2012-13 Girls Weightlifting State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2012-13 FHSAA Invitational State Girls Weightlifting Series. Schools that believe they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

X – denotes district coordinator

Single Class

(215 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(19 schools)
Baker
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Freeport
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre
Niceville - X
Northview (Bratt)
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Tate (Cantonment)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(20 schools)

Altha
Arnold (Panama City Beach) - X
Bay (Panama City)
Bozeman (Southport)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Columbia (Lake City)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Panama City)
Sneads
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)
Vernon
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(23 schools)

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island - X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Middleburg
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(23 schools)

Belleview
Bradford (Starke)
Bronson
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiefland
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala) – X
Fort White
Gainesville
Hawthorne
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Lake Weir
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Trenton
Union County (Lake Butler)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Villages
West Port (Ocala)
Williston

DISTRICT 5
(23 schools)

Anclote (Holiday)
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) – X
South Lake (Groveland)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Weeki Wachee
Wesley Chapel
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrills

DISTRICT 6
(27 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Crescent City
DeLand
Deltona
East Ridge (Clermont)
Eustis
Flagler Palm Coast
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lake Minneola
Leesburg
Lyman (Longwood)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Mount Dora
New Smyrna Beach
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) - X
Tavares
Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Umatilla
University (Orange City)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 7
(26 schools)

Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Celebration
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Harmony
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 8
(22 schools)

Avon Park
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) - X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Palmetto
Port Charlotte
Riverview (Sarasota)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Sarasota
Sebring
Southeast (Bradenton)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
Venice

DISTRICT 9
(15 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Jupiter
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Pahokee
Palm Beach Gardens
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian) - X
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 10
(19 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Nova (Davie)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Loxahatchee)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) - X
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)
Wellington
West Boca Raton

Independent

(9 schools)
Bell
Branford
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Jay
Lake Mary Prep
Newberry
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Wildwood