2017-18 Girls Tennis State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2017-18 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 4A - 2,131-4,492 - Class 3A - 1,575-2,130 - Class 2A - 632-1,574 - Class 1A - 64-631

Class 4A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Buchholz Gainesville
Flagler Palm Coast Palm Coast
Fleming Island Orange Park
Fletcher Neptune Beach
Mandarin Jacksonville
Sandalwood Jacksonville
West Port Ocala
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
DeLand DeLand
Lake Brantley Altamonte Springs
Lake Mary Lake Mary
Lyman Longwood
Seminole (Sanford) Sanford
Spruce Creek Port Orange
University (Orange City) Orange City
Winter Springs Winter Springs
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Apopka Apopka
Dr. Phillips Orlando
East Ridge Clermont
Evans Orlando
Lake Minneola Minneola
Ocoee Ocoee
Olympia Orlando
Wekiva Apopka
West Orange Winter Garden
Class 4A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Boone Orlando
Colonial Orlando
Hagerty Oviedo
Lake Howell Winter Park
Oviedo Oviedo
Timber Creek Orlando
University (Orlando) Orlando
Winter Park Winter Park
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Celebration Celebration
George Jenkins Lakeland
Haines City Haines City
Lakeland Lakeland
Osceola (Kissimmee) Kissimmee
Ridge Community Haines City
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Bloomingdale Valrico
Durant Plant City
East Bay Gibsonton
Newsome Lithia
Plant City Plant City
Riverview (Riverview) Riverview
Strawberry Crest Dover
Wharton Tampa
Wiregrass Ranch Wesley Chapel
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Alonso Tampa
Countryside Clearwater
George Steinbrenner Lutz
Jefferson Tampa
Palm Harbor University Palm Harbor
Pinellas Park Largo
Plant Tampa
Sickles Tampa
Class 4A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Lakewood Ranch Bradenton
Manatee Bradenton
North Port North Port
Northeast (St. Petersburg) St. Petersburg
Riverview (Sarasota) Sarasota
Sarasota Sarasota
Seminole (Seminole) Seminole
St. Petersburg St. Petersburg
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Cypress Creek Orlando
Freedom (Orlando) Orlando
Gateway Kissimmee
Lake Nona Orlando
Oak Ridge Orlando
St. Cloud St. Cloud
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Centennial Port St. Lucie
Fort Pierce Central Fort Pierce
Martin County Stuart
Melbourne Melbourne
Port St. Lucie Port St. Lucie
Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach Vero Beach
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Jupiter Jupiter
Palm Beach Central Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens
Royal Palm Beach Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge Loxahatchee
Wellington Wellington
Class 4A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Atlantic (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Boca Raton Boca Raton
Forest Hill West Palm Beach
John I. Leonard Greenacres
Lake Worth Lake Worth
Park Vista Lake Worth
Santaluces Lantana
Spanish River Boca Raton
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Coral Glades Coral Springs
Coral Springs Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach Deerfield Beach
Douglas Parkland
Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale
Monarch Coconut Creek
Piper Sunrise
St. Thomas Aquinas Fort Lauderdale
Taravella Coral Springs
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Cooper City Cooper City
Cypress Bay Weston
Everglades Miramar
Flanagan Pembroke Pines
Miramar Miramar
Nova Davie
South Plantation Plantation
West Broward Pembroke Pines
Western Davie
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
American Hialeah
Coral Gables Coral Gables
Dr. Krop Miami
Hialeah Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens Hialeah Gardens
Miami Miami
Miami Beach Miami Beach
North Miami North Miami
Class 4A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Braddock Miami
Coral Reef Miami
Ferguson Miami
Lourdes Miami
Miami Killian Miami
Miami Palmetto Miami
South Dade Homestead
South Miami Miami
Varela Miami
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Escambia Pensacola
