2011-12 Softball State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2011-12 FHSAA State Softball Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)

Class 8A

85 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 2260-4295

REGION 1
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Flagler Palm Coast - X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

DeLand
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford) - X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Apopka - X
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) - X
Freedom (Orlando)

REGION 2
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Colonial (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) - X
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie) - X
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City) - X
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
North Port
Palm Harbor University - X
Riverview (Sarasota)

REGION 3
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jupiter - X
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) - X
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs - X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Piper (Sunrise)
South Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) - X
Miramar
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami) - X
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
Miami Carol City
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Springs - X
Reagan (Doral)
Goleman (Miami)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami) - X
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami) - X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Killian
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)

Class 7A

81 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1892-2259

REGION 1
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Forest (Ocala) - X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) - X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

New Smyrna Beach
University (Orange City) - X
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Evans (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oviedo
Winter Springs - X

REGION 2
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

East Ridge (Clermont)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Lake Minneola
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee) - X
Poinciana (Kissimmee)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Celebration
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando) - X
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland - X
Ridge Community (Davenport)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Brandon
East Bay (Gibsonton) - X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)
Tampa Bay Tech

REGION 3
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) - X
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg - X

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda) - X
Port Charlotte
Sarasota
Venice
Braden River (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Fort Pierce Central - X
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) - X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) - X
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) - X
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Cooper City
McArthur (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
Plantation - X
South Broward (Hollywood)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Class 6A

85 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1599-1891

REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola) - X
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview - X
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Leon (Tallahassee)
Middleburg - X
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine - X
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Gainesville - X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Central (Brooksville) - X
Citrus (Inverness)
Lecanto
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Heritage (Palm Bay) - X
Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Deltona - X
Edgewater (Orlando)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Kathleen (Lakeland) - X
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Land O'Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O' Lakes) - X
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa) - X
Sickles (Tampa)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Largo
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto - X

REGION 4
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Island Coast (Cape Coral) - X
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples) - X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) - X
Fort Lauderdale
Hollywood Hills
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Homestead - X
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Westland Hialeah

Class 5A

77 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1217-1598

REGION 1
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) - X
Gulf Breeze
Rutherford (Panama City)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wakulla (Crawfordville) - X

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville) - X
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Menendez (St Augustine) - X
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra
Matanzas (Palm Coast)

REGION 2
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) - X
Creekside (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville) - X
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Crystal River
Dunnellon - X
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Tavares

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)

Anclote (Holiday)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City) - X
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel
Zerphyrhills

REGION 3
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Merritt Island - X
Titusville
Rockledge
Lake Nona (Orlando)

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Auburndale
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Wales
Tenoroc (Lakeland) - X

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Blake (Tampa) - X
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dunedin - X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Southeast (Bradenton)

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers - X

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Golden Gate (Naples) - X
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach - X
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hallandale - X
Mourning (North Miami)
Pompano Beach

Class 4A

72 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 525-1216

REGION 1
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Pensacola Catholic
Marianna
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) - X

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison) - X
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville) - X
Ribault (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)

Fernandina Beach
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee - X

REGION 2
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Bradford (Starke)
Fort White
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Williston - X

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Mount Dora - X
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange) - X
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa) - X

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Booker (Sarasota)
Holy Names (Tampa)
Tampa Catholic - X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Avon Park
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Frostproof
Lake Placid
Mulberry - X

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers) - X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade) - X
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) - X
Coral Springs Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
University School (Davie)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Miami Jackson - X
Monsignor Pace (Miami)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

Carrollton (Miami)
Doral (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
TERRA Institute (Miami) - X

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Key West
St. Brendan (Miami) - X

Class 3A

68 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 162-524

REGION 1
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) - X
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) - X
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Oak Hall (Gainesville) - X
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Joseph's (St. Augustine)

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep - X
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)

REGION 2
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

First Academy (Orlando)
Montverde
Mount Dora Christian
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) - X

DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)

Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) - X
Melbourne Central Catholic

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Fort Meade
Lakeland Christian - X
McKeel (Lakeland)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) - X
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Seffner Christian
Tampa Prep

REGION 3
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) - X
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Bradenton Christian
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) - X
Out-of-Door (Sarastoa)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Moore Haven
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) - X
St. John Neumann (Naples)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian - X
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)

REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach) - X
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) - X
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Miami Country Day - X

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Florida Christian (Miami) - X
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Class 2A (Urban)

46 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 18-161

REGION 1
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy) - X

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) - X
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(1 schools)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) - X
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

REGION 2
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Faith Christian (Orlando) - X
Geneva (Winter Park)
International Community (Winter Park)
Orlando Christian Prep

DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando) - X
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)

DISTRICT 7
(3 schools)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay) - X
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island Christian

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland)
Victory Christian (Lakeland) - X

REGION 3
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) - X
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)

DISTRICT 10
(3 schools)
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Sarasota Christian
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers) - X

DISTRICT 11
(2 schools)
Master's Academy (Vero Beach) - X
Wellington Christian

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Boca Raton Christian - X
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)

REGION 4
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(2 schools)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) - X

DISTRICT 14
(1 schools)
Greater Miami

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)
Miami Christian
Westwood Christian (Miami) - X
Princeton Christian

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)
Colonial Christian (Homestead) - X
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Redland Christian (Homestead)

Class 1A (Rural)

45 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 58-600


REGION 1
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Central (Milton)
Laurel Hill
Malone
Paxton - X
Poplar Springs (Graceville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Baker
Chipley
Freeport
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Jay - X
Northview (Bratt)

REGION 2
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Altha
Cottondale
Graceville
Ponce de Leon
Sneads
Vernon - X
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)

Blountstown
Bozeman (Panama City)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol) - X
Port St. Joe
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)

REGION 3
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Branford
Hamilton County (Jasper) - X
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Melody Christian (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bell
Bronson
Hawthorne - X
Hilliard
Trenton

REGION 4
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Baldwin
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Newberry - X
Union County (Lake Butler)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Crescent City - X
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Taylor (Pierson)
The Villages
Wildwood

Independent

(32 schools)
Ben Gamla (Plantation)
Brevard Christian (West Melbourne)

Cassels Christian (Starke)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Cornerstone (Gainesville)
Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Everglades City
Halifax (Daytona Beach)
Highlands UPrep (Sebring)
Heritage Academy (Bunnell)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)

Imagine School (North Port)
Key's Gate (Homestead)
King's Academy (Clewiston)
Landmark Christian (Haines City)
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
North Miami
Ocala Christian
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Pahokee
Parsons Christian (Jacksonville)
Pinecrest Prep (Miami)
Posnack (Davie)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)
Somerset Central Miramar
Tallavana Christian (Havana)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Washington (Miami)
Westwood Hills (Gainesville)