2017-18 Flag Football State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2017-18 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 2A - 2,000-4,492 - Class 1A - 99-1,999

Class 2A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Atlantic Coast Jacksonville
First Coast Jacksonville
Fleming Island Orange Park
Fletcher Neptune Beach
Mandarin Jacksonville
Oakleaf Orange Park
Robert E. Lee Jacksonville
Sandalwood Jacksonville
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Apopka Apopka
DeLand DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast Palm Coast
Ocoee Ocoee
Spruce Creek Port Orange
Wekiva Apopka
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Boone Orlando
Dr. Phillips Orlando
Evans Orlando
Olympia Orlando
Timber Creek Orlando
University (Orlando) Orlando
West Orange Winter Garden
Windermere Windermere
Winter Park Winter Park
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Centennial Port St. Lucie
Fort Pierce Central Fort Pierce
Martin County Stuart
South Fork Stuart
Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach Vero Beach
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Celebration Celebration
Colonial Orlando
Cypress Creek Orlando
Freedom (Orlando) Orlando
Gateway Kissimmee
Lake Nona Orlando
Liberty Kissimmee
Oak Ridge Orlando
Osceola (Kissimmee) Kissimmee
St. Cloud St. Cloud
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Bloomingdale Valrico
Durant Plant City
East Bay Gibsonton
Newsome Lithia
Plant City Plant City
Riverview (Riverview) Riverview
Strawberry Crest Dover
Tampa Bay Tech Tampa
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Alonso Tampa
Freedom (Tampa) Tampa
Gaither Tampa
George Steinbrenner Lutz
Plant Tampa
Sickles Tampa
Wharton Tampa
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Braden River Bradenton
Countryside Clearwater
East Lake Tarpon Springs
Lakewood Ranch Bradenton
Manatee Bradenton
Palm Harbor University Palm Harbor
Palmetto Palmetto
Pinellas Park Largo
Seminole (Seminole) Seminole
St. Petersburg St. Petersburg
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens
Jupiter Jupiter
Palm Beach Central Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge Loxahatchee
Wellington Wellington
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Atlantic (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Boca Raton Boca Raton
Forest Hill West Palm Beach
John I. Leonard Greenacres
Lake Worth Lake Worth
Park Vista Lake Worth
Santaluces Lantana
Spanish River Boca Raton
West Boca Raton Boca Raton
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Blanche Ely Pompano Beach
Coral Glades Coral Springs
Coral Springs Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach Deerfield Beach
Douglas Parkland
Monarch Coconut Creek
Taravella Coral Springs
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Cypress Bay Weston
Nova Davie
Piper Sunrise
Plantation Plantation
South Plantation Plantation
Western Davie
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Cooper City Cooper City
Everglades Miramar
Flanagan Pembroke Pines
Hollywood Hills Hollywood
McArthur Hollywood
Miramar Miramar
South Broward Hollywood
West Broward Pembroke Pines
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
American Hialeah
Dr. Krop Miami
Hialeah Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens Hialeah Gardens
Mater Academy Hialeah Gardens
Miami Beach Miami Beach
North Miami North Miami
Reagan Doral
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Braddock Miami
Coral Gables Coral Gables
Miami Miami
Miami Coral Park Miami
South Miami Miami
Southwest Miami Miami
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Coral Reef Miami
Ferguson Miami
Homestead Homestead
Miami Killian Miami
Miami Southridge Miami
Miami Sunset Miami
Varela Miami
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach
Crestview Crestview
Escambia Pensacola
Fort Walton Beach Fort Walton Beach
Niceville Niceville
Pensacola Pensacola
Pine Forest Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola) Pensacola
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Chiles Tallahassee
Crossroad Academy Quincy
FAMU Tallahassee
Florida High Tallahassee
Gadsden County Havana
Godby Tallahassee
Jefferson County Monticello
Leon Tallahassee
Lincoln Tallahassee
Madison County Madison
Rickards Tallahassee
Wakulla Crawfordville
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Andrew Jackson Jacksonville
Englewood Jacksonville
Paxon Jacksonville
Raines Jacksonville