Gulf Breeze Gulf Breeze
Milton Milton
Navarre Navarre
Pace Pace
Pine Forest Pensacola
Tate Cantonment
Washington (Pensacola) Pensacola
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Chiles Tallahassee
Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach
Crestview Crestview
Fort Walton Beach Fort Walton Beach
Leon Tallahassee
Lincoln Tallahassee
Niceville Niceville
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Atlantic Coast Jacksonville
Columbia Lake City
Ed White Jacksonville
Englewood Jacksonville
First Coast Jacksonville
Middleburg Middleburg
Oakleaf Orange Park
Robert E. Lee Jacksonville
Class 3A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Bartram Trail St. Johns
Creekside St. Johns
Mainland Daytona Beach
Matanzas Palm Coast
Nease Ponte Vedra
New Smyrna Beach New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze Daytona Beach
St. Augustine St. Augustine
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Forest Ocala
Gainesville Gainesville
Lake Weir Ocala
Lecanto Lecanto
Leesburg Leesburg
South Lake Groveland
Springstead Spring Hill
Vanguard (Ocala) Ocala
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
East Lake Tarpon Springs
Land O Lakes Land O Lakes
Mitchell New Port Richey
Pasco Dade City
Sunlake Land O Lakes
Wesley Chapel Wesley Chapel
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Deltona Deltona
East River Orlando
Edgewater Orlando
Harmony Harmony
Liberty Kissimmee
Pine Ridge Deltona
Poinciana Kissimmee
Windermere Windermere
Class 3A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Auburndale Auburndale
Bartow Bartow
Kathleen Lakeland
Lake Gibson Lakeland
Lake Region Eagle Lake
Sebring Sebring
Winter Haven Winter Haven
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Armwood Seffner
Blake Tampa
Chamberlain Tampa
Freedom (Tampa) Tampa
Gaither Tampa
Hillsborough Tampa
King Tampa
Leto Tampa
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Boca Ciega Gulfport
Braden River Bradenton
Clearwater Clearwater
Dixie Hollins St. Petersburg
Largo Largo
Lennard Ruskin
Osceola (Seminole) Seminole
Palmetto Palmetto
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Charlotte Punta Gorda
Fort Myers Fort Myers
Ida Baker Cape Coral
North Fort Myers North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte Port Charlotte
Riverdale Fort Myers
Venice Venice
Class 3A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Barron Collier Naples
Estero Estero
Golden Gate Naples
Gulf Coast Naples
Lehigh Lehigh Acres
Naples Naples
Palmetto Ridge Naples
South Fort Myers Fort Myers
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Bayside Palm Bay
Eau Gallie Melbourne
Heritage Palm Bay
Merritt Island Merritt Island
Palm Bay Melbourne
Sebastian River Sebastian
Viera Viera
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Blanche Ely Pompano Beach
Boynton Beach Boynton Beach
Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens
Jensen Beach Jensen Beach
Okeechobee Okeechobee
Olympic Heights Boca Raton
Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach
South Fork Stuart
West Boca Raton Boca Raton
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Dillard Fort Lauderdale
Goleman Miami
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Hialeah
Miami Carol City MIAMI
Miami Central Miami
Mourning North Miami
North Miami Beach North Miami Beach
Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines
South Broward Hollywood
Class 3A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Doral Doral
Miami Southridge Miami
Miami Springs Miami Springs
Reagan Doral
TERRA Institute Miami
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Arnold Panama City Beach
Bay Panama City
Mosley Lynn Haven
Pensacola Pensacola
Rutherford Panama City
Walton DeFuniak Springs
West Florida Pensacola
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Baker County Glen St. Mary
Godby Tallahassee
Rickards Tallahassee
Suwannee Live Oak
Taylor County Perry
Wakulla Crawfordville
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Bishop Kenny Jacksonville
Fernandina Beach Fernandina Beach
