2011-12 Girls Soccer State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2011-12 FHSAA State Girls Soccer Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)
(X – denotes District Coordinators)

Class 5A

102 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 2100-4295

Region 1
(24 schools)

District 1
(5 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville) – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

District 2
(4 schools)

Deland – X
Flagler Palm Coast
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)

District 3
(7 schools)

Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)

District 4
(8 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

Region 2
(24 schools)

District 5
(7 schools)

Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando) – X
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

District 6
(3 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

District 7
(7 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant (Tampa)
Riverview (Riverview)
Wharton (Tampa) – X

District 8
(7 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater) – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg

Region 3
(26 schools)

District 9
(6 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central
Palm Beach Gardens – X
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

District 10
(7 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton – X

District 11
(6 schools)

Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach – X
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

District 12
(7 schools)

Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie) – X
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Western (Davie)

Region 4
(28 schools)

District 13
(6 schools)

Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar) – X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Miramar
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)

District 14
(8 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
Miami Beach
Miami Senior
North Miami
North Miami Beach
Reagan (Doral) – X

District 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
South Miami – X
Southwest Miami

District 16
(7 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami) – X
 

Class 4A

111 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1740-2099

Region 1
(27 schools)

District 1
(8 schools)

Crestview
Escambia
Fort Walton Beach
Navarre
Niceville
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola) – X
Tate (Cantonment)

District 2
(5 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee) – X
Columbia (Lake City)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)

District 3
(8 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Middleburg
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) – X

District 4
(6 schools)

Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Lecanto
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala) – X

Region 2
(32 schools)

District 5
(9 schools)

Deltona
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Pine Ridge (Deltona) – X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Winter Springs

District 6
(8 schools)

Celebration (Kissimmee)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Harmony
Lake Minneola
Liberty (Kissimmee) – X
Osceola (Kissimmee)
South Lake (Groveland)
St. Cloud

District 7
(8 schools)

Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland – X
Ridge Community (Davenport)

District 8
(7 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa) – X
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Sickles (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

Region 3
(25 schools)

District 9
(7 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Brandon – X
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Plant City
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Tampa Bay Tech

District 10
(6 schools)

Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Seminole (Seminole) – X
Tarpon Springs

District 11
(7 schools)

Braden River (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte
Sarasota – X
Venice

District 12
(5 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) – X

Region 4
(28 schools)

District 13
(4 schools)

Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Sebastian River
Viera (Melbourne) – X

District 14
(9 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Central – X
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes
Port St. Lucie
Royal Palm Beach
South Fork (Stuart)

District 15
(7 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) – X
Coconut Creek
Fort Lauderdale
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
South Broward (Hollywood)

District 16
(8 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Goleman (Miami) – X
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Homestead
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Miami Springs
Westland Hialeah
 

Class 3A

109 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1241-1739

Region 1
(24 schools)

District 1
(4 schools)

Gulf Breeze – X
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

District 2
(4 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) – X
Milton
Rutherford (Panama City)

District 3
(8 schools)

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) – X

District 4
(8 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) – X
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra
St. Augustine

Region 2
(26 schools)

District 5
(6 schools)

Belleview
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
North Marion (Citra) – X
Palatka

District 6
(8 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Leesburg – X
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Tavares
Weeki Wachee

District 7
(5 schools) 

Land O’Lakes
Pasco (Dade City)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wesley Chapel – X
Zephyrhills

District 8
(7 schools)

Anclote (Holiday) - X
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson 
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)

Region 3
(31 schools)

District 9
(8 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa) – X
Lennard (Ruskin)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Rvierview)
 
District 10
(8 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulf Port)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole) – X
Palmetto
Southeast (Bradenton)

District 11
(7 schools)

Cape Coral – X
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
South Fort Myers

District 12
(8 schools)

East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples) – X
Naples
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Region 4
(28 schools)

District 13
(6 schools)

