Softball State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2014-15 FHSAA State Softball Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X – Denotes District Coordinator

Class 8A

85 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 2255-4368
 
REGION 1
(22 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
First Coast (Jacksonville) - X
Flagler Palm Coast
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
West Port (Ocala)
 
DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)
DeLand
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary - X
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)
 
DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Apopka
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden) - X
 
DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)
Boone (Orlando) - X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
 
REGION 2
(19 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Colonial (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando) - X
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park
 
DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) - X
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach
 
DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Alonso (Tampa) - X
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant (Tampa)
Riverview (Riverview)
Wharton (Tampa)
 
DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota) - X
St. Petersburg
 
REGION 3
(20 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) - X
Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington
 
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) - X
 
DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs) - X
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
 
DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Piper (Sunrise)
South Plantation
Western (Davie) - X
 
REGION 4
(24 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Everglades (Miramar) - X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
 
DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah - X
Hialeah Gardens
Miami
Miami Beach
 
DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Braddock (Miami) - X
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
South Miami
Southwest Miami
 
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto - X
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)

Class 7A

83 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 1878-2254
 
REGION 1
(17 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Crestview - X
Fort Walton Beach
Navarre
Niceville
Tate (Cantonment)
 
DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) - X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
 
DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) - X
 
DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oviedo
Wekiva (Apopka)
Winter Springs - X
 
REGION 2
(24 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Celebration
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Harmony
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Liberty (Kissimmee) - X
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
 
DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lakeland - X
Ridge Community (Davenport)
 
DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Brandon - X
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Plant City
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Tampa Bay Tech
 
DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa) - X
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Sickles (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
 
REGION 3
(19 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater) - X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole (Seminole)
 
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
North Port - X
Palmetto
Sarasota
 
DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) - X
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
 
DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)
Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Viera (Melbourne) - X
 
REGION 4
(23 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) - X
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
West Boca Raton
 
DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Fort Lauderdale
Monarch (Coconut Creek) - X
Northeast (Oakland Park)
 
DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Hollywood Hills
Nova (Davie)
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood) - X
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
 
DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes - X
Miami Central
North Miami Beach
Reagan (Doral)
Westland Hialeah

Class 6A

86 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 1609-1877
 
REGION 1
(20 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola) - X
Milton
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Washington (Pensacola)
 
DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Gainesville
Middleburg - X
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park
 
DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville) - X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
St. Augustine - X
 
REGION 2
(22 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) - X
 
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Forest (Ocala)
Lake Minneola - X
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)
Vanguard (Ocala)
 
DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
East River (Orlando)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Heritage (Palm Bay) - X
 
DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Auburndale
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lake Wales
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Tenoroc (Lakeland) - X
Winter Haven
 
REGION 3
(25 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa) - X
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Leto (Tampa)
 
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Osceola (Seminole)
Springstead (Spring Hill) - X
 
DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers - X
Port Charlotte
Venice
 
DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Naples - X
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
South Fort Myers
 
REGION 4
(19 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
South Fork (Stuart) - X
 
DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)
Boynton Beach - X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
 
DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
Miami Springs - X
Mourning (North Miami)
 
DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Doral (Miami)
Homestead
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Jackson - X
Miami Northwestern
TERRA Institute (Miami)

Class 5A

77 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 1209-1608
 
REGION 1
(19 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach) - X
Bay (Panama City)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rutherford (Panama City)
 
DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Rickards (Tallahassee) - X
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
 
DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) - X
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka - X
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
 
REGION 2
(23 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
North Marion (Citra) - X
 
DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto - X
 
DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Central (Brooksville) - X
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Weeki Wachee
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills
 
DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Anclote (Holiday)
Dunedin
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Land O'Lakes
River Ridge (New Port Richey) - X
Sunlake (Land O' Lakes)
Tarpon Springs
 
REGION 3
(18 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(3 schools)
Middleton (Tampa) - X
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)
 
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) - X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Southeast (Bradenton)
 
DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Sebring - X
 
DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral) - X
 
REGION 4
(17 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)
Eustis
Mount Dora
Tavares
Umatilla - X
 
DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)
Merritt Island
Rockledge - X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Titusville
 
DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Palm Bay (Melbourne) - X
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
 
DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) - X
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Coconut Creek
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

Class 4A

81 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 466-1208
 
REGION 1
(20 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola) - X
 
DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee) - X
Madison County (Madison)
Taylor County (Perry)
 
DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Baldwin - X
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville) - X
Ribault (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee
 
REGION 2
(22 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Fort White
Interlachen
Keystone Heights - X
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
 
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Hudson
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) - X
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Villages
 
DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Jones (Orlando) - X
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Montverde
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
 
DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach - X
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
 
REGION 3
(18 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)
Avon Park
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry - X
 
DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Booker (Sarasota)
Holy Names (Tampa) - X
Tampa Catholic
 
DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers) - X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle
Oasis (Cape Coral)
 
DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)
Clewiston
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Pahokee - X
 
REGION 4
(21 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) - X
 
DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) - X
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
University School (Davie)
 
DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami) - X
Washington (Miami)
 
DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Carrollton (Miami) - X
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Key West
Keys Gate (Homestead)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)

Class 3A

57 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 162-465
 
REGION 1
(15 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee) - X
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
 
DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) - X
 
DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville) - X
University Christian (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Mount Dora Bible - X
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
 
REGION 2
(15 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)
Cornerstone Charter (Orlando) - X
First Academy (Orlando)
Windermere Prep
 
DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic - X
 
DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa) - X
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Seffner Christian
Tampa Prep
 
DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Fort Meade
Lakeland Christian - X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
 
REGION 3
(13 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(3 schools)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) - X
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
 
DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) - X
St. Petersburg Catholic
 
DISTRICT 11
(2 schools)
Bradenton Christian - X
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
 
DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples) - X
 
REGION 4
(14 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)
Jupiter Christian
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) - X
 
DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) - X
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
 
DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami) - X
Greater Miami
Miami Country Day
 
DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) - X
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Class 2A

48 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 0-161
 
REGION 1
(14 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy) - X
 
DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) - X
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)
 
DISTRICT 3
(2 schools)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka) - X
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
 
DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) - X
Legacy (Ocoee)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
 
REGION 2
(14 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)
Faith Christian (Orlando)
Orlando Christian Prep
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) - X
 
DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven) - X
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
 
DISTRICT 7
(2 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Cambridge (Tampa) - X
 
DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) - X
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
 
REGION 3
(10 schools)
 
DISTRICT 9
(2 schools)
Sarasota Christian
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers) - X
 
DISTRICT 10
(3 schools)
Everglades City - X
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
 
DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) - X
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian
 
DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) - X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Wellington Christian
 
REGION 4
(10 schools)
 
DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)
Boca Raton Christian
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) - X
 
DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)
Hollywood Christian - X
Posnack (Davie)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
 
DISTRICT 15
(2 schools)
Miami Christian
Princeton Christian - X
 
DISTRICT 16
(2 schools)
Colonial Christian (Homestead) - X
Island Christian (Islamorada)

Class 1A

43 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 0-600
 
REGION 1
(14 schools)
 
DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Bethlehem (Bonifay) - X
Central (Milton)
Laurel Hill
Malone
Paxton
Ponce de Leon
Poplar Springs (Graceville)
 
DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Altha
Blountstown - X
Cottondale
Graceville
Sneads
Vernon
Wewahitchka
 
REGION 2
(11 schools)
 
DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Baker
Chipley
Freeport - X
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
 
DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Bozeman (Panama City)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe - X
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
 
REGION 3
(10 schools)
 
DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Branford
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Melody Christian (Live Oak) - X
 
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Bell - X
Bronson
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Trenton
 
REGION 4
(8 schools)
 
DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Chiefland - X
Dixie County (Cross City)
Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston
 
DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)
Crescent City
Taylor (Pierson) - X
Wildwood

Independent

(37 schools)
Bell Creek (Riverview)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Cedar Key
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
DJB Technical (Fort Myers)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Everglades Prep (Homestead)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Foundation Christian (Valrico)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Hallandale
iMater Prep (Hialeah)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
International Community (Winter Park)
Lake Mary Prep
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Miami Edison
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)
North Miami
Ocala Christian
Old Plank Christian (Jacksonville)
Parsons Christian (Jacksonville)
Pinecrest Prep (Miami)
Redland Christian (Homestead)
River City Science Academy (Jacksonville)
Sagemont (Weston)
SLAM Academy (Miami)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)
Somerset Central Miramar
Somerset Charter (Homestead)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland)
St. Andrew's Episcopal (Fort Pierce)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)