Boys Weightlifting State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2016-17 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 2A - 1,567-3,847 - Class 1A - 54-1,566

Boys 2A Varsity Weightlifting

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Booker T. Washington High School Pensacola
Escambia High School Pensacola
Gulf Breeze High School Gulf Breeze
J.M. Tate High School Cantonment
Milton High School Milton
Pace High School Pace
Pine Forest High School Pensacola
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Choctawhatchee High School Fort Walton Beach
Crestview High School Crestview
Fort Walton Beach High School Fort Walton Beach
Navarre High School Navarre
Niceville High School Niceville
 
Region 02 - District 03  
School City
Columbia High School Lake City
F.W. Buchholz High School Gainesville
Gainesville High School Gainesville
Lawton Chiles High School Tallahassee
Leon High School Tallahassee
Lincoln High School Tallahassee
 
Region 02 - District 04  
School City
Bartram Trail High School St. Johns
Creekside High School St. Johns
Duncan U. Fletcher High School Neptune Beach
Fleming Island High School Orange Park
Mandarin High School Jacksonville
Middleburg High School Middleburg
Nease High School Ponte Vedra
Oakleaf High School Orange Park
Ponte Vedra High School Ponte Vedra
Saint Augustine High School St. Augustine
 
Region 03 - District 05  
School City
East Ridge High School Clermont
Forest High School Ocala
Lake Minneola High School Minneola
Lake Weir High School Ocala
Leesburg High School Leesburg
South Lake High School Groveland
Vanguard High School Ocala
West Port High School Ocala
 
Region 03 - District 06  
School City
Frank W. Springstead High School Spring Hill
Land O' Lakes High School Land O'Lakes
Lecanto High School Lecanto
Mitchell High School New Port Richey
Pasco High School Dade City
Sunlake High School Land O' Lakes
Wesley Chapel High School Wesley Chapel
Wiregrass Ranch High School Wesley Chapel
 
Region 04 - District 07  
School City
DeLand High School DeLand
Deltona High School Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast High School Palm Coast
Mainland High School Daytona Beach
Matanzas High School Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach High School New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge High School Deltona
Seabreeze High School Daytona Beach
Spruce Creek High School Port Orange
University High School (Orange City) Orange City
 
Region 04 - District 08  
School City
Lake Brantley High School Altamonte Springs
Lake Howell High School Lake Mary
Lake Mary High School Lake Mary
Lyman High School sanford
Oviedo High School Oviedo
Paul J. Hagerty High School Oviedo
Seminole High School (Sanford) Sanford
Winter Springs High School Winter Springs
 
Region 05 - District 09  
School City
Colonial High School Orlando
Cypress Creek High School Orlando
East River High School Orlando
Freedom High School (Orlando) Orlando
Lake Nona High School Orlando
Oak Ridge High School Orlando
Timber Creek High School Orlando
University High School Orlando
William R. Boone High School Orlando
Winter Park High School Winter Park
 
Region 05 - District 10  
School City
Apopka High School Apopka
Dr. Phillips High School Orlando
Edgewater High School Orlando
Evans High School Orlando
Ocoee High School Ocoee
Olympia High School Orlando
Wekiva High School Apopka
West Orange High School Winter Garden
 
Region 06 - District 11  
School City
Celebration High School Celebration
Gateway High School Kissimmee
Harmony High School Harmony
Liberty High School Kissimmee
Osceola High School Kissimmee
Poinciana High School Kissimmee
Saint Cloud High School St. Cloud
 
Region 06 - District 12  
School City
Auburndale High School Auburndale
Bartow High School Bartow
George Jenkins High School Lakeland
Haines City High School Haines City
Kathleen High School Lakeland
Lake Gibson High School Lakeland
Lake Region High School Eagle Lake
Lakeland High School Lakeland
Ridge Community High School Haines City
Winter Haven High School Winter Haven
 
Region 07 - District 13  
School City
Braden River High School Bradenton
Gaither High School Tampa
Lakewood Ranch High School Bradenton
Manatee High School Bradenton
Palmetto High School Palmetto
Sebring High School Sebring
 
Region 07 - District 14  
School City
Cape Coral High School Cape Coral
Charlotte High School Punta Gorda
East Lee County High School Lehigh Acres
Estero High School Estero
Fort Myers High School Fort Myers
North Port High School North Port
Port Charlotte High School Port Charlotte
Riverdale High School Fort Myers
Riverview High School (Sarasota) Sarasota
Sarasota High School Sarasota
South Fork High School Stuart
South Fort Myers High School Fort Myers
Venice High School Venice
 
Region 08 - District 15  
School City
John I. Leonard High School Greenacres
Jupiter High School Jupiter
Martin County High School Stuart
Palm Beach Central High School Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens High School Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes Community High School West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach High School Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge High School Loxahatchee
Wellington Community High School Wellington
William T. Dwyer High School Palm Beach Gardens
 
Region 08 - District 16  
School City
Atlantic Community High School Delray Beach
Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
Boynton Beach Community High School Boynton Beach
Forest Hill Community High School West Palm Beach
Lake Worth Community High School Lake Worth
Olympic Heights High School Boca Raton
Park Vista Community High School Lake Worth
Santaluces Community High School Lantana
Spanish River Community High School Boca Raton
West Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
 

Boys 1A Varsity Weightlifting

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Baker High School Baker
Jay High School Jay
Northview High School Bratt
Pensacola Catholic High School Pensacola
Pensacola High School Pensacola
Rocky Bayou Christian School Niceville
West Florida High School of Advanced Technology Pensacola
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Arnold High School Panama City Beach
Bay High School Panama City
Deane Bozeman School Panama City
Franklin County Middle/High School Eastpoint
Mosley High School Lynn Haven
North Bay Haven Charter Academy Panama City
Port St. Joe High School Port St. Joe
Rutherford High School Panama City
Wewahitchka High School Wewahitchka
 
