Lake Mary, St. Thomas, Creekside, Am. Heritage (Plantation), Bolles, P.K. Yonge, Circle Christian, North Bay Haven, Sneads lead FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings

GAINESVILLE – Lake Mary, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Creekside (St. Johns), American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles (Jacksonville), P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Circle Christian (Winter Park), North Bay Haven (Panama City), and Sneads lead their respective categories following fall sports competition in the 2014-15 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards Point Standings.



Lake Mary, with 60 points, holds a 16-point lead over second-place Apopka. St. Thomas Aquinas totaled 94 points for an 18-point lead in Class 7A over Chiles (Tallahassee), which finished the fall with 76 points. Creekside is tops in Class 6A with 78 points by a comfortable margin leading Venice, which finished the fall with 42 points. American Heritage, with 97 points, is way out in front of second-place Merritt Island, which had a fall total of 58. Bolles, with 112.75 points, leads Class 4A private schools, almost 38 points better than second-place Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) with 75. Thanks to its girls volleyball state championship, P.K. Yonge leads the Class 4A public school category with 36 points, which is 8 points better than Washington (Miami). In Class 3A private schools, Circle Christian, with 53 points, boasts a slight lead over Holy Trinity (Melbourne), which has 51.5. With a girls volleyball district title, North Bay Haven is the only 3A/2A public school to score any points. Sneads, with 24 points, has a lead over Port St. Joe, which has 20.75 in the Class 1A category.

Additionally, Geneva (Winter Park) and St. John Lutheran (Ocala) are tied atop the 2A private school category with 24 points each.



Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:



Overall Standings
 (Full Standings)


CLASS 8A

School Boys Girls Total
Lake Mary 38.0 22.0 60.0
Apopka 44.0 0.0 44.0
Newsome (Lithia) 24.0 17.0 41.0
Jupiter 12.0 28.0 40.0
Riverview (Sarasota) 24.0 16.0 40.0
Winter Park 13.0 27.0 40.0
Cypress Bay (Weston) 14.0 25.0 39.0
Coral Reef (Miami) 14.0 23.0 37.0
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 15.0 22.0 37.0
Plant (Tampa) 29.0 8.0 37.0

CLASS 7A

School Boys Girls Total
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 42.0 52.0 94.0
Chiles (Tallahassee) 40.0 36.0 76.0
Fort Myers 25.0 23.0 48.0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 26.5 20.0 46.5
Viera (Melbourne) 12.0 26.0 38.0
Martin County (Stuart) 11.0 25.0 36.0
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 13.0 22.0 35.0
Niceville 15.0 12.0 27.0
Winter Springs 0.0 25.0 25.0
Miami Central 24.0 0.0 24.0

CLASS 6A

School Boys Girls Total
Creekside (St. Johns) 35.0 43.0 78.0
Venice 5.0 37.0 42.0
Vanguard (Ocala) 10.0 29.0 39.0
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 36.0 0.0 36.0
Barron Collier (Naples) 10.0 21.0 31.0
Gainesville 17.0 14.0 31.0
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 11.0 15.0 26.0
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 20.75 3.0 23.75
Jensen Beach 7.0 15.0 22.0
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 10.0 12.0 22.0

CLASS 5A

School Boys Girls Total
American Heritage (Plantation) 72.0 25.0 97
Merritt Island 15.0 43.0 58
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 18.0 27.0 45
Titusville 5.5 32.0 37.5
Jesuit (Tampa) 35.0 0.0 35
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 18.0 14.0 32
Ponte Vedra 16.0 16.0 32
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 8.0 16.0 24
Arnold (Panama City Beach) 5.0 18.0 23

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Bolles (Jacksonville) 57.75 55.0 112.75
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 27.0 48.0 75.0
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 23.75 34.0 57.75
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 7.0 37.0 44.0
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 30.0 9.0 39.0
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 24.0 13.0 37.0
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 8.0 27.0 35.0
Holy Names (Tampa) 0.0 35.0 35.0
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 18.0 13.0 31.0
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 10.0 19.0 29.0

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Boys Girls Total
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 7.0 29.0 36.0
Washington (Miami) 24.0 0.0 24.0
West Florida (Pensacola) 10.0 8.0 18.0
Fernandina Beach 7.0 10.0 17.0
Godby (Tallahassee) 16.0 0.0 16.0
Florida High (Tallahassee) 10.0 5.0 15.0
McKeel (Lakeland) 13.0 2.0 15.0
Cocoa 13.0 0.0 13.0
LaBelle 12.75 0.0 12.75
Madison County (Madison) 12.5 0.0 12.5

