2010-11 Softball State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2010-11 FHSAA State Softball Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2010. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)

Class 6A

113 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2193-4147


REGION 1
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Apopka – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Plant (Tampa) – X
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland) – X
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise) – X
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cooper City – X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami) – X
Hialeah Gardens
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Coral Gables
Hialeah
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park – X
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami
Southwest Miami – X

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge – X
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)

Class 5A

89 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1779-2192


REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola) – X
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Haines City
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport) – X
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Auburndale
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Forest (Ocala)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala) – X

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City – X
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa) – X
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte
Venice

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Seminole – X
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart) – X

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X

Class 4A

114 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1306-1778


REGION 1
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola – X
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Rutherford (Panama City)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) – X
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra – X
St. Augustine

REGION 2
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Belleview
Dunnellon – X
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Celebration
Eustis
Harmony
Poinciana (Kissimmee) – X
St. Cloud
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)

Anclote (Holiday)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson – X
Pasco (Dade City)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) – X
Zephyrhills

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview) – X
Strawberry Crest (Dover)

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton) – X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)

Baker (Cape Coral) – X
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples) – X
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island – X
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Central – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) – X
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) – X
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah

Class 3A

88 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 522-1305


REGION 1
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Chipley – X
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee) – X
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach – X
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – X
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Crescent City
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Union County (Lake Butler)
West Nassau (Callahan)

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Fort White – X
Newberry
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Williston

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Crystal River
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – X
Umatilla
Villages
Wildwood

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Rockledge – X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Avon Park
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry
Tenoroc (Lakeland) – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic – X
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Booker (Sarasota)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral) – X
LaBelle

REGION 4
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Clewiston
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) – X

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Coral Springs Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Doral (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
University School (Davie)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) – X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)

Class 2A

80 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 186-521


REGION 1
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Baker
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
Ponce de Leon – X

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

Blountstown
Bozeman (Southport)
Cottondale
Graceville
Holmes County (Bonifay) – X
Sneads
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe – X
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo) – X
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

REGION 2
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)

Bell
Branford
Bronson
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Hawthorne
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville) – X
Trenton

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Hilliard
Providence (Jacksonville) – X
St. Johns (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Mount Dora Christian
Taylor (Pierson) – X

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)

First Academy (Orlando) – X
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

REGION 3
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(2 schools)

Lakeland Christian – X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Tampa Prep – X

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) – X
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian – X
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Sagemont (Weston)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Westminster Christian (Miami) – X
Westwood Christian (Miami)

Class 1A

67 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 26-185


REGION 1
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Bethlehem
Central (Milton)
Laurel Hill – X
Paxton
Poplar Springs
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Altha
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Malone
Munroe (Quincy) – X

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) – X
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Melody Christian (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Cedar Key
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

REGION 2
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Lake Mary Prep – X
Lighthouse Christian (DeLeon Springs)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Faith Christian (Orlando) – X
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Geneva (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 7
(1 school)

All Saints’ Academy (Winter Haven) – X

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Bradenton Christian – X
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Seffner Christian

REGION 3
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) – X

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Oasis (Cape Coral)
Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) – X
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) – X
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) – X
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Wellington Christian

REGION 4
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Boca Raton Christian
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) – X
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Florida Bible Christian (Miramar)
Fort Lauderdale Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Hollywood Christian
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) – X
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(1 school)

Horeb Christian (Hialeah) - X

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Miami Christian – X
Princeton Christian
Redland Christian (Homestead)

Independent

(36 schools)
Ahfachkee (Clewiston)
Calusa Prep (Miami)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Cornerstone (Gainesville)
Cornerstone Academy (Orlando)
Everglades City
Florida Prep (Melbourne)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Halifax (Daytona Beach)
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Homestead
Mater Lakes (Miami Edison
Montverde
Mourning (North Miami)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Ocala Christian
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Pepin Academies (Tampa)
Posnack (Davie)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland)
Tallavana Christian (Havana)
Tampa Bay Christian (Tampa)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
Washington (Miami)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)