Ribault Jacksonville
Stanton Jacksonville
Terry Parker Jacksonville
Wolfson Jacksonville
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Baldwin Baldwin
Bradford Starke
Clay Green Cove Springs
Ed White Jacksonville
Florida Deaf and Blind St. Augustine
Middleburg Middleburg
Orange Park Orange Park
Ridgeview Orange Park
Westside Jacksonville
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Belleview Belleview
Citrus Inverness
Crystal River Crystal River
Dunnellon Dunnellon
Forest Ocala
Keystone Heights Keystone Heights
Lake Weir Ocala
Lecanto Lecanto
North Marion Citra
Palatka Palatka
Trinity Catholic Ocala
Vanguard (Ocala) Ocala
West Port Ocala
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Armwood Seffner
Bayshore Bradenton
Brandon Brandon
King Tampa
Lennard Ruskin
Middleton Tampa
Southeast Bradenton
Spoto Riverview
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Blake Tampa
Brooks-DeBartolo Tampa
Chamberlain Tampa
Hillsborough Tampa
Jefferson Tampa
Leto Tampa
Robinson Tampa
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Boca Ciega Gulfport
Clearwater Clearwater
Dixie Hollins St. Petersburg
Dunedin Dunedin
Gibbs St. Petersburg
Lakewood St. Petersburg
Largo Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) St. Petersburg
Osceola (Seminole) Seminole
Tarpon Springs Tarpon Springs
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Atlantic (Port Orange) Port Orange
Deltona Deltona
Mainland Daytona Beach
Matanzas Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge Deltona
Seabreeze Daytona Beach
Warner Christian South Daytona
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
East River Orlando
Edgewater Orlando
Harmony Harmony
Jones Orlando
Poinciana Kissimmee
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Avon Park Avon Park
Fort Pierce Westwood Fort Pierce
Glades Central Belle Glade
Jensen Beach Jensen Beach
Lake Placid Lake Placid
Okeechobee Okeechobee
Pahokee Pahokee
Port St. Lucie Port St. Lucie
Sebring Sebring
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Boynton Beach Boynton Beach
Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs
Inlet Grove Riviera Beach
Olympic Heights Boca Raton
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach
Somerset Canyons Boynton Beach
Suncoast Riviera Beach
Village Academy Delray Beach
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Archbishop McCarthy Southwest Ranches
Boyd Anderson Lauderdale Lakes
Chaminade-Madonna Hollywood
Coconut Creek Coconut Creek
Dillard Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale Hallandale
Northeast (Oakland Park) Oakland Park
Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines
Pompano Beach Pompano Beach
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Somerset Central Miramar Miramar
Stranahan Fort Lauderdale
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Goleman Miami
Hialeah Educational Hialeah
iMater Prep Hialeah
Miami Carol City MIAMI
Miami Norland Miami
Monsignor Pace Miami
Mourning North Miami
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Hebrew Academy Miami Beach
Miami Central Miami
Miami Edison Miami
Miami Northwestern Miami
Miami Springs Miami Springs
North Miami Beach North Miami Beach
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Keys Gate Homestead
Mater Lakes Hialeah
Miami Jackson Miami
Palm Glades Prep Miami
SLAM Academy Miami
TERRA Institute Miami
Washington (Miami) Miami
Class Independent - Region Independent - District Independent
School City
Ahfachkee Clewiston
Avant Garde Hollywood
Bayshore Christian Tampa
Central Florida Leadership Orlando
Classical Prep Shady Hills
Cornerstone Charter Belle Isle
Everglades Prep Homestead
Fernandina Beach Fernandina Beach
Foundation Christian Valrico
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Hialeah
Hillel (N. Miami Beach) North Miami Beach
Hilliard Hilliard
Horeb Christian Hialeah
International Studies Miami
Kings Academy West Palm Beach
Lake Worth Christian Boynton Beach
Miami Christian Miami
Miami Community Charter Florida City
Munroe Quincy
Northview Bratt
Pine Castle Christian Orlando
Piney Grove Lauderdale Lakes
Sagemont Weston
Seminole (Sanford) Sanford
Sheridan Hills Christian Hollywood
Somerset Academy Charter South Homestead Homestead
Somerset Academy Key Deerfield Beach
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms) Miami
South Fort Myers Fort Myers
South Lake Groveland
Suwannee Live Oak
Tampa Adventist Tampa
Taylor County Perry
Venice Venice
West Nassau Callahan
Yulee Yulee