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Circle Christian (Winter Park) 28.0 25.0 53.0
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 24.0 27.5 51.5
Clearwater Central Catholic 16.0 24.0 40.0
Lake Mary Prep 15.5 24.0 39.5
First Academy (Orlando) 10.0 29.0 39.0
Maclay (Tallahassee) 12.0 23.0 35.0
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 24.0 7.0 31.0
Westminster Christian (Miami) 8.0 23.0 31.0
Providence (Jacksonville) 2.25 28.0 30.25
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 27.0 3.0 30.0

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Boys Girls Total
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 0.0 2.0 2.0

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Geneva (Winter Park) 16.0 8.0 24.0
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 0.0 24.0 24.0
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 23.5 0.0 23.5
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 0.0 16.0 16.0
Boca Raton Christian 0.0 15.0 15.0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 13.0 0.0 13.0
Tampa Bay HEAT (Brandon) 0.0 13.0 13.0
Pine School (Hobe Sound) 0.0 11.0 11.0
Sarasota Christian 5.0 5.0 10.0
Cambridge (Tampa) -1.0 10.0 9.0

CLASS 1A

School Boys Girls Total
Sneads 0.0 24.0 24.0
Port St. Joe 20.75 0.0 20.75
Baker 8.0 8.0 16.0
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 3.0 13.0 16.0
Hamilton County (Jasper) 15.5 0.0 15.5
Taylor (Pierson) -0.75 16.0 15.25
Dixie County (Cross City) 12.5 2.0 14.5
Blountstown 8.0 6.0 14.0
Bell 0.0 13.0 13.0
Vernon 11.5 0.0 11.5
GIRLS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A

School Girls
Jupiter 28.0
Winter Park 27.0
Cypress Bay (Weston) 25.0
Manatee (Bradenton) 24.0
Coral Reef (Miami) 23.0

CLASS 7A

School Girls
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 52.0
Chiles (Tallahassee) 36.0
Viera (Melbourne) 26.0
Martin County (Stuart) 25.0
Winter Springs 25.0

CLASS 6A

School Girls
Creekside (St. Johns) 43.0
Venice 37.0
Vanguard (Ocala) 29.0
Barron Collier (Naples) 21.0
Osceola (Seminole) 21.0

CLASS 5A

School Girls
Merritt Island 43.0
Titusville 32.0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 27.0
American Heritage (Plantation) 25.0
Arnold (Panama City Beach) 18.0
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) 18.0

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Girls
Bolles (Jacksonville) 55.0
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 48.0
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 37.0
Holy Names (Tampa) 35.0
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 34.0

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Girls
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 29.0
Fernandina Beach 10.0
West Florida (Pensacola) 8.0
Oasis (Cape Coral) 8.0
Florida High (Tallahassee) 5.0
Coral Springs Charter 5.0
Atlantic (Port Orange) 5.0

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Girls
First Academy (Orlando) 29.0
Providence (Jacksonville) 28.0
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 27.5
Circle Christian (Winter Park) 25.0
Clearwater Central Catholic 24.0
Lake Mary Prep 24.0

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Girls
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 2.0

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Girls
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 24.0
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 16.0
Boca Raton Christian 15.0
Tampa Bay HEAT (Brandon) 13.0
Pine School (Hobe Sound) 11.0

CLASS 1A PUBLIC

School Girls
Sneads 24.0
Taylor (Pierson) 16.0
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 13.0
Bell 13.0
Baker 8.0
Lafayette (Mayo) 8.0
BOYS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A

School Boys
Apopka 44.0
Lake Mary 38.0
Plant (Tampa) 29.0
Columbus (Miami) 29.0
Newsome (Lithia) 24.0
Riverview (Sarasota) 24.0

CLASS 7A

School Boys
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 42.0
Chiles (Tallahassee) 40.0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 26.5
Fort Myers 25.0
Miami Central 24.0

CLASS 6A

School Boys
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 36.0
Creekside (St. Johns) 35.0
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 20.75
Naples 17.75
Gainesville 17.0

CLASS 5A

School Boys
American Heritage (Plantation) 72.0
Jesuit (Tampa) 35.0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 18.0
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 18.0
Ponte Vedra 16.0

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Boys
Bolles (Jacksonville) 57.75
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 30.0
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 27.0
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 24.0
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 24.0

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Boys
Washington (Miami) 24.0
Godby (Tallahassee) 16.0
McKeel (Lakeland) 13.0
Cocoa 13.0
LaBelle 12.75

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Boys
Circle Christian (Winter Park) 28.0
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 27.0
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 24.0
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 24.0
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 19.5

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

None

 

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Boys
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 23.5
Geneva (Winter Park) 16.0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 13.0
Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel) 7.5
Sarasota Christian 5.0

CLASS 1A

School Boys
Port St. Joe 20.75
Hamilton County (Jasper) 15.5
Dixie County (Cross City) 12.5
Vernon 11.5
Baker 8.0
Blountstown 8.0
Trenton 8.0



Contact:

Seth Polansky
Membership/Web Specialist, FHSAA

(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org