2001 FHSAA Florida Tennis Finals
Class A Results
Team Standings
BOYS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Boca Raton Prep, 21; 2. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 11; 3. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6; 4. Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 5; 5. St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 3; 6. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 2; 7. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 1; 8. Apalachicola, 0.

GIRLS FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 17; 2. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 11; 3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 7; 4. Community School of Naples, 6; 5. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 4; 6. Chiles (Tallahassee), 2; 7. John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 1; 8. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 0.

Boys Results
BOYS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Peter Shults, Boca Raton Prep, d. Josh Burman, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Peter Shults-Chris Martin, Boca Raton Prep, d. Novek-Dolberg, University (Fort Lauderdale), 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Ryan Sherry, Canterbury (Fort Myers), (bye); Andrew Rucker, Cedar Key, d. Jared Carter, Freeport; Richard Harris, Miami Country Day, (bye); Andrew Chupis, Lake Mary Prep, d. Robert Lay, All Saints' Academy (Winter Haven), 6-1, 6-1; Jon Brett, Canterbury (St. Petersburg), (bye); Charlie Kirven, First Academy (Orlando), (bye); Nicholas Meros, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Brett Novek, University (Fort Lauderdale), 6-7 (1-7), 6-2, 6-2. Quarterfinals: Sherry d. Rucker, (default); Harris d. Chupis, 6-0, 6-1; Brett d. Kirven, 6-4, 6-3; Burman d. Meros, (default). Semifinals Sherry d. Harris, 6-0, 6-2; Burman d. Brett, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Burman d. Sherry, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (13-11).

BOYS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Sherry-Gollin, Canterbury (Fort Myers), d. Harris-Agai, Miami Country Day, 6-0, 6-0; Meros-Reed, Maclay (Tallahassee), d. Freedman-Marchetti, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-1; Brett-Sawyer, Canterbury (St. Petersburg), d. Zeder-Chester, Palmer Trinity (Miami), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Novek-Dolberg, University (Fort Lauderdale), d. Marshall-Stern, Oak Hall (Gainesville), 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Canterbury (Fort Myers) d. Maclay, 6-3, 6-1; University d. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: University d. Canterbury (Fort Myers), 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Peter Shults, Boca Raton Prep, d. Greg Ouellette, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-0, 6-3; Robert Love, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Caleb Kembro, Apalachicola, 6-0, 6-0; Brent Saiontz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Ben Ureta, Saddlebrook (Wesley Chapel), 7-5, 2-6, 6-1; Partha Bhattachanya, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Ryan Lloyd, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Shults d, Love, 6-0, 6-0; Saiontz d. Bhattachanya, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Shults d. Saiontz, 7-5, 6-3.

BOYS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Chris Martin, Boca Raton Prep, d. Eric Kenzik, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-3, 6-1; Scott Faust, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Andrew Graut, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-1, 6-1; Daniel Schinke, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Eric Makhni, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 7-6, 6-1; Jeff Guerry, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Adam Youngblood, Apalachicola, 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Martin d. Faust, 6-0, 6-0; Guerry d. Schinke, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2. Championship: Martin d. Guerry, 6-2, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Geoff Boyd, Boca Raton Prep, d. Gianni Valenti, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-0; Etienne Paris, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Will Jones, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-3, 6-1; Melvin Makhni, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Steven Kembro, Apalachicola, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Gerschel, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Jay Giles, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Boyd d. Paris, 6-2, 6-1; Gerschel d. Makhni, 6-3, 0-6, 6-3. Championship: Boyd d. Gerschel, 6-1, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Derrick Porter, Boca Raton Prep, (bye); Rajat Bhalla, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Steve Baron, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-3, 7-5; Barneby Ohrstrom, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Matt Ricke, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-0, 6-2; Sam Sutherland, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Evan White, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Porter d. Bhalla, 6-0, 6-0; Sutherland d. Ohrstrom, 6-0, 6-2. Championship: Porter d. Sutherland, 6-2, 6-4.

