2011 FHSAA Wrestling Finals Class 2A First-Round Pairings

First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling [at] fhsaa [dot] org.  Changes must be sent in by noon Monday, February 14, in order to appear in the souvenir program and on event t-shirts.

103-Pound Class

Cole Schreiber, So., 41-3, Columbia (Lake City) vs. Robert Torres, Jr., 19-12, Liberty (Kissimmee)

Evan Dipsiner, Jr., 43-4, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) vs. Joe Miuccio, So., 33-1, Melbourne

Jacob Wasserman, So., 44-2, King (Tampa) vs. Yancarlos Guerra, Fr., 42-9, Mater Academy (Miami)

Jacod Siyufy, Jr., 25-12, Pace vs. Richard Bliss, Sr., 42-1, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Maynor Pinell, Sr., 25-6, Hollywood Hills vs. Tanis Taylor, Fr., 35-2, Barron Collier (Naples)

Seth Kelly, So., 43-9, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)  vs. Jon Gardner, Fr., 51-6, Gainesville

Ariel Dominguez, So., 6-1, Harmony vs. RaSean McArthur, So., 20-7, Lincoln (Tallahassee)

De’Jhuan Monroe, Jr., 33-4, Boca Ciega (Gulfport) vs. John Freia, Jr., 39-3, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

 


112-Pound Class

Johnny Frambo, Sr., 32-1, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Gavin Sexton, Sr., 26-13, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Reid Karraker, Sr., 34-3, Martin County (Stuart) vs. John Ortiz, So., 42-5, Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)

Ian Wiswell, Fr., 26-20, Jensen Beach vs. Jordan Rivera, Fr., 39-8, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Devin Jones, Jr., 39-15, Gulf Breeze vs. Dalton Langford, Jr., 34-0, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Mike Sampson, Fr., 26-16, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) vs. Skyler Moody, Jr., 47-5, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

Rashaad Bennet, Fr., 34-11, Eastside (Gainesville) vs. Brandon Gacad, So., 36-5, Ida Baker (Cape Coral)

Joseph Forgione, Jr., 38-14, Niceville vs. William Joyce, Jr., 34-4, Plant City

Austin Kelly, So., 39-17, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Harry Balgo, Sr., 47-3, Palm Bay (Melbourne)

 


119-Pound Class

Maxwell Cavender, Sr., 30-3, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Pablo Valdivia, Sr., 29-11, Mater Academy (Miami)

Jacob Phillips, Sr., 50-3, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Ian Scott, Sr., 16-5, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Robert Monseguer, Sr., 27-3, Central (Brooksville) vs. Chase Haley, Jr., 39-9, Durant (Plant City)

Brady Smith, So., 26-11, Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Jared Browning, Jr., 40-2, Jensen Beach

Blake Riley-Hawkins, So., 32-7, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) vs. Josh Douglas, Sr., 48-4, Celebration

Esteban Gomez-Riviera, Jr., 42-2, Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. Andrew Payne, Sr., 33-4, Eastside (Gainesville)

Martavius Crocker, Sr., 22-10, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Jonathan Danforth, Jr., 42-2, Chiles (Tallahassee)

Michael Jean Pierre, Sr., 32-11, Edgewater (Orlando) vs. Nick Anthony, Jr., 46-3, Fort Myers 

 


125-Pound Class

Jamarius Jackson, So., 32-1, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Theo Curto, Fr., 40-13, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

Dylan Barton, Sr., 45-7, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Sean Redman, Fr., 30-6, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Hunter Waite, So., 42-8, Viera (Melbourne) vs.Corey Ray, So., 40-7, Oviedo

Michael West, Sr., 33-9, Crestview vs. Dana Harrington, Jr., 35-2, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)

Nick Miuccio, Sr., 35-6, Melbourne vs. Brandon Jorge, Jr., 41-1, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

Greg Manfredi, So., 33-7, Gulf Breeze vs. Joseph Guelfi, So., 38-10, Naples

Matt Watson, Sr., 26-3, Creekside (St. Johns) vs. Chun-Yi Bittner, Jr., 32-5, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Jordan Cox, Sr., 38-8, Lake Region (Eagle Lake) vs. Kevin Carter, Sr., 36-7, Fort Pierce Central

 


130-Pound Class

Ralph Allen, Sr., 32-0, Pace vs. Dylan Koesling, Sr., 38-12, Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

Andrew Vartiainen, Jr., 38-5, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Mike Fleming, Sr., 40-4, Jensen Beach

Sean McClimans, Sr., 48-13, Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Stephan Perets, Sr., 24-10, Martin County (Stuart)

