HEADLINES

Florida Prep (Melbourne) outpaced Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 67-35 to claim the 2019 Class 2A Girls Basketball State Championship at the event held in Lakeland.

Lake Region (Eagle Lake) defeated Creekside (St. Johns) 8-3 to claim the 2019 Class 7A crown and the school's third overall softball state championship.

Merritt Island defeated Santa Fe (Alachua) in straight sets to win the 2018 Class 6A Girls Volleyball State Championship. The event took place at Suncoast Credit Union Arena in Fort Myers.

The Master's Academy (Oviedo) took home the Class 1A Small Varsity title during the 2019 Competitive Cheer State Championships held in Gainesville.

Following up a state championship in 2018, Montverde defended its title in 2019 by outlasting Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) 1-0 in the Class 4A Girls Soccer State Championship.

In what has become an annual match-up at Camping World Stadium in Orlando, Miami Northwestern claimed their sixth football State Championship by blanking perennial power Armwood (Seffner) 22-0 in the 2018 Class 6A title game.

In an 11-6 slugfest, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) emerged a champion, claiming their first ever Girls Lacrosse State Championship over Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens) at the 2019 event held in Boca Raton.

Brooke Roberts of Atlantic (Port Orange) claimed the individual competition title at the 2018 Florida High School Girls Bowling State Championships from Boardwalk Bowl in Orlando.

Sarasota claimed its first ever boys cross country team crown at the 2018 Class 4A Boys Cross Country State Championship. Banjamin Hartvigsen helped lead the way as the top individual finisher for the second consecutive year.

By a score of 3-1, Lakeland Christian knocked off three-time defending Class 3A champ Canterbury (Fort Myers) in 2019 to claim the school's first ever baseball state championship.

CALENDAR

Monday, October 14, 2019 - Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Monday, October 14, 2019 - Friday, October 18, 2019

Saturday, October 19, 2019

Monday, October 21, 2019 - Saturday, October 26, 2019

Monday, October 21, 2019 - Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Monday, October 28, 2019 - Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - Wednesday, October 30, 2019

fill