Wrestling State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2016-17 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 3A - 2,061 - 4,492 - Class 2A - 1,496 - 2,060 - Class 1A - 47-1,495

3A Varsity Wrestling

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Atlantic Coast High School Jacksonville
Duncan U. Fletcher High School Neptune Beach
F.W. Buchholz High School Gainesville
First Coast High School Jacksonville
Flagler Palm Coast High School Palm Coast
Fleming Island High School Orange Park
Mandarin High School Jacksonville
Oakleaf High School Orange Park
Robert E. Lee High School Jacksonville
Sandalwood High School Jacksonville
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Apopka High School Apopka
Dr. Phillips High School Orlando
Edgewater High School Orlando
Evans High School Orlando
Ocoee High School Ocoee
Olympia High School Orlando
Wekiva High School Apopka
West Orange High School Winter Garden
West Port High School Ocala
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
DeLand High School DeLand
Lake Brantley High School Altamonte Springs
Lake Howell High School Lake Mary
Lake Mary High School Lake Mary
Lyman High School Sanford
Oviedo High School Oviedo
Paul J. Hagerty High School Oviedo
Seminole High School (Sanford) Sanford
University High School (Orange City) Orange City
Winter Springs High School Winter Springs
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Colonial High School Orlando
Cypress Creek High School Orlando
Freedom High School (Orlando) Orlando
Oak Ridge High School Orlando
Timber Creek High School Orlando
University High School Orlando
William R. Boone High School Orlando
Winter Park High School Winter Park
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Celebration High School Celebration
Gateway High School Kissimmee
Haines City High School Haines City
Lake Nona High School Orlando
Melbourne High School Melbourne
Osceola High School Kissimmee
Ridge Community High School Haines City
Saint Cloud High School St. Cloud
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Bartow High School Bartow
Durant High School Plant City
George Jenkins High School Lakeland
Kathleen High School Lakeland
Lakeland High School Lakeland
Newsome High School Lithia
Plant City High School Plant City
Strawberry Crest High School Dover
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Alonso High School Tampa
Bloomingdale Senior High School Valrico
East Bay High School Gibsonton
Freedom High School (Tampa) Tampa
Plant High School Tampa
Riverview High School (Riverview) Riverview
Sickles High School Tampa
Steinbrenner High School Lutz
Wharton High School Tampa
Wiregrass Ranch High School Wesley Chapel
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Countryside High School Clearwater
Lakewood Ranch High School Bradenton
Manatee High School Bradenton
North Port High School North Port
Palm Harbor University High School Palm Harbor
Pinellas Park High School Largo
Riverview High School (Sarasota) Sarasota
Saint Petersburg High School St. Petersburg
Sarasota High School Sarasota
Seminole High School (Seminole) Seminole
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Fort Pierce Central High School Fort Pierce
Jupiter High School Jupiter
Martin County High School Stuart
Palm Beach Gardens High School Palm Beach Gardens
St. Lucie West Centennial High School Port St. Lucie
Treasure Coast High School Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach High School Vero Beach
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Forest Hill Community High School West Palm Beach
John I. Leonard High School Greenacres
Palm Beach Central High School Wellington
Royal Palm Beach High School Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge High School Loxahatchee
Wellington Community High School Wellington
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Atlantic Community High School Delray Beach
Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
Lake Worth Community High School Lake Worth
Park Vista Community High School Lake Worth
Santaluces Community High School Lantana
Spanish River Community High School Boca Raton
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Coral Glades High School Coral Springs
Coral Springs High School Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach High School Deerfield Beach
Fort Lauderdale High School Fort Lauderdale
J.P. Taravella High School Coral Springs
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Parkland
Monarch High School Coconut Creek
Piper High School Sunrise
Plantation High School Plantation
Saint Thomas Aquinas High School Fort Lauderdale
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Charles Flanagan High School Pembroke Pines
Cooper City High School Cooper City
Cypress Bay High School Weston
Everglades High School Miramar
Hollywood Hills High School Hollywood
McArthur High School Hollywood
Miramar High School Miramar
Nova High School Davie
South Plantation High School Plantation
West Broward High School Pembroke Pines
Western High School Davie
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
American Senior High School Hialeah
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School Miami
Hialeah Gardens High School Hialeah Gardens
Mater Academy Charter High School Hialeah Gardens
Miami Beach Senior High School Miami Beach
North Miami Senior High School North Miami
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High School Doral
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Christopher Columbus Boys Catholic High School Miami
Coral Gables Senior High School Coral Gables
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School Miami
John A. Ferguson Senior High School Miami
Miami Coral Park Senior High School Miami
Miami Senior High School Miami
South Miami Senior High School Miami
Southwest Miami Senior High School Miami
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Coral Reef Senior High School Miami
Felix Varela Senior High School Miami
Homestead Senior High School Homestead
Miami Killian Senior High School Miami
Miami Palmetto Senior High School Miami
Miami Southridge Senior High School Miami
South Dade Senior High School Homestead
 

