2001 FHSAA State Tennis Series
Regional Tournament Results

NOTE: Regional winners and match score are shown in
BLUE text.

 

HOST SCHOOL

VISITING SCHOOL

 

BOYS CLASS 4A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Niceville (4-1)

Mandarin (Jacksonville)

District 3 vs. District 4

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Sp.) 5-0

Winter Park

District 5 vs. District 6

Gaither (Tampa)

Fort Myers (7-0)

District 7 vs. District 8

Vero Beach (7-0)

Martin County (Stuart)

District 9 vs. District 10

Atlantic (Delray Beach) (4-3)

Taravella (Coral Springs)

District 11 vs. District 12

Plantation

Western (Ft. Lauderdale) (5-0)

District 13 vs. District 14

North Miami

Miami Jackson (4-1)

District 15 vs. District 16

Columbus (Miami)

Miami Sunset (7-0)

 

GIRLS CLASS 4A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Niceville (4-1)

Buchholz (Gainesville)

District 3 vs. District 4

DeLand (4-0)

Winter Park

District 5 vs. District 6

Palm Harbor University

Riverview (Sarasota) (6-1)

District 7 vs. District 8

Vero Beach

Palm Beach Gardens (7-0)

District 9 vs. District 10

Spanish River (Boca Raton) (4-3)

Taravella (Coral Springs)

District 11 vs. District 12

South Plantation

Cooper City (7-0)

District 13 vs. District 14

North Miami

Miami Springs (4-1)

District 15 vs. District 16

Coral Gables

Miami Sunset (7-0)

 

BOYS CLASS 3A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Pensacola H.S.

Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walt Bch.) 5-2

District 3 vs. District 4

Nease (St. Augustine) (7-0)

Ed White (Jacksonville)

District 5 vs. District 6

Eastside (Gainesville) (4-3)

Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)

District 7 vs. District 8

Satellite (Satellite Beach)

George Jenkins (Lakeland) (7-0)

District 9 vs. District 10

East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (7-0)

Seminole (Pinellas Co.)

District 11 vs. District 12

Plant (Tampa) (6-1)

Plant City

District 13 vs. District 14

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Barron Collier (Naples) (4-1)

District 15 vs. District 16

Boca Raton

St. Thomas (Ft. Lauderdale) (7-0)

 

GIRLS CLASS 3A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Pensacola H.S. (4-3)

Crestview

District 3 vs. District 4

Nease (St. Augustine) (7-0)

Ridgeview (Orange Park)

District 5 vs. District 6

Gainesville (4-1)

Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)

District 7 vs. District 8

Satellite (Satellite Bch.) (7-0)

Auburndale

District 9 vs. District 10

Countryside (Clearwater) (7-0)

Clearwater

District 11 vs. District 12

King (Tampa) (7-0)

Plant City

District 13 vs. District 14

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Naples (4-1)

District 15 vs. District 16

South Fork (Stuart)

St. Thomas (Ft. Lauderdale) (7-0)

 

BOYS CLASS 2A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Pensacola Catholic (7-0)

Wakulla (Crawfordville)

District 3 vs. District 4

Clay (Green Cove Springs)

Bolles (Jacksonville) (7-0)

District 5 vs. District 6

Citrus (Inverness)

Hudson (7-0)

District 7 vs. District 8

Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

Astronaut (Titusville) (4-0)

District 9 vs. District 10

Tampa Jesuit (5-0)

Dunedin

District 11 vs. District 12

Bayshore (Bradenton) (4-1)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)

District 13 vs. District 14

Lincoln Park (Ft. Pierce)

Pope John Paul (Boca Raton) (5-2)

District 15 vs. District 16

Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Laud.) (4-1)

Gulliver Prep (Miami)

 

GIRLS CLASS 2A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Arnold (Panama City) (7-0)

Taylor County (Perry)

District 3 vs. District 4

Clay (Green Cove Springs) (4-3)

Bolles (Jacksonville)

District 5 vs. District 6

Lecanto (7-0)

Central (Brooksville)

District 7 vs. District 8

Bishop Moore (Orlando)

Cocoa Beach (4-3)

District 9 vs. District 10

Tampa Catholic (6-1)

Lakewood (St. Pete)

District 11 vs. District 12

Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (5-2)

Lemon Bay (Englewood)

District 13 vs. District 14

Lincoln Park (Ft. Pierce)

Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) (7-0)

District 15 vs. District 16

Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Laud.) (4-1)

Gulliver Prep (Miami)

 

BOYS CLASS A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Apalachicola (4-3)

Chiles (Tallahassee)

District 3 vs. District 4

Episcopal (Jacksonville) (5-2)

Oak Hall (Gainesville)

District 5 vs. District 6

Father Lopez (Daytona Bch.) (4-0)

Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

District 7 vs. District 8

St. Edwards (Vero Beach) (7-0)

All Saints (Winter Haven)

District 9 vs. District 10

Saddlebrook Prep (4-1)

Canterbury (St. Pete)

District 11 vs. District 12

Out-of-Door (Sarasota) (5-2)

Canterbury (Ft. Myers)

District 13 vs. District 14

Boca Prep (7-0)

University (Ft. Lauderdale)

District 15 vs. District 16

Miami Country Day

Ransom Everglades (Miami) (7-0)

 

GIRLS CLASS A

 

District 1 vs. District 2

Apalachicola

Chiles (Tallahassee) (7-0)

District 3 vs. District 4

St. Johns Country Day (6-1)

Oak Hall (Gainesville)

District 5 vs. District 6

Mount Dora Bible

Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (4-3)

District 7 vs. District 8

John Carroll (Ft. Pierce) (7-0)

All Saints (Winter Haven)

District 9 vs. District 10

Saddlebrook Prep (4-2)

Canterbury (St. Pete)

District 11 vs. District 12

Bradenton Academy

Community School of Naples (4-1)

District 13 vs. District 14

American Heritage (Delray) (7-0)

Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.)

District 15 vs. District 16

Hillel (North Miami Beach)

Ransom Everglades (Miami) (7-0)