2011 FHSAA Wrestling Finals Class 1A First-Round Pairings

First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling [at] fhsaa [dot] org.  Changes must be sent in by noon Monday, February 14, in order to appear in the souvenir program and on event t-shirts.

103-Pound Class

Randy Bucsok, So., 29-8, Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Austin Hanold, So., 39-15, George Steinbrenner (Lutz)

Randolph Garay, So., 21-7 Hallandale vs. John Baldridge, So., 37-4, Avon Park

Jamel Morris, Fr., Cardinals Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Alex White, Jr., 31-9, Matanzas (Palm Coast)

Austin Luke, Fr., 31-17, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Dylan Lucas, 8th, 33-2, Tampa Bay Christian

David Morse, Fr., 23-6, American Heritage (Delray Beach) vs. Anthony Petrone, Fr., 52-7, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

Josh Calhoun, 8th, 30-3, Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Abe Fernandez, Sr, 39-5, Strawberry Crest (Dover)

Bill Morgan, Fr., 45-9 Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Ernst Antoine, Sr., 27-17, Lennard (Ruskin)

Anthony Agazam, Fr., 51-10, Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Arthur Nelson, Sr., 23-1, Monsignor Pace (Miami)

 


112-Pound Class

Dylan Toth, Jr., 30-7, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Christopher Alfaro, Jr., 27-6, Doral (Miami)

Tyler Forand, Sr., 41-12, Nature Coast (Brooksville) vs. Wyatt Roop, So., 27-12, Jesuit (Tampa)

Phillip Gross, So., 34-16, Cocoa Beach vs. Chase Singletary, 6th, 34-9, Tampa Bay Christian

Paris Simpson, Sr., 33-7, Raines (Jacksonville) vs. Ramon Moreno, Jr., 22-3, Monsignor Pace (Miami)

Joery Jeanty, So., 30-15, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) vs. Josman Gamez, Jr., 55-9, Pasco (Dade City)

Anthony Mercadante, So., 19-6, Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Zack Malik, So., 51-9, Wakulla (Crawfordville)

Jamal Morris, Fr., 39-4, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Brandon Reyes, Jr., 44-1, Bozeman (Panama City)

Jose Torres, So., 37-7, Avon Park vs. Wilfredo Sierra, Sr., 38-8, Robinson (Tampa)

 

119-Pound Class

Joel Ensminger, Sr., 54-3, Arnold (Panama City Beach) vs. Brendan Galloway, Sr., 34-4, Rockledge

Mario Vega, Jr., 40-12, South Fort Myers vs. Andrew Perea, So., 35-3, St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)

Damen Patisaul, Jr., 43-5, Strawberry Crest (Dover) vs. Anthony Vazquez, Fr., 24-6, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

Brendan Day, Jr., 35-6, Ponte Vedra vs. Fox Baldwin, 8th, 60-2, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

Danny Garcia, So., 28-18, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)vs. Brandon Barnthouse, Sr., 22-5, Lemon Bay (Englewood)

Brian Santiago, Sr., 28-3, Bishop Moore (Orlando) vs. Bobby Waites, Sr., 28-11, Clay (Green Cove Springs)

Aaron Johnson, Sr., 38-3, Auburndale vs. Joshua Key, Sr., 38-9, Suwannee (Live Oak)

Marty Milne, Sr., 35-10, Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Jahlani Callender, Jr., 17-3, Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

 

125-Pound Class

Kyle Taylor, Sr., 18-2, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Glenn Evans, Jr., 26-17, Key West

Jake Spangler, Fr., 56-5, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) vs. Christian Dominguez, Jr., 33-7, Jesuit (Tampa)

Antonio Cerna, Jr., 34-7, Mulberry vs. Jim Ilias, Jr., 31-8, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)

Harry Jacobsen, Jr., 30-9, Ponte Vedra vs. Andrew Wisdom, Jr., 38-3, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

Jordan Christopher, Sr., 37-6, Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Matt Watson, Jr., 42-8, Cocoa Beach

Joseph Sennett, Jr., 22-6, Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Parker Bledsoe, Sr., 29-4, Episcopal (Jacksonville)

Brandon Conroy, Jr., 41-6, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)vs. Doug Miner, Jr., 48-5, Arnold (Panama City Beach)

Jerry Kennedy, Jr., 36-10, Tenoroc (Lakeland) vs. Brian Travis, Sr., 42-3, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
 

 

130-Pound Class

Josh McCleod, Sr., 20-2, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Devin Cayton, So., 23-8, Astronaut (Titusville)

Eric Franklin, Jr., 40-8, Spoto (Riverview) vs. Daniel Suarez, Jr., 22-4, Monsignor Pace (Miami)

Calvin Rabney, Jr., 36-11, Lennard (Ruskin) vs. Andre Guieb, Jr., 37-9, Key West

Colby Baker, So., 52-6, Arnold (Panama City Beach) vs. Anthony Ayers, Sr., 58-2, Gulf (New Port Richey)