2A Varsity Wrestling

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Choctawhatchee High School Fort Walton Beach
Crestview High School Crestview
Fort Walton Beach High School Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze High School Gulf Breeze
J.M. Tate High School Cantonment
Milton High School Milton
Niceville High School Niceville
Pace High School Pace
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Columbia High School Lake City
Gainesville High School Gainesville
Lawton Chiles High School Tallahassee
Leon High School Tallahassee
Lincoln High School Tallahassee
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Ed White High School Jacksonville
Englewood High School Jacksonville
Middleburg High School Middleburg
Orange Park High School Orange Park
Ridgeview High School Orange Park
Stanton College Preparatory School Jacksonville
Terry Parker High School Jacksonville
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Bartram Trail High School St. Johns
Creekside High School St. Johns
Matanzas High School Palm Coast
Nease High School Ponte Vedra
Paxon School for Advanced Studies Jacksonville
Ponte Vedra High School Ponte Vedra
Saint Augustine High School St. Augustine
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Belleview High School Belleview
Citrus High School Inverness
Forest High School Ocala
Frank W. Springstead High School Spring Hill
Lake Weir High School Ocala
Lecanto High School Lecanto
South Lake High School Groveland
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Deltona High School Deltona
East River High School Orlando
Harmony High School Harmony
Jones High School Orlando
Liberty High School Kissimmee
New Smyrna Beach High School New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge High School Deltona
Poinciana High School Kissimmee
Seabreeze High School Daytona Beach
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Armwood High School Seffner
Auburndale High School Auburndale
Brandon High School Brandon
King High School Tampa
Lake Gibson High School Lakeland
Lake Region High School Eagle Lake
Pasco High School Dade City
Tampa Bay Technical High School Tampa
Wesley Chapel High School Wesley Chapel
Winter Haven High School Winter Haven
Zephyrhills High School Zephyrhills
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Blake High School Tampa
Chamberlain High School Tampa
Gaither High School Tampa
Hillsborough High School Tampa
Jefferson High School Tampa
Jesuit High School Tampa
Land O' Lakes High School Land O'Lakes
Lennard High School Ruskin
Leto High School Tampa
Robinson High School Tampa
Sunlake High School Land O' Lakes
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Boca Ciega High School Gulfport
Clearwater High School Clearwater
Dixie M. Hollins High School St. Petersburg
Dunedin High School Dunedin
East Lake High School Tarpon Springs
Largo High School Largo
Mitchell High School New Port Richey
Northeast High School St. Petersburg
Osceola High School Seminole
River Ridge Sr. High New Port Richey
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Braden River High School Bradenton
Charlotte High School Punta Gorda
Palmetto High School Palmetto
Port Charlotte High School Port Charlotte
Sebring High School Sebring
Venice High School Venice
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Cape Coral High School Cape Coral
Fort Myers High School Fort Myers
Ida S. Baker High School Cape Coral
Island Coast High School Cape Coral
Lehigh Senior High School Lehigh Acres
Mariner High School Cape Coral
North Fort Myers High School North Fort Myers
Riverdale High School Fort Myers
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Barron G. Collier High School Naples
Cypress Lake High School Fort Myers
East Lee County High School Lehigh Acres
Estero High School Estero
Golden Gate High School Naples
Gulf Coast High School Naples
Naples High School Naples
Palmetto Ridge High School Naples
South Fort Myers High School Fort Myers
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Bayside High School Palm Bay
Eau Gallie High School Melbourne
Heritage High School Palm Bay
Merritt Island High School Merritt Island
Palm Bay Magnet High School Melbourne
Sebastian River High School Sebastian
Viera High School Viera
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
Jensen Beach High School Jensen Beach
Okeechobee High School Okeechobee
Palm Beach Lakes Community High School West Palm Beach
Port St. Lucie High School Port St. Lucie
South Fork High School Stuart
Suncoast Community High School Riviera Beach
William T. Dwyer High School Palm Beach Gardens
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches
Blanche Ely High School Pompano Beach
Boyd H. Anderson High School Lauderdale Lakes
Dillard High School Fort Lauderdale
Northeast High School Oakland Park
Olympic Heights High School Boca Raton
South Broward High School Hollywood
Stranahan High School Fort Lauderdale
West Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay North Miami
Barbara Goleman High School Miami
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School Miami
Doral Academy Preparatory School Doral
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High School Hialeah
Miami Carol City Senior High School MIAMI
Miami Central Senior High School Miami
Miami Norland Senior High School Miami
Miami Northwestern Senior Community High School Miami
Miami Springs Senior High School Miami Springs
Miami Sunset Senior High School Miami
 