Chandler Vause, Jr., 32-14, Niceville vs. Virgil Toms, Sr., 42-3, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Brandon Searle, Sr., 41-11, Viera (Melbourne) vs. John Heffner, Jr., 15-1, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Chase Krutsky, So., 35-2, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Joshua Walters, Jr., 8-6, Gainesville

Felix Betancourt, Sr., 34-2, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Isaiah McNealy, Jr., 33-5, Ridgeview (Orange Park)

Matt Benton, Jr., 29-16, Plant City vs. James Jenkins, Sr., 46-3, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

 


135-Pound Class

Johnathan Bush, Sr., 38-6, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Zach Hudson, So., 32-15, Merritt Island

Matt Vaughn, Sr., 48-6, Harmony vs. Miguel Rivera, Jr., 28-13, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Jorge Gavillan, Sr., 55-3, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Frank Bianco, Sr., 24-3, Braden River (Bradenton)

Beau Doerr, So., 28-6, Gulf Breeze vs. T.J. Worges, Sr., 45-5, Palm Bay (Melbourne)

James Bueno, Sr., 27-12, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Nick Soto, Sr., 46-2, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Alex Anderson, Sr., 30-12, Fort Pierce Central vs. T.J. Alexander, So., 26-11, Leon (Tallahassee)

Jid Gutty, Sr., 39-8, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Forrest Lang, Fr., 32-14, Mosley (Lynn Haven)

Nick McClean, Jr., 33-14, Oviedo vs. Clarence Longley, Sr., 37-3, Largo

 


140-Pound Class

Thomas Newsome, Sr., 41-3, Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Matthew Dixon, Sr., 24-10, Osceola (Seminole)

Ode Osbourne, Sr., 39-6, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Darius Paddyforte, Sr., 54-4, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

Dalton Rennie, Jr., 39-9, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Joey Helfey, Sr., 34-7, Oviedo

Thomas Herlevich, So., 45-17, Gainesville vs. Cody McKinnon, Sr., 43-4, Largo

Paul Thibedeau, 29-16, Fort Pierce Central vs. Cody Ross, Jr., 45-1, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Jacob Bagnall, Sr., 37-9, Niceville vs. Alejandro Wajner, Sr., 48-11, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

Connor Funderburke, Jr., 42-4, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Nick Accardo, Jr., 23-3, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Austin Prince, Sr., 38-6, Dunedin vs. Mike Hess, Jr., 40-1, Jensen Beach

 


145-Pound Class

Jimmy Kahle, Sr., 42-4, Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. J.J. Francis, Jr., 33-7, Celebration

Joshua Jefferies, Sr., 42-4, Largo vs. Johnny Brown, Sr., 35-19, Merritt Island

Brett Hurt, Sr., 42-7, Mariner (Cape Coral) vs. Jean Tiodace, Sr., 36-7, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

Phillip Bryant, Sr., 35-9, Palatka vs. Orlando Medina, Sr., 53-3, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

David Lopez, Sr., 34-5, Fort Lauderdale vs. Alex Paraschuk, Sr., 35-4, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Chris Grillo, Sr., 46-6, Harmony vs. David Jones, Sr., 44-4, Niceville

Michael Alpert, Sr., 40-7, Oviedo vs. Corey Menefee, Sr., 34-7, Milton

Nissan Anderson, So., 40-12, East Bay (Gibsonton) vs. Rudy Vonniederhausem, Sr., 28-14, Palm Bay (Melbourne)

 

152-Pound Class

Hayden Meyer, Sr., 41-5, Niceville vs. Will Blalock, Sr., 11-8, Eau Gallie (Melbourne)

Casey Whitton, Sr., 50-5, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Christopher Johnson, Sr., 33-6, Largo

Joshua Garcia, Sr., 39-6, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Zac Barnes, Sr., 32-7, North Fort Myers 

Tanner Storms, Jr., 5-2, Gainesville vs. Luttere Eglaus, Jr., 36-11, Fort Pierce Central

Tyler Dutrieux, Jr., 35-13, Armwood (Seffner)  vs. Shawn Landgraff, Sr., 45-3, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Hunter Stewart, Jr., 23-16, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Timothy Winkler, Jr., 38-5, Fort Walton Beach

Jonathan Kenney, Jr., 36-7, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Jeremy Raddar, Jr., 39-10, Chiles (Tallahassee)

Eric Hedberg, Sr., 22-11, Oviedo vs. Jose Lopez, Sr., 32-2, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

 

160-Pound Class

Joshua Coleman, Sr., 44-2, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Jonathan Gille, Sr., 24-10, Osceola (Seminole)

Jeff Walker, Sr., 43-4, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Kyle Goodnow, Jr., 46-4, Dunedin

Nick Spinazzola, Sr.,  40-2, Melbourne vs. J.J. Ellis, Sr., 24-4, Liberty (Kissimmee)

