HEADLINES

Lake Mary took the top spot for the third consecutive year and claimed its sixth overall team crown in history at the 2017 Class 3A Girls Golf State Championships from the Mission Inn & Resort.

South Dade (Homestead) claimed the inaugural Class 3A Wrestling Duals State Championship at the event in Kissimmee.

Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) clinched their second consecutive boys basketball title with a 89-64 victory over The Master's Academy (Oviedo) in the 2018 Class 4A state championship.

In a highly defensive game, Dr. Phllips (Orlando) avenged its 2016 runner-up finish and edged out Atlantic (Delray Beach) 17-7 to claim the school's first ever football state title during the 2017 championship event held at Camping World Stadium in Orlando.

Lake Gibson (Lakeland) claimed the inaugural Class 2A Wrestling Duals State Championship at the event in Kissimmee.

Jefferson (Tampa) captured the first baseball state championship in school history with a 6-5, extra inning thriller over Merritt Island in the 2018 6A title game in Fort Myers.

Bolles (Jacksonville), led by top individual finisher Charles Hicks, placed five runners in the top-13 to earn the 2017 Class 2A Boys Cross Country State Championship at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee.

Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) claimed the inaugural Class 1A Wrestling Duals State Championship at the event in Kissimmee.

Oviedo claimed the school's third girls bowling state championship by outlasting Coral Springs Charter at the 2017 event in Orlando.

In a rematch of 2016, Champagnat (Hialeah) avenged a championship game loss to University Christian (Jacksonville), 24-7 to claim the 2017 2A State Championship at Camping World Stadium in Orlando.

CALENDAR

Monday, October 22, 2018 - Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Monday, October 22, 2018 - Saturday, October 27, 2018

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Sunday, October 28, 2018 - Monday, October 29, 2018

Monday, October 29, 2018 - Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Tuesday, October 30, 2018 - Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 - Saturday, November 3, 2018

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Friday, November 2, 2018

Friday, November 2, 2018 - Saturday, November 3, 2018

Saturday, November 3, 2018

Monday, November 5, 2018 - Saturday, November 10, 2018

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Tuesday, November 6, 2018 - Wednesday, November 7, 2018