Important Dates

EL7 & EL12 forms due to AD (Week 31) – Jan. 23
First practice date (Week 31) – Jan. 23
Preseason classic tournaments (Week 33) – Feb. 6-11
First regular season playing date (Week 34) – Feb. 13
State entry list due (Week 41) – April 3
Last regular season playing date (Week 41) – April 8

2017 Florida High School Tennis State Championships

District Tournaments

When: Monday, April 10 - Thursday, April 13, 2017
Where: listing of sites - boys  | listing of sites - girls
Admission: Free
Important Information:

Regional Matches

When: Tuesday, April 18 & Thursday, April 20, 2017 - 3 p.m.
Where: Sites noted on State Series brackets | determining hosts
Admission: Free

  • Regional Tennis Memo

Florida High School Tennis State Championships

When: Monday, April 24 - Friday, April 28, 2017
Where: Sanlando Park, Red Bug Lake Park and Sylvan Lake Park
Format: sample tournament brackets (PDF)
Host: Central Florida Sports Commission
Championship lodging: Listing of hotel accommodations (provided by the host organization)
Schedule: The FHSAA Finals in each classification will be run according to the following general time schedule (all times listed are tentative and subject to change due to inclement weather or facility adjustments). Check below for specific time schedules for each classification.

Where:

  • Class 4A, Sanlando Park (April 26-28)

    • April 25 - Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 6:00 - 4A Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 7:00 - 4A Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • April 26 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first
    • April 27 – 8:00 a.m.: Boys and Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins
                       1:00 p.m.: Boys and Girls team championship match begins 
    • April 28 – Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
  • Class 3A, Sanlando Park (April 24-26)

    • April 23 - Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 6:00 - 3A Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 7:00 - 3A Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • April 24 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first
    • April 25 – 8:00 a.m.: Boys and Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins
                       1:00 p.m.: Boys and Girls team championship match begins 
    • April 26 – Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
  • Class 2A, Red Bug Lake Park and Sylvan Lake Park (April 26-28)

    • April 25 - Coaches Meetings @     Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 5:30 - 2A Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 6:30 - 2A Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • April 26 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug
    • April 27 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       9:30 a.m.: Boys team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug
                       1:00 p.m.: Girls team championship match begins at Red Bug
                       2:30 p.m.: Boys team championship match begins at Red Bug
    • April 28 –  Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
  • Class 1A, Red Bug Lake Park and Sylvan Lake Park (April 24-26)

    • April 23 - Coaches Meetings @ Hilton Altamonte Springs
      • 5:30 - 1A Teams (Boys & Girls)
      • 6:30 - 1A Individuals (Boys & Girls)
    • April 24 – 8:00 a.m.: Girls team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys & Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       11:30 a.m.: Boys team quarterfinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug
    • April 25 – 8:00 a.m.:  Team semifinals begin with doubles to be played first at Red Bug,
                                         Boys and Girls individual competition begins at Sylvan Lake
                       1:30 p.m.: Girls team championship match begins at Red Bug
                       2:00 p.m.: Boys team championship match begins at Red Bug
    • April 26 – Rain out contingency day, any unfinished matches from previous day will begin at 8 a.m.
       

 

Official sponsors of the Florida High School Boys and Girls Tennis State Championships

Sport Contacts

Sport Administrator:
Corey Sobers
Phone: (352) 372-9551 x470
Fax: (352) 333-2195

Media Contact:
Will Adams
Phone: (352) 372-9551 x395
Fax: (352) 333-2109
media [at] fhsaa [dot] org

FORMS

  • TN1 -

    FHSAA Tennis Match Lineup Sheet:

  • TN5 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – District Tournament Results Report Form – Girls Division

  • TN6 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – District Tournament Results Report Form – Boys Division

  • TN7 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – Regional Dual-Team Playoff Results Report Form – Girls Division

  • TN8 -

    FHSAA State Tennis Series – Regional Dual-Team Playoff Results Report Form – Boys Division

  • ATC - Tennis -

    Academic Team Champion Nomination Form.

  • AT07 -

    Exceptional Sportsmanship Report

  • AT10 -

    FHSAA State Series Contest Pass Gate Sign-In Form