Auburndale
Lake Wales
McKeel (Lakeland)
Sebring
Tenoroc (Lakeland) – X
Winter Haven
 
District 14
(7 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Lake Nona
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Titusville
 
District 15
(6 schools)

Boynton Beach
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood – X
Jensen Beach
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riveria Beach)
 
District 16
(9 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) - X
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hallandale
Key West
Mourning (North Miami)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pompano Beach 
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
 

Class 2A

104 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 421-1240

Region 1
(23 schools)

District 1
(6 schools)

Bay (Panama City)
Bozeman (Panama City)
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic – X
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

District 2
(7 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

District 3
(5 schools)

Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) – X
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

District 4
(5 schools)

Bishop Synder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

Region 2
(30 schools)

District 5
(8 schools)

Bradford (Starke)
Fort White
Interlachen
Keystone Heights – X
Newberry
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Williston

District 6
(8 schools)

Crescent City
Crystal River
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Taylor (Pierson) – X
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Villages

District 7
(8 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa – X
Cocoa Beach
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
West Shore (Melbourne)

District 8
(6 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Crooms (Sanford)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

Region 3
(23 schools)

District 9
(5 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Holy Names (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic – X
Tampa Catholic

District 10
(6 schools)

Avon Park
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Frostproof – X
Hardee (Wachula)
Lake Placid
Mulberry

District 11
(7 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Booker (Sarasota)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle

District 12
(5 schools)

Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – X
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)

Region 4
(28 schools)

District 13
(7 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) – X

District 14
(6 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) - X
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
University School (Davie)

District 15
(6 schools)

Doral (Miami)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
MAST Academy (Key Biscayne)
Miami Edison – X
Miami Jackson
Washington (Miami)

District 16
(9 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) – X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)
TERRA Institute (Miami)

Class 1A

89 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 51-420

Region 1
(21 schools)

District 1
(3 schools)

Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) – X

District 2
(5 schools)

Hamilton County (Jasper)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Lafayette (Mayo) – X
Maclay (Tallahassee)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)

District 3
(8 schools)

Baldwin
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville) – X
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph’s (St. Augustine)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

District 4
(5 schools)

Circle Christian (Winter Park)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) – X

Region 2
(22 schools)

District 5
(4 schools)

First Academy (Orlando)
Geneva (Winter Park)
New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Windermere Prep – X

District 6
(4 schools)

All Saints (Winter Haven) – X
Fort Meade
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

District 7
(7 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) – X
Cambridge (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Seffner Christian
Tampa Prep

District 8
(7 schools)

Bradenton Christian – X
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)

Region 3
(21 schools)

District 9
(5 schools)

Canterbury (Fort Myers) – X
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Moore Haven
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

District 10
(4 schools)

Community School (Naples) – X
First Baptist (Naples)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

District 11
(5 schools)

Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) – X
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)

District 12
(7 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
Lake Worth Christian
Pine School (Hobe Sound) – X
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)

Region 4
(25 schools)

District 13
(7 schools)

Boca Raton Christian – X
Donna Klein (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

District 14
(6 schools)

Coral Springs Christian
Posnack (Davie)
Sagemont (Weston) – X
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

District 15
(5 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami) – X
Dade Christian (Miami)
Doctor’s Charter (Miami)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Miami Country Day

District 16
(7 schools)

Archimedean (Miami)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
Westminster Christian (Miami) – X
Westwood Christian (Miami)

Independent

(27 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker
Calusa Prep (Miami)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Central Florida Prep (Gotha)
Cornerstone Academy Charter (Orlando)
Florida Prep (Melbourne)
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Freeport
Greater Miami
Highlands UPrep (Sebring)
Hialeah Educational
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
Imagine School (North Port)
Key's Gate (Homestead)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Malone
Miami Carol City
Miami Christian
Miami Norland
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Princeton Christian
Riverbend Academy (Ormond Beach)
Sarasota Military Academy
Universal Academy (Tampa)