Bradley Knight, Jr., 9-6, Miami Edison vs. Dryden Dennis, Jr., 37-7, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

Nicholas Houston, Jr., 27-17, Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Aaron Fountain, Jr., 43-3, Suwannee (Live Oak)

Zak Epps, Sr., 28-8, Matanzas (Palm Coast) vs. Matthew Howell, Sr., 28-6, Bolles (Jacksonville)

Dakota Greene, 8th, 30-8, Tampa Bay Christian vs. Tag Wilber, Fr., 32-12, Jupiter Christian

 

135-Pound Class

James Atkins, Sr., 50-5, Arnold (Panama City Beach) vs. Guillermo Moreno, Sr., 35-13, Lely (Naples)

Nicholas Queen, Sr., 23-9, Coral Shores (Tavernier) vs. Carter Bolesta, Jr., 44-15, Nature Coast (Brooksville)

Allen Llodra, So., 27-8, Florida Christian (Miami) vs. Troy Worthen, Sr., 43-5, Mulberry

Trevor Betros, 8th, 41-8, University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Dalton Dennis, Sr., 43-2, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

Robert Villanueva, Fr., 25-10, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs.Christian Lugo, Sr., 29-3, Rockledge

Shawn Brown, Fr., 35-7, Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Eric Bach, Jr., 37-8, Tampa Prep

Nick Tillem, Sr., 30-6, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) vs. James Aikman, Sr., 41-10, Spoto (Riverview)

Cody Cardinale, Sr., 31-10, Titusville vs. Caleb Cook, Sr., 27-3, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)

 

140-Pound Class

Jason Wojcik, Jr., 31-4, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Victor Alfaro, Jr., 29-10, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

Michael Blabey, Sr., 24-6, Cocoa vs. Kalvyn Luzarraga, Jr., 33-5, Island Coast (Cape Coral)

Jonathan Pickens, So., 37-5, Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Dontae McGee, 8th, 16-5, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)

TBA vs. Maximo Llama, Jr., 43-4, Key West

Josh Fulford, Sr., 54-4, George Steinbrenner (Lutz) vs. Cole Mears, Sr., 44-7, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

Javier Rodriguez, Jr., 47-3, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)vs. Malik Bolton, Sr., 35-5, Raines (Jacksonville)

David Kestner, Jr., 33-13, Jupiter Christian vs. Logan Register, Sr., 33-5, Suwannee (Live Oak)

Jared Young, 11, 42-9, Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Anthony Melillo, Sr., 41-4, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

 

145-Pound Class

Jacob Bain, So., 29-8, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Dominic Livingston, So., 40-8, McKeel (Lakeland)

Cliff Barker, Sr., 12-3, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) vs. Daniel Colatorti, Jr., 38-10, Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

Salvatore Contino, Jr., 26-11, Lemon Bay (Englewood) vs. Carlos Rios, Jr., 24-7, Florida Christian (Miami)

Taylor Beal, Jr., 36-17, University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Quincy Hoppel, Sr., 35-3, Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

Marc St. Preux, Sr., 42-11, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) vs.Kaylab Phillips, Jr., 24-1, Lennard (Ruskin)

Dean Porecca, Jr., 45-9, Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Zane Turnipseed, Sr., 53-4, Arnold (Panama City Beach)

Hunter White, So., 58-7, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) vs. Robbey Pye, Jr., 40-4, Bolles (Jacksonville)

Omar Gutierrez, Jr., 28-21, South Fort Myers vs. Jesse Stephanos, So., 37-3, Jupiter Christian

 

152-Pound Class

Caleb Duke, Sr., 32-3, Episcopal (Jacksonville) vs. Austin Hayes, Sr., 47-11, Gulf (New Port Richey)

Anthony Cimino, Sr., 33-6, Jesuit (Tampa) vs. Julian Seekings, So., 34-9, Florida Christian (Miami)

Jason Hessler, Jr. 34-5, Island Coast (Cape Coral) vs. Nathaniel Woodward, Jr., 34-3, Miami Edison

Brenden Thurlow, Sr., 26-7, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) vs. Nick Popolillo, Jr., 35-5, Wesley Chapel

Claudio Conte, Sr., 17-5, Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Darryl Gary, Sr., 30-5, South Fort Myers

Kyle Courtway, Sr., 34-5, Cocoa Beach vs. Jay Gatto, Sr., 26-9, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

Bryan Pacheco, Sr., 52-7, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) vs. Hong Chen, Sr., 22-9, Clay (Green Cove Springs)

Zane May, Sr., 36-9, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) vs. Mardel Gabriel, Sr., 40-1, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

 

160-Pound Class

Casey Soileau, Sr., 36-1, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Jose Fernandez, So., 29-9, Florida Christian (Miami)

Steven Delgado, Sr., 51-6, Dunnellon vs. Jason Piquette, Jr., 29-11, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

Michael Garcia, Sr., 26-3, Bishop Moore (Orlando) vs. Kyle Walker, Fr., 27-10, Jesuit (Tampa)

