HEADLINES

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) edged out Miami 44-43 in the Class 9A State Championship Game, capturing the school's first ever girls' basketball title.

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) claimed its first ever title, taking home the Class 7A crown at the UNF Arena in Jacksonville during the 2017 Girls Volleyball State Championships.

Circle Christian (Orlando) had three individuals finish in the top-4 as they claimed the 2017 Class 1A Boys Golf State Championships from the Mission Inn & Resort. Garrett Barber of the Pine School fired a 10 under par to claim individual medalist honors for the event.

Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) claimed the inaugural Class 1A Wrestling Duals State Championship at the event in Kissimmee.

Lake Gibson (Lakeland) finally broke through for its first team championship by dethroning perennial favorite Brandon in the Class 2A Individual Wrestling State Championships during the 2018 event in Kissimmee.

University (Fort Lauderdale) outpaced Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 80-40 en route to the 2018 Class 5A State Championship during the event held at the RP Funding Center in Lakeland.

Union County (Lake Butler), led by Brandi McCoy, claimed the 2018 Class 1A Girls Weightlifting State Championship in Panama City Beach.

Jefferson (Tampa) captured the first baseball state championship in school history with a 6-5, extra inning thriller over Merritt Island in the 2018 6A title game in Fort Myers.

Coral Springs Charter's Crystal Singh claimed the individual competition title at the 2017 Florida High School Girls Bowling State Championships from Boardwalk Bowl in Orlando.

Chiles (Tallahassee), held off competition at the 2017 Class 3A Girls Cross Country State Championship to claim its fourth team title in school history. Ana Wallace of Chiles paced all runners in the event, as she took the top overall individual spot.

CALENDAR

Monday, October 22, 2018 - Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Monday, October 22, 2018 - Saturday, October 27, 2018

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Sunday, October 28, 2018 - Monday, October 29, 2018

Monday, October 29, 2018 - Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Tuesday, October 30, 2018 - Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 - Saturday, November 3, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Friday, November 2, 2018

Friday, November 2, 2018 - Saturday, November 3, 2018

Saturday, November 3, 2018

Monday, November 5, 2018 - Saturday, November 10, 2018

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Tuesday, November 6, 2018 - Wednesday, November 7, 2018