BOYS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Ytai Abougzir, Boca Raton Prep, (bye); Danny Ruiz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Gary Tessaro, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-1, 6-0; Paden Woodburn, Episcopal (Jacksonville), d. Bennett Hammer, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-0, 6-0; Leonard Gullan, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. D.K. Klemish, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Abougzir d. Ruiz, 6-0, 6-0; Gullan d. Woodburn, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Abougzir d. Gullan, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Peter Shults-Chris Martin, Boca Raton Prep, d. Brent Saiontz-Scott Faust, Ransom Everglades (Miami), (n/a); Greg Ouellette-Eric Kenzik, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), d. Caleb Kembro-Adam Youngblood, Apalachicola, 6-0, 6-0; Ben Ureta-Sam Sutherland, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Ryan Lloyd-Kitchell, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), 6-2, 6-1; Partha Bhattachanya-Daniel Schinke, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), d. Robert Love-Matt Ricke, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Boca Raton Prep d. Father Lopez, 6-1, 6-0; Out-of-Door d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-1, 6-4. Championship: Boca Raton Prep d. Out-of-Door, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Goeff Boyd-Ytai Abougzir, Boca Raton Prep, (bye); Etienne Paris-Steve Baron, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Will Jones-Evan White, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-1; Eric Makhni-Melvin Makhni, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Jay Giles-Andrew Graut, Episcopal (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-0; Jeff Guerry-Alex Gerschel, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Gianni Galenti-Bareneby Ohrstrom, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Boca Raton Prep d. Ransom Everglades, (n/a); Saddlebrook Prep d. St. Edward's, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Boca Raton Prep d. Saddlebrook Prep, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls Results
GIRLS OVERALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Courtney Bergman, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), d. Kelly McCain, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS OVERALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Kelly McCain-Emily Sechaud, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Fish-Abromeit, Boca Raton Prep, 6-1, 6-2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SINGLES RESULTS
First Round: Courtney Bergman, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), (bye); Shani Reich, Hillel (North Miami Beach), d. Audrey Brown, Mount Dora Bible, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Danielle Wiggins, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), (bye); Starr Foster, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Rosa Williman, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale), 6-2, 6-0; Mandy Trotter, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Mandy Clarke, Munroe (Quincy), 6-1, 6-0; Laura Ahmes, Out-of-Door (Sarasota), (bye); Allie Nichols, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Jamie Chau, Lakeland Christian, 6-3, 6-2; Kelly Nelson, Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), (bye). Quarterfinals: Bergman d. Reich, 6-0, 6-0; Wiggins d. Foster, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Ahmes d. Trotter, 6-1, 6-0; Nelson d. Nichols, 6-4, 6-4. Semifinals: Bergman d. Wiggins, 6-0, 6-0; Nelson d. Ahmes, 6-2, 6-4. Championship: Bergman d. Nelson, 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES RESULTS
First Round: Fish-Abromeit, Boca Raton Prep, (bye); Foster-Slade, St. Edward's (Vero Beach), d. Wiggins-McMinn, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-2, 6-2; Trotter-Black, Oak Hall (Gainesville), d. Williman-Loiacono, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale), 7-5, 6-4; McNally-LaPorta, Palmer Trinity (Miami), d. Chan-Mansfield, Lakeland Christian, 6-4, 6-1; Brown-Kirby, Mount Dora Bible, d. Clarke-Clarke, Munroe (Quincy), 6-3, 6-2; Nichols-Pohl, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), d. Reich-Zolotuschkina, Hillel (North Miami Beach), 6-1, 1-6, 7-5; Murman-Tirapelli, Canterbury (St. Petersburg), (bye). Quarterfinals: Boca Raton Prep d. St. Edward's, 6-0, 6-1; Out-of-Door d. Oak Hall, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Palmer Trinity d. Mount Dora Bible, 7-6, 6-2; Canterbury d. Lake Highland Prep, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4. Semifinals: Boca Raton Prep d. Out-of-Door, 6-1, 7-5; Canterbury d. Palmer Trinity, 6-1, 7-5. Championship: Boca Raton Prep d. Canterbury, 6-1, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Kelly McCain, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Amy Quinn, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-0; Amanda Saiontz, Random Everglades (Miami), d. Brooke Peyton, Community School of Naples, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2; Elizabeth Moran, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Chelsea St. Clair, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 7-5, 6-2; Dasha Leonyuk, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Molly Hoeffner, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 6-4, 6-1. Semifinals: McCain d. Saiontz, 6-2, 6-1; Leonyuk d. Moran, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: McCain d. Leonyuk, 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Kori Ounjian, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Anna Forget, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 7-5, 6-1; Nastia Skavronskaia, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Jessica Cox, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-0; Emily Sechaud, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Kara Gilligan, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-0, 6-1; Anne Watkins, Community School of Naples, d. Kim Holmes, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Skavronskaia d. Ounjian, 6-1, 6-3; Sechaud d. Watkins, 6-4, 6-2. Championship: Skavronskaia d. Sechaud, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 3 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Diana Vinis, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Lindsey Roth, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 6-0, 6-0; Ari Jendro, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Natalie Corace, Community School of Naples, 6-4, 6-2; Samantha Orlin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Krista Gilligan, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-1; Adrienne Duenas, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Carli Wells, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Vinis d. Jendro, 6-0, 6-0; Orlin d. Duenas, 7-5, 6-3. Championship: Vinis d. Orlin, 6-4, 6-0.

