2012-13 Wrestling State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2012-13 FHSAA State Wrestling Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)

Class 3A

125 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1971-4295

REGION 1
(34 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Ed White (Jacksonville) - X
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)
DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast
Forest (Ocala)
Hagerty (Oviedo) - X
Lake Mary 
Oviedo 
Seminole (Sanford)
University (Orange City)
Winter Springs
 
DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)
Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lyman (Longwood)
Ocoee - X
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
 
DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando) - X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) 
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park
 
REGION 2
(37 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lakeland
Liberty (Kissimmee) 
Osceola (Kissimmee) 
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Viera (Melbourne) - X
 
DISTRICT 6
(10 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 
Brandon
Durant (Plant City)  
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia) - X
Plant (Tampa)
Plant City
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
 
DISTRICT 7
(11 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater) 
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Freedom (Tampa) - X
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Palm Harbor University
Seminole
Wharton (Tampa)
 
DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
North Port 
Pinellas Park (Largo) - X
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
St. Petersburg
 
REGION 3
(34 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Pierce Central
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens - X
Port St. Lucie 
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach
 
DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana) - X
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton
 
DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs 
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs) - X
 
DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Nova (Davie) - X
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Plantation
Western (Davie)
 
REGION 4
(33 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Cooper City
Everglades (Miramar) - X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Northeast (Oakland Park)
South Broward (Hollywood)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
 
DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens
North Miami - X
North Miami Beach 
Reagan (Doral)
 
DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Braddock (Miami) 
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami - X
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
South Miami
Southwest Miami
 
DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset - X
South Dade (Homestead) 
Varela (Miami)

Class 2A

130 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1418-1970

REGION 1
(37 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze - X
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville
Pace
Tate (Cantonment)
 
DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Leon (Tallahassee) - X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Middleburg
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park - X
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
St. Augustine
 
DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala) - X
Palatka
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)
 
REGION 2
(28 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Celebration
Deltona
Edgewater (Orlando) - X
Evans (Orlando)
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
St. Cloud
 
DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Auburndale
Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland) - X
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Sebring
Winter Haven
 
DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Central (Brooksville) 
Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville) 
Land O’Lakes - X
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
 
DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Dunedin - X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Tarpon Springs
Zephyrhills
 
REGION 3
(38 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa) - X
King (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Sickles (Tampa)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
 
DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Largo - X
Leto (Tampa)
Osceola (Seminole) 
 
DISTRICT 11
(11 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) - X
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Palmetto
Port Charlotte
Venice 
 
DISTRICT 12
(12 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples) 
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples
North Fort Myers
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers) - X
South Fort Myers 
 
REGION 4
(32 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(9 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Melbourne
Merritt Island - X
New Smyrna Beach
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
 
DISTRICT 14
(9 schools)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Jensen Beach 
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Okeechobee - X
Palm Beach Lakes 
South Fork (Stuart)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
 
DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale - X
Hollywood Hills 
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
 
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) - X
Homestead
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Carol City
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

Class 1A

111 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 49-1407

REGION 1
(34 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach) 
Bay (Panama City)
Bozeman (Southport)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Marianna
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Rutherford (Panama City)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Wewahitchka - X
 
DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee) - X
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 
 
DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) - X
Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
University Christian (Jacksonville)
Yulee
 
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 
Westside (Jacksonville) 
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Interlachen
Menendez (St. Augustine) - X
Providence (Jacksonville)
 
REGION 2
(30 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) - X
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Villages
 
DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville) - X
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville
 
DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Frostproof
Lake Wales
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry 
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Tenoroc (Lakeland) - X
 
DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Anclote (Holiday) - X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
North Marion (Citra) 
Fivay (Hudson)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Weeki Wachee
 
REGION 3
(29 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Carollwood Day (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa) - X
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Bay Christian (Tampa)
Tampa Prep
Wesley Chapel
 
DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic 
Gulf (New Port Richey) - X
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
 
DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Booker (Sarasota) - X
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Ft. Myers)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Southeast (Bradenton)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
 
DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Clewiston
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
LaBelle
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers) - X
 
REGION 4
(26 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach) - X
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
 
DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation) - X
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Charter
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
 
DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Mourning (North Miami) - X
Washington (Miami)
 
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Shores (Tavernier) - X
Doral (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Key West
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Independent

(9 schools)
Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Imagine School (North Port)
Jay
Odessa Christian 
Riviera Prep (Miami)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Sarasota Military Academy
Solid Rock (Miami)