Paxon Jacksonville
Raines Jacksonville
Stanton Jacksonville
Terry Parker Jacksonville
West Nassau Callahan
Wolfson Jacksonville
Yulee Yulee
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Bolles Jacksonville
Bradford Starke
Clay Green Cove Springs
Keystone Heights Keystone Heights
Menendez St. Augustine
Orange Park Orange Park
Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview Orange Park
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Belleview Belleview
Dunnellon Dunnellon
Eastside Gainesville
Interlachen Interlachen
North Marion Citra
Palatka Palatka
Santa Fe Alachua
Villages The Villages
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Atlantic (Port Orange) Port Orange
Bishop Moore Orlando
Eustis Eustis
Lake Highland Prep Orlando
Montverde Academy Montverde
Mount Dora Mount Dora
Tavares Tavares
Umatilla Umatilla
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Central (Brooksville) Brooksville
Citrus Inverness
Crystal River Crystal River
Hernando Brooksville
Nature Coast Brooksville
Weeki Wachee Weeki Wachee
Zephyrhills Zephyrhills
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Anclote Holiday
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) Wesley Chapel
Dunedin Dunedin
Fivay Hudson
Gulf New Port Richey
Hudson Hudson
Ridgewood New Port Richey
River Ridge New Port Richey
Tarpon Springs Tarpon Springs
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Avon Park Avon Park
Fort Meade Fort Meade
Frostproof Frostproof
Hardee Wauchula
Lake Wales Lake Wales
McKeel Lakeland
Mulberry Mulberry
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Gibbs St. Petersburg
Holy Names Tampa
Lakewood St. Petersburg
Middleton Tampa
Robinson Tampa
Spoto Riverview
Tampa Catholic Tampa
Universal Academy Tampa
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Bayshore Bradenton
Booker Sarasota
DeSoto County Arcadia
Lake Placid Lake Placid
Lemon Bay Englewood
Southeast Bradenton
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Bishop Verot Fort Myers
Cape Coral Cape Coral
Cypress Lake Fort Myers
Dunbar Fort Myers
Gateway Charter Fort Myers
Immokalee Immokalee
Island Coast Cape Coral
LaBelle LaBelle
Lely Naples
Mariner Cape Coral
Oasis Cape Coral
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Astronaut Titusville
Cocoa Cocoa
Cocoa Beach Cocoa Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood Fort Pierce
Lincoln Park Fort Pierce
Rockledge Rockledge
Satellite Satellite Beach
Space Coast Cocoa
Titusville Titusville
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
American Heritage (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Clewiston Clewiston
Coconut Creek Coconut Creek
Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs
Dreyfoos West Palm Beach
North Broward Prep Coconut Creek
Suncoast Riviera Beach
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
American Heritage (Plantation) Plantation
Archbishop McCarthy Southwest Ranches
Cardinal Gibbons Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale Hallandale
NSU University School Fort Lauderdale
Pine Crest Fort Lauderdale
Pompano Beach Pompano Beach
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Coral Shores Tavernier
Gulliver Prep Miami
Immaculata-LaSalle Miami
Key West Key West
MAST Miami
Mater Lakes Hialeah
Monsignor Pace Miami
St. Brendan Miami
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Freeport Freeport
Jay Jay
North Bay Haven Panama City
Pensacola Catholic Pensacola
Rocky Bayou Christian Niceville
South Walton Santa Rosa Beach
Vernon Vernon
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Aucilla Christian Monticello
Community Christian (Tallahassee) Tallahassee
Florida High Tallahassee
Jefferson County Monticello
John Paul II Tallahassee
Maclay Tallahassee
Madison County Madison
Munroe Quincy
North Florida Christian Tallahassee
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Bishop Snyder Jacksonville
Christs Church Academy Jacksonville
Crescent City Crescent City
Episcopal Jacksonville
Providence Jacksonville
St. Johns Country Day Orange Park
St. Joseph St. Augustine