Region 02 - District 03  
School City
Altha High School Altha
Blountstown High School Blountstown
Chipley High School Chipley
Graceville High School Graceville
Holmes County High School Bonifay
Liberty County High School Bristol
Marianna High School Marianna
Vernon High School Vernon
 
Region 02 - District 04  
School City
Amos P. Godby High School Tallahassee
Florida High School Tallahassee
Jefferson County Middle/High School Monticello
Maclay School Tallahassee
Rickards High School Tallahassee
Sneads High School Sneads
Wakulla High School Crawfordville
 
Region 03 - District 05  
School City
Bradford High School Starke
Fort White High School Fort White
Hamilton County High School Jasper
Madison County Madison
Santa Fe High School Alachua
Suwannee High School Live Oak
Taylor County High School Perry
Union County High School Lake Butler
 
Region 03 - District 06  
School City
Baker County High School Glen St. Mary
Bishop John Snyder High School Jacksonville
Cedar Creek Christian School Jacksonville
Clay High School Green Cove Springs
Eagle's View Academy Jacksonville
Orange Park High School Orange Park
Ridgeview High School Orange Park
Trinity Christian Academy Jacksonville
 
Region 04 - District 07  
School City
Bishop Kenny High School Jacksonville
Episcopal School of Jacksonville Jacksonville
Fernandina Beach High School Fernandina Beach
Hilliard Middle-Senior High School Hilliard
Providence School Jacksonville
The Bolles School Jacksonville
West Nassau High School Callahan
Yulee High School Yulee
 
Region 04 - District 08  
School City
Atlantic High School Port Orange
Father Lopez Catholic High School Daytona Beach
Palatka High School Palatka
Pedro Menendez High School St. Augustine
T. DeWitt Taylor Middle/High School Pierson
University Christian School Jacksonville
Warner Christian Academy South Daytona
 
Region 05 - District 09  
School City
Bronson Middle/High School Bronson
Eastside High School Gainesville
Hawthorne Middle/High School Hawthorne
Interlachen High School Interlachen
Keystone Heights Junior-Senior High School Keystone Heights
North Marion High School Citra
Oak Hall School Gainesville
 
Region 05 - District 10  
School City
Belleview High School Belleview
Dunnellon High School Dunnellon
Eustis High School Eustis
Mount Dora Christian Academy Mount Dora
Mount Dora High School Mount Dora
Tavares High School Tavares
The Villages High School The Villages
Umatilla High School Umatilla
Wildwood Middle High School Wildwood
 
Region 06 - District 11  
School City
Central High School Brooksville
Citrus High School Inverness
Crystal River High School Crystal River
Hernando High School Brooksville
Nature Coast Technical High School Brooksville
Northside Christian School St. Petersburg
South Sumter High School Bushnell
Weeki Wachee High School Weeki Wachee
 
Region 06 - District 12  
School City
Academy at the Lakes Land O' Lakes
Anclote High School Holiday
Fivay High School Hudson
Gulf High School New Port Richey
Hudson High School Hudson
Ridgewood High School New Port Richey
River Ridge Sr. High New Port Richey
Tampa Bay Heat Brandon
Zephyrhills Christian Academy Zephyrhills
Zephyrhills High School Zephyrhills
 
Region 07 - District 13  
School City
Bishop Moore Catholic High School Orlando
Jones High School Orlando
Lake Highland Prep School Orlando
Lake Mary Preparatory School Lake Mary
New Dimensions High School Kissimmee
Orangewood Christian School Maitland
The First Academy Orlando
Trinity Preparatory School Winter Park
Windermere Preparatory School Windermere
 
Region 07 - District 14  
School City
Avon Park High School Avon Park
Florida Prep Academy Melbourne
Fort Meade Middle-Senior High School Fort Meade
Frostproof M/S High School Frostproof
Hardee High School Wauchula
Lake Wales High School Lake Wales
Lakeland Christian School Lakeland
Mulberry High School Mulberry
Tenoroc High School Lakeland
 
Region 08 - District 15  
School City
Bayshore High School Bradenton
Booker High School Sarasota
Cardinal Mooney Catholic High School Sarasota
DeSoto County High School Arcadia
Dunbar High School Fort Myers
LaBelle High School LaBelle
Lake Placid High School Lake Placid
Lemon Bay High School Englewood
Southeast High School Bradenton
 
Region 08 - District 16  
School City
American Heritage School Plantation
Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches
Cardinal Newman High School West Palm Beach
Glades Central Community High School Belle Glade
Marathon High School Marathon
Pine Crest School - Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale
Saint Edward's School Vero Beach
Somerset Academy Canyons High School Boynton Beach
Suncoast Community High School Riviera Beach
Village Academy Delray Beach

 

Boys Independent Varsity Weightlifting

Independent  
School City
Ahfachkee School Clewiston
Bell High School Bell
Chiefland High School Chiefland
City of Life Christian Academy Kissimmee
Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs
Dixie County High School Cross City
Duval Charter High School at Baymeadows Jacksonville
East Gadsden High School Havana
Florida A&M University Developmental Research School Tallahassee
Gold Coast Community School West Palm Beach
Imagine School at North Port North Port
Legacy Charter High School Ocoee
Newberry High School Newberry
Somerset College Preparatory Academy (Port St Lucie) Port St. Lucie
The Vanguard School Lake Wales
Trenton Middle/High School Trenton
Williston High School Williston