HEADLINES

In Class 9A, Oak Ridge (Orlando) defeated Wellington 71-60 to claim the 2018 State Championship, their first boys basketball team title in school history.

American Heritage (Plantation) completed an undefeated season with a 44-15 victory over Baker County (Glen St. Mary) in the 2017 Class 5A State Championship title game at Camping World Stadium in Orlando.

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) captured its third title in four years after defeating Creekside (Jacksonville) 77-54 in the 2018 Class 8A Boys Basketball State Championship Game.

Avenging a 2017 runner-up finish, Wildwood out-dueled Blountstown 62-56 to claim the 2018 Class 1A Boys Basketball State Championship, the school's second ever boys basketball title and first since 1953.

Competition at the 2018 Track & Field State Championships from UNF's Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville. In Class 3A, Miami Northwestern swept both the boys and girls divisions, claiming the team title for both.

Following a title game appearance in 2017, Montverde defeated Estero 4-0 during the 2018 Class 4A game en route to claiming its first Girls Soccer State Championship.

Carrollwood (Tampa) upended Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens) in straight sets for the 4A Championship, claiming its first title during the 2017 Girls Volleyball State Championships held in Jacksonville.

Coral Springs Charter made it four state championships in a row with a 4-1 victory over West Nassau (Callahan) in the 2018 Softball Class 5A title game at Historic Dodgertown in Vero Beach.

Lake Gibson (Lakeland) claimed the inaugural Class 2A Wrestling Duals State Championship at the event in Kissimmee.

Thanks to a straight set victory over Union County (Lake Butler) in the 2017 Girls Volleyball State Championships held at UNF Arena, Sneads has now has claimed the last five consecutive Class 1A titles.

CALENDAR

Monday, October 22, 2018 - Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Monday, October 22, 2018 - Saturday, October 27, 2018

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Sunday, October 28, 2018 - Monday, October 29, 2018

Monday, October 29, 2018 - Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Tuesday, October 30, 2018 - Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 - Saturday, November 3, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Friday, November 2, 2018

Friday, November 2, 2018 - Saturday, November 3, 2018

Saturday, November 3, 2018

Monday, November 5, 2018 - Saturday, November 10, 2018

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Tuesday, November 6, 2018 - Wednesday, November 7, 2018