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) Jacksonville
Union County Lake Butler
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
First Academy-Leesburg Leesburg
Mount Dora Christian Mount Dora
Newberry Newberry
Oak Hall Gainesville
P. K. Yonge Gainesville
St. John Lutheran Ocala
Trinity Catholic Ocala
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Circle Christian Winter Park
Father Lopez Daytona Beach
First Academy Orlando
Geneva Winter Park
Lake Mary Prep Lake Mary
Orangewood Christian Maitland
The Masters Academy (Oviedo) Oviedo
Trinity Prep Winter Park
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
All Saints Winter Haven
Cornerstone Charter Belle Isle
Lakeland Christian Lakeland
New Dimensions Kissimmee
Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland
Windermere Prep Windermere
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Academy at the Lakes Land O Lakes
Bishop McLaughlin Spring Hill
Brooks-DeBartolo Tampa
Carrollwood Tampa
Citrus Park Christian Tampa
Foundation Christian Valrico
Hernando Christian Brooksville
Seffner Christian Seffner
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Berkeley Prep Tampa
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) Clearwater
Cambridge Christian Tampa
Clearwater Central Catholic Clearwater
Indian Rocks Christian Largo
Keswick Christian St. Petersburg
Northside Christian St. Petersburg
Tampa Prep Tampa
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Admiral Farragut St. Petersburg
Bradenton Christian Bradenton
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) St. Petersburg
Cardinal Mooney Sarasota
Out-of-Door Sarasota
Sarasota Christian Sarasota
Shorecrest Prep St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Catholic St. Petersburg
St. Stephens Bradenton
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Bonita Springs Bonita Springs
Canterbury (Fort Myers) Fort Myers
Community School Naples
Evangelical Christian Fort Myers
First Baptist Naples
Marco Island Academy Marco Island
Seacrest Country Day Naples
Southwest Florida Christian Fort Myers
St. John Neumann Naples
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Covenant Christian Palm Bay
Edgewood Merritt Island
Florida Prep Melbourne
Holy Trinity Melbourne
Melbourne Central Catholic Melbourne
Merritt Island Christian Merritt Island
West Shore Melbourne
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Benjamin Palm Beach Gardens
John Carroll Fort Pierce
Jupiter Christian Jupiter
Masters Academy (Vero Beach) Vero Beach
Pine School Hobe Sound
St. Edwards Vero Beach
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Berean Christian West Palm Beach
Cardinal Newman West Palm Beach
FAU Boca Raton
Grandview Prep Boca Raton
Kings Academy West Palm Beach
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach
Somerset Canyons Boynton Beach
St. Andrews Boca Raton
St. John Paul II Boca Raton
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) Fort Lauderdale
Donna Klein Jewish Boca Raton
Hollywood Christian Hollywood
Posnack Davie
Sagemont Weston
Sheridan Hills Christian Hollywood
Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale
Yeshiva Boca Raton
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Chaminade-Madonna Hollywood
Divine Savior Doral
Doctors Charter Miami Shores
Hebrew Academy Miami Beach
Hillel (N. Miami Beach) North Miami Beach
Miami Country Day Miami
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Carrollton Miami
Cutler Bay Cutler Bay
Marathon Marathon
Palmer Trinity Palmetto Bay
Ransom Everglades Miami
Riviera Prep Miami
SLAM Academy Miami
Westminster Christian Palmetto Bay
Class Independent - Region Independent - District Independent
School City
Andrew Jackson Jacksonville
Archimedean Miami
Baldwin Baldwin
Boca Raton Christian Boca Raton
East Lee County Lehigh Acres
Glades Central Belle Glade
Hilliard Hilliard
IMG Academy Bradenton
International Studies Miami
Jones Orlando
Miami Christian Miami
Ribault Jacksonville
Seven Rivers Christian Lecanto
Somerset Academy Key Deerfield Beach
Tenoroc Lakeland
Village School Naples
Washington (Miami) Miami

 

fill