Pit Lebrun, Sr., 35-5, Fernandina Beach vs. Mike Kestner, So., 32-8, Jupiter Christian

Matt Freed, Jr., 33-8, South Fort Myers vs. Richard O’Connor, Sr., 55-3, Gulf (New Port Richey)

Alejandro Rosa, Jr., 49-7, Coral Springs Charter vs. Justin Dunwald, Sr., 39-3, South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

Robert Kratman, Jr., 18-9, Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) vs. Kris Kenney, So., 39-7, Bozeman (Panama City)

Garrett Dennis, Sr., 18-8, Matanzas (Palm Coast) vs. Chris Padilla, Sr., 45-7, Robinson (Tampa)

 

171-Pound Class

Ron Brown, Sr., 30-0, Rickards (Tallahassee) vs. Sammy Garcia, Jr., 33-8, Estero

St. Pierre Anilus, Jr., 31-11, Key West vs. Zach Pritz, Jr., 45-5, Hernando (Brooksville)

Graham O’Donnell, Sr., 31-8, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)vs. Xavier Londono, Sr., 53-7, Space Coast (Cocoa)

Andrew Nichols, Sr., 28-7, West Nassau (Callahan) vs. Trent Keisling, Jr., 43-3, Lemon Bay (Englewood)

Mateo Londono, Sr., 27-4, American Heritage (Delray Beach) vs. Ladarius Jackson, Sr., 46-0, Gulf (New Port Richey)

Timothy Betros, So., 22-3, Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Kenny Price, Sr., 34-5, Lakewood (St. Petersburg)

Bryan Clark, Sr., 28-3, Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) vs. Tyler Reed, Sr., 35-11, George Steinbrenner (Lutz)

Travis Laska, Jr., 54-5, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) vs. Chris Duarte, Sr., 33-4, Florida Christian (Miami)

 

189-Pound Class

David Bell, Sr., 37-1, Nease ( Ponte Vedra) vs. Robert Wilkerson, Sr., 35-6, Auburndale

William Norelia, Jr., 46-6, Golden Gate (Naples) vs. Tim Czernek, Sr., 43-8, Key West

Justin Lewandowski, Sr., 38-7, Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Picasso Amroise, Jr., 15-7, Miami Edison

Phillip James, So., 27-10, Bradford (Starke) vs. Carlos Londono, Sr., 59-3, Space Coast (Cocoa)

Daniel Bankemper, Sr., 16-11, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)vs. Ryon Keith, Sr., 46-11, George Steinbrenner (Lutz)

Conner Horvath, Jr., 28-11, Rockledge vs. Tobias Williams, Jr., 40-5, Fernandina Beach

Jarrett Cantrell, Sr., 26-14, Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Alex Riley, Jr., 31-5, Rickards (Tallahassee)

Kris O’Brien, Sr., 28-12, Strawberry Crest (Dover) vs. Josh DaSilveira, Sr., 40-1, Cardinals Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

 

215-Pound Class

Kenneth Bynum, Jr., 33-3, Raines (Jacksonville) vs. Blaine Ward, Sr., 18-6, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)

Frank D’Annunzio, Sr., 39-8, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Michael Hahn, Jr., 34-3, Fivay (Hudson)

Ted Rosalva, Sr., 23-2, American Heritage (Delray Beach) vs. Ray Withers, Sr., 47-12, Space Coast (Cocoa)

Justin Fountain, So., 34-14, Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Chuckie Kerkesner, Jr., 44-1, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)

Houston Wynn, Sr., 18-10, Key West vs. Eddie Isola, Sr., 35-3, Bishop Moore (Orlando)

Tyler Corbett, Sr., 31-5, Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Anthony DeBonis, Sr., 22-5, South Fort Myers

Drew Daniel, Sr., 35-3, Ponte Vedra vs. Anthony Turner, Sr., 24-9, Booker (Sarasota)

Robert Stephenson, Sr., 20-5, Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Kyle Kratman, Sr., 30-3, Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)

 

285-Pound Class

Max Tejada, Jr., 23-4, Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Ed Rodriguez, Sr., 7-6, Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

Eric Thoni, Sr., 41-7, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) vs. Mohammad Farah, Sr., 19-2, Estero

Frankie Glenn, Jr., 16-5, Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Greg Tomlin, Jr., 14-9, Berkeley Prep (Tampa)

Travis McCullough, Sr., 48-11, Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Robert Whittaker, Sr., 40-2, Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

Broderick Roberts, Sr., 33-15, South Fort Myers vs. Robert Rowland, Sr., 24-2, Bishop Moore (Orlando)

Pedro Cornet, Jr., 19-3, Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Ozell McNabb, Sr., 29-8, Clay (Green Cove Springs)

Trevor Johnson, Jr., 32-12, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)vs. Tyrell Biggs, Jr., 18-7, Bay (Panama City)

Jeff Kruse, Jr., 55-4, Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Kazimierz Dymek, Jr., 28-0, Booker (Sarasota)