley Chapel, d. Amanda McClure, Palmetto, 6-4, 6-2; Erin Heeder, Dunedin, d. Leigh-Ann Moss, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 6-0, 6-0; Jamie Kirk, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), (bye); Cary MacRae, Bolles (Jacksonville), d. Brittany Johnson, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 6-2, 6-2; Natalie Arcario, Bishop Moore (Orlando), (bye). Quarterfinals: Lucas d. Hiers, 6-0, 6-0; Lucin d. Wilkes, 6-0, 6-1; Heeder d. Kirk, 6-0, 6-1; Arcario d. MacRae, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Lucas d. Lucin, 6-2, 6-0; Heeder d. Arcario, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Lucas d. Heeder, 6-1, 6-4.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Krystin Lucas-Brittany Hoyes, Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), (bye); Cary MacRae, Bolles (Jacksonville)-Mari-Carmen Smith-Martinez, Bolles (Jacksonville), (bye); Jill Paxton-Candace Meals, Lemon Bay (Englewood), (bye); Elisabeth Wilkes-Ann Wise, Gulf Breeze, d. Hernandez-Hernandez, Dunnellon, 6-4, 6-0; Leigh-Ann Moss-Kacy Taylor, Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), d. Krystin Lucin-Clausnitzer, Wesley Chapel, (bye); Erin Heeder-Rachel Hutchens, Dunedin, (bye); Natalie Arcario-Sarah Harkins, Bishop Moore (Orlando), (bye). Quarterfinals: Gulliver Prep d. Bolles, 7-5, 6-3; Gulf Breeze d. Lemon Bay, 6-2, 6-2; Wesley Chapel d. Lincoln Park, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Bishop Moore d. Dunedin, 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: Gulliver Prep d. Gulf Breeze, 6-2, 6-2; Bishop Moore d. Wesley Chapel, 6-1, 6-2. Championship: Gulliver Prep d. Bishop Moore, 6-0, 6-4.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joelle Schwenk, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kathryn Flavin, Cocoa Beach, 6-0, 6-1; Jessica Roberts d. Danielle Mollman, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Miranda Gutierrez, Tampa Catholic, d. Monica Eisemann, 6-2, 6-1; Carla Pallaras, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Summer Barker, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 7-6 (7-3), 6-1. Semifinals: Schwenk d. Roberts, 6-0, 6-2; Pallaras d. Gutierrez, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (1-7), 6-2. Championship: Schwenk d. Pallaras, 6-2, 6-4.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Lingda Yang, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Lorielle Ferlita, Tampa Catholic, 6-1, 6-0; Krista Polulak, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), d. Mujiba Ansari, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0; Kristi Hurt, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Ande Binney, Cocoa Beach, 6-3, 6-1; Ashley Sewell, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Christine Wall, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Yang d. Polulak, 6-0, 6-1; Sewell d. Hurt, 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Yang d. Sewell, 6-3, 7-5.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Danielle Petrisko, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Kern Costello, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-1; Jennifer Rimes, Lecanto, d. Jennifer Renspie, Tampa Catholic, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Holly Gambill, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Amber Bockman, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-0, 6-2; Kelly Martinez, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Elisabeth Sorenson, Cocoa Beach, 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Petrisko d. Rimes, 6-0, 6-1; Martinez d. Gambill, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Petrisko d. Martinez, 6-0, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Alexis Conill, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Meghan McKenna, Tampa Catholic, 6-0, 6-1; Nisha Shah, Lecanto, d. Kathy Areco, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 7-5, 6-1; Kelly Brown, Cocoa Beach, d. Samantha Carter, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-0, 6-1; Liz Winokur, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Danielle Abernathy, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Conill d. Shah, 6-0, 6-0; Brown d. Winokur, 5-7, 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Conill d. Brown, 6-2, 7-5.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Shanick Pinder, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Erika Mudafort, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-2; Melissa Goodson, Arnold (Panama City Beach), d. Brenda Peynado, Tampa Catholic, 6-1, 6-0; Misty McClure, Cocoa Beach, d. Leslie Livingston, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-4, 6-3; Megan Paty, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Ashley Campbell, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Pinder d. Peynado, 6-1, 6-0; Paty d. McClure, 6-4, 6-3. Championship: Pinder d. Paty, 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Joelle Schwenk-Lingda Yang, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Monica Eisemann-Krista Polulak, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-1; Miranda Gutierrez-Lorielle Ferlita, Tampa Catholic, d. Kathryn Flavin-Ande Binney, Cocoa Beach, 6-4, 6-3; Summer Barker-Kristi Hurt, Clay (Green Cove Springs), d. Danielle Mollman-Christine Wall, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-0, 6-0; Carla Pallaras-Ashley Sewell, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Jessica Roberts-Mujiba Ansari, Lecanto, 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Tampa Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; Cardinal Newman d. Clay, 6-4, 6-4. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Cardinal Newman, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Danielle Petrisko-Alexis Conill, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), d. Holly Gambill-Danielle Abernathy, Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-0, 6-0; Elisabeth Sorenson-Kelly Brown, Cocoa Beach, d. Samantha Carter-Amber Bockman, Arnold (Panama City Beach), 6-3, 6-1; Jennifer Rimes-Ashley Campbell, Lecanto, d. Jennifer Renspie-Brenda Peynada, Tampa Catholic, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; Liz Winokur-Kelly Martinez, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), d. Kerri Costello-Kathy Areco, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Cardinal Gibbons d. Cocoa Beach, 6-2, 6-0; Cardinal Newman d. Lecanto, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0. Championship: Cardinal Gibbons d. Cardinal Newman, 6-1, 6-0.