GIRLS DIVISION 4 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Ashley Cox, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Julie Martin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), 6-1, 5-7, 6-4; Mariah Hoover, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Kathy Murrell, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-2, 6-0; Jaime Cooper, Community School of Naples, d. Jessie Faber, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-7 (9-11), 6-4, 6-2; Jessica Hamilton, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), d. Tori Slaughter, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-3, 6-4. Semifinals: Cox d. Hoover, 6-0, 6-0; Cooper d. Hamilton, 6-4, 7-5. Championship: Cox d. Cooper, 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS DIVISION 5 SINGLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Ali Seitz, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Courtney Grunninger, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-1, 6-0; Amanda Rosen, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Jessie Franklin, American Heritage (Delray Beach), 6-2, 6-3; Cassandra Peterson, Chiles (Tallahassee), d. Rachel Dillman, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Marissa Simmons, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Eryn Spraitz, Community School of Naples, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Seitz d. Rosen, 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; Simmons d. Peterson, 6-0, 6-0. Championship: Simmons d. Seitz, 6-2, 6-3.

GIRLS DIVISION 1 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Kelly McCain-Emily Sechaud, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), d. Amy Quinn-Kara Gilligan, St. Johns Country Day (Orange), 6-0, 6-2; Brooke Peyton-Anne Watkins, Community School of Naples, d. Chelsea St. Clair-Mariah Hoover, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 6-2, 6-1; Dasha Leonyuk-Kori Ounjian, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Lindsey Roth-Molly Hoeffner, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 6-4, 6-2; Amanda Saiontz-Nastia Skavronskaia, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Elizabeth Moran-Carli Wells, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Saddlebrook Prep d. Community School of Naples, 6-3, 6-3; American Heritage d. Ransom Everglades, 6-0, 7-6 (7-2). Championship: Saddlebrook Prep d. American Heritage, 6-3, 6-4.

GIRLS DIVISION 2 DOUBLES RESULTS
Quarterfinals: Julie Martin-Samantha Orlin, Ransom Everglades (Miami), d. Ashley Cox-Diana Vinis, Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Ari Jendro-Kim Holmes, Trinity Prep (Winter Park), d. Krista Gilligan-Tori Slaughter, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 6-4, 6-2; Jaime Cooper-Natalie Corace, Community School of Naples, d. Jessica Cox-Kathy Murrell, Chiles (Tallahassee), 6-4, 6-2; Adrienne Duenas-Jessie Faber, American Heritage (Delray Beach), d. Anna Forget-Jessica Hamilton, John Carroll (Fort Pierce), 7-5, 6-4. Semifinals: Ransom Everglades d. Trinity Prep, 6-0, 6-1; Community School of Naples d. American Heritage, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-4. Championship: Ransom Everglades d. Community School of Naples, 6-1, 6-1.