Matthew Winkler, So., 30-12, Fort Walton Beach vs. Nick Sanchez, Sr., 39-2, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Jacobb Smith, Sr., 27-17, Fort Pierce Central vs. Geordan Speiller, Jr., 44-2, Oviedo

Giovany Ocasio, Sr., 37-4, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Keith Watford, So., 30-15, Durant (Plant City)

Christopher Nixon, Sr., 43-5, Niceville vs. Nick Maynard, Sr., 30-4, Mariner (Cape Coral)

Thomas Gupton, Jr., 42-12, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Dan Williams, Sr., 50-1, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

 

171-Pound Class

Ryan Coughlin, Sr., 33-3, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) vs. Lee Wildes, Sr., 30-4, Oviedo

David Cope, Sr., 23-11, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Nikko Finnegan, Jr., 21-1, Sebastian River (Sebastian)

Jackson Dodd, Sr., 30-6, Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Tyler Gunderson, Sr., 27-13, Jensen Beach

Cody Woolam, Sr., 38-7, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Taylor Jackson, So., 49-2, Citrus (Inverness)

Chris Siedelholfer, Jr., 28-1, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) vs. Basil Minto, Sr., 47-0, Mariner (Cape Coral)

Mike Hogan, Sr., 50-3, Dunedin vs. Christopher Lupo, Jr., 33-10, Fort Walton Beach

Pat Pauleus, Sr., 32-1, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. William Mitchell, Sr., 38-4, Crestview

Gilbert Stokes, Sr., 36-11, Durant (Plant City) vs. Dylan Arias, Jr., 40-5, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

 

189-Pound Class

Joshua Fox, Jr., 37-2, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Geremy Cree, Sr., 35-5, North Fort Myers

Bryan Gonzalez, Jr., 28-12, Jensen Beach vs. Cameran Ward, Sr., 40-9, Celebration

Aaron Berynadott, Jr., 13-5, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Andrew Herr, Sr., 37-5, River Ridge (New Port Richey)

Jaylen Lee, Jr., 32-10, Ed White (Jacksonville) vs. Kyle Riley-Hawkins, Sr. 37-1, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

JoJo St. Juste, Sr., 21-6, Eau Gallie (Melbourne) vs. Aric Fernandez, Jr., 47-2, Liberty (Kissimmee)

Monternces Allen, Jr., 38-8, Columbia (Lake City) vs. Brandon Waters-Mason, Jr., 15-7, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Luke Hanson, Jr., 35-7, North Marion (Citra) vs. David Vogeney, Jr., 37-6, Largo

Jonathan Meggers, So., 34-6, Kathleen (Lakeland) vs. Ty Cartmell, Sr., 42-1, Viera (Melbourne)

 

215-Pound Class

Zach Bartleson, Sr., 45-1, Niceville vs. Joel Martinez, Sr., 17-6, Liberty (Kissimmee)

Ben Richards, Jr., 36-4, Hillsborough (Tampa) vs. Grant Eller, Jr., 37-5, Melbourne

Edwin Etienne, So., 34-12, Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Rodney Winfriy, Jr., 28-6, Eau Gallie (Melbourne)

Matthew Sheffield, So., 25-19, Fort Walton Beach vs. Carlos Martinez, Sr., 44-4, Oviedo

Scott Riker, Jr., 12-5, Fort Pierce Westwood vs. Davion Stuarts, Jr., 33-5, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Robert Luth, Jr., 46-11, Dunedin vs. Aaron Pringle, So., 15-3, North Marion (Citra)

Zach Collins, Jr., 37-18, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Garrett Alexander, Jr., 23-5, Menendez (St. Augustine)

Jared Willet, Sr., 20-5, Osceola (Seminole) vs. Chris Herron, Sr., 51-0, Palm Bay (Melbourne)

 

285-Pound Class

Matthew Pringle, Sr., 28-0, North Marion (Citra) vs. Kenry Nelson, Jr., 34-8, Fort Lauderdale

Devante Terrell, Jr., 28-13, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Shane Haller, Sr., 30-3, Osceola (Seminole)

Robert Thornton, Jr., 34-4, Winter Haven vs. Donnie Dupont, Sr., 22-8, Cape Coral

Zach Rodefer, So., 24-6, Belleview vs. Mike Kosoy, Jr., 45-4, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

Charles Feguierson, So., 45-10, Fort Myers vs. John Dreggors, Jr., 42-1, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Bryce Gianangeli, Sr., 36-12, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Kaleb Johnson, Sr., 16-1, Ed White (Jacksonville)

Mickingson Marsaille, Sr., 22-3, Fort Pierce Central vs. Spenser Carlisle, Sr., 53-6, Gainesville

Alvaro Norena, Jr., 34-12, Celebration vs. Dino Fanti, Sr., 28-4, Venice