1A Varsity Wrestling

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Arnold High School Panama City Beach
Bay High School Panama City
Deane Bozeman School Panama City
Marianna High School Marianna
Mosley High School Lynn Haven
North Bay Haven Charter Academy Panama City
Rocky Bayou Christian School Niceville
Rutherford High School Panama City
South Walton High School Santa Rosa Beach
Wewahitchka High School Wewahitchka
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Amos P. Godby High School Tallahassee
Florida High School Tallahassee
North Florida Christian School Tallahassee
Rickards High School Tallahassee
Suwannee High School Live Oak
Wakulla High School Crawfordville
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Baker County High School Glen St. Mary
Bishop John Snyder High School Jacksonville
Clay High School Green Cove Springs
Fernandina Beach High School Fernandina Beach
Jean Ribault High School Jacksonville
West Nassau High School Callahan
Westside High School Jacksonville
William M. Raines High School Jacksonville
Yulee High School Yulee
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Bishop Kenny High School Jacksonville
Bradford High School Starke
Duval Charter High School at Baymeadows Jacksonville
Episcopal School of Jacksonville Jacksonville
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind St. Augustine
Pedro Menendez High School St. Augustine
Saint Joseph Academy St. Augustine
Samuel W. Wolfson High School Jacksonville
The Bolles School Jacksonville
University Christian School Jacksonville
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Crystal River High School Crystal River
Dunnellon High School Dunnellon
Eastside High School Gainesville
Interlachen High School Interlachen
Leesburg High School Leesburg
North Marion High School Citra
Palatka High School Palatka
Trinity Catholic High School Ocala
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Anclote High School Holiday
Central High School Brooksville
Gulf High School New Port Richey
Hernando High School Brooksville
Hudson High School Hudson
Nature Coast Technical High School Brooksville
Ridgewood High School New Port Richey
Weeki Wachee High School Weeki Wachee
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Atlantic High School Port Orange
Bishop Moore Catholic High School Orlando
Central Florida Christian Academy Orlando
Lake Highland Prep School Orlando
Lake Mary Preparatory School Lake Mary
The First Academy Orlando
The Master's Academy Oviedo
The Villages High School The Villages
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Astronaut High School Titusville
Cocoa Beach Junior-Senior High School Cocoa Beach
Cocoa High School Cocoa
Rockledge High School Rockledge
Satellite High School Satellite Beach
Space Coast Junior/Senior High School Cocoa
Titusville High School Titusville
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Avon Park High School Avon Park
Frostproof M/S High School Frostproof
Lake Placid High School Lake Placid
Lake Wales High School Lake Wales
McKeel Academy of Technology Lakeland
Mulberry High School Mulberry
Tenoroc High School Lakeland
Victory Christian Academy Lakeland
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Berkeley Preparatory School Tampa
Carrollwood Day School Tampa
Citrus Park Christian School Tampa
Fivay High School Hudson
Middleton High School Tampa
Spoto High School Riverview
Tampa Bay Heat Brandon
Tampa Preparatory School Tampa
Zephyrhills Christian Academy Zephyrhills
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Admiral Farragut Academy St. Petersburg
Bayshore High School Bradenton
Booker High School Sarasota
Bradenton Christian School Bradenton
Clearwater Central Catholic High School Clearwater
Gibbs High School St. Petersburg
Indian Rocks Christian School Largo
Lakewood High School St. Petersburg
Northside Christian School St. Petersburg
Saint Stephen's Episcopal School Bradenton
Sarasota Military Academy Sarasota
Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg
Southeast High School Bradenton
Tarpon Springs High School Tarpon Springs
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Clewiston High School Clewiston
Dunbar High School Fort Myers
Evangelical Christian School Fort Myers
Imagine School at North Port North Port
Immokalee High School Immokalee
LaBelle High School LaBelle
Lely High School Naples
Lemon Bay High School Englewood
Moore Haven Middle - High School Moore Haven
Oasis High School Cape Coral
Southwest Florida Christian Academy Fort Myers
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray Delray Beach
Cardinal Newman High School West Palm Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood High School Fort Pierce
Glades Central Community High School Belle Glade
Jupiter Christian School Jupiter
Somerset Academy Canyons High School Boynton Beach
The Benjamin School Palm Beach Gardens
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
American Heritage School Plantation
Calvary Christian Academy (Ft. Lauderdale) Fort Lauderdale
Cardinal Gibbons High School Fort Lauderdale
Coconut Creek High School Coconut Creek
Coral Springs Charter School Coral Springs
Saint Andrew's School Boca Raton
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Booker T. Washington High School Miami
Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory Hollywood
Dade Christian School Miami
Hallandale High School Hallandale
Mater Lakes Academy Middle/High School Miami
Miami Edison Senior High School Miami
Miami Jackson Senior High School Miami
Monsignor Edward Pace High School Miami
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Coral Shores High School Tavernier
Island Christian School Islamorada
Key West High School Key West
Keys Gate Charter School Homestead
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High Miami
Ransom Everglades School Miami
Westminster Christian School Miami
 

Boys Independent Varsity Wrestling

School City
Andrew Jackson High School Jacksonville
Avant Garde Academy of Broward Hollywood
Four Corners Charter High School Davenport
One School of the Arts Longwood